Ministry of Tourism
Implementation of Tribal Home Stays Under SDS
02 DEC 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government has recently approved the initiative to develop tribal home-stays under Swadesh Darshan scheme of the Ministry of Tourism as part of ‘Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Unnat Gram Abhiyan’. The said intervention includes development of 1000 home-stays with support of upto ₹5 Lakh per unit (for new construction), upto ₹3 Lakh (renovation) and ₹5 Lakh for village community requirement. Necessary steps are being taken for implementation of the initiative.
The implementation of the schemes is done as per the extant Guidelines, Rules and Regulations issued by Government of India from time to time, including consultations with Central Ministries and State Governments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
एसडीएस के अंतर्गत जनजातीय होम स्टे का कार्यान्वयन
02 DEC 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने हाल ही में पर्यटन मंत्रालय की स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के अंतर्गत 'प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय उन्नत ग्राम अभियान' के हिस्से के रूप में आदिवासी होम-स्टे विकसित करने की पहल को मंजूरी दी है। उक्त व्यवस्था में ₹5 लाख प्रति यूनिट (नए निर्माण के लिए), ₹3 लाख तक (नवीनीकरण) और ग्राम समुदाय की आवश्यकता के लिए ₹5 लाख के समर्थन के साथ 1000 होम-स्टे का विकास शामिल है। पहल को पूरा करने के लिए जरूरी कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।
योजनाओं को अमल में लाया जाना भारत सरकार की ओर से समय-समय पर जारी मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों, नियमों और विनियमों के अनुसार किया जाता है, जिसमें केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के साथ परामर्श भी शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।