Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
EXPANSION OF MICRO, SMALL AND MEDIUM ENTERPRISES (MSMEs)
02 DEC 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of MSME is implementing a major credit-linked subsidy programme named Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) since 2008-09 with Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) as nodal agency at the national level for generating employment opportunities in the country, including Uttarakhand, by setting up of micro- enterprises in the non-farm sector.
PMEGP being a Central Sector Scheme assists General Category beneficiaries with Margin Money (MM) subsidy of 25% of the project cost in rural areas and 15% in urban areas. For beneficiaries belonging to Special Categories such as Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, OBCs, Minorities, Women, Ex-servicemen, Physically Handicapped, Transgenders, beneficiaries belonging to Northeastern Region, Hill and Border areas, and Aspirational Districts, the Margin Money subsidy is 35% in rural areas and 25% in urban areas. The maximum cost of project is Rs. 50 lakhs in the manufacturing sector and Rs. 20 lakhs in the service sector.
Since 2018-19, existing PMEGP /MUDRA enterprises are also supported based on past good performances with 2ndloan for upgradation and expansion. Under 2ndLoan, maximum project cost admissible for Margin Money (MM) subsidy under Manufacturing sector is Rs. 1.00 crore and for Service sector is Rs. 25 Lakhs. Eligible subsidy on 2nd loan for all categories is 15% of project cost (20% for NER & Hill areas).
PMEGP being a Central sector Scheme, no State wise allocation of budget is done. Funds are utilized based on the demand generated and loans sanctioned by the financial institutions.
An outlay of Rs.13,554.42 Crore has been approved for PMEGP for five Financial Years (2021-22 to 2025-26).
430 beneficiaries have received Margin Money subsidy amounting to Rs. 12.01 crore under PMEGP in the state of Uttarakhand in the current Financial Year 2024-25. 77subsidy claims under PMEGP amounting to Rs. 8.08 crore are pending for the state of Uttarakhand.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises,
Smt. Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کی توسیع
02 DEC 2024 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کی وزارت 09-2008 سے وزیر اعظم کے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کے نام سے قرض سے منسلک ایک بڑے سبسڈی پروگرام کو نافذ کررہی ہے جس میں قومی سطح پر نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعتوں کا کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) شامل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد اتراکھنڈ سمیت ملک بھر میں غیر زرعی شعبے میں بہت چھوٹی صنعتیں قائم کرکے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کا روزگار پیدا کرنے کا پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ہونے کے ناطے دیہی علاقوں میں پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 25 فیصد اور شہری علاقوں میں 15 فیصد مارجن منی (ایم ایم) سبسڈی کے ساتھ عام زمرے کے مستفید ہونے والوں کی مدد کرتا ہے۔ خصوصی زمروں سے تعلق رکھنے والے مستفیدین جیسے درج فہرست ذاتوں، درج فہرست قبائل، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات، اقلیتیں، خواتین، سابق فوجی، جسمانی طور پر معذور افراد، مخنث افراد، شمال مشرقی علاقے، پہاڑی اور سرحدی علاقوں اور امنگوں والے اضلاع سے تعلق رکھنے والے مستفیدین کے لیے مارجن منی سبسڈی 35 فیصد دیہی علاقوں میں اور 25 فیصد شہری علاقوں میں ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ لاگت مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں 50 لاکھ روپے اور سروس سیکٹر میں 20 لاکھ روپے ہے۔
2018-19 سے موجودہ پی ایم ای جی پی / ایم یو ڈی آر اے انٹرپرائزز کو بھی اپ گریڈیشن اور توسیع کے لیے دوسرے قرض کے ساتھ ماضی کی اچھی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر تعاون حاصل ہے۔ دوسرے قرض کے تحت، مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کے تحت مارجن منی (ایم ایم) سبسڈی کے لیے قابل قبول پروجیکٹ لاگت 1.00 کروڑ روپئے اور سروس سیکٹر کے لیے 25 لاکھ روپے ہے۔ تمام زمروں کے لیے دوسرے قرض پر اہل سبسڈی پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 15 فیصد ہے (20 فیصد این ای آر اور پہاڑی علاقوں کے لیے)۔
پی ایم ای جی پی ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ہے، اس لیے بجٹ کا ریاست کے لحاظ سے کوئی تخصیص نہیں کی جاتی ہے۔ فنڈز کا استعمال مانگ اور مالیاتی اداروں کے منظور کردہ قرضوں کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
پی ایم ای جی پی کے لیے پانچ مالی برسوں (2021-22 سے 2025-26) کے لیے 13,554.42 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
موجودہ مالی سال 2024-25 میں ریاست اتراکھنڈ میں پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت 12.01 کروڑ روپے 430 مستفیدین کو مارجن منی کے طور پر سبسڈی ملی ہے۔ ریاست اتراکھنڈ کے لیے
پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت 77 سبسڈی کے دعوے زیر التواء ہیں، جس کی کل رقم 8.08 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
یہ اطلاع بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔