Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Viksit Bharat Ambassador-Yuva Connect Initiative
02 DEC 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
“Viksit Bharat 2047” is an initiative aimed at realizing India’s aspiration of becoming a developed nation by its Centennial Year of Independence.
To advance this goal of developed India by 2047 among youth, the “Viksit Bharat Ambassador -Yuva Connect” program has been conceptualized with the aim to foster youth engagement and leadership in the developmental transformation of India. These events are organised around discussions on the concept of Viksit Bharat with young people in educational institutions throughout India. Youth also get an opportunity to interact with eminent speakers.
Interactions with college students significantly contribute to their understanding of responsibilities in nation-building through various educational and experiential avenues.
Through these programs, emphasis is laid on values such as national identity, civic engagement, social cohesion, human capital development, critical thinking, and empowerment, so that students are better prepared to contribute positively to their societies. These interactions not only enhance individual growth but also strengthen the fabric of the nation as a whole.
MY Bharat portal is an overarching enabling mechanism- powered by technology, for youth development and youth led development through ‘Kartavya Bodh’ and ‘Seva Bhaav’, during the Amrit Kaal.
Further, MY Bharat provides an institutional mechanism to equip students with problem solving skills, leadership skills through experiential learning opportunities and volunteer initiatives.
The events on youth volunteering activities, mega events, Experiential Learning Programs (ELPs), Financial Literacy Programmes, Mentorship Programmes etc. are also hosted through MY Bharat digital Platform. Photos-videos of the events are also uploaded by volunteers which can be accessed by all for awareness and benefit of society. Such provision encourages more and more youth to participate in these initiatives and get the benefits.
This information was given by Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وکست بھارت کے سفیر-نوجوانوں کو جوڑنے کی پہل
02 DEC 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
’’وِکست بھارت 2047‘‘ ایک پہل ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی آزادی کے سو سال مکمل ہونے تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی خواہش کو پورا کرنا ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے درمیان 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے اس ہدف کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ’’وکست بھارت کے سفیر - نوجوانوں کو جوڑنے کی پہل‘‘ پروگرام کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی ترقیاتی تبدیلی میں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت اور قیادت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ تقریبات ہندوستان بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں میں نوجوانوں کے ساتھ وکست بھارت کے تصور پر بات چیت کے ارد گرد منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ نوجوانوں کو نامور مقررین سے بات چیت کا موقع بھی ملتا ہے۔
کالج کے طلباء کے ساتھ تعاملات مختلف تعلیمی اور تجرباتی طریقوں سے ملک کی تعمیر میں ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں ان کی سمجھ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
ان پروگراموں کے ذریعے، قومی شناخت، شہری مشغولیت، سماجی ہم آہنگی، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، تنقیدی سوچ اور بااختیار بنانے جیسی اقدار پر زور دیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ طلباء اپنے معاشروں میں مثبت کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے بہتر طور پر تیار ہوں۔ یہ تعامل نہ صرف انفرادی ترقی کو بڑھاتا ہے بلکہ مجموعی طور پر ملک کے تانے بانے کو بھی مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
ایم وائی بھارت پورٹل نوجوانوں کی ترقی اور امرت کال کے دوران ’کرتویہ بودھ‘ اور ’سیوا بھاؤ‘ کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں ترقی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے چلنے والا ایک قابل عمل طریقہ ہے۔
مزید برآں، مائی بھارت طلباء کو مسائل حل کرنے کی مہارتوں، تجرباتی سیکھنے کے مواقع اور رضاکارانہ اقدامات کے ذریعے قائدانہ صلاحیتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے۔
نوجوانوں کی رضاکارانہ سرگرمیوں، بڑے پروگرام، تجرباتی سیکھنے کے پروگرام (ای ایل پی)، مالی خواندگی کے پروگرام، مینٹرشپ پروگرام وغیرہ کے پروگرام بھی مائی بھارت ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔ تقریبات کی تصاویر اور ویڈیوز بھی رضاکاروں کے ذریعے اپ لوڈ کی جاتی ہیں جن تک ہر کوئی آگاہی اور معاشرے کے فائدے کے لیے رسائی حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔ اس طرح کی فراہمی زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو ان اقدامات میں حصہ لینے اور فوائد حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔