Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi to dedicate successful implementation of three New Criminal Laws to the Nation at Chandigarh
Theme of the programme: "Secure Society, Developed India - From Punishment to Justice"
02 DEC 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation the successful implementation of three transformative new criminal laws—Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam on December 3, 2024 at 12 noon at Chandigarh.
The conceptualisation of the three laws was driven by the vision of the Prime Minister to remove colonial era laws which had continued to exist post independence, and to transform the judicial system by shifting focus from punishment to justice. Keeping this in mind, the theme of this programme is "Secure Society, Developed India- From Punishment to Justice".
The new criminal laws, which were implemented nationwide on July 1, 2024, aim to make India’s legal system more transparent, efficient, and adaptable to the needs of contemporary society. These landmark reforms mark a historic overhaul of India’s criminal justice system, bringing in new frameworks to tackle modern-day challenges such as cybercrime, organized crime and ensuring justice for victims of various offenses.
The programme will showcase the practical application of these laws, demonstrating how they are already reshaping the criminal justice landscape. A live demonstration will also be held, simulating a crime scene investigation where the new laws will be put into action.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी चंडीगढ़ में तीन नए आपराधिक कानूनों के सफल कार्यान्वयन को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
कार्यक्रम का मूल विषय: "सुरक्षित समाज, विकसित भारत - दण्ड से न्याय तक"
02 DEC 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 3 दिसंबर, 2024 को दोपहर 12 बजे चंडीगढ़ में तीन परिवर्तनकारी नए आपराधिक कानूनों- भारतीय न्याय संहिता, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम के सफल कार्यान्वयन को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
तीनों कानूनों की अवधारणा प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित थी। इसमें औपनिवेशिक काल के कानूनों को हटाने के बारे में विचार किया गया था, जो स्वतंत्रता के बाद भी अस्तित्व में रहे। साथ ही, दंड से न्याय पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके न्यायिक प्रणाली को बदलना भी था। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, इस कार्यक्रम का मूल विषय "सुरक्षित समाज, विकसित भारत - दंड से न्याय तक" है।
पूरे देश में 1 जुलाई, 2024 को नए आपराधिक कानून लागू किए गए। इन आपराधिक कानूनों का उद्देश्य भारत की न्याय व्यवस्था को अधिक पारदर्शी, कुशल और समकालीन समाज की आवश्यकताओं के अनुकूल बनाना है। ये ऐतिहासिक सुधार भारत की आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली में ऐतिहासिक बदलाव का प्रतीक हैं, जो साइबर अपराध, संगठित अपराध जैसी आधुनिक चुनौतियों से निपटने और विभिन्न अपराधों के पीड़ितों के लिए न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नए ढांचे लाते हैं।
कार्यक्रम में इन कानूनों के व्यावहारिक इस्तेमाल को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। इसमें यह भी दिखाया जाएगा कि कैसे वे पहले से ही आपराधिक न्याय परिदृश्य को नया आकार दे रहे हैं। एक लाइव प्रदर्शन भी आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें अपराध स्थल की जांच का अनुसरण किया जाएगा और नए कानूनों को अमल में लाया जाएगा।