Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi to dedicate successful implementation of three New Criminal Laws to the Nation at Chandigarh
Theme of the programme: "Secure Society, Developed India - From Punishment to Justice"
02 DEC 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation the successful implementation of three transformative new criminal laws—Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam on December 3, 2024 at 12 noon at Chandigarh.
The conceptualisation of the three laws was driven by the vision of the Prime Minister to remove colonial era laws which had continued to exist post independence, and to transform the judicial system by shifting focus from punishment to justice. Keeping this in mind, the theme of this programme is "Secure Society, Developed India- From Punishment to Justice".
The new criminal laws, which were implemented nationwide on July 1, 2024, aim to make India’s legal system more transparent, efficient, and adaptable to the needs of contemporary society. These landmark reforms mark a historic overhaul of India’s criminal justice system, bringing in new frameworks to tackle modern-day challenges such as cybercrime, organized crime and ensuring justice for victims of various offenses.
The programme will showcase the practical application of these laws, demonstrating how they are already reshaping the criminal justice landscape. A live demonstration will also be held, simulating a crime scene investigation where the new laws will be put into action.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم مودی چندی گڑھ میں تین نئے فوجداری قوانین کے کامیاب نفاذ کو ملک کے نام وقف کریں گے
پروگرام کا موضوع: ”محفوظ معاشرہ، ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان - سزا سے انصاف تک“
02 DEC 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی 3 دسمبر 2024 کو چندی گڑھ میں دوپہر 12 بجے تین تبدیلی لانے والے نئے فوجداری قوانین — بھارتیہ نیائے سنہتا، بھارتیہ ناگرک سرکشا سنہتا اور بھارتیہ ساکشیہ ادھینیم کے کامیاب نفاذ کو ملک کے نام وقف کریں گے۔
تینوں قوانین کا تصور وزیراعظم کے اس وژن سے لیا گیا تھا کہ نوآبادیاتی دور کے ان قوانین کو ہٹایا جائے جو آزادی کے بعد بھی موجود تھے، اور سزا سے انصاف کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کرکے عدالتی نظام کو تبدیل کیا جائے۔ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، اس پروگرام کا موضوع ”محفوظ معاشرہ، ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان- سزا سے انصاف تک“ رکھا گیا ہے۔
نئے فوجداری قوانین، جو 1 جولائی 2024 کو ملک بھر میں نافذ کیے گئے تھے، ان کا مقصد ہندوستان کے قانونی نظام کو زیادہ شفاف، مؤثر، اور عصری معاشرے کی ضروریات کے مطابق ڈھالنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ یہ تاریخی اصلاحات ہندوستان کے فوجداری انصاف کے نظام کی ایک تاریخی تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں، جو سائبر کرائم، منظم جرائم اور مختلف جرائم کے متاثرین کے لیے انصاف کو یقینی بنانے جیسے جدید دور کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے نئے فریم ورک تشکیل دیتی ہیں۔
اس پروگرام میں ان قوانین کے عملی اطلاق کو ظاہر کیا جائے گا، جو یہ ظاہر کرے گا کہ وہ کس طرح پہلے سے ہی فوجداری انصاف کے منظر نامے کو نئی شکل دے رہے ہیں۔ ایک لائیو مظاہرہ بھی کیا جائے گا، جس میں کرائم سین کی تفتیش کی تقلید کی جائے گی جہاں نئے قوانین کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جائے گا۔