Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi to dedicate successful implementation of three New Criminal Laws to the Nation at Chandigarh
Theme of the programme: "Secure Society, Developed India - From Punishment to Justice"
02 DEC 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation the successful implementation of three transformative new criminal laws—Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam on December 3, 2024 at 12 noon at Chandigarh.
The conceptualisation of the three laws was driven by the vision of the Prime Minister to remove colonial era laws which had continued to exist post independence, and to transform the judicial system by shifting focus from punishment to justice. Keeping this in mind, the theme of this programme is "Secure Society, Developed India- From Punishment to Justice".
The new criminal laws, which were implemented nationwide on July 1, 2024, aim to make India’s legal system more transparent, efficient, and adaptable to the needs of contemporary society. These landmark reforms mark a historic overhaul of India’s criminal justice system, bringing in new frameworks to tackle modern-day challenges such as cybercrime, organized crime and ensuring justice for victims of various offenses.
The programme will showcase the practical application of these laws, demonstrating how they are already reshaping the criminal justice landscape. A live demonstration will also be held, simulating a crime scene investigation where the new laws will be put into action.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
চন্ডীগড়ে ৩টি নতুন ফৌজদারি আইনের সফল রূপায়ণ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী
02 DEC 2024 6:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪ তারিখে বেলা ১২টায় চন্ডীগড়ে ৩টি নতুন ফৌজদারি আইন – ভারতীয় ন্যায় সংহিতা, ভারতীয় নাগরিক সুরক্ষা সংহিতা এবং ভারতীয় সাক্ষ্য অধিনিয়মের সফল রূপায়ণ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাবনা অনুযায়ী স্বাধীনতার পরেও চালু থাকা ঔপনিবেশিক যুগের আইনের পরিবর্তে নতুন এই ৩টি আইন প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে। এই আইনগুলির মূল সারমর্ম হল, “সুরক্ষিত সমাজ, উন্নত ভারত – শাস্তি থেকে ন্যায়।”
স্বচ্ছ, দক্ষ এবং সমসাময়িক সমাজের উপযোগী করে ভারতের আইন ব্যবস্থাকে গড়ে তুলতে এ বছরের ১ জুলাই থেকে গোটা দেশে এই আইনগুলি কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। এই আইনি সংস্কার ভারতের ফৌজদারি বিচার ব্যবস্থায় ঐতিহাসিক পরিবর্তন এনেছে। সাইবার অপরাধের মোকাবিলা এবং বিভিন্ন ধরনের অপরাধের ক্ষেত্রে ন্যায় বিচার সুনিশ্চিত করার মাধ্যমে নতুন এই আইনকে আধুনিক যুগের উপযোগী করে তৈরি করা হয়েছে।