Ministry of Labour & Employment
Schemes for Skilled and Unskilled Migrant Labourers
02 DEC 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Migrant workers are engaged in various occupations. The Government is implementing several social security and welfare schemes for workers including skilled and unskilled migrant workers. These schemes include; (i) Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), (ii) PM SVANidhi Scheme, (iii) Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. (iv) Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana and (v) Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM).
Labour Bureau has conducted an All India Survey on Migrant Workers, on their socio economic characteristics. The field work of the survey has been completed.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers, including migrant workers, verified and seeded with Aadhaar.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has also launched the eShram– “One-Stop-Solution” on 21st October 2024. eShram– “One-Stop-Solution” entails integration of different Social Security/ Welfare schemes at single portal i.e., eShram. This enables unorganised workers registered on eShram to access social security schemes and see benefits availed by them, through eShram. So far, twelve (12) Social Security/ Welfare Schemes have been integrated/ mapped with eShram which includes: - Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, National Social Assistance Programme (Indira Gandhi National Disability Pension Scheme, Indira Gandhi National Widow Pension Scheme, National Family Benefit Scheme) Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G), etc.
The Government has enacted four Labour Codes, namely, Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, Code on Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions, 2020 and Social Security, Code 2020, inter-alia, to improve welfare, safety and health of the workers. Labour Codes have following provisions in this regard:
• Statutory right created for minimum wage and timely payment to all workers electronically.
• State cannot fix minimum wage rate below Floor wage.
• Schemes for unorganized workers and gig and platform workers.
• Social Security Fund for unorganized workers.
• Portability of PDS and other benefits for building workers and inter-state migrant workers (ISMW).
• Safety regulations such as ventilation, fencing, overcrowding etc. aligned with international standards.
• Free of cost annual health check-up for employees.
• Re-skilling Fund from employer contribution: Fifteen days wages to be paid to a retrenched worker.
• Career Centre for skilling, career and entrepreneurship guidance i.e. National Career Service portal.
• Mandatory appointment letter to every employee.
• Fixed term employment to promote direct employment.
• Promote gender neutrality and prohibit discrimination in recruitment and wage payment.
• Women allowed to work at night in all establishments subject to their consent and safety.
• Maternity benefits of 26 weeks leave with pay for women employees.
• ‘Work from home’ for women after availing maternity leave on mutually agreed employment conditions with employer.
• All establishments having 50 or more workers to ensure crèche facility.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ہنر مند اور غیر ہنر مند مہاجر مزدوروں کے لئے اسکیمیں !
02 DEC 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
مختلف پیشوں میں کام کرنے والے مہاجر مزدوروں کیلئے حکومت ہنر مند اور غیر ہنر مند تارکین وطن کارکنوں سمیت دوسرے کارکنوں کے لیے کئی سماجی تحفظ اور بہبود کی اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں میں شامل ہیں - (i) پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا ( پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) ، پردھان منتری تحفظ بیمہ یوجنا( پی ایم ایس بی وائی )، ((ii پی ایم سوندھی یوجنا( پی ایم ایس این وائی)، (iii) پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا، (iv) آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا اور (v) پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن ( پی ایم ایس وائی ایم)۔
لیبر بیورو نے مہاجر مزدوروں پر ان کی سماجی و اقتصادی خصوصیات کی بنیاد پر ایک آل انڈیا سروے کیا ہے جس کا فیلڈ ورک مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے 26 اگست 2021 کو ای-شرم پورٹل (eshram.gov.in) کا آغاز کیا تاکہ غیر منظم کارکنوں کا ایک جامع قومی ڈیٹا بیس بنایا جا سکے، جس میں تارکین وطن مزدور، آدھار سے منسلک اور تصدیق کیا جاسکے۔
لیبر اور روزگار کی وزارت نے 21 اکتوبر 2024 کو ای-شرم - "ون اسٹاپ-سولیوشن" بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ ای- شرم- "ون اسٹاپ حل" میں ایک ہی پورٹل یعنی ای شرم پر مختلف سماجی تحفظ/فلاحی اسکیموں کا انضمام شامل ہے۔ یہ غیر منظم کارکنوں کو ای- شرم پر رجسٹرڈ، ای- شرم کے ذریعے سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے اور ان کو حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کو دیکھنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ اب تک بارہ (12) سماجی تحفظ/فلاحی اسکیمیں ای- شرم کے ساتھ مربوط/میپ کی گئی ہیں جن میں شامل ہیں: مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ، نیشنل سوشل اسسٹنس پروگرام (اندرا گاندھی نیشنل ڈس ایبلٹی پنشن اسکیم)، اندرا گاندھی نیشنل بیوہ پنشن اسکیم۔ نیشنل فیملی بینیفٹ اسکیم) پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – دیہی ( پی ایم اے وائی- جی) وغیرہ۔
حکومت نے مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود، صحت اور ان کی حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے چار لیبر کوڈز نافذ کیے ہیں، یعنی اجرتوں پر ضابطہ، 2019 صنعتی تعلقات کا ضابطہ، 2020 پیشہ ورانہ تحفظ اور صحت اور کام کے حالات اور سماجی تحفظ۔ کوڈ 2020 لیبر کوڈ اس سلسلہ میں درج ذیل دفعات پر مشتمل ہیں:
٭ تمام کارکنوں کو کم از کم اجرت اور بروقت ادائیگی الیکٹرانک طور پر حاصل کرنے کا قانونی حق بنایا
٭ ریاستیں کم از کم اجرت کی شرح مقررہ اجرت سے کم طے نہیں کر سکتیں
٭ غیر منظم سیکٹر کے محنت کشوں ، گگ اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز کے لیے اسکیمیں
٭ غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لیے سوشل سیکورٹی فنڈ
٭ تعمیراتی کارکنوں اور بین ریاستی مہاجر کارکنوں (آئی ایس ایم ڈبلیو) کے لیے پی ڈی ایس کی نقل پذیری اور دیگر فوائد
٭ حفاظتی ضابطے جیسے وینٹیلیشن، باڑ لگانا اور کراؤڈنگ وغیرہ بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق ہیں
٭ ملازمین کے لیے مفت سالانہ ہیلتھ چیک اپ
٭ آجر کے تعاون کے ساتھ دوبارہ ہنر مندی کا فنڈ: چھٹائی والے ملازم کو پندرہ دن کی اجرت ادا کی جائے گی
٭ کرئیر سنٹر یعنی نیشنل کریئر سروس پورٹل ہنر، کریئر اور کاروباری رہنمائی کے لیے
٭ ہر ملازم کے لیے اپوائنٹمنٹ لیٹر لازمی ہے
٭ براہ راست ملازمت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مقررہ مدت ملازمت
٭ صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دیں اور بھرتی اور تنخواہ میں امتیازی سلوک کو روکیں
٭ خواتین کو ان کی رضامندی اور حفاظت کے ساتھ تمام اداروں میں رات کو کام کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی
٭ خواتین ملازمین کے لیے تنخواہ کے ساتھ 26 ہفتوں کی چھٹی کا زچگی کا فائدہ
٭ آجر کے ساتھ باہمی رضامندی سے ملازمت کی شرائط پر زچگی کی چھٹی حاصل کرنے کے بعد خواتین کے لیے 'گھر سے کام' کی سہولت
٭ 50 یا اس سے زیادہ کارکنوں پر مشتمل تمام اداروں میں کریچ کی سہولت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا
یہ جانکاری مزدور اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے آج ایوان زیریں - لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔