Ministry of Labour & Employment
Schemes for Skilled and Unskilled Migrant Labourers
02 DEC 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Migrant workers are engaged in various occupations. The Government is implementing several social security and welfare schemes for workers including skilled and unskilled migrant workers. These schemes include; (i) Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY), (ii) PM SVANidhi Scheme, (iii) Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. (iv) Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana and (v) Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan (PM-SYM).
Labour Bureau has conducted an All India Survey on Migrant Workers, on their socio economic characteristics. The field work of the survey has been completed.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment launched eShram portal (eshram.gov.in) on 26th August 2021 for creation of a comprehensive National Database of Unorganised Workers, including migrant workers, verified and seeded with Aadhaar.
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has also launched the eShram– “One-Stop-Solution” on 21st October 2024. eShram– “One-Stop-Solution” entails integration of different Social Security/ Welfare schemes at single portal i.e., eShram. This enables unorganised workers registered on eShram to access social security schemes and see benefits availed by them, through eShram. So far, twelve (12) Social Security/ Welfare Schemes have been integrated/ mapped with eShram which includes: - Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, National Social Assistance Programme (Indira Gandhi National Disability Pension Scheme, Indira Gandhi National Widow Pension Scheme, National Family Benefit Scheme) Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G), etc.
The Government has enacted four Labour Codes, namely, Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, Code on Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions, 2020 and Social Security, Code 2020, inter-alia, to improve welfare, safety and health of the workers. Labour Codes have following provisions in this regard:
• Statutory right created for minimum wage and timely payment to all workers electronically.
• State cannot fix minimum wage rate below Floor wage.
• Schemes for unorganized workers and gig and platform workers.
• Social Security Fund for unorganized workers.
• Portability of PDS and other benefits for building workers and inter-state migrant workers (ISMW).
• Safety regulations such as ventilation, fencing, overcrowding etc. aligned with international standards.
• Free of cost annual health check-up for employees.
• Re-skilling Fund from employer contribution: Fifteen days wages to be paid to a retrenched worker.
• Career Centre for skilling, career and entrepreneurship guidance i.e. National Career Service portal.
• Mandatory appointment letter to every employee.
• Fixed term employment to promote direct employment.
• Promote gender neutrality and prohibit discrimination in recruitment and wage payment.
• Women allowed to work at night in all establishments subject to their consent and safety.
• Maternity benefits of 26 weeks leave with pay for women employees.
• ‘Work from home’ for women after availing maternity leave on mutually agreed employment conditions with employer.
• All establishments having 50 or more workers to ensure crèche facility.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कुशल और अकुशल प्रवासी मजदूरों के लिए योजनाएं
02 DEC 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रवासी श्रमिक विभिन्न व्यवसायों में काम करते हैं। सरकार कुशल और अकुशल प्रवासी श्रमिकों सहित श्रमिकों के लिए कई सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याण योजनाएं लागू कर रही है। इन योजनाओं में शामिल हैं; (i) प्रधानमंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना (पीएमजेजेबीवाई) और प्रधानमंत्री सुरक्षा बीमा योजना (पीएमएसबीवाई), (ii) पीएम स्वनिधि योजना, (iii) प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना। (iv) आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना और (v) प्रधानमंत्री श्रम योगी मान-धन (पीएम-एसवाईएम)
श्रम ब्यूरो ने प्रवासी श्रमिकों पर, उनकी सामाजिक आर्थिक विशेषताओं पर आधारित एक अखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण किया है। सर्वे का फील्ड कार्य पूरा हो चुका है।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने प्रवासी श्रमिकों सहित असंगठित श्रमिकों का एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेस बनाने के लिए 26 अगस्त 2021 को ईश्रम पोर्टल (eshram.gov.in) लॉन्च किया, जिसे आधार से जोड़ा और सत्यापित किया गया।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने 21 अक्टूबर 2024 को ईश्रम- "वन-स्टॉप-सॉल्यूशन" भी लॉन्च किया है। ईश्रम- "वन-स्टॉप-सॉल्यूशन" में एकल पोर्टल यानी ईश्रम पर विभिन्न सामाजिक सुरक्षा/कल्याण योजनाओं का एकीकरण शामिल है। यह ईश्रम पर पंजीकृत असंगठित श्रमिकों को, ईश्रम के माध्यम से सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं तक पहुंचने और उनके द्वारा प्राप्त लाभों को देखने में सक्षम बनाता है। अब तक, बारह (12) सामाजिक सुरक्षा/कल्याण योजनाओं को ईश्रम के साथ एकीकृत/मैप किया गया है जिसमें शामिल हैं: - महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम, राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम (इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय विकलांगता पेंशन योजना, इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय विधवा पेंशन योजना, राष्ट्रीय पारिवारिक लाभ योजना) प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी), आदि।
सरकार ने श्रमिकों के कल्याण, स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा में सुधार के लिए अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ चार श्रम संहिताएं भी लागू की हैं, जिनमें वेतन संहिता, 2019, औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020, व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थितियों पर संहिता, 2020 और सामाजिक सुरक्षा, संहिता 2020 शामिल हैं। इस संबंध में श्रम संहिताओं में निम्नलिखित प्रावधान हैं:
• सभी श्रमिकों को न्यूनतम वेतन और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तरीके से समय पर भुगतान का वैधानिक अधिकार बनाया गया।
• राज्य, न्यूनतम मजदूरी दर, निर्धारित मजदूरी से कम तय नहीं कर सकते।
• असंगठित श्रमिकों, गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म श्रमिकों के लिए योजनाएं।
• असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोष।
• भवन निर्माण श्रमिकों और अंतर-राज्य प्रवासी श्रमिकों (आईएसएमडब्ल्यू) के लिए पीडीएस और अन्य लाभों की पोर्टेबिलिटी।
• वेंटिलेशन, बाड़ लगाना तथा भीड़-भाड़ आदि जैसे सुरक्षा नियम अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप हैं।
• कर्मचारियों के लिए निशुल्क वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य जांच।
• नियोक्ता के योगदान से री-स्किलिंग फंड: छंटनी कर निकाले गए कर्मचारी को पंद्रह दिन की मजदूरी का भुगतान किया जाएगा।
• कौशल, करियर और उद्यमिता मार्गदर्शन के लिए करियर सेंटर यानी नेशनल करियर सर्विस पोर्टल।
• प्रत्येक कर्मचारी को नियुक्ति पत्र अनिवार्य।
• प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निश्चित अवधि का रोज़गार।
• लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देना और भर्ती तथा वेतन भुगतान में भेदभाव पर रोक लगाना।
• महिलाओं को उनकी सहमति और सुरक्षा के साथ सभी प्रतिष्ठानों में रात में काम करने की अनुमति दी गई।
• महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए वेतन सहित 26 सप्ताह की छुट्टी का मातृत्व लाभ।
• नियोक्ता के साथ पारस्परिक रूप से सहमति के साथ रोजगार शर्तों पर मातृत्व अवकाश प्राप्त करने के बाद महिलाओं के लिए 'घर से काम' की सुविधा।
• 50 या अधिक श्रमिकों वाले सभी प्रतिष्ठानों में क्रेच सुविधा सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।