Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
PLANS TO DEVELOP GOA AS CARGO AND CRUISE HUB
03 DEC 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government, in coordination with the State Government of Goa, is developing Goa as a major cargo and cruise destination. Under the Sagarmala Scheme, an international and domestic cruise terminal, along with a ferry terminal, has been developed at Goa.
The Central Government has developed an International and Domestic Cruise Terminal, along with a Ferry Terminal at Mormugao Port, Goa, with an estimated project cost of Rs. 101.72 crores. The project is scheduled for completion by March 2025. Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is also preparing DPRs for 09 coastal jetties in Goa to boost cargo volume, reduce traffic, and improve inland transport. Efforts to increase cargo include building new terminals, expanding existing ones, enhancing connectivity, upgrading equipment, and promoting coastal shipping through subsidies and reduced charges. To further boost cruise activities, the Central Government launched the Cruise Bharat Mission in 2024.
The expected economic impacts of such development like creating jobs in transportation, hospitality, retail, and tourism, boosting local business revenue. It also improves local connectivity through enhanced inland waterway services, including ferry and RoRo (Roll-on/Roll-off) services, enabled by integrated cruise circuits.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
गोव्याला माल वाहतूक आणि क्रूझचे केंद्र म्हणून विकसित करण्याची योजना आहे
03 DEC 2024 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 डिसेंबर 2024
केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारच्या समन्वयाने गोव्याला मालवाहतूक आणि क्रूझचे केंद्र म्हणून विकसित करत आहे. सागरमाला योजनेअंतर्गत गोवा येथे आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि देशांतर्गत क्रूझ टर्मिनल सोबत फेरी टर्मिनल उभारण्यात आले आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने मुरगाव बंदर, गोवा येथे फेरी टर्मिनलसह आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि देशांतर्गत क्रूझ टर्मिनल विकसित केले असून या प्रकल्पाचा खर्च 101.72 कोटी रुपये इतका आहे. हा प्रकल्प मार्च 2025 पर्यंत पूर्ण होण्याचे नियोजित आहे. केंद्रीय बंदरे, जलवाहतूक आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय गोव्यातील 9 किनारी जेटींसाठी देखील सविस्तर प्रकल्प अहवाल तयार करत आहे, ज्यामुळे मालवाहतुकीच्या प्रमाणात वाढ होईल, रहदारी कमी होईल आणि अंतर्देशीय वाहतूक देखील सुधारेल. माल वाहतुकीत सुधारणा व्हावी यासाठी नवीन टर्मिनलची उभारणी, विद्यमान टर्मिनलचा विस्तार, संपर्कव्यवस्थेत वाढ, उपकरणे अद्ययावत करणे आणि अनुदान तसेच कमी शुल्क आकारून किनारी जलवाहतुकीला चालना देणे यांचा समावेश आहे. क्रूझ व्यवसायाला आणखी चालना देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने 2024 मध्ये क्रूझ भारत मिशन सुरू केले.
या सर्व विकासकामांचा अपेक्षित आर्थिक परिणाम वाहतूक, आदरातिथ्य, किरकोळ क्षेत्र आणि पर्यटन क्षेत्रात रोजगार निर्मिती, स्थानिक उद्योगधंद्यांना महसूल प्राप्तीला चालना देणे या सर्वच क्षेत्रात दिसून येते. एकात्मिक क्रूझ सर्किट्सद्वारे सक्षम केलेल्या फेरी आणि रोरो (रोल-ऑन/रोल-ऑफ) सेवांसह वर्धित अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग सेवांद्वारे स्थानिक संपर्कव्यवस्थेत देखील सुधारणा घडून येते आहे.
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.