Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
PLANS TO DEVELOP GOA AS CARGO AND CRUISE HUB
03 DEC 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government, in coordination with the State Government of Goa, is developing Goa as a major cargo and cruise destination. Under the Sagarmala Scheme, an international and domestic cruise terminal, along with a ferry terminal, has been developed at Goa.
The Central Government has developed an International and Domestic Cruise Terminal, along with a Ferry Terminal at Mormugao Port, Goa, with an estimated project cost of Rs. 101.72 crores. The project is scheduled for completion by March 2025. Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is also preparing DPRs for 09 coastal jetties in Goa to boost cargo volume, reduce traffic, and improve inland transport. Efforts to increase cargo include building new terminals, expanding existing ones, enhancing connectivity, upgrading equipment, and promoting coastal shipping through subsidies and reduced charges. To further boost cruise activities, the Central Government launched the Cruise Bharat Mission in 2024.
The expected economic impacts of such development like creating jobs in transportation, hospitality, retail, and tourism, boosting local business revenue. It also improves local connectivity through enhanced inland waterway services, including ferry and RoRo (Roll-on/Roll-off) services, enabled by integrated cruise circuits.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கோவாவை சரக்கு மற்றும் கப்பல் பயண மையமாக மேம்படுத்த திட்டம்
03 DEC 2024 12:43PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசு, கோவா மாநில அரசுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து, கோவாவை ஒரு முக்கிய சரக்கு மற்றும் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மையமாக உருவாக்கி வருகிறது. சாகர்மாலா இருந்து திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கோவாவில் ஒரு படகு முனையத்துடன் ஒரு சர்வதேச மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் முனையம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசு, கோவாவிலுள்ள மர்மகோவா துறைமுகத்தில் ரூ.101.72 கோடி திட்ட மதிப்பீட்டில் சர்வதேச மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு கப்பல் முனையம் மற்றும் படகு முனையத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டத்தை 2025 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்குள் முடிக்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. சரக்குகளின் அளவை அதிகரிக்கவும், போக்குவரத்தைக் குறைக்கவும், உள்நாட்டு போக்குவரத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் கோவாவில் 9 கடலோர படகுத்துறைகளுக்கான விரிவான திட்ட அறிக்கைகளை துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகம் தயாரித்து வருகிறது. சரக்குகளை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான முயற்சிகளில் புதிய முனையங்களை உருவாக்குதல், தற்போதுள்ளவற்றை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், உபகரணங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல், மானியங்கள் மற்றும் குறைக்கப்பட்ட கட்டணங்கள் மூலம் கடலோர கப்பல் போக்குவரத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். கப்பல் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்க, மத்திய அரசு 2024-ல் கப்பல் சுற்றுப் பயண பாரத் மிஷனை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது.
போக்குவரத்து, விருந்தோம்பல், சில்லறை விற்பனை மற்றும் சுற்றுலா ஆகியவற்றில் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல், உள்ளூர் வணிக வருவாயை அதிகரித்தல் போன்றவை இந்த வளர்ச்சியால் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் பொருளாதார தாக்கங்களாகும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.