Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
DEVELOPMENT OF INLAND WATERWAYS IN TAMIL NADU
03 DEC 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Before undertaking any development activities, Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) undertakes the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) and Environmental Management Plan (EMP) studies for compliance of the laid down norms as prescribed by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change duly safeguarding the aquatic life and ecosystem. Necessary approvals wherever required are obtained.
IWAI intends to engage with Department of Tourism, Govt. of Tamil Nadu under a framework of MoU for potential cruise tourism development in Inland Waterways in the State of Tamil Nadu.
Before taking up any developmental activity, Detailed Project Report (DPR) is prepared duly encompassing the economic benefits accruing to the catchment area and the recommendations of DPR are followed to the extent possible.
IWT mode is a cheaper mode of transport vis a vis other modes of transport i.e Road/Rail and modal shift of commodities to this mode may reduce the logistics cost. The major industrialization along the River Banks of Tapi (NW-100), River Amba (NW-10), River Jaigad Creek-Shastri River (NW-91) is a prime example which collectively moves around 98.67 MMT of Cargo on inland waterways.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
تمل ناڈو میں اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی
03 DEC 2024 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
کسی بھی طرح کی ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے سے پہلے، ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ اصولوں کی تعمیل کے لیے ماحولیاتی اثرات کی تشخیص یعنی انوائرمینٹل امپیکٹ اسسمنٹ(ای آئی اے) اور ماحولیاتی انتظام کا منصوبہ یعنی انوائرمنٹل مینجمنٹ پلان(ای ایم پی) کامطالعہ کرتی ہے جو ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ اصولوں کی تعمیل کے لیے جو کہ آبی حیات اور ماحولیاتی نظام کا تحفظ کرتے ہیں، ضروری ہیں۔حسب ضرورت منظوری بھی حاصل کی جاتی ہے۔
آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں میں ممکنہ کروز ٹورازم کی ترقی کے لیے مفاہمت نامے کے ایک فریم ورک کے تحت تمل ناڈو حکومت کے محکمہ سیاحت کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔
کسی بھی ترقیاتی سرگرمی کو شروع کرنے سے پہلے، تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) تیار کی جاتی ہے جس میں آبی علاقے کو حاصل ہونے والے معاشی فوائد کو شامل کیا جاتا ہے اورڈی پی آر کی سفارشات پر ممکنہ حد تک عمل کیا جاتا ہے۔
آئی ڈبلیو ٹی موڈ نقل و حمل کے دیگر طریقوں کے مقابلے میں نقل و حمل کا ایک سہل طریقہ ہے یعنی روڈ/ریل اور اس موڈ میں اشیاء کی موڈل شفٹ لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کر سکتی ہے۔ دریائے تاپی کے کناروں(این ڈبلیو-100)، دریائے امبا (این ڈبلیو-10)، دریائے جے گڑھ کریک-شاستری دریا (این ڈبلیو- 91) کے ساتھ بڑی صنعت کاری ایک اہم مثال ہے جو مجموعی طور پر 98.67 ایم ایم ٹی کارگو اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے منتقل کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔