पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030
03 DEC 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
मैरीटाइम इंडिया विज़न (एमआईवी) 2030 भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए एक व्यापक रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है, जिसमें बंदरगाह, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग शामिल हैं। एमआईवी 2030 में भारत को वैश्विक समुद्री नेतृत्व की दिशा में प्रेरित करने के उद्देश्य से 150 पहलों की रूपरेखा दी गई है।
इसके 10 परस्पर जुड़े विषय जैसे बंदरगाह अवसंरचना विकास, रसद दक्षता में वृद्धि, भारतीय जहाज निर्माण टन भार में सुधार, तटीय और जलमार्ग यातायात में वृद्धि, प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार और नीति समर्थन को बढ़ावा देना, स्थिरता और वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, समुद्री पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के हर पहलू का समाधान निकालते हैं, जिससे भारत को एक अग्रणी समुद्री राष्ट्र में बदलने के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित होता है। एमआईवी 2030 की स्थिति पिछले 3 वर्षों में भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र द्वारा की गई प्रगति के माध्यम से परिलक्षित होती है, जैसा कि नीचे उल्लिखित है:
1. प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की क्षमता वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 में 1598 एमएमटीपीए से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024 में 1630 एमएमटीपीए हो जाएगी
2. कुल मिलाकर, पोत का टर्न अराउंड टाइम (टीएटी) वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 में 53 घंटे से घटकर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024 में 48 घंटे हो जाएगा
3. जहाज बर्थ डे आउटपुट वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 में 16,000 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024 में 18,900 मीट्रिक टन हो गया
4. वैश्विक शीर्ष 30 बंदरगाहों में 2 भारतीय बंदरगाह शामिल
5. विश्व बैंक के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नौवहन रसद प्रदर्शन सूचकांक (एलपीआई) में भारत की रैंकिंग 2018 में 44 से सुधरकर 2023 में 22 हो गई
6. राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों (एनडब्ल्यू) द्वारा संभाले जाने वाले कार्गो की मात्रा वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 में 108 एमएमटी से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024 में 133 एमएमटी हो गई
7. तटीय टन भार वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 में 260 एमएमटी से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024 में 324 एमएमटी हो गया है
पिछले तीन वर्षों में, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा पूंजीगत व्यय में 37 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है, जो वित्तीय वर्ष 2024 में 7571 करोड़ रुपये (वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 में 5527 करोड़ रुपये से) हो गया है, जिसमें सकल बजट सहायता (जीबीएस) में 54 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि शामिल है, जो वित्तीय वर्ष 2024 में 1687 करोड़ रुपये (वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 में 1099 करोड़ रुपये से) हो गई हैयह मुख्य रूप से एमआईवी 2030 के तहत उल्लिखित लक्ष्यों और उद्देश्यों की उपलब्धियों की दिशा में है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों में प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर लगभग 75 बंदरगाह विकास परियोजनाएं प्रदान की गई हैं, जिनमें कार्गो प्रबंधन क्षमता और परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने की परियोजनाएं भी शामिल हैं।
मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 भारत के समुद्री व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण रहा है, जो निम्नलिखित के माध्यम से परिलक्षित होता है:
1. वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 में बंदरगाह यातायात 720 एमएमटी से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024 में 820 एमएमटी हो जाएगा
2. तटीय टन भार वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 में 260 एमएमटी से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024 में 324 एमएमटी हो जाएगा
3. वित्तीय वर्ष 2022 में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों (एनडब्ल्यू) द्वारा संभाले जाने वाले कार्गो की मात्रा 19 परिचालन एनडब्ल्यू में 108 एमएमटी से बढ़कर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024 में 24 परिचालन एनडब्ल्यू में 133 एमएमटी हो जाएगी।
पिछले तीन वर्षों में समुद्री व्यापार में वृद्धि ने पूरे क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरों को काफी बढ़ाया है। कार्गो प्रबंधन में वृद्धि, बंदरगाह के बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार और तटीय और अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग संचालन में वृद्धि ने रसदनौवहन, बंदरगाह संचालन, जहाज निर्माण और संबंधित उद्योगों में रोजगारों का सृजन किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, क्रूज पर्यटन और समुद्री सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने वाली पहलों ने रोजगार की संभावनाओं को और बढ़ाया है, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास और कौशल विकास में योगदान मिला है।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने समुद्री भारत विजन 2030 के संबंध में की गई प्रगति की उचित निगरानी और मूल्यांकन को सक्षम करने के लिए एक मजबूत तंत्र स्थापित किया है, जो नीचे दिया गया है:
1. एमआईवी 2030 के परिणामों की निगरानी और मूल्यांकन के लिए मंत्रालय ने सागरमंथन पोर्टल विकसित किया है, जिसमें केपीआई प्रोजेक्ट और दीर्घकालिक रणनीति जैसे मॉड्यूल शामिल हैं। यह पोर्टल विभिन्न मापदंडों जैसे पूंजीगत व्यय, यातायात, बंदरगाह प्रदर्शन और परियोजनाओं की भौतिक और वित्तीय प्रगति के आधार पर मंत्रालय के तहत संगठनों और विंग द्वारा की गई प्रगति की व्यापक जानकारी प्रदान करता है। यह नियमित समीक्षा करने और संगठनों को प्रभावी ढंग से मार्गदर्शन करने में भी सहायता करता है।
2. इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय ने मंत्रालय स्तर पर कार्यात्मक प्रकोष्ठों- विकसित भारत संकल्प (विभाष-ViBhaS) और संगठन स्तर पर नील अर्थ विजन कार्यान्वयन प्रकोष्ठों (एनएवीआईसी) की स्थापना की है, ताकि प्रमुख विषयों में प्रगति पर नज़र रखने और भविष्य की पहलों के लिए विचार और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने में सुविधा हो। ये उपाय एमआईवी के उद्देश्यों के अनुकूल होने और उन्हें प्राप्त करने के लिए एक संरचित दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MARITIME INDIA VISION 2030
03 DEC 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030 provides a comprehensive framework for the holistic development of India’s maritime sector, encompassing ports, shipping, and waterways. MIV 2030 outlines 150 initiatives aimed at propelling India to global maritime leadership.
Its 10 interconnected themes such as port infrastructure development, enhancing logistics efficiency, improving Indian shipbuilding tonnage, increasing coastal and waterway traffic, fostering technology innovation and policy support, promoting sustainability and global collaboration, address every facet of the maritime ecosystem, ensuring a well-rounded approach to transforming India into a leading maritime nation. The status of MIV 2030 gets reflected through the progress made by the Indian Maritime sector over the past 3 years as outlined below:
1. Major Port Capacity increased from 1598 MMTPA in Financial Year 2022 to 1630 MMTPA in Financial Year 2024
ii. Overall, Vessel Turn Around Time (TAT) reduced from 53 hours in Financial Year 2022 to 48 hours in Financial Year 2024
iii Ship Berth Day Output increased from 16,000 MT in Financial Year 2022 to 18,900 MT in Financial Year 2024
1. 2 Indian Ports featured in the global top 30 Ports
2. India’s ranking in World Bank’s International shipment Logistics Performance Index (LPI) improved from 44 in 2018 to 22 in 2023
3. Cargo volume handled by National Waterways (NWs) increased from 108 MMT in Financial Year 2022 to 133 MMT in Financial Year 2024
4. Coastal tonnage has increased from 260 MMT in Financial Year 2022 to 324 MMT in Financial Year 2024
Over the past three years, there has been a 37% increase in the Capital Expenditure to Rs. 7571 crore in Financial Year 2024 (from Rs. 5527 crore in Financial Year 2022) by Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways including a 54% increase in Gross Budget Support (GBS) to Rs. 1687 crore in Financial Year 2024 (from Rs. 1099 crore in Financial Year 2022) which is primarily towards the achievements of goals and targets outlined under MIV 2030.
In the past 3 years, around 75 port development projects have been awarded in Major Ports which includes projects for enhancement of cargo handling capacity and operational efficiency.
Maritime India Vision 2030 has been crucial in boosting the maritime trade of India which gets reflected through:
1. Increase in Port traffic from 720 MMT in Financial Year 2022 to 820 MMT in Financial Year 2024
2. Increase in Coastal tonnage from 260 MMT in Financial Year 2022 to 324 MMT in Financial Year 2024
3. Increase in Cargo volume handled by National Waterways (NWs) from 108 MMT across 19 operational NWs in Financial Year 2022 to 133 MMT across 24 operational NWs in Financial Year 2024
The increase in maritime trade over the past three years has significantly boosted employment opportunities across the sector. Growth in cargo handling, expansion of port infrastructure, and rising coastal and inland waterway operations have led to the creation of jobs in logistics, shipping, port operations, shipbuilding, and related industries. Additionally, initiatives promoting cruise tourism and maritime services have further expanded employment prospects, contributing to economic growth and skill development in the sector.
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has put in place a robust mechanism for enabling proper monitoring and evaluation of the progress made with respect to the Maritime India Vision 2030 as given below:
1. To monitor and evaluate the outcomes of MIV 2030, the Ministry has developed the Sagarmanthan Portal, which includes modules such as KPIs, Projects, and Long-Term Strategies. This portal provides comprehensive visibility into the progress made by organizations and wings under the Ministry across various parameters, including capital expenditure, traffic, port performance, and the physical and financial progress of projects. It also aids in regular reviews and guiding organizations effectively.
2. Additionally, the Ministry has established functional cells—Viksit Bharat Sankalp (ViBhaS) at the Ministry level and Neel Arth Vision Implementation Cells (NAVIC) at the organization level—to facilitate tracking progress across key themes and driving ideation and innovation for future initiatives. These measures ensure alignment with MIV’s objectives and a structured approach to achieving them.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.