President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL AWARDS FOR THE EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES FOR THE YEAR 2024
03 DEC 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2024 in New Delhi today (December 3, 2024) on the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all the awardees. She said that these awards have far-reaching social significance. By emulating them, other individuals and institutions can move toward empowering Persons with Disabilities.
Noting the theme of this year's International Day of Persons with Disabilities ‘Amplifying the leadership of persons with disabilities for an inclusive and sustainable future’, the President said that promoting entrepreneurship among Divyangjan, developing their skills, providing employment, purchasing their products, and providing marketing facilities will enhance their leadership potential.
The President said that the entire humanity must make Divyangjan feel comfortable and equal. Providing a barrier-free environment to them in every way should be the priority of society. In the true sense, only that society can be called sensitive in which Divyangjan gets equal facilities and opportunities.
The President said that being disabled is not a deficiency of any kind. It is a special condition. Divyangjan needs empathy, not sympathy, they need sensitivity, not kindness, they need natural affection, not special attention. Society must ensure that they experience equality, dignity and respect with other members of society.
The President said that the opportunity to work, like any other person, instills in the Divyangjan a sense of self-confidence and a sense of living a meaningful life. Thus, their lives can be improved through employment, enterprise and economic empowerment.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ વર્ષ 2024 માટે દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના સશક્તિકરણ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર પ્રદાન કર્યા
03 DEC 2024 1:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે ​​(3 ડિસેમ્બર, 2024) આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના દિવસના અવસર પર નવી દિલ્હીમાં વર્ષ 2024 માટે દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના સશક્તિકરણ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર પ્રદાન કર્યા.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ તમામ પુરસ્કાર વિજેતાઓને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ પુરસ્કારો દૂરગામી સામાજિક મહત્વ ધરાવે છે. તેમનું અનુકરણ કરીને અન્ય વ્યક્તિઓ અને સંસ્થાઓ દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના સશક્તિકરણની દિશામાં આગળ વધી શકે છે.
આ વર્ષના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના દિવસની થીમ 'સમાવેશક અને ટકાઉ ભવિષ્ય માટે દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના નેતૃત્વને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા'નો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે દિવ્યાંગજનોમાં ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું, તેમના કૌશલ્યોનો વિકાસ કરવો, રોજગારી પૂરી પાડવી, તેમના ઉત્પાદનોની ખરીદી કરવી, અને માર્કેટિંગ સુવિધાઓ પ્રદાન કરીને તેમની નેતૃત્વ ક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરવો જોઈએ.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે સમગ્ર માનવતાએ દિવ્યાંગજનોને સહજ અને સમાન અનુભવ કરાવવો જોઈએ. તેમને દરેક રીતે અવરોધ મુક્ત વાતાવરણ પૂરું પાડવું એ સમાજની પ્રાથમિકતા હોવી જોઈએ. ખરા અર્થમાં તે સમાજ જ સંવેદનશીલ કહી શકાય જેમાં દિવ્યાંગજનોને સમાન સુવિધાઓ અને તકો મળે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે દિવ્યાંગ હોવું એ કોઈ પણ પ્રકારની ખોટ નથી. તે એક ખાસ સ્થિતિ છે. દિવ્યાંગજનોને સહાનુભૂતિની નહીં, તાદાત્મ્યની જરૂર છે, તેમને દયાની નહીં, સંવેદનશીલતાની જરૂર છે, તેમને વિશેષ ધ્યાનની નહીં, સ્વભાવિક સ્નેહની જરૂર છે. સમાજે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવું જોઈએ કે તેઓ સમાજના અન્ય સભ્યો સાથે સમાનતા, પ્રતિષ્ઠા અને આદર અનુભવે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે અન્ય વ્યક્તિની જેમ કામ કરવાની તક દિવ્યાંગજનોમાં આત્મવિશ્વાસ અને અર્થપૂર્ણ જીવન જીવવાની ભાવના જગાડે છે. આમ, રોજગાર, સાહસ અને આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણ દ્વારા તેમના જીવનને ઉમદા બનાવી શકાય છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિનું ભાષણ જોવા માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો –