President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL AWARDS FOR THE EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES FOR THE YEAR 2024
03 DEC 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2024 in New Delhi today (December 3, 2024) on the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all the awardees. She said that these awards have far-reaching social significance. By emulating them, other individuals and institutions can move toward empowering Persons with Disabilities.
Noting the theme of this year's International Day of Persons with Disabilities ‘Amplifying the leadership of persons with disabilities for an inclusive and sustainable future’, the President said that promoting entrepreneurship among Divyangjan, developing their skills, providing employment, purchasing their products, and providing marketing facilities will enhance their leadership potential.
The President said that the entire humanity must make Divyangjan feel comfortable and equal. Providing a barrier-free environment to them in every way should be the priority of society. In the true sense, only that society can be called sensitive in which Divyangjan gets equal facilities and opportunities.
The President said that being disabled is not a deficiency of any kind. It is a special condition. Divyangjan needs empathy, not sympathy, they need sensitivity, not kindness, they need natural affection, not special attention. Society must ensure that they experience equality, dignity and respect with other members of society.
The President said that the opportunity to work, like any other person, instills in the Divyangjan a sense of self-confidence and a sense of living a meaningful life. Thus, their lives can be improved through employment, enterprise and economic empowerment.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2024 ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
03 DEC 2024 1:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (3 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2024) ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 2024 ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੂਰਗਾਮੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਕਰਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੀ ਥੀਮ ‘ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ’ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾ ਜੋਂ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਤਰਫ਼ ਤੋਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਹੀ ਮਾਇਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਣ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਹੋਣਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਹੈ। ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਦੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸੰਵਦੇਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਦਇਆ ਦੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਸਨੇਹ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਨਹੀਂ। ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ, ਗਰਿਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਜੀਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਉੱਦਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ -