President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL AWARDS FOR THE EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES FOR THE YEAR 2024
03 DEC 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2024 in New Delhi today (December 3, 2024) on the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all the awardees. She said that these awards have far-reaching social significance. By emulating them, other individuals and institutions can move toward empowering Persons with Disabilities.
Noting the theme of this year's International Day of Persons with Disabilities ‘Amplifying the leadership of persons with disabilities for an inclusive and sustainable future’, the President said that promoting entrepreneurship among Divyangjan, developing their skills, providing employment, purchasing their products, and providing marketing facilities will enhance their leadership potential.
The President said that the entire humanity must make Divyangjan feel comfortable and equal. Providing a barrier-free environment to them in every way should be the priority of society. In the true sense, only that society can be called sensitive in which Divyangjan gets equal facilities and opportunities.
The President said that being disabled is not a deficiency of any kind. It is a special condition. Divyangjan needs empathy, not sympathy, they need sensitivity, not kindness, they need natural affection, not special attention. Society must ensure that they experience equality, dignity and respect with other members of society.
The President said that the opportunity to work, like any other person, instills in the Divyangjan a sense of self-confidence and a sense of living a meaningful life. Thus, their lives can be improved through employment, enterprise and economic empowerment.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

রাষ্ট্রপতির সচিবালয়
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি ২০২৪ সালের জন্য ভিন্ন ভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন
03 DEC 2024 1:36PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪: ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিবন্ধী দিবস উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লিতে ২০২৪ সালের জন্য ভিন্ন ভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি সকল পুরস্কার বিজয়ীদের অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি বলেন, এই পুরস্কারগুলির সুদূরপ্রসারী সামাজিক তাৎপর্য রয়েছে। তাদের অনুকরণ করে, অন্যান্য ব্যক্তি এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি ভিন্ন ভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের ক্ষমতায়নের দিকে এগিয়ে যেতে পারে।
এ বছরের আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিবন্ধী দিবসের মূল ভাবনা 'অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও টেকসই ভবিষ্যতের জন্য ভিন্ন ভাবে সক্ষম ব্যক্তিদের নেতৃত্বের প্রসার'। এই ভাবনার উল্লেখ করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের মধ্যে দক্ষতা বিকাশ, কর্মসংস্থান প্রদান, তাদের পণ্য ক্রয় এবং বিপণন সুবিধা প্রদান তাদেরকেও সমাজে যোগ্য নেতৃত্বের সম্ভাবনাকে বাড়িয়ে তুলবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সমগ্র মানবজাতিকে অবশ্যই দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য ও সমতা বোধ করাতে হবে। তাদের সব দিক থেকে বাধামুক্ত পরিবেশ প্রদান করা সমাজের অগ্রাধিকার হওয়া উচিত। প্রকৃত অর্থে, একমাত্র সেই সমাজকেই সংবেদনশীল বলা যেতে পারে, যেখানে দিব্যাঙ্গজনরা সমান সুযোগ-সুবিধা ও সুযোগ-সুবিধা পান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, প্রতিবন্ধী হওয়া কোনও ধরনের ঘাটতি নয়। এটি একটি বিশেষ শর্ত। দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের সহানুভূতি প্রয়োজন, সহানুভূতি নয়, তাদের সংবেদনশীলতা প্রয়োজন, দয়া নয়, তাদের স্বাভাবিক স্নেহ প্রয়োজন, বিশেষ মনোযোগ নয়। সমাজকে অবশ্যই নিশ্চিত করতে হবে যে তারা সমাজের অন্যান্য সদস্যদের সাথে সমতা, মর্যাদা এবং সম্মান অনুভব করে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, অন্য যে কোনও ব্যক্তির মতো কাজ করার সুযোগ, দিব্যাঙ্গজনদের মধ্যে আত্মবিশ্বাস এবং স্বাভাবিক জীবনযাপনের অনুভূতি জাগিয়ে তোলে। কর্মসংস্থান, যথাযথ উদ্যোগ এবং অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষমতায়নের মাধ্যমে তাদের জীবনযাত্রার মান উন্নত করা যেতে পারে।
Please click here to see the President's Speech -