President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL AWARDS FOR THE EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES FOR THE YEAR 2024
03 DEC 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2024 in New Delhi today (December 3, 2024) on the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all the awardees. She said that these awards have far-reaching social significance. By emulating them, other individuals and institutions can move toward empowering Persons with Disabilities.
Noting the theme of this year's International Day of Persons with Disabilities ‘Amplifying the leadership of persons with disabilities for an inclusive and sustainable future’, the President said that promoting entrepreneurship among Divyangjan, developing their skills, providing employment, purchasing their products, and providing marketing facilities will enhance their leadership potential.
The President said that the entire humanity must make Divyangjan feel comfortable and equal. Providing a barrier-free environment to them in every way should be the priority of society. In the true sense, only that society can be called sensitive in which Divyangjan gets equal facilities and opportunities.
The President said that being disabled is not a deficiency of any kind. It is a special condition. Divyangjan needs empathy, not sympathy, they need sensitivity, not kindness, they need natural affection, not special attention. Society must ensure that they experience equality, dignity and respect with other members of society.
The President said that the opportunity to work, like any other person, instills in the Divyangjan a sense of self-confidence and a sense of living a meaningful life. Thus, their lives can be improved through employment, enterprise and economic empowerment.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी 2024 साठीचे दिव्यांग व्यक्ती सक्षमीकरण राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार केले प्रदान
03 DEC 2024 7:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 डिसेंबर 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (3 डिसेंबर 2024) आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिनाच्या निमित्ताने नवी दिल्ली येथे 2024 साठी दिव्यांग व्यक्ती सक्षमीकरण राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान केले.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान राष्ट्रपतींनी सर्व पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचे अभिनंदन केले; आणि या पुरस्कारांना सामाजिक दृष्टिकोनातून मोठे महत्त्व आहे,असे सांगितले. या पुरस्कार विजेत्यांचे अनुकरण करून इतर व्यक्ती आणि संस्थाही दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी पुढे येऊ शकतात, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
यावर्षीच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय दिव्यांग दिनाची संकल्पना 'सर्वसमावेशकता आणि शाश्वत भविष्यासाठी दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या नेतृत्वाला बळकटी देणे' या विषयावर आधारित आहे.राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले की दिव्यांगजनांमध्ये उद्योजकता वाढवणे, त्यांचे कौशल्य विकसित करणे, त्यांना रोजगार उपलब्ध करून देणे, त्यांची उत्पादने खरेदी करणे आणि त्यांना विपणन सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देणे महत्त्वाचे आहे,यामुळे त्यांची नेतृत्व क्षमता वाढू शकेल.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, संपूर्ण मानवजातीने दिव्यांगजनांना सुखकर आणि समानतेचे वातावरण मिळावे यासाठी प्रयत्न करायला हवेत.दिव्यांगजनांसाठी अडथळामुक्त वातावरण निर्माण करणे ही समाजाची प्राथमिकता असली पाहिजे. खऱ्या अर्थाने संवेदनशील समाज तोच समाज म्हणता येईल, जो दिव्यांगजनांना समान सुविधा आणि संधी उपलब्ध करून देतो.
राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले की, दिव्यांग असणे ही कमतरता नाही तर, ती एक विशेष स्थिती आहे.दिव्यांगजनांना सहानुभूतीची नाही तर, समजुतीची गरज आहे;दयाबुद्धीची नाही तर, संवेदनशीलतेची गरज आहे; विशेष लक्ष देण्याची नाही तर, नैसर्गिक प्रेमाची गरज आहे. समाजाने सुनिश्चित करावे की त्यांना इतर सदस्यांप्रमाणेच समानता, सन्मान आणि आदर मिळावा.
राष्ट्रपतींनी पुढे सांगितले की, इतर व्यक्तींप्रमाणे काम करण्याची संधी मिळाल्याने दिव्यांगजनांमध्ये आत्मविश्वास आणि अर्थपूर्ण जीवन जगण्याची भावना निर्माण होते. त्यामुळे रोजगार, उद्योग आणि आर्थिक सक्षमीकरणाच्या माध्यमातून त्यांचे जीवन सुधारता येऊ शकते.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या भाषणाचा व्हिडिओ पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.