President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS NATIONAL AWARDS FOR THE EMPOWERMENT OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES FOR THE YEAR 2024
03 DEC 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu presented the National Awards for the Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities for the year 2024 in New Delhi today (December 3, 2024) on the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities.
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all the awardees. She said that these awards have far-reaching social significance. By emulating them, other individuals and institutions can move toward empowering Persons with Disabilities.
Noting the theme of this year's International Day of Persons with Disabilities ‘Amplifying the leadership of persons with disabilities for an inclusive and sustainable future’, the President said that promoting entrepreneurship among Divyangjan, developing their skills, providing employment, purchasing their products, and providing marketing facilities will enhance their leadership potential.
The President said that the entire humanity must make Divyangjan feel comfortable and equal. Providing a barrier-free environment to them in every way should be the priority of society. In the true sense, only that society can be called sensitive in which Divyangjan gets equal facilities and opportunities.
The President said that being disabled is not a deficiency of any kind. It is a special condition. Divyangjan needs empathy, not sympathy, they need sensitivity, not kindness, they need natural affection, not special attention. Society must ensure that they experience equality, dignity and respect with other members of society.
The President said that the opportunity to work, like any other person, instills in the Divyangjan a sense of self-confidence and a sense of living a meaningful life. Thus, their lives can be improved through employment, enterprise and economic empowerment.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ವಿಶೇಷಚೇತನರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಿದವರಿಗೆ 2024ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳ ಪ್ರದಾನ
03 DEC 2024 1:36PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಶೇಷಚೇತನ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು (ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 3, 2024) ವಿಶೇಷಚೇತನರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಿದವರಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುರಸ್ಕೃತರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು ದೂರಗಾಮಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿತರಾಗಿ ಇತರೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ವಿಶೇಷಚೇತನ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದಾಗುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಶೇಷಚೇತನರ ದಿನದ ಘೋಷವಾಕ್ಯ ‘ಎಲ್ಲರನ್ನೂ ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಿಶೇಷಚೇತನ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು’ ಎಂಬುದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು, ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು, ಅವರ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವುದು, ಉದ್ಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು, ಅವರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಇಡೀ ಮನುಕುಲವು ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗ ಜನರಿಗೆ ನೆಮ್ಮದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾನ ಭಾವನೆ ಮೂಡಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅವರಿಗೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲೂ ಅಡೆ ತಡೆರಹಿತ ವಾತಾವರಣ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವುದು ಸಮಾಜದ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯಾಗಬೇಕು. ನಿಜವಾದ ಅರ್ಥದಲ್ಲಿ, ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರಿಗೆ ಸಮಾನವಾದ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಸಿಗುವ ಸಮಾಜವನ್ನು ಮಾತ್ರ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಸಮಾಜ ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಬಹುದೆಂದರು.
ವಿಶೇಷಚೇತನರಾಗಿರುವುದು ಯಾವುದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ನೂನ್ಯತೆಯಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಇದು ವಿಶೇಷ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರಿಗೆ ತಾದಾತ್ಮ್ಯನುಭೂತಿ ಬೇಕು, ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿ ಅಲ್ಲ, ಅವರಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮತೆ ಬೇಕು, ದಯೆಯಲ್ಲ, ಅವರಿಗೆ ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ವಾತ್ಸಲ್ಯ ಬೇಕು, ವಿಶೇಷ ಗಮನವಲ್ಲ. ಸಮಾಜದ ಇತರ ಸದಸ್ಯರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅವರು ಸಮಾನತೆ, ಘನತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆಂಬುದನ್ನು ಸಮಾಜ ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಇತರ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳಂತೆ ದುಡಿಯುವ ಅವಕಾಶ ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರಲ್ಲಿ ಆತ್ಮಸ್ಥೈರ್ಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಾರ್ಥಕ ಜೀವನ ನಡೆಸುವ ಪ್ರಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನು ಮೂಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹಾಗಾಗಿ, ಉದ್ಯೋಗ, ಉದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣದ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವರ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಭಾಷಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ …
Please click here to see the President's Speech -