Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: WELFARE OF SENIOR CITIZENS
03 DEC 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, implements a scheme namely Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana (AVYAY) to provide help and security to the senior citizens. The Scheme has following seven components:
1. Integrated Programme for Senior Citizen (IPSrC): Grant-in-aid is provided to Non-Governmental/ Voluntary Organisations for running and maintenance of Senior Citizen Homes (old age homes), Continuous Care Homes, etc. Facilities like shelter, nutrition, medicare and entertainments are provided free of cost to indigent senior citizens.
2. State Action Plan for Senior Citizen (SAPSrC): Under State Action Plan for Senior Citizens (SAPSrC), the State Government implements the State Action Plan for welfare of senior citizens. Grant-in-aid is provided to States/ UTs for activities like awareness generation, sensitization, cataract surgeries and State specific activities.
3. Elderline: The National Helpline on Toll free number 14567 namely 'Elderline' was launched on date 01.10.2021 for grievance redressal of Senior Citizens and to generate awareness about the Act, schemes & programmes being executed by Central & State Governments.
4. Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY): The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing the scheme component of ‘Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY)’ with the objective to provide to senior citizens, with the monthly income of not more than Rs. 15000/- and suffering from age related disabilities/ infirmities, with such physical aids and assisted living devices which can restore near normalcy in their bodily functions. The scheme was launched on 01.04.2017. The Scheme is implemented through the ‘Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation (ALIMCO)’, (a Central Public Sector Undertaking under the M/oSJE) as the sole implementing Agency.
5. Seniorcare Ageing Growth Engine(SAGE) – SAGE scheme Component is to promote out-of-the-box and innovative solutions for the commonly faced problems. Under this scheme component, innovative start- ups are identified and encouraged for developing products, processes and services for the welfare of the elderly. The selection of the start-ups is made through a transparent process and the funds are provided as equity, subject to the Government investment not exceeding 49% of the total equity of the Firm.
6. Training of Geriatric Caregivers - The main objective of this scheme component is to bridge the gap in supply and increasing demand in the field of geriatric caregivers so as to provide more professional services to the senior citizens and also to create a cadre of professional care givers in the field of geriatrics.
7. Other Initiatives for Senior Citizens: In order to solve the problems of healthy and productive ageing, several initiatives are implemented across the country.
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has notified an Act namely ‘Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act of 2007(MWPSC Act)’ to ensure the well-being of elderly population. Section 7 of the said Act provides for the constitution of Tribunals to be presided over by an officer not below the rank of Sub-Divisional Magistrate of the State. Under Section 9 of the Act, these Tribunals can issue an order of Maintenance of Senior Citizens against their children/relatives, responsible for maintenance of the Senior Citizens. Further, as per Section 24 and 25 of the said Act, abandonment and harassment of senior citizens with the intention of leaving them in distress is a punishable offense with imprisonment for a term which may extend to three months or fine which may extend to five thousand rupees or with both. This provision underscores the legal obligation of family members to care for elderly relatives and deters potential neglect.
The Government has extended the health coverage of flagship scheme Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) to all the senior citizens aged 70 years and above irrespective of income. Further, the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare implements National Programme for Healthcare of the Elderly (NPHCE) Scheme to ensure health of the senior citizens. Salient features of this program are: (i) Community based primary Healthcare approach, (ii) Dedicated service at PHC/CHC level, (iii) dedicated facilities at district hospitals with 10 bedded wards , (iv) Strengthening of Regional Geriatric Centres to provide dedicated tertiary level medical facilities for the elderly , (v) Information, Education and Communication(IEC) using mass media, folk media and other communication channels and (vi) Continuous Monitoring and independent evaluation of the Programme and research in Geriatrics and implementation of NPHCE (vii) The Tertiary Component of National Health Mission has been renamed as Rashtriya Varishth Jan Swasthya Yojana in 2016-17 under which 17 Regional Geriatric Centres and 2 National Centres of Ageing have been made established .
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: معمر شہریوں کی بہبود
03 DEC 2024 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور اختیارات کی وزارت معمرشہریوں کو مدد اور تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے اٹل وایو ابھیودے یوجنا (اے وی وائی اے وائی) کے نام سے ایک اسکیم نافذ کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے درج ذیل سات اجزاء ہیں:
1۔معمر شہریوں کے لیے مربوط پروگرام (آئی پی ایس آر سی): معمر شہریوں کے گھروں (اولڈ ایج ہوم)، مسلسل نگہداشت کے ہومز وغیرہ کو چلانے اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے غیر سرکاری/رضاکارانہ تنظیموں کو گرانٹ ان ایڈ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے تحت معمر شہریوں کو پناہ، غذائیت، ادویات اور تفریح ​​جیسی سہولیات مفت فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
2۔معمر شہریوں کے لیے ریاستی ایکشن پلان (ایس اے پی ایس آر سی): معمر شہریوں کے لیے ریاستی ایکشن پلان (ایس اے پی ایس آر سی) کے تحت، ریاستی حکومت معمر شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ریاستی ایکشن پلان کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔ بیداری پیدا کرنے، حساسیت پیدا کرنے، موتیا بند کی سرجری اورمخصوص ریاستی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
3۔ ایلڈر لائن: معمر شہریوں کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے اور مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے ایکٹ، اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے 'ایلڈر لائن' کے نام سے ٹول فری نمبر 14567 پر قومی ہیلپ لائن 01.10.2021 کو شروع کی گئی تھی۔
4۔ راشٹریہ وایوشری یوجنا (آر وی وائی ): سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت معمر شہریوں کو فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے ’راشٹریہ وایوشری یوجنا (آر وی وائی ) ‘ کے اسکیم کے جزو کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس کی ماہانہ آمدنی 15 ہزار روپے سے زیادہ نہیں ہے اور جو درازی عمر سے متعلقہ معذوری/کمزوری میں مبتلا ہیں اور جو جسمانی امداد اور معاون آلات کے ساتھ اپنے جسمانی افعال کو معمول تک بحال کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم 01.04.2017 کو شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کا نفاذ 'مصنوعی اعضاء مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن (اے ایل آئی ایم سی او ) کے تحت ایک مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ(ایم /او ایس جے ای ) کے ذریعے عمل درآمد کرنے والی واحد ایجنسی کے طور پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
5۔ سینئر کیئر ایجنگ گروتھ انجن (ایس اے جے ای )۔ ایس اے جے ای اسکیم کا جزو عام طور پر درپیش مسائل کے لیے نت نئے اور اختراعی حل کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے جزو کے تحت، معمروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پروڈکٹس، عمل اور خدمات تیار کرنے کے لیے اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپس کی نشاندہی کی جاتی ہے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کا انتخاب ایک شفاف عمل کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے اور فنڈز ایکویٹی کے طور پر فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ اس کے ساتھ مشروط ہے کہ حکومت کی سرمایہ کاری ، فرم کی مجموعی ایکویٹی کے49 فی صد سے زیادہ نہ ہو۔
6۔ معمر افراد کی نگہداشت کرنے والوں کی تربیت۔ اس اسکیم کے جزو کا بنیادی مقصد معمر افراد کی نگہداشت کے شعبے میں رسد اور بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کے فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے تاکہ معمر شہریوں کو مزید پیشہ ورانہ خدمات فراہم کی جا سکیں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ معمر افراد کی نگہداشت کرنے والوں کے شعبہ میں پیشہ ورانہ نگہداشت کرنے والوں کا ایک کیڈر بھی تشکیل دیا جا سکے۔
معمر شہریوں کے لیے دیگر اقدامات: صحت مند اور نتیجہ خیز عمر رسیدگی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے، ملک بھر میں کئی اقدامات نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں۔
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کی وزارت نے معمر آبادی کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مین ٹننس اینڈ ویلفیئر آف پیرنٹس اینڈ سینئر سٹیزنز ایکٹ 2007 (ایم ڈبلیو پی ایس سی ایکٹ ) نامی ایکٹ کو نوٹفائی کیا ہے۔ مذکورہ ایکٹ کا سیکشن 7 ٹربیونلز کی تشکیل کی گنجائش فراہم کرتا ہے جس کی صدارت ریاست کے سب ڈویژنل مجسٹریٹ کے عہدے سے کم کا افسر نہ کرے۔ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 9 کے تحت، یہ ٹربیونل بزرگ شہریوں کے گزارا بھتے کا حکم ان کے بچوں/رشتہ داروں کو جاری کر سکتے ہیں، جو بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مذکورہ ایکٹ کے سیکشن 24 اور 25 کے مطابق، بزرگ شہریوں کو ایذارسانی نیت سے چھوڑنا اور انہیں ہراساں کرنا قابل سزا جرم ہے جس میں تین ماہ تک قید یا پانچ ہزار تک جرمانہ یا دونوں ہو سکتے ہیں۔ یہ شق بزرگ رشتہ داروں کی دیکھ بھال اور ممکنہ نظر اندازی کو روکنے کے لیے خاندان کے اراکین کی قانونی ذمہ داری کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
حکومت نے فلیگ شپ اسکیم آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم ۔جے اے وائی ) کے ہیلتھ کوریج کو آمدنی سے قطع نظر 70 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے تمام معمر شہریوں تک بڑھا دیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت معمر شہریوں کی صحت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نیشنل پروگرام فار ہیلتھ کیئر آف دی ایلڈرلی (این پی ایچ سی ای ) اسکیم کو نافذ کرتی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کی نمایاں خصوصیات یہ ہیں: (1) کمیونٹی پر مبنی ابتدائی طبی نقطہ نظر ،(2) پی ایچ سی / سی ایچ سی کی سطح پر خصوصی خدمات، (3) 10 بستروں والے وارڈوں والے ضلعی ہسپتالوں میں خصوصی سہولیات، (4) معمرشہریوں کے لیے مخصوص ثانوی سطح کی طبی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے معمر افراد کی نگہداشت کرنے والوں کے علاقائی تربیتی مراکز کو مستحکم کرنا۔ (5) ذرائع ابلاغ، لوک میڈیا اور دیگر مواصلاتی ذرائع کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اطلاعات، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی ) اور(6) پروگرام کی مسلسل نگرانی اور آزادانہ تشخیص اور معمر افراد کی دیکھ بھال میں تحقیق اور این پی ایچ سی ای کا نفاذ (7) قومی ہیلتھ مشن کے ثانوی جز کو 17۔ 2016 میں راشٹریہ ورشٹھ جن سواستھ یوجنا کا نام دیا گیا اور اس کے تحت معمر افراد کی دیکھ بھال کے 17 علاقائی مراکز اور عمر رسیدگی کے دو قومی مراکز بھی قائم کئے گئے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اوربا اختیاربنانے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔