Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on PM-ABHIM
Under the scheme, support is provisioned to States/UTs for Construction of 17,788 Building less Sub-Centres and Establishment of 11,024 Health & Wellness Centres in Urban areas as Ayushman Arogya Mandirs
Establishment of 3382 Block Public Health Units at the block level, 730 District Integrated Public Health Labs in each district in the country and 602 Critical Care Hospital Blocks in all districts with population more than 5 lakhs is also provisioned under PM-ABHIM
03 DEC 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) with certain Central Sector Components which has total outlay of Rs. 64,180 Crores for the scheme period (2021-22 to 2025-26).
The scheme envisages a new generation of reforms to integrate and strengthen health service delivery and public health action. The measures under the scheme are aimed at strengthening health systems and institutions in order to provide a continuum of care at all levels, namely primary, secondary, and tertiary, as well as preparing health systems to respond effectively to current and future pandemics and disasters.
Under the CSS components of the scheme, following are the five activities where support is provisioned to the State/UTs during the scheme period (2021-2026):
1. Construction of 17,788 Building less Sub-Centres as Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness centres, now known as Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM).
2. Establishment of 11,024 Health & wellness Centres, now AAM in Urban areas with a focus on slum and slum like areas.
3. Establishment of 3382 Block Public Health Units (BPHUs) at the block level.
4. Establishment of 730 District Integrated Public Health Labs (IPHL) in the country, wherein each district will have one such lab.
5. Establishing 602 Critical Care Hospital Blocks (CCBs) in all districts with population more than 5 lakhs.
The CSS components of PM-ABHIM is implemented by following the existing framework, institutions and mechanisms of the National Health Mission. Public Health and Hospital are State subjects, implementation of the scheme lies under the purview of State Government. However, MoHFW provides technical and financial support to the States/Union Territories (UTs) for effective implementation of the scheme.
The scheme is implemented by the State government and awareness generation activities including IEC for the scheme is periodically conducted by the State health department along with other public health programs under National Health Mission.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم سے متعلق اپ ڈیٹ
اسکیم کے تحت، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بغیر بلڈنگ والی 17,788 عمارتوں ذیلی مراکز کی تعمیر اور شہری علاقوں میں آیوشمان آروگیہ مندرکے طور پر 11,024 صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز کے قیام کے لیےا مداد کا التزام
پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم کے تحت بلاک سطح پر 3382 بلاک پبلک ہیلتھ یونٹس، ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 730 ڈسٹرکٹ انٹیگریٹڈ پبلک ہیلتھ لیب اور 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے تمام اضلاع میں 602 کریٹیکل کیئر ہسپتال بلاکس کے قیام کا بھی التزام کیا گیا ہے
03 DEC 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بتایا کہ پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن(پی ایم-اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) مرکزی طور پرا سپانسر شدہ اسکیم(سی ایس ایس ) ہے جو مرکزی سیکٹر کے کچھ عناصر پر مشتمل ہے جس کی کل لاگت اسکیم کی مدت (2021-22 سے 2025-26) تک کے لئے 64,180 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اس اسکیم میں صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی اور صحت عامہ کے اقدامات کو مربوط اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اصلاحات کے ایک نئے سلسلے کا تصورپیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت کئے جانے والے اقدامات کا مقصد صحت کے نظاموں اور اداروں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے تاکہ تمام سطحوں پریعنی پرائمری ، سیکنڈری اور ٹرٹیری سطح پر مسلسل نگہداشت فراہم کی جاسکے، نیز صحت کے نظام کو موجودہ اور مستقبل کے وبائی امراض اور آفات سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے واسطے تیار کرنا ہے۔
اسکیم کے سی ایس ایس عناصر کے تحت، مندرجہ ذیل پانچ سرگرمیاں ہیں جن میں اسکیم کی مدت (2021-2026) کے دوران ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو امداد کا التزام کیا گیا ہے:
آیوشمان بھارت کے طور پر 17,788 ذیلی مراکز کی تعمیر - صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز، جو ابھی آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر(اے اے ایم) کے نام سے موسوم کئے جاتے ہیں۔
شہری علاقوں میں جھگی بستی اور جھگی جیسے علاقوں میں 11,024صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز کا قیام،جو اب اے اے ایم ہے۔
بلاک کی سطح پر 3382 بلاک پبلک ہیلتھ یونٹس(بی پی ایچ یو ایس) کا قیام۔
ملک میں 730 ڈسٹرکٹ انٹیگریٹڈ پبلک ہیلتھ لیب (آئی پی ایچ ایل) کا قیام، جس کے تحت ہر ضلع میں اس طرح کی ایک لیب ہوگی۔
5 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے تمام اضلاع میں 602 کریٹیکل کیئر ہسپتال بلاکس(سی سی بی ایس) کا قیام۔
پی ایم – اے بی ایچ آئی ایم کے سی ایس ایس اجزاء کو قومی صحت مشن کے موجودہ فریم ورک، اداروں اور میکانزم کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ صحت عامہ اوراسپتال ریاستی موضوعات ہیں، اسکیم کا نفاذ ریاستی حکومت کے دائرہ اختیار میں ہے۔ تاہم وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اس اسکیم کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں(یوٹی) کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کو ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جاتا ہے اور اس اسکیم کے لئے آئی ای سی سمیت بیداری پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیاں وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستی محکمہ صحت کے ذریعہ نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے تحت صحت عامہ کے دیگر پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔