Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on PM-ABHIM
Under the scheme, support is provisioned to States/UTs for Construction of 17,788 Building less Sub-Centres and Establishment of 11,024 Health & Wellness Centres in Urban areas as Ayushman Arogya Mandirs
Establishment of 3382 Block Public Health Units at the block level, 730 District Integrated Public Health Labs in each district in the country and 602 Critical Care Hospital Blocks in all districts with population more than 5 lakhs is also provisioned under PM-ABHIM
03 DEC 2024 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) with certain Central Sector Components which has total outlay of Rs. 64,180 Crores for the scheme period (2021-22 to 2025-26).
The scheme envisages a new generation of reforms to integrate and strengthen health service delivery and public health action. The measures under the scheme are aimed at strengthening health systems and institutions in order to provide a continuum of care at all levels, namely primary, secondary, and tertiary, as well as preparing health systems to respond effectively to current and future pandemics and disasters.
Under the CSS components of the scheme, following are the five activities where support is provisioned to the State/UTs during the scheme period (2021-2026):
1. Construction of 17,788 Building less Sub-Centres as Ayushman Bharat- Health & Wellness centres, now known as Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM).
2. Establishment of 11,024 Health & wellness Centres, now AAM in Urban areas with a focus on slum and slum like areas.
3. Establishment of 3382 Block Public Health Units (BPHUs) at the block level.
4. Establishment of 730 District Integrated Public Health Labs (IPHL) in the country, wherein each district will have one such lab.
5. Establishing 602 Critical Care Hospital Blocks (CCBs) in all districts with population more than 5 lakhs.
The CSS components of PM-ABHIM is implemented by following the existing framework, institutions and mechanisms of the National Health Mission. Public Health and Hospital are State subjects, implementation of the scheme lies under the purview of State Government. However, MoHFW provides technical and financial support to the States/Union Territories (UTs) for effective implementation of the scheme.
The scheme is implemented by the State government and awareness generation activities including IEC for the scheme is periodically conducted by the State health department along with other public health programs under National Health Mission.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
PM-ABHIM பற்றிய அண்மைத் தகவல்
03 DEC 2024 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு இயக்கம் (PM-ABHIM) என்பது சில மத்திய துறை கூறுகளுடன் மத்திய நிதியுதவி பெறும் திட்டமாகும். இது திட்ட காலத்திற்கு (2021-22 முதல் 2025-26 வரை) மொத்தம் ரூ. 64,180 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
சுகாதாரச் சேவை வழங்கல் மற்றும் பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும் வலுப்படுத்தவும் புதிய தலைமுறை சீர்திருத்தங்கள் வேண்டும் என்று இத்திட்டம் எதிர்பார்க்கிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள், முதன்மை, இரண்டாம் நிலை மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை என அனைத்து மட்டங்களிலும் தொடர்ச்சியான கவனிப்பை வழங்குவதற்காக சுகாதார அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. அத்துடன் தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்கால தொற்றுநோய்கள் மற்றும் பேரழிவுகளைத் திறம்படச் சமாளிக்க சுகாதார அமைப்புகளைத் தயார் செய்வதும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் சிஎஸ்எஸ் கூறுகளின் கீழ், திட்டக் காலத்தில் (2021-2026) மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ஆதரவு வழங்கப்படும் ஐந்து நடவடிக்கைகள் பின்வருமாறு:
தற்போது ஆயுஷ்மான் ஆரோக்கிய மந்திர் என்று அழைக்கப்படும் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் – சுகாதார மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்களாக 17,788 துணை மையங்கள் கட்டுதல்.
குடிசைப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் குடிசைப் பகுதிகள் போன்றவற்றை மையமாகக் கொண்டு நகர்ப்புறங்களில் 11,024 சுகாதார மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்கள் தற்போது ஆரோக்கிய மந்திர்களாக நிறுவப்படும்.
வட்டார அளவில் 3382 வட்டார பொது சுகாதார பிரிவுகள் நிறுவுதல்.
நாட்டில் 730 மாவட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த பொது சுகாதார ஆய்வகங்கள் நிறுவப்படும். இதில் ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் இதுபோன்ற ஒரு ஆய்வகம் இருக்கும்.
5 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் 602 தீவிர சிகிச்சை மருத்துவமனை வட்டாரங்கள் அமைக்கப்படும்.
பிரதமரின் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு இயக்கத்தின் சிஎஸ்எஸ் கூறுகள் தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் தற்போதுள்ள கட்டமைப்பு, நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் வழிமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. பொது சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனை ஆகியவை மாநில அரசுகளின் பொறுப்பு என்பதால், இத்திட்டத்தின் செயலாக்கம் மாநில அரசின் வரம்பிற்குள் உள்ளது. இருப்பினும், இத்திட்டத்தை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்த மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் நிதி உதவிகளை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் வழங்குகிறது.
இத்திட்டம் மாநில அரசால் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. தேசிய நலவாழ்வு குழுமத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் இதர பொது சுகாதார திட்டங்களுடன் மாநில சுகாதாரத் துறையால் தகவல், கல்வி தொடர்பு உள்ளிட்ட விழிப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகள் அவ்வப்போது நடத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.