Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President of India confers National Awards for Empowering Persons with Disabilities to 33 exemplary individuals and institutions, on the occasion of International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024, in New Delhi
03 DEC 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024, President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu conferred the National Awards to 33 exemplary individuals and institutions for Empowering Persons with Disabilities, in New Delhi today. The ceremony witnessed the presence of Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, and Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Shri Rajesh Aggarwal.
In her address, the President lauded the courage and determination of persons with disabilities, calling them a source of inspiration for the society. She stated that the National Awards not only celebrate the achievements of the awardees but also serve as a motivation for society at large. She emphasized the need to encourage entrepreneurship, skill development, and leadership among persons with disabilities.
Highlighting India’s success at the Paralympics 2024, the President noted that while India secured only one medal in 2012, this year’s Paris Paralympics saw Indian athletes winning an impressive 29 medals. She attributed this success to increased awareness and support, while underscoring the importance of creating equal opportunities and an inclusive environment for persons with disabilities.
The President praised the Accessible India Campaign and efforts by various Ministries to create a conducive environment for persons with disabilities. She mentioned that the Rashtrapati Bhavan website has been developed as the country’s first inclusive website, adhering to GIGW3 standards and accessible to visually impaired individuals.
On the Occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar highlighted the Government’s unwavering commitment under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the economic, social, and educational empowerment of persons with disabilities. He mentioned initiatives such as the promotion of Indian Sign Language, the distribution of assistive devices, and other measures that have significantly improved the lives of persons with disabilities.
Applauding the awardees, the Minister said that they have all demonstrated remarkable achievements in their respective fields. He added that persons with disabilities play a vital role in realizing Prime Minister Modi’s vision of a developed and self-reliant India by 2047.
In his opening remarks, Secretary (DEPwD), Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, reaffirmed the Department’s commitment to empowering persons with disabilities. He informed about the establishment of Prime Minister Divyaasha Kendras across the country to provide comprehensive support to persons with disabilities.
Shri Aggarwal also highlighted that of the 33 individuals and organizations conferred with National Awards, the awardees included young achievers like 13-year-old Prathamesh and Janhavi, as well as senior citizens like 75-year-old Saroj Arya, showcasing a diverse spectrum of talent and dedication.
Video Link of the Ceremony: https://www.youtube.com/live/Bfgh9xyInU8
This ceremony celebrated the resolve, dedication, and empowerment of persons with disabilities, honoring their courage and accomplishments. The event was attended by students with disabilities, family members of the awardees, senior diplomats, industry partners, other dignitaries and officials from the Department.
Link to Citations of the National Awardees

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے معذور افراد کے عالمی دن 2024 کے موقع پر 33 اہم اورمثالی افراد اور اداروں کونئی دہلی میں معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے قومی ایوارڈز سے نوازا
03 DEC 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
معذور افراد کے عالمی دن 2024 کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج نئی دہلی میں معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے 33 اہم اور مثالی فراد اور اداروں کو قومی ایوارڈز سے نوازا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار اور معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال بھی موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں صدر جمہوریہ نے معذور افراد کی ہمت اور عزم وحوصلہ کو سراہتے ہوئے انہیں معاشرے کے لیے تحریک کا ایک ذریعہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ قومی ایوارڈ نہ صرف ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی کامیابیوں کا جشن منانے کے لیے ہے، بلکہ یہ ایوارڈس بڑے پیمانے پر معاشرے کے لیے تحریک اور ترغیب کا کام بھی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے معذور افراد کے درمیان انٹرپرینیورشپ، مہارت اورہنرمندی کی ترقی اور قیادت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
پیرالمپکس 2024 میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئےصدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے 2012 میں صرف ایک تمغہ حاصل کیا تھا، اس سال پیرس پیرالمپکس میں بھارتی کھلاڑیوں نے شاندار 29 تمغے جیتے۔ انھوں نے اس کامیابی کو بیداری اور مدد فراہم کرنے میں اضافہ قرار دیا اور ساتھ ہی معذور افراد کے لیے مساوی مواقع اور ایک جامع ماحول پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے قابل رسائی بھارتی مہم اور معذور افراد کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف وزارتوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ راشٹرپتی بھون کی ویب سائٹ کو ملک کی پہلی جامع ویب سائٹ کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے، جسےجی آئی جی ڈبلیو3 کے معیارات پر تیار کیاگیا ہے اور یہ بصارت سے محروم افراد کے لیےقابل رسائی ہے۔
اس موقع پر، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں معذور افراد کو معاشی، سماجی اور تعلیمی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی غیر متزلزل عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی اشاروں کی زبان کے فروغ، معاون آلات کی تقسیم اور اِس سے وابستہ دیگر اقدامات، جس سےمعذور افراد کی زندگیوں میں نمایاں بہتری لائی جاسکے، جیسے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا۔
ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان سب نے اپنے اپنے شعبوں میں نمایاں کامیابیوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ معذور افراد 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ اور خود انحصار بھارت بنانے کے وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں،(ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے محکمے کے عزم کااعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے معذور افراد کو جامع مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں وزیر اعظم ‘دیویاشا کیندروں ’کے قیام کے سلسلے میں بھی جانکاری فراہم کی۔
جناب اگروال نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ نیشنل ایوارڈز سے نوازے گئے 33 افراد اور اداروں میں نوجوان کامیاب افراد میں13 سالہ پراتھمیش اور جانوی،اور بزرگ شہری جیسے 75 سالہ سروج آریہ بھی شامل ہیں، جو ہنر اور عزم ک و حوصلہ کی ایک متنوع تصویر پیش کرتے ہیں۔
Video Link of the Ceremony: https://www.youtube.com/live/Bfgh9xyInU8
اس تقریب میں معذور افراد کے عزم، لگن اور بااختیار بنانے کا جشن منایا گیا اور ان کی عزم و ہمت اور کامیابیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں معذور طلبہ، ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کے کنبے کے افراد، سینئر سفارت کاروں، صنعت کے نمائندگان، دیگرسرکردہ شخصیات اور محکمہ کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔
Link to Citations of the National Awardees