Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President of India confers National Awards for Empowering Persons with Disabilities to 33 exemplary individuals and institutions, on the occasion of International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024, in New Delhi
03 DEC 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024, President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu conferred the National Awards to 33 exemplary individuals and institutions for Empowering Persons with Disabilities, in New Delhi today. The ceremony witnessed the presence of Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, and Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Shri Rajesh Aggarwal.
In her address, the President lauded the courage and determination of persons with disabilities, calling them a source of inspiration for the society. She stated that the National Awards not only celebrate the achievements of the awardees but also serve as a motivation for society at large. She emphasized the need to encourage entrepreneurship, skill development, and leadership among persons with disabilities.
Highlighting India’s success at the Paralympics 2024, the President noted that while India secured only one medal in 2012, this year’s Paris Paralympics saw Indian athletes winning an impressive 29 medals. She attributed this success to increased awareness and support, while underscoring the importance of creating equal opportunities and an inclusive environment for persons with disabilities.
The President praised the Accessible India Campaign and efforts by various Ministries to create a conducive environment for persons with disabilities. She mentioned that the Rashtrapati Bhavan website has been developed as the country’s first inclusive website, adhering to GIGW3 standards and accessible to visually impaired individuals.
On the Occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar highlighted the Government’s unwavering commitment under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the economic, social, and educational empowerment of persons with disabilities. He mentioned initiatives such as the promotion of Indian Sign Language, the distribution of assistive devices, and other measures that have significantly improved the lives of persons with disabilities.
Applauding the awardees, the Minister said that they have all demonstrated remarkable achievements in their respective fields. He added that persons with disabilities play a vital role in realizing Prime Minister Modi’s vision of a developed and self-reliant India by 2047.
In his opening remarks, Secretary (DEPwD), Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, reaffirmed the Department’s commitment to empowering persons with disabilities. He informed about the establishment of Prime Minister Divyaasha Kendras across the country to provide comprehensive support to persons with disabilities.
Shri Aggarwal also highlighted that of the 33 individuals and organizations conferred with National Awards, the awardees included young achievers like 13-year-old Prathamesh and Janhavi, as well as senior citizens like 75-year-old Saroj Arya, showcasing a diverse spectrum of talent and dedication.
Video Link of the Ceremony: https://www.youtube.com/live/Bfgh9xyInU8
This ceremony celebrated the resolve, dedication, and empowerment of persons with disabilities, honoring their courage and accomplishments. The event was attended by students with disabilities, family members of the awardees, senior diplomats, industry partners, other dignitaries and officials from the Department.
Link to Citations of the National Awardees

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નવી દિલ્હીમાં, વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય દિવસ 2024ના અવસર પર, 33 અનુકરણીય વ્યક્તિઓ અને સંસ્થાઓને વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના સશક્તિકરણ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કારો એનાયત કર્યા
03 DEC 2024 4:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય દિવસ 2024ના પ્રસંગે, ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ, શ્રીમતી. દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે ​​નવી દિલ્હીમાં વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના સશક્તિકરણ માટે 33 અનુકરણીય વ્યક્તિઓ અને સંસ્થાઓને રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કારો એનાયત કર્યા. આ સમારોહમાં સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતાના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. વીરેન્દ્ર કુમાર અને ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઑફ એમ્પાવરમેન્ટ ઑફ પર્સન્સ વિથ ડિસેબિલિટીઝ (DEPwD)ના સચિવ શ્રી રાજેશ અગ્રવાલની પણ ઉપસ્થિતિ જોવા મળી હતી.
તેમના સંબોધનમાં, રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓની હિંમત અને નિશ્ચયની પ્રશંસા કરી, તેમને સમાજ માટે પ્રેરણા સ્ત્રોત ગણાવ્યા. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કારો માત્ર પુરસ્કાર મેળવનારાઓની સિદ્ધિઓની જ ઉજવણી કરતા નથી પરંતુ મોટા પ્રમાણમાં સમાજ માટે પ્રેરણા તરીકે પણ કામ કરે છે. તેમણે વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓમાં ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને નેતૃત્વને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
પેરાલિમ્પિક્સ 2024માં ભારતની સફળતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નોંધ્યું કે જ્યારે ભારતે 2012માં માત્ર એક જ મેડલ મેળવ્યો હતો, ત્યારે આ વર્ષે પેરિસ પેરાલિમ્પિક્સમાં ભારતીય ખેલાડીઓએ પ્રભાવશાળી 29 મેડલ જીત્યા હતા. વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓ માટે સમાન તકો અને સમાવિષ્ટ વાતાવરણ બનાવવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકતા તેમણે આ સફળતા માટે વધુ જાગૃતિ અને સમર્થનને આભારી ગણાવી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ સુલભ ભારત ઝુંબેશ અને વિવિધ મંત્રાલયો દ્વારા અપંગ વ્યક્તિઓ માટે અનુકૂળ વાતાવરણ બનાવવાના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો કે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન વેબસાઇટને GIGW3 ધોરણોનું પાલન કરતી અને દૃષ્ટિહીન વ્યક્તિઓ માટે સુલભ, દેશની પ્રથમ સમાવિષ્ટ વેબસાઇટ તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવી છે.
આ પ્રસંગે, ડૉ. વીરેન્દ્ર કુમારે વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના આર્થિક, સામાજિક અને શૈક્ષણિક સશક્તિકરણ માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં સરકારની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. તેમણે ભારતીય સાંકેતિક ભાષાના પ્રમોશન, સહાયક ઉપકરણોનું વિતરણ અને અન્ય પગલાં જેવી પહેલોનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો જેણે વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના જીવનમાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો કર્યો છે.
પુરસ્કાર મેળવનારાઓને બિરદાવતા મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે તેઓ બધાએ પોતપોતાના ક્ષેત્રોમાં નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિઓ દર્શાવી છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓ 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત અને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે.
તેમની શરૂઆતની ટિપ્પણીમાં, સચિવ (DEPwD), શ્રી રાજેશ અગ્રવાલે, વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના સશક્તિકરણ માટે વિભાગની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી. તેમણે વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓને વ્યાપક સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે સમગ્ર દેશમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી દિવ્યાશા કેન્દ્રોની સ્થાપના વિશે માહિતી આપી હતી.
શ્રી અગ્રવાલે એ પણ પ્રકાશિત કર્યું કે રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કારોથી નવાજવામાં આવેલ 33 વ્યક્તિઓ અને સંસ્થાઓમાંથી, પુરસ્કાર મેળવનારાઓમાં 13 વર્ષીય પ્રથમેશ અને જાન્હવી જેવા યુવા સિદ્ધિઓ તેમજ 75 વર્ષીય સરોજ આર્ય જેવા વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જે પ્રતિભા અને સમર્પણ જેવા વિવિધ સ્પેક્ટ્રમનું પ્રદર્શન કરે છે.
સમારોહની વિડિયો લિંક: https://www.youtube.com/live/Bfgh9xyInU8
આ સમારોહમાં વિકલાંગ વ્યક્તિઓના સંકલ્પ, સમર્પણ અને સશક્તિકરણની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી હતી, તેમની હિંમત અને સિદ્ધિઓનું સન્માન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં વિકલાંગ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, પુરસ્કાર વિજેતાઓના પરિવારના સભ્યો, વરિષ્ઠ રાજદ્વારીઓ, ઉદ્યોગ ભાગીદારો, અન્ય મહાનુભાવો અને વિભાગના અધિકારીઓએ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર વિજેતાઓના અવતરણોની લિંક