Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President of India confers National Awards for Empowering Persons with Disabilities to 33 exemplary individuals and institutions, on the occasion of International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024, in New Delhi
03 DEC 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024, President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu conferred the National Awards to 33 exemplary individuals and institutions for Empowering Persons with Disabilities, in New Delhi today. The ceremony witnessed the presence of Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, and Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Shri Rajesh Aggarwal.
In her address, the President lauded the courage and determination of persons with disabilities, calling them a source of inspiration for the society. She stated that the National Awards not only celebrate the achievements of the awardees but also serve as a motivation for society at large. She emphasized the need to encourage entrepreneurship, skill development, and leadership among persons with disabilities.
Highlighting India’s success at the Paralympics 2024, the President noted that while India secured only one medal in 2012, this year’s Paris Paralympics saw Indian athletes winning an impressive 29 medals. She attributed this success to increased awareness and support, while underscoring the importance of creating equal opportunities and an inclusive environment for persons with disabilities.
The President praised the Accessible India Campaign and efforts by various Ministries to create a conducive environment for persons with disabilities. She mentioned that the Rashtrapati Bhavan website has been developed as the country’s first inclusive website, adhering to GIGW3 standards and accessible to visually impaired individuals.
On the Occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar highlighted the Government’s unwavering commitment under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the economic, social, and educational empowerment of persons with disabilities. He mentioned initiatives such as the promotion of Indian Sign Language, the distribution of assistive devices, and other measures that have significantly improved the lives of persons with disabilities.
Applauding the awardees, the Minister said that they have all demonstrated remarkable achievements in their respective fields. He added that persons with disabilities play a vital role in realizing Prime Minister Modi’s vision of a developed and self-reliant India by 2047.
In his opening remarks, Secretary (DEPwD), Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, reaffirmed the Department’s commitment to empowering persons with disabilities. He informed about the establishment of Prime Minister Divyaasha Kendras across the country to provide comprehensive support to persons with disabilities.
Shri Aggarwal also highlighted that of the 33 individuals and organizations conferred with National Awards, the awardees included young achievers like 13-year-old Prathamesh and Janhavi, as well as senior citizens like 75-year-old Saroj Arya, showcasing a diverse spectrum of talent and dedication.
Video Link of the Ceremony: https://www.youtube.com/live/Bfgh9xyInU8
This ceremony celebrated the resolve, dedication, and empowerment of persons with disabilities, honoring their courage and accomplishments. The event was attended by students with disabilities, family members of the awardees, senior diplomats, industry partners, other dignitaries and officials from the Department.
Link to Citations of the National Awardees

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2024 ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 33ਵੇਂ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ।
03 DEC 2024 4:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2024 ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 33ਵੇਂ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਆਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੌਜ਼ੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ (ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ) ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕਸ 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਯਾਬੀ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 2012 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਡਲ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਪੈਰਿਸ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 29 ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਵਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਗਮਯ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ- ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜੀਆਈਜੀਡਬਲਿਊ 3 ਮਾਪਢੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਤਰਹੀਣ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਖਾਸ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਕੇਤਿਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਰਗੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ, 2047 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਿਵਯਾਸ਼ਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆਂ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ 33 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਥਮੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਨ੍ਹਵੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਜ ਆਰੀਆ ਵਰਗੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੇ ਵਿੰਭਿੰਨ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਮ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਲਿੰਕ: https://www.youtube.com/live/Bfgh9xyInU8
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ, ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇਦਾਰਾਂ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਰਾਜਨਾਇਕਾਂ, ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ, ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਲਈ ਲਿੰਕ