Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President of India confers National Awards for Empowering Persons with Disabilities to 33 exemplary individuals and institutions, on the occasion of International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024, in New Delhi
03 DEC 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024, President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu conferred the National Awards to 33 exemplary individuals and institutions for Empowering Persons with Disabilities, in New Delhi today. The ceremony witnessed the presence of Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, and Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Shri Rajesh Aggarwal.
In her address, the President lauded the courage and determination of persons with disabilities, calling them a source of inspiration for the society. She stated that the National Awards not only celebrate the achievements of the awardees but also serve as a motivation for society at large. She emphasized the need to encourage entrepreneurship, skill development, and leadership among persons with disabilities.
Highlighting India’s success at the Paralympics 2024, the President noted that while India secured only one medal in 2012, this year’s Paris Paralympics saw Indian athletes winning an impressive 29 medals. She attributed this success to increased awareness and support, while underscoring the importance of creating equal opportunities and an inclusive environment for persons with disabilities.
The President praised the Accessible India Campaign and efforts by various Ministries to create a conducive environment for persons with disabilities. She mentioned that the Rashtrapati Bhavan website has been developed as the country’s first inclusive website, adhering to GIGW3 standards and accessible to visually impaired individuals.
On the Occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar highlighted the Government’s unwavering commitment under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the economic, social, and educational empowerment of persons with disabilities. He mentioned initiatives such as the promotion of Indian Sign Language, the distribution of assistive devices, and other measures that have significantly improved the lives of persons with disabilities.
Applauding the awardees, the Minister said that they have all demonstrated remarkable achievements in their respective fields. He added that persons with disabilities play a vital role in realizing Prime Minister Modi’s vision of a developed and self-reliant India by 2047.
In his opening remarks, Secretary (DEPwD), Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, reaffirmed the Department’s commitment to empowering persons with disabilities. He informed about the establishment of Prime Minister Divyaasha Kendras across the country to provide comprehensive support to persons with disabilities.
Shri Aggarwal also highlighted that of the 33 individuals and organizations conferred with National Awards, the awardees included young achievers like 13-year-old Prathamesh and Janhavi, as well as senior citizens like 75-year-old Saroj Arya, showcasing a diverse spectrum of talent and dedication.
Video Link of the Ceremony: https://www.youtube.com/live/Bfgh9xyInU8
This ceremony celebrated the resolve, dedication, and empowerment of persons with disabilities, honoring their courage and accomplishments. The event was attended by students with disabilities, family members of the awardees, senior diplomats, industry partners, other dignitaries and officials from the Department.
Link to Citations of the National Awardees

സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
2024-ലെ അന്താരാഷ്‌ട്ര ഭിന്നശേഷി ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് 33 മാതൃകാ വ്യക്തികൾക്കും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും ദേശീയ ഭിന്നശേഷി ശാക്തീകരണ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങള്‍ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സമ്മാനിച്ചു
03 DEC 2024 4:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരുടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് 33 മാതൃകാ വ്യക്തികൾക്കും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപതി മുർമു ദേശീയ ഭിന്നശേഷി ശാക്തീകരണ പുരസ്കാരങ്ങൾ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സമ്മാനിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹ്യനീതി-ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. വീരേന്ദ്ര കുമാർ, ഭിന്നശേഷി ശാക്തീകരണ വകുപ്പ് (DEPwD) സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് അഗർവാൾ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരുടെ ധൈര്യത്തെയും നിശ്ചയദാർഢ്യത്തെയും അഭിനന്ദിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി, സമൂഹത്തിന് പ്രചോദനത്തിൻ്റെ ഉറവിടമാണ് അവരെന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു. ദേശീയ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ ജേതാക്കളുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങളെ ആഘോഷിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല സമൂഹത്തിനാകെ പ്രചോദനവുമാണെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാര്‍ക്കിടയില്‍ സംരംഭകത്വം, നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം, നേതൃത്വപാടവം എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത രാഷ്ട്രപതി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
2024-ലെ പാരാലിമ്പിക്‌സിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിജയം പ്രത്യേകം പരാമര്‍ശിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി, 2012-ൽ നാം ഒരു മെഡൽ മാത്രം നേടിയപ്പോള്‍ ഈ വർഷത്തെ പാരീസ് പാരാലിമ്പിക്‌സിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ അത്‌ലറ്റുകൾ 29 മെഡലുകൾ നേടിയത് ശ്രദ്ധേയമാണെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. അവബോധവും പിന്തുണയും വർധിച്ചതാണ് ഈ വിജയത്തിന് കാരണമെന്നും ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാര്‍ക്ക് തുല്യ അവസരങ്ങളും ഉൾച്ചേര്‍ന്ന അന്തരീക്ഷവും സൃഷ്ടിക്കേണ്ടത് ഏറെ പ്രധാനമാണെന്നും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാര്‍ക്ക് അനുകൂല അന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ആക്‌സസ്സിബിൾ ഇന്ത്യ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയെയും വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെയും രാഷ്ട്രപതി പ്രശംസിച്ചു. എല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും പ്രാപ്യമായ രാജ്യത്തെ ആദ്യ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റായി രാഷ്ട്രപതിഭവൻ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ് GIGW3 മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പാലിച്ച് വികസിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും കാഴ്ചപരിമിതര്‍ക്ക് ഇത് ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താമെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരുടെ സാമ്പത്തികവും സാമൂഹികവും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസപരവുമായ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ അചഞ്ചലമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഡോ. വീരേന്ദ്ര കുമാർ ചടങ്ങില്‍ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യൻ ആംഗ്യഭാഷയുടെ പ്രോത്സാഹനവും സഹായ ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെ വിതരണവും ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരുടെ ജീവിതത്തെ ഗണ്യമായി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തിയ മറ്റ് നടപടികളും അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു.
പുരസ്കാര ജേതാക്കളെ അനുമോദിച്ച കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഓരോരുത്തരും അവരവരുടെ മേഖലകളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ നേട്ടങ്ങൾ കൈവരിച്ചവരാണെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു. 2047ഓടെ വികസിതവും സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തവുമായ ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാര്‍ക്ക് നിർണായക പങ്കുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വകുപ്പിൻ്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് അഗർവാൾ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഭിന്നശേഷിക്കാര്‍ക്ക് സമഗ്ര പിന്തുണ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ദിവ്യാശാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു.
പുരസ്കാര വിതരണ ചടങ്ങിൻ്റെ ദൃശ്യങ്ങള്‍:
https://www.youtube.com/live/Bfgh9xyInU8
ജേതാക്കളുടെ പുരസ്കാര പത്രങ്ങള്‍: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/dec/doc2024123463301.pdf