Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
President of India confers National Awards for Empowering Persons with Disabilities to 33 exemplary individuals and institutions, on the occasion of International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024, in New Delhi
03 DEC 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the International Day of Persons with Disabilities 2024, President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu conferred the National Awards to 33 exemplary individuals and institutions for Empowering Persons with Disabilities, in New Delhi today. The ceremony witnessed the presence of Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, and Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Shri Rajesh Aggarwal.
In her address, the President lauded the courage and determination of persons with disabilities, calling them a source of inspiration for the society. She stated that the National Awards not only celebrate the achievements of the awardees but also serve as a motivation for society at large. She emphasized the need to encourage entrepreneurship, skill development, and leadership among persons with disabilities.
Highlighting India’s success at the Paralympics 2024, the President noted that while India secured only one medal in 2012, this year’s Paris Paralympics saw Indian athletes winning an impressive 29 medals. She attributed this success to increased awareness and support, while underscoring the importance of creating equal opportunities and an inclusive environment for persons with disabilities.
The President praised the Accessible India Campaign and efforts by various Ministries to create a conducive environment for persons with disabilities. She mentioned that the Rashtrapati Bhavan website has been developed as the country’s first inclusive website, adhering to GIGW3 standards and accessible to visually impaired individuals.
On the Occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar highlighted the Government’s unwavering commitment under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the economic, social, and educational empowerment of persons with disabilities. He mentioned initiatives such as the promotion of Indian Sign Language, the distribution of assistive devices, and other measures that have significantly improved the lives of persons with disabilities.
Applauding the awardees, the Minister said that they have all demonstrated remarkable achievements in their respective fields. He added that persons with disabilities play a vital role in realizing Prime Minister Modi’s vision of a developed and self-reliant India by 2047.
In his opening remarks, Secretary (DEPwD), Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, reaffirmed the Department’s commitment to empowering persons with disabilities. He informed about the establishment of Prime Minister Divyaasha Kendras across the country to provide comprehensive support to persons with disabilities.
Shri Aggarwal also highlighted that of the 33 individuals and organizations conferred with National Awards, the awardees included young achievers like 13-year-old Prathamesh and Janhavi, as well as senior citizens like 75-year-old Saroj Arya, showcasing a diverse spectrum of talent and dedication.
Video Link of the Ceremony: https://www.youtube.com/live/Bfgh9xyInU8
This ceremony celebrated the resolve, dedication, and empowerment of persons with disabilities, honoring their courage and accomplishments. The event was attended by students with disabilities, family members of the awardees, senior diplomats, industry partners, other dignitaries and officials from the Department.
Link to Citations of the National Awardees

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस 2024 के अवसर पर भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने नई दिल्ली में 33 अनुकरणीय व्यक्तियों और संस्थानों को दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
03 DEC 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन दिवस 2024 के अवसर पर, भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज नई दिल्ली में दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए 33 अनुकरणीय व्यक्तियों और संस्थानों को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। समारोह में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार और दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल भी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में, राष्ट्रपति ने दिव्यांगजनों के साहस और दृढ़ संकल्प की सराहना करते हुए उन्हें समाज के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि, राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार न केवल पुरस्कार विजेताओं की उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाते हैं, बल्कि बड़े पैमाने पर समाज के लिए प्रेरणा के तौर पर भी काम करते हैं। उन्होंने दिव्यांगजनों में उद्यमशीलता, कौशल विकास और नेतृत्व को प्रोत्साहित करने की ज़रूरत पर बल दिया।
पैरालंपिक 2024 में भारत की कामयाबी पर रोशनी डालते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, कि भारत ने 2012 में केवल एक पदक हासिल किया था, वहीं इस वर्ष के पेरिस पैरालंपिक में भारतीय एथलीटों ने शानदार प्रदर्शन करते हुए 29 पदक जीते। उन्होंने बढ़ती जागरूकता और समर्थन को इस सफलता का श्रेय देते हुए दिव्यांगजनों के लिए समान अवसर और समावेशी वातावरण बनाने की ज़रुरत पर बल दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने सुगम्य भारत अभियान और दिव्यांगजनों के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने बताया कि राष्ट्रपति भवन की वेबसाइट को देश की पहली समावेशी वेबसाइट के रूप में विकसित किया गया है, जो जीआईजीडब्ल्यू 3 मानकों का पालन करती है और दृष्टिबाधित व्यक्तियों के लिए भी सुलभ है।
इस मौके पर, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने दिव्यांगजनों के आर्थिक, सामाजिक और शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का खास उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा को बढ़ावा देने, सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण और अन्य उपायों जैसी पहलों का उल्लेख किया, जिनसे दिव्यांगजनों के जीवन में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. कुमार ने कहा कि इन सभी ने अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के दिव्यांगजन, 2047 तक विकसित और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के सपने को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने दिव्यांगजनों को व्यापक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए देश भर में प्रधानमंत्री दिव्याशा केंद्रों की स्थापना के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
श्री अग्रवाल ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित 33 व्यक्तियों और संगठनों में 13 वर्षीय प्रथमेश और जान्हवी जैसे युवाओं से लेकर 75 वर्षीय सरोज आर्य जैसे वरिष्ठ नागरिक भी शामिल हैं, जो प्रतिभा और समर्पण के विविध आयामों का प्रदर्शन करते हैं।
समारोह का वीडियो लिंक: https://www.youtube.com/live/Bfgh9xyInU8
इस समारोह ने दिव्यांगजनों के संकल्प, समर्पण और सशक्तिकरण का जश्न मनाते हुए उनके साहस और उपलब्धियों का सम्मान किया। इस कार्यक्रम में दिव्यांगजन छात्रों, पुरस्कार विजेताओं के परिजनों, वरिष्ठ राजनयिकों, उद्योग जगत के भागीदारों, अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों तथा विभाग के अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेताओं के उद्धरणों के लिए लिंक