Ministry of Steel
PRODUCTION AND IMPORT OF CRUDE STEEL
03 DEC 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
India is the world’s second largest crude steel producer with production of 144.3 million tonnes crude steel in FY 2023-24. India was net importer of finished steel during 2023-24 with export of 7.49 million tonnes and import of 8.32 million tonnes. During the current financial year i.e. April-October 2024-25 (prov.), import and export of finished steel was 5.77 million tonnes and 2.75 million tonnes, respectively.
Import of finished steel from China during April-August of last seven financial years is given in the table below:-
Period
Finished Steel Import
(in million tonnes)
From China
Total
April-August 2018-19
0.64
3.33
April-August 2019-20
0.59
3.45
April-August 2020-21
0.39
1.67
April-August 2021-22
0.36
1.96
April-August 2022-23
0.47
2.06
April-August 2023-24
0.86
2.78
April-August 2024-25*
1.13
3.72
Source: Joint Plant Committee(JPC); *provisional
Steel is a de-regulated sector. The Government acts as a facilitator, by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of steel sector. Following measures have been taken by the Government to protect the domestic steel industry:-
1. In the Union Budget 2024-25, Basic Customs Duty (BCD) has been reduced from 2.5% to Nil on Ferro-Nickel and Molybdenum ores and concentrates which are raw materials for steel industry. BCD exemption on Ferrous Scrap and specified raw material for manufacture of CRGO steel has been continued upto 31.03.2026.
2. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
3. Launching of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments. The anticipated additional investment under the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel is Rs. 29,500 crores with an additional capacity creation of around 25 million tonnes (MT) for specialty steel.
4. Revamping of Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) 2.0 for more effective monitoring of imports to address the concerns of domestic steel industry.
5. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap.
6. Introduction of Steel Quality Control Order thereby banning sub-standard/ defective steel products in domestic market as well as imports to ensure the availability of quality steel to the industry, users and public at large. As per the order, it ensured that only quality steels conforming to the relevant BIS standards is make available to the end users. As on date, 151 Indian Standards stands notified under the Quality Control Order covering carbon steel, alloy steel and stainless steel.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन और आयात
03 DEC 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 144.3 मिलियन टन कच्चे इस्पात के उत्पादन के साथ भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा कच्चा इस्पात उत्पादक देश है। भारत 2023-24 के दौरान 7.49 मिलियन टन निर्यात और 8.32 मिलियन टन आयात के साथ तैयार इस्पात का शुद्ध आयातक देश था। चालू वित्त वर्ष यानी अप्रैल-अक्टूबर 2024-25 (अनंतिम) के दौरान तैयार इस्पात का आयात और निर्यात क्रमशः 5.77 मिलियन टन और 2.75 मिलियन टन था।
पिछले सात वित्त वर्षों के अप्रैल-अगस्त के दौरान चीन से तैयार इस्पात का आयात नीचे दी गई तालिका में दिया गया है:-
अवधि
तैयार इस्पात आयात
(मिलियन टन में)
चीन से
कुल
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2018-19
0.64
3.33
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2019-20
0.59
3.45
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2020-21
0.39
1.67
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2021-22
0.36
1.96
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2022-23
0.47
2.06
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2023-24
0.86
2.78
अप्रैल-अगस्त 2024-25*
1.13
3.72
स्रोत: संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति (जेपीसी); *अनंतिम
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है। सरकार इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाकर सुगमकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करती है। घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग की सुरक्षा के लिए सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:-
1. केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में, फेरो-निकेल और मोलिब्डेनम अयस्कों और सांद्रों पर मूल सीमा शुल्क (बीसीडी) को 2.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर शून्य कर दिया गया है, जो इस्पात उद्योग के लिए कच्चा माल हैं। सीआरजीओ इस्‍पात के निर्माण के लिए फेरस स्क्रैप और निर्दिष्ट कच्चे माल पर बीसीडी छूट 31.03.2026 तक जारी रखी गई है।
2. सरकारी खरीद के लिए ‘मेड इन इंडिया’ इस्‍पात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू रूप से निर्मित लौह और इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई एंड एसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
3. देश के भीतर ‘स्पेशलिटी स्टील’ के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके आयात को कम करने के लिए स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना शुरू की गई। स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत अनुमानित अतिरिक्त निवेश 29,500 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली इस योजना से विशेष इस्पात के लिए लगभग 25 मिलियन टन (एमटी) की अतिरिक्त क्षमता का सृजन होगा।
4. घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग की चिंताओं को संबोधित करने के लिए आयात की अधिक प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस) 2.0 का नवीकरण।
5. घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पन्न स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए इस्पात स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग नीति की अधिसूचना।
6. इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश की शुरुआत, जिससे घरेलू बाजार में घटिया/दोषपूर्ण इस्पात उत्पादों के साथ-साथ आयात पर प्रतिबंध लगाया जा सके, ताकि उद्योग, उपयोगकर्ताओं और आम जनता के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के अनुसार, यह सुनिश्चित किया गया कि अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं को केवल प्रासंगिक बीआईएस मानकों के अनुरूप गुणवत्ता वाले इस्पात ही उपलब्ध कराए जाएं। आज की तिथि तक, इस गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के तहत कार्बन स्टील, मिश्र धातु स्टील और स्टेनलेस स्टील को शामिल करते हुए 151 भारतीय मानक अधिसूचित हैं।
केंद्रीय इस्पात और भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।