Ministry of Heavy Industries
Licensing of Battery Charging Facilities
03 DEC 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
As per clarification on charging infrastructure for Electric Vehicles issued by Ministry of Power on 13th April, 2018, it was clarified that the electric vehicle battery charging through charging station does not require license under the provisions of Electricity Act, 2003.
NITI Aayog released the draft Battery-Swapping Policy for public consultation in 2022. The battery swapping is an alternative which involves exchanging discharged batteries for charged ones and provides flexibility to charge them separately. The details of draft Battery Swapping Policy are available at the website of NITI Aayog
[https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/202204/20220420_Battery_Swapping_Policy_Draft.pdf].
This information was given by the Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
बैटरी चार्जिंग सुविधाओं के लिए लाइसेंस
03 DEC 2024 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए चार्जिंग अवसंरचना के संबंध में विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा 13 अप्रैल, 2018 को जारी स्पष्टीकरण में यह स्पष्ट किया गया था कि विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 के प्रावधानों के तहत चार्जिंग स्टेशन के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन बैटरी चार्जिंग के लिए लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
नीति आयोग ने 2022 में सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए बैटरी-स्वैपिंग नीति का मसौदा जारी किया था। बैटरी स्वैपिंग ऐसा एक विकल्प है जिसमें डिस्चार्ज बैटरी के बदले चार्ज की गई बैटरी का आदान-प्रदान शामिल है और उन्हें अलग से चार्ज करने की सुविधा भी मिलती है। बैटरी स्वैपिंग नीति के मसौदे का विवरण नीति आयोग की वेबसाइट
[https://www.niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/202204/20220420_Battery_Swapping_Policy_Draft.pdf].
पर उपलब्ध है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।