Ministry of Home Affairs
Vibrant Villages Programme
03 DEC 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has approved Vibrant Villages Programme (VVP) as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme on 15th February, 2023 for comprehensive development of the select villages in 46 blocks abutting northern border in 19 districts in the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and UT of Ladakh.
The Programme envisages focused areas of interventions in the select villages for creation of opportunities for livelihood generation through promotion of tourism & cultural heritage, skill development & entrepreneurship and development of cooperative societies including agriculture/horticulture, cultivation of medicinal plants/herbs etc. The interventions also include providing road connectivity to unconnected villages, village infrastructures, energy including renewable energy, television & telecom connectivity. The objective of the programme is to create sufficient incentives for people to stay on in the selected villages.
The details of villages covered under the programme are as follows:
States/UT
No of villages
Arunachal Pradesh
455
Sikkim
46
Uttarakhand
51
Himachal Pradesh
75
Ladakh (UT)
35
Under the programme, more than 6800 activities have been undertaken including awareness drive, service delivery camps, training and capacity building activities, health and veterinary camps, fair & festivals and promotion of tourism activities, etc.
The total financial outlay approved for the programme is Rs. 4800 Crore.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
فعال مواضعات پروگرام
03 DEC 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے اروناچل پردیش، ہماچل پردیش، سکم، اتراکھنڈ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے 19 اضلاع میں شمالی سرحد سے متصل 46 بلاکس کے منتخب مواضعات کی جامع ترقی کے لیے 15 فروری 2023 کو فعال مواضعات پروگرام (وی وی پی) کو مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کے طور پر منظور کیا ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں سیاحت اور ثقافتی ورثے کو فروغ دینے، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری اور کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں بشمول زراعت/باغبانی، دواؤں کے پودوں/جڑی بوٹیوں کی کاشت وغیرہ کے فروغ کے ذریعے ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرنے کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے منتخب مواضعات میں مداخلت کے مرکوز علاقوں کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ ان کوششوں میں غیر مربوط مواضعات کے لیے سڑک کنکٹیویٹی کی فراہمی، گاؤں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، قابل احیاء توانائی سمیت توانائی سہولت، ٹیلی ویژن اور ٹیلی مواصلات کنکٹیویٹی کی سہولت بھی شامل ہیں ۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد عوام کے لیے وافر مقدار میں مراعات فراہم کرانا ہے تاکہ وہ ان منتخبہ مواضعات میں رہتے رہیں۔
پروگرام کے تحت آنے والے دیہاتوں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ریاستیں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
مواضعات کی تعداد
اروناچل پردیش
455
سکم
46
اتراکھنڈ
51
ہماچل پردیش
75
لداخ (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ)
35
پروگرام کے تحت 6800 سے زائد سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں جن میں آگاہی مہم، سروس ڈیلیوری کیمپ، تربیت اور استعداد کار بڑھانے کی سرگرمیاں، صحت اور ویٹرنری کیمپس، میلے اور تہوار اور سیاحتی سرگرمیوں کا فروغ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
پروگرام کے لیے منظور شدہ کل مالیاتی اخراجات 4800 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔