Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal chairs meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for Ministry of Power
04 DEC 2024 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
The Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Members of Parliament for the Ministry of Power was held in New Delhi last evening.
Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs chaired the meeting. Minister of State for Power Shri Shripad Yesso Naik was also present.
Members of Parliament of various political parties from Lok Sabha and Rajya took part in the meeting.
The subject of the meeting was "National Electricity Plan - Generation”. Shri Ghanshyam Prasad, Chairman CEA gave a presentation on the subject.
During the meeting, Shri Manohar Lal highlighted that power is a critical component in achieving the goal of a developed India by 2047. He noted that with the rising demand for electricity, it is essential to simultaneously increase power generation.Emphasizing India’s commitment to achieving carbon net-zero, he stated that the focus would remain on non-fossil-based energy sources. The Union Minister also stressed the importance of enhancing storage capacity to ensure affordable and reliable power for everyone. Shri Manohar Lal also emphasised that state and central government needs to work in coordination to achieve the targets.
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik said that India is energy transition as per the NDCs and is on path of achieving SDGs . He also said that government is working towards skulking people in the field of energy. He said that Power ministry
National Electricity Plan is a short-term framework of five years while giving a 15-year perspective. The fourth National Electricity Plan prepared by Central Electricity Authority includes a review of the period 2017 -22, detailed capacity addition requirement during the years 2022-27 and Perspective Plan projections for the years 2027 -32.
PRESENT SCENARIO:
The installed Generation Capacity as on 31.10.2024 was 454.5 GW comprising of 243.1 GW thermal, 8.2 GW Nuclear, 203.2 Renewables including large hydro of 46.97 GW. The generation installed capacity achieved has grown at a CAGR of 5.97 % since 2014-15.
The gross generation from all the sources during the year 2023-24 was 1739 BU comprising of 1326 BU (76%) from thermal, 48 BU (3%) from Nuclear, 365 BU (21 %) from RE Sources which includes 169 (10.4 %) from Hydro.
Due to concerted efforts of the government, the gross generation has increased from 1033 BU during 2013-14 to 1739 BU in 2023- 24, which has grown at a CAGR of ~ 5.4 % since 2013-14.
The country has observed the maximum peak demand of around 250 GW in the month of May 2024 during the current year (2024-25). The peak demand has grown at a CAGR of 16 % from 2013-14 to 2023-24 while Energy Requirement has grown at a rate of 5% during 2013-'14 to 2023-24. The peak not met and energy not supplied of the country is observed to be very minimal over last five years and was on account of factors other than lack of generation capacity in the country.
Demand Projections:
As per 20th EPS report published by the Central Electricity Authority (CEA), the peak demand and energy requirement is around 366 GW and 2474 BU by 2031-32. The projected electrical energy requirement and peak electricity demand on all-India basis is estimated as 1908 BU and 277 GW for year 2026-27 respectively.
Energy Storage capacity is an important aspect in achieving the targets of NEP. Energy storage capacity of 16.13 GW/82.37 GWh with PSP based storage of 7.45 GW capacity and 47.65 GWh storage and BESS based storage of 8.68 GW/34.72 GWh is required by the year 2026-27.
The Projections of total capacity addition are in line with the target of the country to achieve a non-fossil based installed capacity of 500 GW by the year 2029-30.
The total fund requirement for the period 2022-2027 is estimated to be Rs 14,54,188 Crores, which also includes the likely expenditure during 2022-27 for advance action for the projects expected to get commissioned during 2027-32.
The average emission factor is expected to reduce to 0.548 kg CO2/kWh in the year 2026-27 and to 0.430 kg CO2/kWh by the end of 2031-32.
The share of non-fossil-based capacity is likely to increase to 57.4 % by the end of 2026-27 and may likely to further increase to 68.4 % by the end of 2031- 32 from around 46.5 % as on October 2024.
Members of Parliament provided several suggestions concerning various initiatives and schemes. They commended the plan for its ambitious green energy goals and achievements in electricity generation capacity. The meeting also included discussions on issues related to storage, renewable energy generation, and compensation for farmers. Shri Manohar Lal concluded the meeting by expressing gratitude to the participants for their valuable contributions. He further directed officials to take appropriate actions to incorporate the suggestions made by Members of Parliament and prioritize the welfare of the people.

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نےبجلی کی وزارت کے لیے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
04 DEC 2024 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
بجلی کی وزارت کے لیے ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کا اجلاس کل شام نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔
اس میٹنگ کی صدارت بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے کی۔ بجلی کے وزیر مملکت شری پد یسو نائک بھی موجود تھے۔
اس میٹنگ میں لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کی مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ نے شرکت کی۔
اجلاس کا موضوع تھا "قومی پاور پلان - جنریشن"۔ سی ای اے کے چیئرمین جناب گھنشیام پرساد نے اس موضوع پر پریزنٹیشن دی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب منوہر لال نے روشنی ڈالی کہ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں بجلی ایک اہم جز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بجلی کی طلب میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ بجلی کی پیداوار میں بھی اضافہ ضروری ہے۔ کاربن نیٹ صفر حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ فوسل غیر فوسل پر مبنی توانائی کے ذرائع پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے سب کے لیے سستی اور قابل بھروسہ بجلی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ جناب منوہر لال نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں کو اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے تال میل سے کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے کہا کہ ہندوستان این ڈی سی کے مطابق توانائی کی منتقلی کر رہا ہے اور ایس ڈی جیز کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت توانائی کے شعبے میں لوگوں کو راغب کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بجلی کی وزارت کا نیشنل پاور پلان پانچ سال کا ایک مختصر مدت کا فریم ورک ہےجو 15 سال کا تجزیہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی کے تیار کردہ چوتھے قومی پاور پلان میں22-2017 کی مدت کا جائزہ، سال 27-2022 کے دوران صلاحیت میں اضافے کی تفصیلی ضرورت اور سال32-2027 کے تناظر میں منصوبہ بندی کے تخمینے شامل ہیں۔
موجودہ منظر نامہ:
31 اکتوبر 2024 تک پیداواری صلاحیت 454.5 گیگاواٹ تھی، جس میں 243.1 گیگا واٹ تھرمل، 8.2 گیگا واٹ نیوکلیئر، 203.2 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی جس میں 46.97 گیگا واٹ بڑی ہائیڈرو شامل ہے۔ 15-2014 سےپیداوار کی صلاحیت 5.97فی صد کی سی اے جی آر سے بڑھی ہے۔
سال24-2023 کے دوران تمام ذرائع سے مجموعی پیداوار1739 بی یو تھی، جس میں تھرمل سے 1326 بی یو(76 فی صد)، نیوکلیر سے بی یو48 (3 فی صد) ذرائع سے 365 بی یو(21 فی صد)) شامل ہیں، جس میں 169 بی یو ہائیڈرو (10.4 فی صد) شامل ہیں۔
حکومت کی ٹھوس کوششوں کی وجہ سے، مجموعی پیداوار14-2013 کے دوران 1033 بی یو سے بڑھ کر24-2023 میں 1739 بی یو ہو گئی ہے جو14-2013 کے مقابلے میں ~5.4فی صد سی اے جی آر ہے۔
ملک نے رواں سال(25-2024) کے دوران مئی 2024 کے مہینے میں تقریباً 250 گیگا واٹ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ مانگ دیکھی ہے۔
14-2013 سے 24-2023 کے دوران مانگ میں سب سےزیادہ 16فی صد کی سی اے جی آر سے اضافہ ہوا ہے، جبکہ توانائی کی ضرورت 14-2013 سے 24-2023 کے دوران 5 فی صد کےسی اے جی آر سے بڑھی ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں، ملک نےسب سےزیادہ ضرورت بہت کم عدم تکمیل اور توانائی کی فراہمی کی کمی دیکھی ہے اور اس کی وجہ یہ تھی کہ ملک میں پیداواری صلاحیت کی کمی کے علاوہ دیگر عوامل بھی شامل تھے۔
بجلی کی مانگ سے متعلق اندازے:
سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ 20ویں ای پی ایس رپورٹ کے مطابق،32-2031 تک سب سے زیادہ توانائی کی مانگ اور ضرورت تقریباً 366 جی ڈبلیو اور2474 بی یو ہے۔ سال 27-2026 کے لیے بالترتیب1908 بی یو اور 277 جی ڈبلیو کے طور پر کل ہند کی بنیاد پر متوقع برقی توانائی کی ضرورت اورسب سے زیادہ بجلی کی طلب کااندازہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
این ای پی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے میں توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت ایک اہم پہلو ہے۔ سال27-2026 تک 16.13جی ڈبلیو /82.37کی توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے کی گنجائش پی ایس پی کی بنیاد پر 7.45 جی ڈبلیو صلاحیت اور 47.65 جی ڈبلیو ایچ اسٹوریج اور بی ای ایس ایس پر مبنی اسٹوریج8.68 جی ڈبلیو /34.72 جی ڈبلیو ایچ کی ضرورت ہے۔
کل صلاحیت میں اضافے کے تخمینے سال30-2029 تک 500 گیگا واٹ کی غیر فوسل پر مبنی تنصیبی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے ملک کے اہداف کے مطابق ہیں۔
2027-2022 کی مدت کے لیے کل فنڈ کی ضرورت کا تخمینہ 14,54,188 کروڑ روپے ہے، جس میں27-2022 کے دوران 32-2027 کے دوران شروع کیے جانے والے منصوبوں کے لیے پیشگی اقدامات کے لیے ممکنہ اخراجات بھی شامل ہیں۔
اوسط اخراج کا عنصر27-2026 میں0.548 کے جی کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ/کے ڈبلیو ایچ اور 32-2031 کے آخر تک 0.430 کے جی کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ/کے ڈبلیو ایچ تک کم ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
غیر فوسل پر مبنی صلاحیت کا حصہ27-2026 کے آخر تک 57.4 فیصد اور اکتوبر 2024 تک تقریباً 46.5 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 32-2031 کے آخر تک 68.4 فیصد تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔
اراکین پارلیمنٹ نے مختلف اقدامات اور اسکیموں کے حوالے سے کئی تجاویز دیں۔ انہوں نےدوراندیشی پر مبنی اس سکیم کے سبز توانائی کے اہداف اور بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں کامیابیوں کی تعریف کی۔ میٹنگ میں ذخیرہ اندوزی، قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار اور کسانوں کو معاوضے سے متعلق امور پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ جناب منوہر لال نے شرکاء کا ان کے گراں قدر تعاون کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے میٹنگ کا اختتام کیا۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی طرف سے دی گئی تجاویز کو شامل کرنے کے لئے مناسب کارروائی کریں اور عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کو ترجیح دیں۔