Ministry of Science & Technology
Vigyanika: A Celebration of Science Literature and Communication Concludes at IISF 2024
04 DEC 2024 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Vigyanika: Science Literature Festival one of the most prominent events of the IISF 2024, commenced on 1stDecember with an inspiring inaugural ceremony. This two day event was specifically focused on the theme “From Folklore to Future: An Indian Literary Exploration”.
The session began with introductory remarks by Dr. Paramananda Barman, Scientist, CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) and Coordinator, Vigyanika. Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, delivered the welcome address, underlining the importance of Indian languages in science communication and the role of literature in shaping the Indian Science Narrative. Distinguished guests, including Dr. Dinesh Ch. Goswami, Dr. Jaideep Baruah, Director, Assam Science Technology & Environment Council, Dr. R. Vijay, Director, ARCI Hyderabad shared their valuable insights.Dr. Goswami discussed the journey of science communication in Assam, by drawing support from historical texts, books, and science fiction. Dr. Vijay commented that science communication is must needed in Indian languages and should be interactive.
The first scientific session of the festival, “Shaping Indian Science Narrative with Literature”, was chaired by Prof. Shekhar C. Mande, former DG CSIR. Esteemed speakers included Prof. Ramakrishna V. Hosur, Padma Shri awardee and Distinguished Professor at IIT Bombay, who delved into ancient Indian knowledge systems, and Prof. Avinash Chandra Pandey, Director, IUAC discussed the inclusivity of Indian knowledge. Prof. Ganti Murthy, IIT Indore presented a philosophical view on science dissemination in different forms.
A panel discussion, titled Apni Bhasha Apna Vigyan: Communicating Science in Indian Languages, was chaired by Prof. Madhav Govind, JNU, New Delhi. Panellists included prominent science communicators across India representing diverse languages such as Assamese, Manipuri, Bodo, Dogri, Hindi, Marathi, Telugu, and Gujarati. The panel deliberated on the need to communicate science in Indian languages and promote inclusivity and wider reach. In a parallel session, a workshop on popular science writing was conducted by Dr. Manoj Kumar Patairiya, Former Director, CSIR-NISCAIR and Ms. Arati Halbe.
The second day of Vigyanika: Science Literature Festival commenced with an engaging panel discussion on “Science Writing in the Age of Artificial Intelligence (AI),” chaired by Dr. Neel Sarovar Bhavesh, ICGEB New Delhi. The session explored the intersection of AI and science communication. Dr. Ruchir Gupta from IIT BHU, Varanasi, highlighted the growing importance of AI in science writing, particularly in preserving and promoting traditional knowledge in Indian languages. Dr. Mantu Bhuyan, Principal Scientist at CSIR-NEIST, Jorhat, Assam, discussed the need for AI-powered translation tools for various Indian languages, highlighting its role in verifying the authenticity of scientific information. In a parallel session, Dr. Paramananda Barman and Team SVASTIK from CSIR-NIScPR led a workshop on “Interactive and New Approaches to Communicate Science,” covering innovative methods such as videos, podcasts, and social media.
The day continued with Scientific Session II, titled “From Folklore to the Future – An Indian Literary Exploration,” chaired by Dr. Ruchir Gupta. Panelist, Dr. Purnima Devi Barman, a globally renowned conservationist from Assam, shared her work on Hargila bird conservation, emphasising the importance of integrating culture with conservation efforts. Dr. Manoj Kumar Patairiya, former Director, CSIR-NISCAIR, and Shri B. K. Tyagi, focused their talks on blending folklore with science. Prof. Neera Raghav, Kurukshetra University, Haryana, stressed the significance of making science accessible to the general public. The session was followed with an entertaining Science Puppet show. The day was capped by much-awaited “Vigyan Kavi Sammelan”, chaired by Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR. Poets Ms. Radha Gupta, Shri Pankaj Prasun and Shri Manukhbhai Nariya captivated the audience with their poetic expressions of science, blending art and scientific information beautifully.
Vigyanika concluded the day with its Valedictory Session and an interactive Q&A session with the coordinators of Vigyanika. Dr Neel Sarovar Bhavesh, VIBHA, Dr P. Jayamurthy, CSIR-NIIST, Dr Paramananda Barman and Dr Dinesh Velip from CSIR-NIScPR, Dr Rajneesh Gaur, DBT, Prof Manish K Kashyap, VIBHA and Dr Manabendra Sarma from IIT Guwahati, interacted with the delegates for feedbacks and recommendations.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
‘विज्ञानिका: विज्ञान साहित्य और संचार का उत्सव’ भारतीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव 2024 में संपन्न हुआ
04 DEC 2024 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
‘विज्ञानिका: विज्ञान साहित्य महोत्सव’, भारतीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव 2024 के सबसे प्रमुख आयोजनों में से एक है। इसकी शुरुआत 1 दिसंबर को एक प्रेरणादायक उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ हुई। यह दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम विशेष रूप से “लोककथा से भविष्य तक: भारतीय साहित्यिक अन्वेषण” विषय पर केंद्रित था।
सत्र की शुरुआत सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) के वैज्ञानिक और विज्ञानिका के समन्वयक डॉ. परमानंद बर्मन के परिचयात्मक भाषण से हुई। सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान की निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और विज्ञान संचार में भारतीय भाषाओं के महत्व और भारतीय विज्ञान वर्णन को आकार देने में साहित्य की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। डॉ. दिनेश चौधरी गोस्वामी, असम विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पर्यावरण परिषद के निदेशक डॉ. जयदीप बरुआ, इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यू मैटेरियल्स (एआरसीआई) हैदराबाद के निदेशक डॉ. आर. विजय सहित विशिष्ट अतिथियों ने अपने बहुमूल्य विचार साझा किए। डॉ. गोस्वामी ने ऐतिहासिक ग्रंथों, पुस्तकों और विज्ञान कथाओं से समर्थन प्राप्त करते हुए असम में विज्ञान संचार की यात्रा पर चर्चा की। डॉ. विजय ने कहा कि विज्ञान संचार भारतीय भाषाओं में होना चाहिए और यह संवादात्मक होना चाहिए।
महोत्सव के पहले वैज्ञानिक सत्र, “साहित्य के साथ भारतीय विज्ञान विवरण को आकार देना” की अध्यक्षता वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के पूर्व महानिदेशक प्रो. शेखर सी. मांडे ने की। सम्मानित वक्ताओं में पद्म श्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) बॉम्बे के प्रतिष्ठित प्रोफेसर प्रो. रामकृष्ण वी. होसुर शामिल थे, जिन्होंने प्राचीन भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों पर गहन चर्चा की, और अंतर-विश्वविद्यालय त्वरक केंद्र (आईयूएसी) के निदेशक प्रो. अविनाश चंद्र पांडे ने भारतीय ज्ञान की समावेशिता पर चर्चा की। भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, इंदौर के प्रो. गंती मूर्ति ने विभिन्न रूपों में विज्ञान के प्रसार पर दार्शनिक दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया।
अपनी भाषा अपना विज्ञान: भारतीय भाषाओं में विज्ञान का संचार विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा की अध्यक्षता जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली के प्रोफेसर माधव गोविंद ने की। पैनलिस्टों में असमिया, मणिपुरी, बोडो, डोगरी, हिंदी, मराठी, तेलुगु और गुजराती जैसी विविध भाषाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले देश के प्रमुख विज्ञान संचारक शामिल थे। पैनल ने भारतीय भाषाओं में विज्ञान का संचार करने और समावेशिता और व्यापक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर विचार-विमर्श किया। समानांतर सत्र में, सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं सूचना केंद्र के पूर्व निदेशक डॉ. मनोज कुमार पटैरिया और सुश्री आरती हल्बे द्वारा लोकप्रिय विज्ञान लेखन पर एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई।
विज्ञानिका : विज्ञान साहित्य महोत्सव के दूसरे दिन की शुरुआत “आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के युग में विज्ञान लेखन” पर एक आकर्षक पैनल चर्चा के साथ हुई, जिसकी अध्यक्षता जेनेटिक इंजीनियरिंग और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केंद्र (आईसीजीईबी) नई दिल्ली के डॉ नील सरोवर भावेश ने की। सत्र में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और विज्ञान संचार के इंटरसेक्शन की खोज की गई। भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान बीएचयू, वाराणसी के डॉ रुचिर गुप्ता ने विज्ञान लेखन में विशेष रूप से भारतीय भाषाओं में पारंपरिक ज्ञान के संरक्षण और प्रचार में एआई के बढ़ते महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। सीएसआईआर-उत्तर पूर्व विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-निष्ट), जोरहाट, असम के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ मंटू भुयान ने विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए एआई-संचालित अनुवाद टूल की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की, और वैज्ञानिक जानकारी की प्रामाणिकता को सत्यापित करने में इसकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। एक समानांतर सत्र में, सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान के डॉ. परमानंद बर्मन और टीम स्वस्तिक ने "विज्ञान संचार के लिए इंटरैक्टिव और नए दृष्टिकोण" पर एक कार्यशाला का नेतृत्व किया, जिसमें वीडियो, पॉडकास्ट और सोशल मीडिया जैसे नवीन तरीकों को शामिल किया गया।
दिन की शुरुआत वैज्ञानिक सत्र II से हुई, जिसका शीर्षक था “लोककथा से भविष्य तक – एक भारतीय साहित्यिक अन्वेषण”, जिसकी अध्यक्षता डॉ रुचिर गुप्ता ने की। पैनलिस्ट, डॉ पूर्णिमा देवी बर्मन, जो असम की विश्व स्तर पर प्रसिद्ध संरक्षणवादी हैं, ने हरगिला पक्षी संरक्षण पर अपना काम साझा किया, और संरक्षण प्रयासों के साथ संस्कृति को एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। सीएसआईआर- राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं सूचना केंद्र के पूर्व निदेशक डॉ मनोज कुमार पटैरिया और श्री बीके त्यागी ने लोककथाओं को विज्ञान के साथ मिश्रित करने पर अपने भाषणों का ध्यान केंद्रित किया। हरियाणा के कुरुक्षेत्र विश्वविद्यालय की प्रो. नीरा राघव ने विज्ञान को आम जनता के लिए सुलभ बनाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। सत्र के बाद मनोरंजक विज्ञान कठपुतली शो का आयोजन किया गया। इस दिन का समापन बहुप्रतीक्षित “विज्ञान कवि सम्मेलन” से हुआ, जिसकी अध्यक्षता सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं सूचना केंद्र की निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल ने की। कवियित्री सुश्री राधा गुप्ता, श्री पंकज प्रसून और श्री मनुखभाई नारिया ने विज्ञान पर अपनी काव्यात्मक अभिव्यक्ति से दर्शकों का मन मोह लिया, जिसमें कला और वैज्ञानिक जानकारी का सुंदर मिश्रण था।
विज्ञानिका ने अपने समापन सत्र और विज्ञानिका के समन्वयकों के साथ एक संवादात्मक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र के साथ दिन का समापन किया। डॉ. नील सरोवर भावेश, विभा, डॉ. पी. जयमूर्ति, सीएसाईआर-राष्ट्रीय अंतःविषय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान , डॉ. परमानंद बर्मन और सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान के डॉ. दिनेश वेलिप, डीबीटी के डॉ. रजनीश गौर, विभा के प्रोफेसर मनीष के. कश्यप और आईआईटी, गुवाहाटी के डॉ. मनबेंद्र शर्मा ने फीडबैक और सिफारिशों के लिए प्रतिनिधियों से बातचीत की।