Ministry of Science & Technology
Vigyanika: A Celebration of Science Literature and Communication Concludes at IISF 2024
04 DEC 2024 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Vigyanika: Science Literature Festival one of the most prominent events of the IISF 2024, commenced on 1stDecember with an inspiring inaugural ceremony. This two day event was specifically focused on the theme “From Folklore to Future: An Indian Literary Exploration”.
The session began with introductory remarks by Dr. Paramananda Barman, Scientist, CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) and Coordinator, Vigyanika. Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR, delivered the welcome address, underlining the importance of Indian languages in science communication and the role of literature in shaping the Indian Science Narrative. Distinguished guests, including Dr. Dinesh Ch. Goswami, Dr. Jaideep Baruah, Director, Assam Science Technology & Environment Council, Dr. R. Vijay, Director, ARCI Hyderabad shared their valuable insights.Dr. Goswami discussed the journey of science communication in Assam, by drawing support from historical texts, books, and science fiction. Dr. Vijay commented that science communication is must needed in Indian languages and should be interactive.
The first scientific session of the festival, “Shaping Indian Science Narrative with Literature”, was chaired by Prof. Shekhar C. Mande, former DG CSIR. Esteemed speakers included Prof. Ramakrishna V. Hosur, Padma Shri awardee and Distinguished Professor at IIT Bombay, who delved into ancient Indian knowledge systems, and Prof. Avinash Chandra Pandey, Director, IUAC discussed the inclusivity of Indian knowledge. Prof. Ganti Murthy, IIT Indore presented a philosophical view on science dissemination in different forms.
A panel discussion, titled Apni Bhasha Apna Vigyan: Communicating Science in Indian Languages, was chaired by Prof. Madhav Govind, JNU, New Delhi. Panellists included prominent science communicators across India representing diverse languages such as Assamese, Manipuri, Bodo, Dogri, Hindi, Marathi, Telugu, and Gujarati. The panel deliberated on the need to communicate science in Indian languages and promote inclusivity and wider reach. In a parallel session, a workshop on popular science writing was conducted by Dr. Manoj Kumar Patairiya, Former Director, CSIR-NISCAIR and Ms. Arati Halbe.
The second day of Vigyanika: Science Literature Festival commenced with an engaging panel discussion on “Science Writing in the Age of Artificial Intelligence (AI),” chaired by Dr. Neel Sarovar Bhavesh, ICGEB New Delhi. The session explored the intersection of AI and science communication. Dr. Ruchir Gupta from IIT BHU, Varanasi, highlighted the growing importance of AI in science writing, particularly in preserving and promoting traditional knowledge in Indian languages. Dr. Mantu Bhuyan, Principal Scientist at CSIR-NEIST, Jorhat, Assam, discussed the need for AI-powered translation tools for various Indian languages, highlighting its role in verifying the authenticity of scientific information. In a parallel session, Dr. Paramananda Barman and Team SVASTIK from CSIR-NIScPR led a workshop on “Interactive and New Approaches to Communicate Science,” covering innovative methods such as videos, podcasts, and social media.
The day continued with Scientific Session II, titled “From Folklore to the Future – An Indian Literary Exploration,” chaired by Dr. Ruchir Gupta. Panelist, Dr. Purnima Devi Barman, a globally renowned conservationist from Assam, shared her work on Hargila bird conservation, emphasising the importance of integrating culture with conservation efforts. Dr. Manoj Kumar Patairiya, former Director, CSIR-NISCAIR, and Shri B. K. Tyagi, focused their talks on blending folklore with science. Prof. Neera Raghav, Kurukshetra University, Haryana, stressed the significance of making science accessible to the general public. The session was followed with an entertaining Science Puppet show. The day was capped by much-awaited “Vigyan Kavi Sammelan”, chaired by Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR. Poets Ms. Radha Gupta, Shri Pankaj Prasun and Shri Manukhbhai Nariya captivated the audience with their poetic expressions of science, blending art and scientific information beautifully.
Vigyanika concluded the day with its Valedictory Session and an interactive Q&A session with the coordinators of Vigyanika. Dr Neel Sarovar Bhavesh, VIBHA, Dr P. Jayamurthy, CSIR-NIIST, Dr Paramananda Barman and Dr Dinesh Velip from CSIR-NIScPR, Dr Rajneesh Gaur, DBT, Prof Manish K Kashyap, VIBHA and Dr Manabendra Sarma from IIT Guwahati, interacted with the delegates for feedbacks and recommendations.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وگیانکا: سائنس لٹریچر اور کمیونیکیشن کا فیسٹیول آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024 میں اختتام پذیر
04 DEC 2024 10:16AM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024کے سب سے نمایاں پروگراموں میں سے ایک، وگیانکا: سائنس لٹریچر فیسٹیول کا آغاز 1 دسمبر کو ایک متاثر کن افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس دو روزہ پروگرام میں خاص طور پر "From Folktale to Future: An Indian Literary Exploration" کے موضوع پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ سیشن کا آغاز سی ایس آئی آر -نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (این آئی ایس سی پی آر- سی ایس آئی آر) کے سائنسدان اور کوآرڈینیٹر ڈاکٹر پرمانند برمن کی تعارفی تقریر سے ہوا۔ این آئی ایس سی پی آر- سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر۔ رنجنا اگروال نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا اور سائنس مواصلات میں ہندوستانی زبانوں کی اہمیت اور ہندوستانی سائنس فکشن کی تشکیل میں ادب کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ڈاکٹر دنیش چودھری گوسوامی، ڈاکٹر جئے دیپ بروا، ڈائریکٹر آسام کونسل آف سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ انوائرمنٹ، ڈاکٹر آر۔ معزز مہمانوں بشمول وجے، ڈائریکٹر، اے آر سی آئی حیدرآباد نے اپنے قیمتی خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ ڈاکٹر وجے نے کہا کہ سائنس مواصلات ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ہونے کی ضرورت ہے اور اسے انٹرایکٹو ہونا چاہیے۔
فیسٹیول کا پہلا سائنسی سیشن، "شِپنگ انڈین سائنس فکشن ود لٹریچر"، جس کی صدارت پروفیسر شیکھر سی منڈے نے کی۔ معزز مقررین میں پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ اور آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی کے ممتاز پروفیسر، رام کرشن وی ہوسور، جنہوں نے قدیم ہندوستانی علمی نظاموں پر تفصیلی گفتگو کی اور پروفیسر رام کرشن وی ہوسور، آئی یو اے سی کے ڈائریکٹر اویناش چندر پانڈے نے ہندوستانی علم کی جامعیت پر تبادلہ ٔخیال کیا۔ آئی آئی ٹی اندور کے پروفیسر گنتی مورتی نے مختلف شکلوں میں سائنس کے پھیلاؤ پر ایک فلسفیانہ نقطہ نظر پیش کیا۔
‘اپنی بھاشا اپنا وگیان : ہندوستانی زبانوں میں سائنس کا فروغ’ کے عنوان سے ایک پینل ڈسکشن کی صدارت جے این یو، نئی دہلی پروفیسر مادھو گووند نے کی۔ پینلسٹس میں ہندوستان بھر کے معروف سائنس کمیونیکیٹر شامل تھے جو متنوع زبانوں جیسے آسامی، منی پوری، بوڈو، ڈوگری، ہندی، مراٹھی، تیلگو اور گجراتی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ ایک متوازی سیشن میں پاپولر سائنس رائٹنگ پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس کی نظامت ڈاکٹر منوج کمار پٹیریا اور محترمہ آرتی ہلبے، سابق ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی اے آئی آر نے کی ۔
وگیانکا کا دوسرا دن: وگیان ساہتیہ مہوتسو کے دوسرے دن کا آغاز ڈاکٹر نیل سروور بھاویش، آئی سی جی ای بی، نئی دہلی کی زیر صدارت "مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)کے دور میں سائنس رائٹنگ" پر ایک پرکشش پینل بحث کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس سیشن میں اے آئی اور سائنس کمیونی کیشن پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے آئی آئی ٹی کے ڈاکٹر روچر گپتا نے سائنس تحریر میںمصنوعی ذہانت خاص طور پر ہندوستانی زبانوں میں روایتی علم کے تحفظ اور اس کی تشہیر میں بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ڈاکٹر منٹو بھویان، پرنسپل سائنسداں سی ایس آئی آر-این ای آئی ایس ٹی ، جورہاٹ، آسام، نے مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں کے لیے اے آئی سے ہونے والے ترجمے کے ٹولز کی ضرورت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، اور سائنسی معلومات کی صداقت میں اس کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ایک متوازی سیشن میں، ڈاکٹر پرمانند برمن اور سی ایس آئی آر-این ای آئی ایس ٹی کی ٹیم سواستک نے "سائنس کمیونیکیشن کے لیے انٹرایکٹو اور نئے نظریات" پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
اس دن سائنسی سیشن II بھی جاری رہا، جس کا عنوان تھا "فوکلور سے مستقبل تک - ایک ہندوستانی ادبی تحقیق،" جس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر روچر گپتا نے کی۔ پینلسٹ، ڈاکٹر پورنیما دیوی برمن، آسام کی ایک عالمی سطح پر مشہور تحفظ پسند، نے ہرگیلا پرندوں کے تحفظ پر اپنے تجربے کااشتراک کیا ، اور ثقافت کوان کے تحفظ کی کوششوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ ڈاکٹر منوج کمار پٹیریا، سابق ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-این ای آئی ایس ٹی ، اور جناب بی کے تیاگی نے اپنی باتوں کو سائنس کے ساتھ لوک کہانیوں کو مربوط کرنے پر روشنی ڈالی۔ پروفیسر نیرا راگھو، کروکشیتر یونیورسٹی، ہریانہ نے سائنس کو عام لوگوں کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ سیشن کے بعد ایک تفریحی سائنس پپٹ شو منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس دن "وگیان کوی سمیلن" کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیاجس کا لوگوں کو شدت سے انتظار تھا۔ اس کی صدارت پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے کی۔ شاعرہ محترمہ رادھا گپتا، جناب پنکج پرسن اورجناب منوکھ بھائی ناریہ نے سائنس کے اپنی شاعری سے لوگوں کو مسحورکردیا۔
کوآرڈینیٹروں کے ساتھ ایک انٹرایکٹو سوال و جواب کے سیشن کے ساتھووگیانکا اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔ ڈاکٹر نیل سروور بھاویش، وی آئی بی ایچ اے ، ڈاکٹر پی جے مورتی، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی آئی ایس ٹی ، ڈاکٹر پرمانند برمن اور سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر سے ڈاکٹر دنیش ویلپ، ڈاکٹر رجنیش گوڑ، ڈی بی ٹی ، پروفیسر منیش کے کشیپ، وی آئی بی ایچ اے اور آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی سے ڈاکٹر منبیندر سرما نے شرکاء سے تجاویز اور مشورے طلب کیے۔