Ministry of Railways
First Base Slab of Mumbai Underground Bullet Train Station
04 DEC 2024 12:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The first concrete base slab of the Mumbai Bullet Train station has been cast, on 30th November 2024 at a depth of about 32 metres from the ground level, which is equivalent to a 10-storey building.
The station is being built using the bottom-up method, which means that excavation work has commenced from the ground level and the concrete work has started from the foundation.
This slab is 3.5-meter-deep, measures about 30 meters in length and 20 meters in width. This is first of the 69 slabs that is cast for the station, which will form the deepest construction level for the Bullet Train station.
Here are some interesting facts about this slab:
1. Reinforcement of 681 MT high grade steel
2. 6200 rebar couplers used
3. 2254 cubic meter M60 grade concrete
4. 4283 MT of aggregates
Concrete is being supplied through two in-situ batching plants of the capacity 120 m3 capacity each. Concrete pouring was temperature controlled to keep pouring temperature below 25 Degree Celsius, through in-situ ice and chiller plants.
Sufficient waterproofing measures have been ensured before casting the slab.
About Mumbai Bullet Train Station:
Mumbai Bullet Train Station located at Bandra Kurla Complex, Maharashtra, is the only underground station on Mumbai Ahmedabad HSR corridor.
The platform is planned at a depth of about 24 metres from the ground level. There will be three floors including platform, concourse and service floor. Excavation for the said work is being done till a depth of 32 meters from the ground level.
The station will have 6 platforms and length of each platform is approx. 415 m (sufficient to accommodate a 16 coach bullet train). The station will have connectivity with metro and road.
Two entry/exit points are planned one to facilitate the access to nearby Metro station of metro line 2B and other towards the MTNL building.
The station has been planned in a way that ample space is available for passenger movement and amenities at the concourse and platform level.
A dedicated skylight provisions have been made for natural lighting.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
મુંબઈ ભૂગર્ભ બુલેટ ટ્રેન સ્ટેશનનો પ્રથમ બેઝ સ્લેબ કાસ્ટ નાખવામાં આવ્યો
04 DEC 2024 12:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુંબઈ બુલેટ ટ્રેન સ્ટેશનનો પહેલો કોંક્રીટ બેઝ સ્લેબ 30 નવેમ્બર 2024ના રોજ જમીનથી આશરે 32 મીટરની ઊંડાઈએ નાખવામાં આવ્યો હતો, જે 10 માળની ઈમારતની સમકક્ષ છે.
સ્ટેશનનું બાંધકામ બોટમ અપ પદ્ધતિથી કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે, એટલે કે ગ્રાઉન્ડ લેવલથી ખોદકામની કામગીરી શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે અને પાયાથી કોંક્રીટનું કામ પણ શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આ સ્લેબ 3.5 મીટર ઊંડો, 30 મીટર લાંબો અને 20 મીટર પહોળો છે. સ્ટેશન માટે નાખવામાં આવેલા 69 સ્લેબમાંથી આ પ્રથમ છે, જે બુલેટ ટ્રેન સ્ટેશન માટે સૌથી ઊંડો બાંધકામ સ્તર બનાવશે.
આ સ્લેબ વિશેની કેટલીક રસપ્રદ વાતો અહીં રજૂ કરવામાં આવી છેઃ
1. 681 મેટ્રિક ટન સ્ટીલનું મજબૂતીકરણ
2. 6200 રીબાર કપલર્સ વપરાયા
3. 2254 ક્યુબિક મીટર એમ60 ગ્રેડ કોંક્રિટ
4. એકંદરે 4283 મેટ્રિક ટન
દરેક 120 m3 ક્ષમતાના બે ઇન-સીટુ બેચિંગ પ્લાન્ટ દ્વારા કોંક્રિટ સપ્લાય કરવામાં આવે છે. કોંક્રિટ રેડતી વખતે તાપમાન 25 ડિગ્રી સેલ્સિયસથી નીચે રાખવા માટે, ઇન-સીટુ બરફ અને ચિલર પ્લાન્ટ્સ દ્વારા તાપમાનને નિયંત્રિત કરવામાં આવે છે. સ્લેબ નાખતા પહેલા પર્યાપ્ત વોટરપ્રૂફિંગ પગલાંની ખાતરી કરવામાં આવી છે.
મુંબઈ બુલેટ ટ્રેન સ્ટેશન વિશે:
બાંદ્રા કુર્લા કોમ્પ્લેક્સ ખાતે આવેલું મુંબઈ બુલેટ ટ્રેન સ્ટેશન, મુંબઈ અમદાવાદ એચએસઆર કોરિડોર પરનું એકમાત્ર ભૂગર્ભ સ્ટેશન છે.
પ્લેટફોર્મનું આયોજન ભોંયતળિયાના સ્તરથી લગભગ 24 મીટરની ઊંડાઈએ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. પ્લેટફોર્મ, કોન્કોર્સ અને સર્વિસ ફ્લોર સહિત ત્રણ માળ હશે. આ કામ માટે જમીનની સપાટીથી 32 મીટરની ઊંડાઈ સુધી ખોદકામ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
આ સ્ટેશન પર 6 પ્લેટફોર્મ હશે અને દરેક પ્લેટફોર્મની લંબાઈ આશરે 415 મીટર (16 કોચની બુલેટ ટ્રેનને સમાવવા માટે પૂરતી છે). સ્ટેશનનું મેટ્રો અને રસ્તા સાથે જોડાણ હશે.
બે પ્રવેશ/નિર્ગમની જગ્યાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે એક મેટ્રો લાઇન 2-બીના નજીકના મેટ્રો સ્ટેશન સુધી પહોંચવાની સુવિધા માટે અને બીજો એમટીએનએલ બિલ્ડિંગ તરફ જવા માટે હશે.
સ્ટેશનનું આયોજન એવી રીતે કરવામાં આવ્યું છે કે, કોનકોર્સ અને પ્લેટફોર્મ સ્તરે મુસાફરોની અવરજવર અને સુવિધાઓ માટે પૂરતી જગ્યા ઉપલબ્ધ હોય. આ સાથે જ કુદરતી પ્રકાશ માટે સમર્પિત આકાશી પ્રકાશની જોગવાઈઓ કરવામાં આવી છે.