Ministry of Science & Technology
IISF 2024: A Commitment to a Science-Led Future for India
04 DEC 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 10th India International Science Festival (IISF) held at IIT Guwahati was started from November 30th and culminated on December 4th, 2024. The 4-day mega science festival featured 24 different events in which 7000 delegates and 45000 people including large number of students participated.
While Moon Replica hogged the limelight and pulled the crowd. It's a giant 10-metre high ‘real surface’ replica of #Moon erected at IIT Guwahati, showcasing India’s advancement in Space science.
This year some new events were added. Sagarika – The Tale of Earth Sciences event as name suggest aims to engage and educate people on different areas of earth science such as meteorology, oceanography, ecology etc. Through this event, IISF desires to raise public awareness on environmental issues.
Science beyond Borders - aimed at fostering international collaboration, partnerships and exchange of dialogues among scientists, researchers and institutions to address global challenges in S&T.
Fusion Forum – The Atomic Assembly event discussed the current perspectives, future benefits, and pressing challenges in implementing nuclear energy in India for various sector pressing generation of power, nuclear medicine, agriculture, additive manufacturing etc.
Another captivating event was the Saga of Science Chronicles that told the history and recent developments of Indian science and scientists through LED light show thathappened during 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm during each day of IISF 2024.
The events like Science Odyssey of the North East addressed the challenges that hinders the growth of science and technology in North East and discussed the ways of promotion of science and technology of North East.
While The Taste of the Hills - North East Food Street showcased the food heritage of North East and let the people eat and enjoy their traditional food items. The Food Street was remained open throughout IISF 2024.
Two significant events in IISF 2024 discussed effective science communication S&T media strategies: first Vigyanika and second S&T Media Conclave. Vigyanika event played a pivotal role in disseminating science in simple language to the masses. Organized by CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR), these events aimed to bridge the gap between science communicators, scientists, journalists, and media professionals.
IISF 2024 culminated with valedictory function in which Chief Coordinator of the event and Director of CSIR-NIIST, Dr. C. Anandharama Krishnan proposed vote of thanks to all the conveners, coordinating labs, Vijnana Bharati, student volunteers and delegates.
In her presidential address, DG CSIR and Chairperson, Steering Committee, IISF 2024, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi remarked, “We have developed an action plan focused on North East activities in this IISF2024,” and announced that the winners of the S&T Hackathon will receive support from CSIR.
The chief guest, Shri Keshab Mahanta, Minister for Science, Technology and Climate Change, Government of Assam emphasized the importance of science and technology in driving the nation's growth.
Shri Mahanta said, “We are working to establish a network for science communication, which includes setting up science centers in 219 development districts. Guwahati will soon have a science city. IISF has provided us with the perfect platform to showcase scientific developments in the North-East region.”
While concluding the IISF 2024 at IIT Guwahati, Director of the institute Prof. Devendra Jalihal expressed gratitude and said that this IISF has exemplified science and technology's ability to unite and empower. The legacy of IISF will depend on tangible outcomes that provide solutions to the community, fostering a culture of innovation.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی ایس ایف 2024: بھارت کے لیے سائنس کی رہنمائی میں مستقبل کے عہد کا اظہار
04 DEC 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
دسواں بھارت بین الاقوامی سائنسی میلہ(آئی آئی ایس ایف) جوآئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں 30 نومبر 2024 سے شروع ہو کر 4 دسمبر 2024 کو اختتام پذیر ہوا، اس میں 24 مختلف ایونٹس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس چار روزہ میگا سائنسی میلے میں 7000 مندوبین اور 45000 افراد نے شرکت کی، جن میں بڑی تعداد میں طلباء بھی شامل تھے۔
چاند کی نقل نے اہمیت حاصل کی اور لوگوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا۔ یہ آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں نصب 10 میٹر بلندحقیقی سطح کا چاند کا نمونہ تھا، جو بھارت کی خلا کے علوم میں ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اس سال کچھ نئے ایونٹس کا اضافہ کیا گیا۔ ساگرکا – دی ٹیل آف ارتھ سائنسز ایونٹ جیسا کہ نام سے ظاہر ہے،کا مقصد لوگوں کو زمین کے مختلف علوم جیسے موسمیات، سمندری سائنس، ماحولیاتی سائنس وغیرہ کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے اور تعلیم دینا ہے۔ اس ایونٹ کے ذریعے آئی آئی ایس ایف عوام میں ماحولیاتی مسائل کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانا چاہتا ہے۔
سائنس بیونڈ بارڈرز۔ ایونٹ کا مقصد بین الاقوامی تعاون، شراکت داری اور سائنسدانوں، محققین اور اداروں کے درمیان عالمی چیلنجز کو حل کرنے کے لیے تبادلۂ خیال کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
فیوژن فورم – ایٹمک اسمبلی ایونٹ میں بھارت میں جوہری توانائی کو مختلف شعبوں جیسے توانائی کی پیداوار، جوہری طب، زراعت، اضافی مینوفیکچرنگ وغیرہ میں نافذ کرنے کے موجودہ نظریات، مستقبل کے فوائد اور درپیش چیلنجز پر بات کی گئی۔
ایک اور دل چسپ ایونٹ ساگا آف سائنس کرانیکلز تھا جس میں ہندوستانی سائنس اور سائنسدانوں کی تاریخ اور حالیہ ترقیات کوایل ای ڈی لائٹ شو کے ذریعے پیش کیا گیا، جو آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024 کے ہر دن شام 7:30 بجے سے 9:30 بجے تک منعقد ہوا۔
ایسے ایونٹس جیسے سائنس اوڈیسی آف دی نارتھ ایسٹ نے شمال مشرق میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں رکاوٹوں کو اجاگر کیا اور شمال مشرق کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دی ٹیسٹ آف دی ہلز – نارتھ ایسٹ فوڈ اسٹریٹ نے شمال مشرق کے کھانے کی وراثت کو پیش کیا اور لوگوں کو ان کے روایتی کھانوں کا لطف لینے کا موقع دیا۔ یہ فوڈ اسٹریٹ پورے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024 پروگرام کے دوران کھلی رہی۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024 میں دو اہم ایونٹس نے سائنس کی مؤثر کمیونیکیشن اور سائنسی و ٹیکنالوجی میڈیا حکمت عملی پر بات کی: پہلا ایونٹ ویگیا نیکا اور دوسرا ایس اور ٹی میڈیا کونکلیو تھا۔ ویگیا نیکا ایونٹ نے عوام تک سائنس کو سادہ زبان میں پہنچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ یہ ایونٹس۔سی ایس آئی آر نیشنل انسٹیٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ(این آئی ایس سی پی آر)کی جانب سے منعقد کیے گئے تھے، اور ان کا مقصد سائنس کمیونیکیٹرز، سائنسدانوں، صحافیوں اور میڈیا کے پیشہ ور افراد کے درمیان فرق کو کم کرنا تھا۔
آئی آئی ایس ایف2024 کا اختتام ایک تقریب کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں ایونٹ کے چیف کوآرڈینیٹر اورسی ایس آئی آر۔ این آئی آئی ایس ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر سی. انندھاراما کرشنا نے تمام کنوینرز، کوآرڈینیٹنگ لیبز، وجنانا بھارتی، طلبہ رضاکاروں اور مندوبین کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں،ڈی جی سی ایس آئی آر اورآئی آئی ایس ایف 2024 کی اسٹرنگ کمیٹی کی چیئرپرسن، ڈاکٹر این. کالیسیلوی نے کہا کہ ہم نے اس آئی آئی ایس ایف 2024 میں شمال مشرقی سرگرمیوں پر مرکوز ایک ایکشن پلان تیار کیا ہے، اور اعلان کیا کہ ایس اور ٹی ہییکاتھان کے فاتحین کوسی ایس آئی آر سے معاونت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
حکومت آسام میں سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر جناب کیشب مہنتانے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی اورملک کی ترقی میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جناب مہنتا نے کہاکہ ہم سائنس کمیونیکیشن کے لیے ایک نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے پر کام کر رہے ہیں، جس میں 219 ترقیاتی اضلاع میں سائنس سینٹرز قائم کیے جائیں گے۔ گوہاٹی میں جلد ہی ایک سائنس سٹی قائم کی جائے گی۔آئی آئی ایس ایف نے ہمیں شمال مشرقی علاقے میں سائنسی ترقیات کو پیش کرنے کے لیے بہترین پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں آئی آئی ایس ایف2024 کے اختتام پر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر دیویندر جالیہل نے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس آئی آئی ایس ایف نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی قابلیت کو متحد اور بااختیار بنانے کا بہترین نمونہ پیش کیا ہے۔آئی آئی ایس ایف کی وراثت ان ٹھوس نتائج پر منحصر ہوگی جو کمیونٹی کے لیے حل فراہم کریں، اور جدت کی ثقافت کو فروغ دیں گے۔