Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) Scheme
04 DEC 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme being implemented since 2021-22. Broadly, the Scheme has three components namely (i) ‘Adarsh Gram’, (ii) ‘Grants-in-aid for District/State-level Projects for Socio-Economic betterment of Scheduled Caste (SC) Communities’ and (iii) ‘Hostel’
The objectives and role of the Scheme are:
• To improve socio-economic developmental indicators by ensuring adequate infrastructure and requisite services in the SC dominated villages.
• To reduce poverty of the SC communities by generation of additional employment opportunities through skill development, income generating schemes and other initiatives.
• To increase literacy and encourage enrolment of SCs in schools and higher educational institutions by providing adequate residential facilities in quality institutions, as well as residential schools where required, especially in the aspirational districts/ SC dominated blocks and elsewhere in India.
Since 2021-22, a total number of 46 hostels have been sanctioned for 5185 beneficiaries and an amount of Rs. 126.30 crores have been released under the Hostel Component of PM-AJAY.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: پردھان منتری انوسوچیت جاتی ابھیودے یوجنا(پی ایم-اے جے اے وائی) اسکیم
04 DEC 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام داس اٹھاؤلے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ پردھان منتری انوسوچیت جاتی ابھیودے یوجنا(پی ایم-اے جے اے وائی) مرکزی کی ایک اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے ، جسے 2021 اور 2022 سےلاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وسیع طور پر، اس اسکیم کے تین اجزاء یعنی (i) ‘آدرش گرام’، (ii) ‘‘درج فہرست ذات (ایس سی) کمیونٹیز کی سماجی و اقتصادی بہتری کے لیے ضلع/ریاستی سطح کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے امداد’’ اور (iii) ‘‘طلبہ کے لئے ہاسٹل’’ ہیں۔
اسکیم کے مقاصد اور کردار درج ذیل ہیں:
• ایس سی اکثریت والے گاؤوں میں مناسب بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مطلوبہ خدمات کو یقینی بنا کر سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے اشاریوں کو بہتر بنانا۔
• اسکل ڈویلپمنٹ، آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی اسکیموں اور دیگر اقدامات کے ذریعے اضافی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرکے ایس سی کمیونٹیز کی غربت کو کم کرنا۔
• خواندگی میں اضافہ کرنا اور اسکولوں اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں ایس سیز کے اندراج کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے معیاری اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ رہائشی اسکولوں میں جہاں ضرورت ہو، خاص طور پر امنگوں والے اضلاع/ ایس سی اکثریت والے بلاکس اور ہندوستان کے دیگر مقامات پر مناسب رہائشی سہولیات فراہم کرنا۔
دو ہزار اکیس-بائیس سے، 5185 مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے کل 46 ہاسٹلز کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور اس کے لیے 20 لاکھ روپے کی رقم ہے۔ پی ایم-اے جے اے وائی کے ہاسٹل کمپوننٹ کے تحت 126.30 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔