Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) Scheme
04 DEC 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme being implemented since 2021-22. Broadly, the Scheme has three components namely (i) ‘Adarsh Gram’, (ii) ‘Grants-in-aid for District/State-level Projects for Socio-Economic betterment of Scheduled Caste (SC) Communities’ and (iii) ‘Hostel’
The objectives and role of the Scheme are:
• To improve socio-economic developmental indicators by ensuring adequate infrastructure and requisite services in the SC dominated villages.
• To reduce poverty of the SC communities by generation of additional employment opportunities through skill development, income generating schemes and other initiatives.
• To increase literacy and encourage enrolment of SCs in schools and higher educational institutions by providing adequate residential facilities in quality institutions, as well as residential schools where required, especially in the aspirational districts/ SC dominated blocks and elsewhere in India.
Since 2021-22, a total number of 46 hostels have been sanctioned for 5185 beneficiaries and an amount of Rs. 126.30 crores have been released under the Hostel Component of PM-AJAY.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పార్లమెంటులో ప్రశ్న: ప్రధానమంత్రి అనుసూచిత్ జాతి అభ్యుదయ యోజన (పీఎం-అజయ్) పథకం
04 DEC 2024 2:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి అనుసూచిత్ జాతి అభ్యుదయ్ యోజన (పీఎం-అజయ్) 2021-22 నుంచి అమలు చేస్తున్న కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకం. స్థూలంగా ఈ పథకంలో మూడు భాగాలున్నాయి - (i) ‘ఆదర్శ గ్రామం’, (ii) ‘షెడ్యూల్డ్ కులాల సామాజిక, ఆర్థిక అభ్యున్నతి కోసం జిల్లా/రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఆర్థికసాయం, (iii) ‘వసతిగృహం’
ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యాలు, పాత్ర:
-
ఎస్సీలు ఎక్కువగా ఉన్న గ్రామాల్లో తగిన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, అవసరమైన సేవలు అందించడం ద్వారా సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధి సూచీలను మెరుగుపరచడం.
-
నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, ఆదాయ కల్పన పథకాలు, ఇతర కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా అదనపు ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను కల్పించి ఎస్సీ వర్గాల్లో పేదరికాన్ని తగ్గించడం.
-
నాణ్యమైన సంస్థాగత ఏర్పాట్ల ద్వారా తగిన నివాస సదుపాయాల కల్పనతోపాటు అవసరమైన చోట్ల.. ప్రత్యేకంగా అభిలషణీయ జిల్లాలు/ఎస్సీలు ఎక్కువగా ఉన్న ప్రాంతాలు, ఇతర ప్రదేశాల్లో ఆవాస పాఠశాలలు ఏర్పాటు చేయడం ద్వారా అక్షరాస్యతను పెంచడం, పాఠశాలలు, ఉన్నత విద్యాసంస్థల్లో ఎస్సీల నమోదును పెంచడం.
2021-22 నుంచి 5185 మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు మొత్తం 46 హాస్టళ్లు మంజూరయ్యాయి. పీఎం-అజయ్ లో హాస్టల్ విభాగానికి రూ.126.30 కోట్లు విడుదలయ్యాయి.
కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాందాస్ అథవాలే రాజ్యసభలో ఓ ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.