Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) Scheme
04 DEC 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme being implemented since 2021-22. Broadly, the Scheme has three components namely (i) ‘Adarsh Gram’, (ii) ‘Grants-in-aid for District/State-level Projects for Socio-Economic betterment of Scheduled Caste (SC) Communities’ and (iii) ‘Hostel’
The objectives and role of the Scheme are:
• To improve socio-economic developmental indicators by ensuring adequate infrastructure and requisite services in the SC dominated villages.
• To reduce poverty of the SC communities by generation of additional employment opportunities through skill development, income generating schemes and other initiatives.
• To increase literacy and encourage enrolment of SCs in schools and higher educational institutions by providing adequate residential facilities in quality institutions, as well as residential schools where required, especially in the aspirational districts/ SC dominated blocks and elsewhere in India.
Since 2021-22, a total number of 46 hostels have been sanctioned for 5185 beneficiaries and an amount of Rs. 126.30 crores have been released under the Hostel Component of PM-AJAY.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੰਸਦ ਸਵਾਲ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਅਭਯੁਦਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਏਜੇਏਵਾਈ)
04 DEC 2024 2:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਅਭਯੁਦਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਏਜੇਏਵਾਈ) ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਜਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੋਟੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਹਨ: (i) ‘ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ’, (ii) ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ (ਅਜਾ) ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਬਿਹਤਰੀ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ/ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ’ ਅਤੇ (iii) 'ਹੋਸਟਲ' ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:
• ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਚਿਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਕੇਤਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਆਮਦਨ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਾਧੂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਚਿਤ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਖਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਕਾਂਖੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ/ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਬਹੁਲ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ।
ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 5185 ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 46 ਹੋਸਟਲਸ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਏਜੇਏਵਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਹੋਸਟਲ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 126.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮਦਾਸ ਅਠਾਵਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।