Ministry of Home Affairs
STEPS TO PROTECT HUMAN LIVES AND LIVESTOCK DURING NATURAL DISASTERS
04 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved Pan-India implementation of ‘Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) based Integrated Alert System’ for integration of all alerting agencies, [India Meteorological Department (IMD), Central Water Commission (CWC), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Defence Geo-informatics Research Establishment (DGRE), Geological Survey of India (GSI) and Forest Survey of India (FSI)].
CAP is a centralized web-based platform to modernize the disaster alerting mechanism of the country, using the information and communication technology and enhance the last mile connectivity.
Integration of all alerting agencies have been undertaken under CAP for dissemination of geo-targeted early warnings/disaster alerts for all 36 States/UTs, including coastal states, through various disseminating media viz. SMS, TV, Radio, Indian Railways, Coastal Sirens, Cell broadcast, Internet (RSS feed & Browser Notification), Satellite Receiver of GAGAN & NaVIC etc.
This system has been successfully used in recent disasters. More than 4300 crore SMS alerts have been disseminated so far using CAP.
Cell Broadcast technology alerts notifies the users with early warning message along with sound. Cell Broadcasting Solution (CBS) will improve faster dissemination of alert / early warning messages on their mobile handset which, in turn, will help in taking appropriate preparedness action to save human lives and livestock during natural disasters across the country, including in remote part of the Country.
National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has initiated a project for Pan India, end-to-end secure and foolproof Disaster Grade Cell Broadcast System for faster and reliable alert to the citizen.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இயற்கை பேரிடர்களின் போது மனித உயிர்களையும், கால்நடைகளையும் பாதுகாக்க நடவடிக்கை
04 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் (IMD), மத்திய நீர் ஆணையம் (CWC), பெருங்கடல் தகவல் சேவைகளுக்கான இந்திய தேசிய மையம் (INCOIS), பாதுகாப்பு புவி-தகவலியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (DGRE), இந்திய புவியியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் (GSI) , இந்திய வன ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் (FSI)] ஆகிய அனைத்து எச்சரிக்கை முகமைகளையும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்காக நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் 'பொது எச்சரிக்கை நெறிமுறை (சிஏபி) அடிப்படையிலான ஒருங்கிணைந்த எச்சரிக்கை அமைப்பை' செயல்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
தகவல் தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி, நாட்டின் பேரிடர் எச்சரிக்கை நடைமுறையை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கும், இறுதி நிலை வரை இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஒரு மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட இணைய அடிப்படையிலான தளமாக சிஏபி உள்ளது.
கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் உட்பட அனைத்து 36 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் புவிசார் குறியீடு கொண்ட முன்கூட்டிய எச்சரிக்கைகள் / பேரிடர் எச்சரிக்கைகளை வழங்குவதற்கு சிஏபி-யின் கீழ் அனைத்து எச்சரிக்கை முகமைகளையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் பணி மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் (என்.டி.எம்.ஏ) குடிமக்களுக்கு விரைவான நம்பகமான எச்சரிக்கையை வழங்குவதற்காக, துல்லியமான பேரிடர் அமைப்புக்கான திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.