Ministry of Home Affairs
STEPS TO PROTECT HUMAN LIVES AND LIVESTOCK DURING NATURAL DISASTERS
04 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved Pan-India implementation of ‘Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) based Integrated Alert System’ for integration of all alerting agencies, [India Meteorological Department (IMD), Central Water Commission (CWC), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Defence Geo-informatics Research Establishment (DGRE), Geological Survey of India (GSI) and Forest Survey of India (FSI)].
CAP is a centralized web-based platform to modernize the disaster alerting mechanism of the country, using the information and communication technology and enhance the last mile connectivity.
Integration of all alerting agencies have been undertaken under CAP for dissemination of geo-targeted early warnings/disaster alerts for all 36 States/UTs, including coastal states, through various disseminating media viz. SMS, TV, Radio, Indian Railways, Coastal Sirens, Cell broadcast, Internet (RSS feed & Browser Notification), Satellite Receiver of GAGAN & NaVIC etc.
This system has been successfully used in recent disasters. More than 4300 crore SMS alerts have been disseminated so far using CAP.
Cell Broadcast technology alerts notifies the users with early warning message along with sound. Cell Broadcasting Solution (CBS) will improve faster dissemination of alert / early warning messages on their mobile handset which, in turn, will help in taking appropriate preparedness action to save human lives and livestock during natural disasters across the country, including in remote part of the Country.
National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has initiated a project for Pan India, end-to-end secure and foolproof Disaster Grade Cell Broadcast System for faster and reliable alert to the citizen.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
قدرتی آفات کے دوران انسانی جانوں اور مویشیوں کی حفاظت کے واسطے کیے جانے والے اقدامات
04 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے تمام انتباہی ایجنسیوں،[انڈیا میٹرولوجیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ (آئی ایم ڈی )، سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی)، انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز ( انکوئیس)، ڈیفنس جیو انفارمیٹکس ریسرچ اسٹیبلشمنٹ (ڈی جی آر ای)، جیولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (جی اسی آئی) اور فارسٹ سروے آف انڈیا (ایف ایس آئی )] کے مابین ربط و ضبط قائم کرنے کے لیے ’کامن الرٹنگ پروٹوکول (سی اے پی ) پر مبنی مربوط الرٹ سسٹم‘ کے ملک گیر نفاذ کو منظوری دی ہے۔
سی اے پی ویب پر مبنی مرکزی پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو ملک کی آفات سے آگاہ کرنے کی میکانزم کو جدید بنانے کے لیےتیار کیا گیا ہے،جس میں معلومات اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جائے گا اور آخری میل تک رابطے کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا۔
سی اے پی کے تحت تمام انتباہی ایجنسیوں کا انٹیگریشن تمام 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں بشمول ساحلی ریاستوں کے لیے قبل از وقت جیو ٹارگٹڈ وارننگز/ڈیزاسٹر الرٹس فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف میڈیا کے ذریعے مکمل کیا گیا ہے، یعنی ایس ایم ایس، ٹی وی، ریڈیو، انڈین ریلویز، کوسٹل سائرن، سیل براڈکاسٹ، انٹرنیٹ (آر ایس ایس فیڈ اور براؤزر نوٹیفکیشن)، گگن اور ناوِک کا سیٹلائٹ ریسیور وغیرہ۔
یہ نظام حالیہ آفات میں کامیابی سے استعمال ہوا ہے۔ سی اے پی کا استعمال کرکے اب تک 4300 کروڑ سے زیادہ ایس ایم ایس الرٹس بھیجے جا چکے ہیں۔
سیل براڈکاسٹ ٹیکنالوجی انتباہی پیغامات میں صارفین کو آواز کے ساتھ ابتدائی انتباہی پیغام بھیجتی ہے۔ سیل براڈکاسٹنگ سالیوشن (سی بی ایس) اپنے موبائل ہینڈ سیٹ پر الرٹ/فوری انتباہی پیغامات کی تیزی سے ترسیل کو بہتر بنائے گا جس کے نتیجے میں، ملک بھر میں بشمول دور دراز کے علاقوں میں قدرتی آفات کے دوران انسانی جانوں اور مویشیوں کو بچانے کے لیے مناسب تیاری کے اقدامات کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر منیجمنٹ اتھارٹی(این ڈی ایم اے )نے ملک بھر کے لیے ایک پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے، جو شہریوں کو فوری اور قابل اعتماد الرٹ فراہم کرنے کے لیے انڈ ٹو انڈ سکیور اور فل پروف ڈیزاسٹر گریڈ سیل براڈکاسٹ سسٹم ہے۔
یہ اطلاع وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔