Ministry of Home Affairs
STEPS TO PROTECT HUMAN LIVES AND LIVESTOCK DURING NATURAL DISASTERS
04 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved Pan-India implementation of ‘Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) based Integrated Alert System’ for integration of all alerting agencies, [India Meteorological Department (IMD), Central Water Commission (CWC), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), Defence Geo-informatics Research Establishment (DGRE), Geological Survey of India (GSI) and Forest Survey of India (FSI)].
CAP is a centralized web-based platform to modernize the disaster alerting mechanism of the country, using the information and communication technology and enhance the last mile connectivity.
Integration of all alerting agencies have been undertaken under CAP for dissemination of geo-targeted early warnings/disaster alerts for all 36 States/UTs, including coastal states, through various disseminating media viz. SMS, TV, Radio, Indian Railways, Coastal Sirens, Cell broadcast, Internet (RSS feed & Browser Notification), Satellite Receiver of GAGAN & NaVIC etc.
This system has been successfully used in recent disasters. More than 4300 crore SMS alerts have been disseminated so far using CAP.
Cell Broadcast technology alerts notifies the users with early warning message along with sound. Cell Broadcasting Solution (CBS) will improve faster dissemination of alert / early warning messages on their mobile handset which, in turn, will help in taking appropriate preparedness action to save human lives and livestock during natural disasters across the country, including in remote part of the Country.
National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) has initiated a project for Pan India, end-to-end secure and foolproof Disaster Grade Cell Broadcast System for faster and reliable alert to the citizen.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान मानव जीवन और पशुधन की सुरक्षा के लिए कदम
04 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने सभी चेतावनी एजेंसियों, [भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी), केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी), भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (आईएनसीओआईएस), रक्षा भू-सूचना विज्ञान अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठान (डीजीआरई), भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) और भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई)] के एकीकरण के लिए ‘कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) आधारित एकीकृत चेतावनी प्रणाली’ के अखिल भारतीय कार्यान्वयन को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
सीएपी सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके देश के आपदा चेतावनी तंत्र को आधुनिक बनाने और लास्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाने हेतु एक केंद्रीकृत वेब-आधारित मंच है।
तटीय राज्यों सहित सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए भू-लक्षित प्रारंभिक चेतावनियों/आपदा अलर्ट का एसएमएस, टीवी, रेडियो, भारतीय रेलवे, तटीय सायरन, सेल प्रसारण, इंटरनेट (आरएसएस फ़ीड और ब्राउज़र अधिसूचना), गगन और नाविक आदि के सैटेलाइट रिसीवर जैसे विभिन्न प्रसार माध्यमों के जरिए प्रसार के लिए सीएपी के तहत सभी चेतावनी एजेंसियों का एकीकरण किया गया है।
हाल ही में आई आपदाओं में इस प्रणाली का सफल उपयोग किया गया है। सीएपी का उपयोग करके अब तक 4300 करोड़ से अधिक एसएमएस अलर्ट प्रसारित किए गए हैं।
सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट प्रौद्योगिकी ध्वनि के साथ प्रारंभिक चेतावनी संदेश के साथ सूचित कर उपयोगकर्ताओं को अलर्ट करती है। सेल ब्रॉडकास्टिंग सॉल्यूशन (सीबीएस) उनके मोबाइल हैंडसेट पर अलर्ट/पूर्व चेतावनी संदेशों के तेजी से प्रसार में सुधार करेगा, जो बदले में दूरदराज के इलाकों सहित देश भर में प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान मानव जीवन और पशुधन को बचाने के लिए उचित तैयारी कार्रवाई करने में मदद करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) ने नागरिकों को त्वरित और विश्वसनीय अलर्ट के लिए पैन इंडिया, शुरु से अंत तक सुरक्षित और दोषरहित आपदा ग्रेड सेल ब्रॉडकास्ट सिस्टम के लिए एक परियोजना शुरू की है।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।