Ministry of Home Affairs
MOB LYNCHING AND SNATCHING RELATED PROVISIONS IN NEW CRIMINAL LAWS
04 DEC 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, new offences of mob lynching and snatching have been made punishable in section 103 (2) and section 304 of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023. Section 103(2) of BNS provides that when a group of five or more persons acting in concert commits murder on the ground of race, caste or community, sex, place of birth, language, personal belief or any other similar ground each member of such group shall be punished with death or with imprisonment for life, and shall also be liable to fine.
Section 304 of BNS provides that theft is snatching if, in order to commit theft, the offender suddenly or quickly or forcibly seizes or secures or grabs or takes away from any person or from his possession any movable property. The section further provides that whoever commits snatching, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to three years, and shall also be liable to fine.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਿਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਬ ਲਿੰਚਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਨੈਚਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ
04 DEC 2024 4:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੌਬ ਲਿੰਚਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਨੈਚਿੰਗ ਜਿਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਨਿਆਂ ਸੰਹਿਤਾ (ਬੀਐੱਨਐੱਸ), 2023 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 103 (2) ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਾ 304 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਜ਼ਾਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬੀਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 103(2) ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਪੰਜ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਨਸਲ, ਜਾਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ, ਲਿੰਗ, ਜਨਮ ਸਥਾਨ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਨਿੱਜੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਨ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੀ ਹੱਤਿਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਂ ਉਮਰ ਕੈਦ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਵੀ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਬੀਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 304 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਰੀ ਸਨੈਚਿੰਗ ਕਹਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਅਪਰਾਧੀ ਚੋਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਜਾਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਂ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਕਬਜ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਚੱਲ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕਰ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਝਪਟ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਖੋਹ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸਨੈਚਿੰਗ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਕੈਦ ਦੀ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਵੀ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੰਦੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।