Ministry of Home Affairs
MOB LYNCHING AND SNATCHING RELATED PROVISIONS IN NEW CRIMINAL LAWS
04 DEC 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, new offences of mob lynching and snatching have been made punishable in section 103 (2) and section 304 of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023. Section 103(2) of BNS provides that when a group of five or more persons acting in concert commits murder on the ground of race, caste or community, sex, place of birth, language, personal belief or any other similar ground each member of such group shall be punished with death or with imprisonment for life, and shall also be liable to fine.
Section 304 of BNS provides that theft is snatching if, in order to commit theft, the offender suddenly or quickly or forcibly seizes or secures or grabs or takes away from any person or from his possession any movable property. The section further provides that whoever commits snatching, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description for a term which may extend to three years, and shall also be liable to fine.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதிய குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களில் கும்பலாக தாக்குதல் மற்றும் வலுக்கட்டாயமாக பறிப்பு தொடர்பான பிரிவுகள்
04 DEC 2024 4:45PM by PIB Chennai
முதன்முறையாக, இந்திய நீதி சட்டம் - 2023 பிரிவு 103 (2) மற்றும் பிரிவு 304 ஆகியவற்றின்படி கும்பலாக சேர்ந்து கொலை குற்றத்தில் ஈடுபடுவது மற்றும் நகைப்பறிப்பு போன்ற குற்றச் செயல்கள் தண்டனைக்குரியதாக சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்திய நீதி சட்டம் - 2023 பிரிவு 103 (2)(பாரதிய நியாய சன்ஹிதா) இனம், சாதி அல்லது சமூகம், பாலினம், பிறந்த இடம், மொழி, தனிப்பட்ட நம்பிக்கை அல்லது வேறு ஏதேனும் அடிப்படையில் ஐந்து அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட நபர்கள் கூட்டாக சேர்ந்து கொலை குற்றத்தில் ஈடுபட்டால், அத்தகைய குழுவின் ஒவ்வொரு உறுப்பினருக்கும் மரண தண்டனை அல்லது ஆயுள் தண்டனையுடன் அபராதமும் விதிப்பதற்கான வழிவகைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்திய நீதி சட்டம் - 2023 பிரிவு 304 திருட்டு குற்றங்களில் ஈடுபடும் குற்றவாளி திடீரென அல்லது வலுக்கட்டாயமாகவோ எந்தவொரு நபரிடமிருந்தும் அல்லது அவரது உடைமையிலிருந்தும் எந்தவொரு அசையும் சொத்தையும் பறிக்கும் செயலில் ஈடுபட்டால் அவர்களுக்கு மூன்று ஆண்டுகள் வரை சிறைத்தண்டனையும், அபராதமும் விதிக்கப்படும் என்று இந்த பிரிவு மேலும் கூறுகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பண்டி சஞ்சய் குமார் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.