Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
ANIMAL HEALTH SECURITY
04 DEC 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The details of strengthening of Animal Health Security in India for Pandemic preparedness and response through Pandemic Fund Project on Animal Health Security are outlined as follows:
1. Department has launched G-20 Pandemic Fund Project on “Animal Health Security Strengthening in India for Pandemic Preparedness and Response” with following major interventions:
1. Strengthening and integrating disease surveillance and early warning system.
2. Strengthening health security for transboundary animal diseases
3. Upgrading, and expanding the laboratory network.
2. Department supports states/UTs under National Animal Disease Control Programme (NADCP) for vaccination against Foot & Mouth disease (FMD), Brucellosis, PPR and CSF including serosurveillance and seromonitoring of the diseases. Till date, total 99.17 crore, 4.36 crore, 18.40 crore, 0.61 crore vaccine doses have been administered against for FMD, Brucellosis, PPR and CSF respectively.
Under the component of Assistance to States/UTs for Control of Animal Disease (ASCAD) supports states/UTs for control of important exotic, emergent and zoonotic animal diseases prioritized by the respective Sates/UTs and the total of 26.25 crore cattle have been vaccinated/re-vaccinated for LSD so far. Under the component of Establishment and Strengthening of Veterinary Hospitals and Dispensaries (ESVHD-MVU), financial assistance has been provided to states/UTs and 4016 MVUs are operationalised helping in delivery of veterinary healthcare services at farmers’ doorsteps in respect to disease diagnosis, treatment, vaccination, minor surgical interventions, audio-visual aids and extension services.
The details of role of Veterinary Treatment Guidelines and Crisis Management Plan for reducing risk of pandemics are as follows:
1. The ‘Standard Veterinary Treatment Guidelines (SVTGs) for Livestock and Poultry’ outlines best practices in veterinary care to enhance livestock health and productivity with responsible use of antimicrobials with sustainable guidelines for effective, economical and consistent veterinary treatment. SVTGs aims to standardize veterinary practices nationwide through evidence-based treatments, addressing judicial use of antimicrobial, minimizing residues in the food chain and support in day-to-day veterinary practice.
2. The Crisis Management Plan (CMP) for Livestock Diseases’ provides a structured approach to managing and responding to animal disease outbreaks, ensuring swift containment, mitigation and handling of animal health crises and reducing pandemic risks through prevention and control measures.
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशु स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा
04 DEC 2024 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
पशु स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा संबंधी महामारी निधि परियोजना के माध्यम से महामारी की तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए भारत में पशु स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
1. विभाग ने निम्नलिखित प्रमुख पहलों के साथ महामारी की तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए भारत में पशु स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ीकरणपर जी-20 महामारी निधि परियोजना प्रारम्‍भ की है:
1. रोग निगरानी और प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ और एकीकृत करना।
2. सीमा-पार के पशु रोगों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करना।
3. प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क को उन्नत करना और उसका विस्तार करना।
2. विभाग राष्ट्रीय पशु रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनएडीसीपी) के तहत खुरपका और मुंहपका रोग (एफएमडी), ब्रूसेलोसिस, पीपीआर और सीएसएफ के टीकाकरण के लिए राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को सहायता प्रदान करता है, जिसमें रोगों की सीरोनिगरानी और सीरोमॉनिटरिंग भी शामिल है। आज की तिथि तक, एफएमडी, ब्रूसेलोसिस, पीपीआर और सीएसएफ के लिए क्रमशः कुल 99.17 करोड़, 4.36 करोड़, 18.40 करोड़ और 0.61 करोड़ टीके लगाए गए हैं।
पशु रोग नियंत्रण के लिए राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को सहायता (एएससीएडी) घटक के अंतर्गत, राज्यों/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को संबंधित राज्यों/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा प्राथमिकता दी गई महत्वपूर्ण विदेशी, आकस्मिक और जूनोटिक पशु रोगों के नियंत्रण के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाती है और अब तक कुल 26.25 करोड़ गोपशुओं का एलएसडी के लिए टीकाकरण/पुनः टीकाकरण किया जा चुका है। पशु चिकित्सा अस्पतालों और औषधालयों की स्थापना और सुदृढ़ीकरण (ईएसवीएचडी-एमवीयू) घटक के अंतर्गत, राज्यों/ संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है और 4016 एमवीयू संचालित की जा रही हैं, जो रोग निदान, उपचार, टीकाकरण, मामूली शल्य चिकित्सा हस्तक्षेप, दृश्य-श्रव्य सहायता और विस्तार सेवाओं के संबंध में किसानों के द्वार पर पशु चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने में मदद कर रही हैं।
महामारी के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए पशु चिकित्सा उपचार दिशानिर्देश और संकट प्रबंधन योजना की भूमिका का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
1. ‘’पशुधन और पोल्‍ट्री के लिए मानक पशु चिकित्सा उपचार दिशानिर्देश (एसवीटीजी)’’ प्रभावी, किफायती और सुसंगत पशु चिकित्सा उपचार के लिए धारणीय दिशानिर्देशों के साथ एंटीमाइक्रोबियल के जिम्मेदारीपूर्वक उपयोग से पशुधन स्वास्थ्य और उत्पादकता को बढ़ाने के लिए पशु चिकित्सा देखभाल में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को रेखांकित करता है। एसवीटीजी का उद्देश्य साक्ष्य-आधारित उपचारों के माध्यम से देश भर में पशु चिकित्सा प्रथाओं को मानकीकृत करना, एंटीमाइक्रोबियल के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग का समाधान करना, खाद्य श्रृंखला में अवशिष्ट को कम करना और दिन-प्रतिदिन के पशु चिकित्सा अभ्यास में सहायता करना है।
2. ‘’पशुधन रोगों हेतु संकट प्रबंधन योजना (सीएमपी)’’ पशु रोग के प्रकोप का प्रबंधन और प्रतिक्रिया करने, पशु स्वास्थ्य संकटों के त्वरित नियंत्रण, शमन और प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने तथा रोकथाम और नियंत्रण उपायों के माध्यम से महामारी के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए एक संरचित दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करती है।
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने आज
राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।