Ministry of Women and Child Development
BBBP is a centrally sponsored scheme with 100% funding by the Central Government in all the districts of the country under Sambal vertical of Mission Shakti
Ministry of Women and Child Development monitors the progress of the overall activities under BBBP and reviews status of achievement of objectives
04 DEC 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme was launched on January 22, 2015 as a collaborative effort by the Ministry of Women & Child Development with the Ministry of Education, and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. It focuses on preventing gender-biased sex-selective practices, ensuring survival and protection of the girl child and promoting her education. BBBP is a centrally sponsored scheme with 100% funding by the Central Government in all the districts of the country under Sambal vertical of Mission Shakti. The government of West Bengal is not implementing BBBP.
The key criteria to assess the impact and evaluate the progress of scheme is the improvement in Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) and Gross Enrolment Ratio of girl child at secondary level. The SRB has improved from 918 in 2014-15 to 930 in 2023-24 as per the provisional data of Health Management Information System (HMIS) of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW). Also, as per the data of Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE +) of Department of School Education and Literacy, the National Gross Enrollment ratio of girls in school at secondary level has increased from 75.51 percent in 2014-15 to 79.4 percent in 2021-22 including rural areas.
Identifying the fact that multi sectoral interventions under BBBP require convergent action with various Ministries/Departments and to address the challenges faced in States and Union Territories with lower participation in activities including International Day for Girl Child activities, Ministry has issued an Operational Manual for BBBP which includes a detailed and well-rounded suggested Activity Calendar for the districts developed to ensure year-round engagement of girls, their families and communities.
Each calendar month has a theme assigned to it based on any important national or international date falling within that month. Most of the months have an identified convergent ministry/department, with which focused efforts are undertaken to achieve the objectives of BBBP in that month. For example, 11th October is the International Day of Girl Child. It becomes a vital opportunity to advocate for girls’ rights and highlight the unique challenges they face. All the States/UTs organised a 10 Day special program from 2nd October to 11th October 2024 to celebrate the International Day of the Girl Child.
Weekly focus areas within a particular month have also been suggested along with the relevant activities. The idea is to cover all aspects of holistic development of the girl child and their ecosystem.
Funds are being released on the basis of Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance which has prescribed guidelines for Single Nodal Agency (SNA) of the Public Financial Management System (PFMS). Further, based on the differential SRB status of districts as per the HMIS data for the year 2020-21, three brackets for release of funds under the BBBP have been prescribed:
• Districts with SRB less than or equal to 918 are allocated Rs. 40 lakh/year.
• Districts with SRB from 919 to 952 are allocated Rs. 30 lakh/year.
• Districts with SRB more than 952 are allocated Rs. 20 lakh/year.
The monitoring mechanism for BBBP is in line with and embedded within the larger framework of Mission Shakti at all levels of implementation. Once in a year during Programme Approval Board meetings with States/UTs, the Ministry of Women and Child Development monitors the progress of the overall activities under BBBP and reviews status of achievement of objectives. Apart from this, officials of the Ministry review the scheme through video conferencing from time to time with officials of States/UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بی بی بی پی ایک مرکزی امدادیافتہ اسکیم ہے جس میں ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں مشن شکتی کے سمبل ورٹیکل کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے 100فیصد فنڈنگ فراہم کی جاتی ہے
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، بی بی بی پی کے تحت مجموعی سرگرمیوں کی پیشرفت کو مانیٹر کرتی ہے اور اہداف کے حصول کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیتی ہے
04 DEC 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی) اسکیم 22 جنوری 2015 کو خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، وزارت تعلیم اور وزارت صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مشترکہ اقدام کے طور پر شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس کا مقصد جنس کی بنیاد پر انتخاب کے عمل کو روکنا، بچی کی زندگی اور اس کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا اور اس کی تعلیم کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ بی بی بی پی ایک مرکزی امدادیافتہ اسکیم ہے جس میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں مشن شکتی کے سمبل ورٹیکل کے تحت 100فیصد فنڈنگ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت مغربی بنگال اس اسکیم کو نافذ نہیں کر رہی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے اور پیشرفت کو جانچنے کے لئے اہم معیارپیدائش کے وقت جنسی تناسب (ایس آر بی) اور بچی کی تعلیم کیلئے مجموعی داخلہ شرح (گروس اِنرولمنٹ ریشیو)ہے، خاص طور پر سیکنڈری سطح پر۔ ایس آر بی، 2014-15 میں 918 سے بڑھ کر24 - 2023 میں 930 ہوگیا ہے، جیسا کہ وزارت صحت و کنبہ بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کے ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایچ ایم آئی) کے ابتدائی اعداد و شمار سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، وزارت تعلیم کے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے شعبے کے یونیفائیڈ ڈسٹرکٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم فار ایجوکیشن پلس (یو ڈائس +) کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، اسکولوں میں بچیوں کی مجموعی داخلہ شرح سیکنڈری سطح پر2015 - 2014 میں 75.51 فیصد سے بڑھ کر22- 2021میں 79.4 فیصد ہوگئی ہے، جس میں دیہی علاقے بھی شامل ہیں۔
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی) کے تحت کثیر شعبہ جاتی اقدامات کو اِس حقیقت کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے کہ مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ مشترکہ اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے اور ان ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیلنجز کو حل کرنے کے لئے جہاں سرگرمیوں میں کم شرکت ہو اور جس میں بچیوں کا بین الاقوامی دِن کی سرگرمیاں بھی شامل ہیں، وزارت نےبی بی بی پی کے لیے ایک آپریشینل مینوئل جاری کیا ہے جس میں اضلاع کے لئے ایک تفصیلی اور جامع تجویز کردہ سرگرمی کیلنڈر شامل ہے تاکہ بچیوں، ان کے خاندانوں اور کمیونٹیز کی سال بھر کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ہر کیلنڈر ماہ کو ایک تھیم تفویض کی جاتی ہے جو اس مہینے میں آنے والی کسی اہم قومی یا بین الاقوامی تاریخ پر مبنی ہوتی ہے۔ زیادہ تر مہینوں میں ایک متعین وزارت/محکمہ ہوتا ہے، جس کے ساتھ مل کر اس مہینے میں بی بی بی پی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے مرکوز کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، 11 اکتوبر کو بچیوں کےبین الاقوامی دن (انٹرنیشنل ڈے آف گرلز چائلڈ) ہوتا ہے۔ یہ بچیوں کے حقوق کے لیے آواز اٹھانے اور ان کے سامنے آنے والے منفرد چیلنجز کو اجاگر کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع بن جاتا ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں اور یونین ٹریٹریز نے 2 اکتوبر سے 11 اکتوبر 2024 تک بچیوں کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر 10 دنوں کا خصوصی پروگرام منعقد کیا۔
ہر مہینے میں ہفتہ وار توجہ والے شعبوں سے متعلق تجاویز بھی دی گئی ہیں، جن کے ساتھ متعلقہ سرگرمیاں بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد بچی کی ہمہ جہت ترقی اور ان کے ماحول کے تمام پہلوؤں کو شامل کرنا ہے۔
فنڈز، وزارت خزانہ کے اخراجات کے محکمے کی بنیاد پر جاری کیے جا رہے ہیں، جس نے عوامی مالیاتی انتظامی نظام (پی ایف ایم ایس) کے لیے سنگل نوڈل ایجنسی (ایس این اے) کے لیے ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ مزید برآں21- 2020کے ایچ ایم آئی ایس ڈیٹا کے مطابق اضلاع کے ایس آر بی کی مختلف حالتوں کی بنیاد پر، بی بی بی پی کے تحت فنڈز کے اجرا کے لیے تین کیٹگریز تجویز کی گئی ہیں۔
• جن اضلاع کا ایس آر بی 918 یا اس سے کم ہے، ان کے لیے سالانہ 40 لاکھ روپے مختص کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• جن اضلاع کا ایس آر بی 919 سے 952 کے درمیان ہے، ان کے لیے سالانہ 30 لاکھ روپے مختص کیے جاتے ہیں۔
• جن اضلاع کا ایس آر بی 952 سے زیادہ ہے، ان کے لیے سالانہ 20 لاکھ روپے مختص کیے جاتے ہیں۔
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی) کے مانیٹرنگ میکانزم کو مشن شکتی کے بڑے فریم ورک کے اندر شامل کیا گیا ہے، جو تمام سطحوں پر اس کی عمل آوری کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ ہر سال پروگرام اپروول بورڈ کی میٹنگز کے دوران ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت بی بی بی پی کے تحت مجموعی سرگرمیوں کی پیشرفت کو مانیٹر کرتی ہے اور اہداف کے حصول کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارت کے افسران وقتاً فوقتاً ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے افسران کے ساتھ اس اسکیم کا جائزہ لیتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوِتری ٹھاکر نے ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔