Ministry of Women and Child Development
BBBP is a centrally sponsored scheme with 100% funding by the Central Government in all the districts of the country under Sambal vertical of Mission Shakti
Ministry of Women and Child Development monitors the progress of the overall activities under BBBP and reviews status of achievement of objectives
04 DEC 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme was launched on January 22, 2015 as a collaborative effort by the Ministry of Women & Child Development with the Ministry of Education, and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. It focuses on preventing gender-biased sex-selective practices, ensuring survival and protection of the girl child and promoting her education. BBBP is a centrally sponsored scheme with 100% funding by the Central Government in all the districts of the country under Sambal vertical of Mission Shakti. The government of West Bengal is not implementing BBBP.
The key criteria to assess the impact and evaluate the progress of scheme is the improvement in Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) and Gross Enrolment Ratio of girl child at secondary level. The SRB has improved from 918 in 2014-15 to 930 in 2023-24 as per the provisional data of Health Management Information System (HMIS) of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW). Also, as per the data of Unified District Information System for Education Plus (UDISE +) of Department of School Education and Literacy, the National Gross Enrollment ratio of girls in school at secondary level has increased from 75.51 percent in 2014-15 to 79.4 percent in 2021-22 including rural areas.
Identifying the fact that multi sectoral interventions under BBBP require convergent action with various Ministries/Departments and to address the challenges faced in States and Union Territories with lower participation in activities including International Day for Girl Child activities, Ministry has issued an Operational Manual for BBBP which includes a detailed and well-rounded suggested Activity Calendar for the districts developed to ensure year-round engagement of girls, their families and communities.
Each calendar month has a theme assigned to it based on any important national or international date falling within that month. Most of the months have an identified convergent ministry/department, with which focused efforts are undertaken to achieve the objectives of BBBP in that month. For example, 11th October is the International Day of Girl Child. It becomes a vital opportunity to advocate for girls’ rights and highlight the unique challenges they face. All the States/UTs organised a 10 Day special program from 2nd October to 11th October 2024 to celebrate the International Day of the Girl Child.
Weekly focus areas within a particular month have also been suggested along with the relevant activities. The idea is to cover all aspects of holistic development of the girl child and their ecosystem.
Funds are being released on the basis of Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance which has prescribed guidelines for Single Nodal Agency (SNA) of the Public Financial Management System (PFMS). Further, based on the differential SRB status of districts as per the HMIS data for the year 2020-21, three brackets for release of funds under the BBBP have been prescribed:
• Districts with SRB less than or equal to 918 are allocated Rs. 40 lakh/year.
• Districts with SRB from 919 to 952 are allocated Rs. 30 lakh/year.
• Districts with SRB more than 952 are allocated Rs. 20 lakh/year.
The monitoring mechanism for BBBP is in line with and embedded within the larger framework of Mission Shakti at all levels of implementation. Once in a year during Programme Approval Board meetings with States/UTs, the Ministry of Women and Child Development monitors the progress of the overall activities under BBBP and reviews status of achievement of objectives. Apart from this, officials of the Ministry review the scheme through video conferencing from time to time with officials of States/UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
बीबीबीपी एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है, जिसमें मिशन शक्ति के संबल वर्टिकल के तहत देश के सभी जिलों में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 100% वित्तपोषण किया जाता है
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय बीबीबीपी के तहत समग्र गतिविधियों की प्रगति की निगरानी करता है और उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति की स्थिति की समीक्षा करता है
04 DEC 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) योजना 22 जनवरी, 2015 को महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा शिक्षा मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर शुरू की गई थी। यह लिंग-पक्षपाती लिंग-चयनात्मक प्रथाओं को रोकने, बालिकाओं के अस्तित्व और सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने और उनकी शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है। बीबीबीपी एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है, जिसका मिशन शक्ति के संबल वर्टिकल के तहत देश के सभी जिलों में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 100% वित्त पोषण किया जाता है। पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार बीबीबीपी को लागू नहीं कर रही है।
योजना के प्रभाव का आकलन करने और प्रगति का मूल्यांकन करने के प्रमुख मानदंड जन्म के समय लिंगानुपात (एसआरबी) में सुधार और माध्यमिक स्तर पर बालिकाओं के सकल नामांकन अनुपात में वृद्धि हैं। स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) के स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एचएमआईएस) के अस्थायी आंकड़ों के अनुसार एसआरबी 2014-15 में 918 से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 930 हो गया है। साथ ही, स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के यूनिफाइड डिस्ट्रिक्ट इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम फॉर एजुकेशन प्लस (यूडीआईएसई +) के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, माध्यमिक स्तर पर स्कूल में लड़कियों का राष्ट्रीय सकल नामांकन अनुपात 2014-15 में 75.51 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 2021-22 में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित 79.4 प्रतिशत हो गया है।
इस तथ्य की पहचान करते हुए कि बीबीबीपी के तहत बहु-क्षेत्रीय हस्तक्षेपों के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ समन्वित कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस सहित गतिविधियों में कम भागीदारी वाले राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए, मंत्रालय ने बीबीबीपी के लिए एक संचालन नियमावली जारी किया है। इसमें बालिकाओं, उनके परिवारों और समुदायों की साल भर की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विकसित जिलों के लिए एक विस्तृत और अच्छी तरह से सुझाया गया गतिविधि कैलेंडर शामिल है।
प्रत्येक कैलेंडर माह में उस महीने के भीतर पड़ने वाली किसी महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय या अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तिथि के आधार पर एक थीम निर्धारित की गई है। अधिकांश महीनों में एक संबंधित समन्वित मंत्रालय/विभाग निर्धारित किया गया है, जिसके साथ उस महीने में बीबीबीपी के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्रित प्रयास किए जाते हैं। उदाहरण के तौर पर, 11 अक्टूबर को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस मनाया जाता है। यह दिन बालिकाओं के अधिकारों की वकालत करने और उनके सामने आने वाली विशिष्ट चुनौतियों को उजागर करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर बनता है। सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने 2 अक्टूबर से 11 अक्टूबर 2024 तक एक 10-दिवसीय विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया, ताकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बालिका दिवस को उत्साहपूर्वक मनाया जा सके।
एक विशेष महीने के भीतर साप्ताहिक फोकस क्षेत्रों का भी सुझाव दिया गया है, जिनके साथ संबंधित गतिविधियों को शामिल किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य बालिकाओं और उनके पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के समग्र विकास के सभी पहलुओं को कवर करना है।
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग के आधार पर धनराशि जारी की जा रही है, जिसने सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली (पीएफएमएस) की एकल नोडल एजेंसी (एसएनए) के लिए दिशा-निर्देश निर्धारित किए हैं। इसके अलावा, वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए एचएमआईएस डेटा के अनुसार जिलों की अलग-अलग एसआरबी स्थिति के आधार पर, बीबीबीपी के तहत धनराशि जारी करने के लिए तीन श्रेणियां निर्धारित की गई हैं:
• जिन जिलों का एसआरबी 918 या उससे कम है, उन्हें प्रति वर्ष 40 लाख रुपये आवंटित किए जाते हैं।
• एसआरबी 919 से 952 वाले जिलों को 30 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष आवंटित किए जाते हैं।
• 952 से अधिक एसआरबी वाले जिलों को 20 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष आवंटित किए जाते हैं।
बीबीबीपी योजना की निगरानी व्यवस्था मिशन शक्ति के व्यापक ढांचे के साथ जुड़ी हुई और उसके अनुरूप है। वर्ष में एक बार राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ कार्यक्रम अनुमोदन बोर्ड की बैठकों के दौरान, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय बीबीबीपी के तहत समग्र गतिविधियों की प्रगति की निगरानी करता है और उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति की स्थिति की समीक्षा करता है। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय के अधिकारी समय-समय पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से योजना की समीक्षा करते हैं।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।