Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Over 1.12 Crore Grievances Resolved Between 2020-24, Including 1,68,964 Pension Related Issues in the Last Two Years: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Pendency in Govt. of India to its lowest level of 54,339 Public Grievances as on 31 October 2024: Dr Jitendra Singh
04 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today answered various questions related to grievances’ disposal in Lok Sabha. They were wide ranging in nature from accessibility to disposal to Pensioner's grievances.
ACCESSIBILITY TO CITIZENS USING CPGRAMS: Government has taken a number of measures for enhanced accessibility of citizens from remote and rural areas, which has resulted in over 28 lakh citizens being registered on CPGRAMS portal from 795 districts across the country with an average monthly citizen registration of 70,000. Government has collaborated with Common Service Centres (CSC) to leverage the network of Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) of CSCs across 5.6 lakh villages.
4.68 lakh grievances have been filed through Common Service Centres in 2023 and 2024. Government has adopted the CPGRAMS 10 step reform to enhance awareness and usability of CPGRAMS. These reforms include regional language facility on the CPGRAMS portal, citizen engagement through feedback call centre, simplification in citizen registration, collaboration with CSCs and launch of CPGRAMS mobile application. The Government has also conducted several awareness programmes for VLEs with focus on rural/farmer centric schemes like Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana(PMAY) and Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi ( PM-KISAN) . 20th of every month is being observed as CSC-CPGRAMS Day to enhance awareness and increase outreach of CPGRAMS amongst the rural population.
RESOLUTION OF GRIEVANCES & CPENGRAMS: Centralized Pension Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPENGRAMS) has reduced the backlog with no case pending for more than 2 years as on date. Over 1.12 Crore Grievances resolved Between 2020-24, Including 1,68,964 Pension Related Issues in the last 2 years.
For the redressal of grievances of family pensioners and super-senior pensioners, specific categorization of such grievances, including the delay in starting of family pension and additional pension, has been done for better monitoring. Further, regular reminders are issued and monthly Inter-Ministerial Review Meetings (IMRMs) are conducted for such cases. Also, under 100 days action plan, a month long Special Campaign, for redressal of family pension grievances, was launched in July, 2024, which achieved 94% redressal.
Redressal of pension grievances is an on-going process. As per the policy, all the pension grievances are redressed in the decentralized and time bound manner by the concerned Ministries/Departments as per the extant rules and in case final redressal is not done within the time limit, an interim reply with reason for delay is to be provided.
The Department has issued instructions from time to time with emphasis on ultimate and conclusive redressal of the grievances within 21 days from earlier 30 days. Quality of redressal is monitored through feedback centre and Appeals are filed in the cases graded as ‘Poor’. These initiatives have helped in improving the redressal time and quality of redressal.
Technological advancements, covering auto forwarding and auto lateral movement of the grievances, are the initiatives which will further reduce the redressal time and increase the quality of redressal.
Total number of grievances received and redressed on CPGRAMS portal www.pgportal.gov.in, in last five years are attached at Annex 1. The details of the state wise grievances received on PG Portal during this period is attached at Annex II. A total of 1,12,30,957 grievances were redressed from 2020-2024 and an annual all-time high of 23,24,323 grievances have been redressed on CPGRAMS portal from January-October, 2024. The Government has adopted the 10 Step reforms of CPGRAMS to make grievance redressal timely, meaningful and accessible and mapped 103,183 Grievance Officers on the CPGRAMS portal. This helped bring down the pendency in Govt. of India to its lowest level of 54,339 Public Grievances as on 31 October 2024. The average timelines of redressal have come down from 28 days in 2019 to 13 days in 2024. Government issued Comprehensive Guidelines for Effective Redressal of Public Grievances on 23rd August 2024. These guidelines envisage integration of various public grievance platforms, creation of dedicated grievance cells in Ministries/ Departments, appointment of experienced and competent nodal officers, emphasis on root cause analysis of grievances and action on feedback, strengthening escalation processes by appointing appellate authorities, grievance closure guidelines with further reduction in upper limit of resolution time from 30 days to 21 days. Redressal of Public Grievances is also one of the thrust areas of the Special campaign conducted by the Government on institutionalizing swacchata and reducing pendency in Government offices from 2 Oct -31 Oct. About 5.55 lakhs public grievances and appeals have been disposed of during the Special Campaign 2024.
Occurrence and filling up of vacant posts in various Ministries/ Departments is a continuous process. The details of vacancies are maintained by the respective Ministries/Departments/State Governments. Ministries/ Departments of the Central Government have been directed, from time to time, to fill up the vacant posts in a time bound manner. Vacant posts of Central Government have been filled up in mission mode, in Rozgar Melas launched by Hon'ble Prime Minister on 22nd October, 2022. 13 Rozgar Melas have been held at Central level in 40-45 cities across various States/ Union Territories.
Annex-1
Year
Brought Forward
Receipt During Period
Total Receipt
Total Disposed in the year
2020
1071603
2271270
3342873
2319569
2021
1023304
2000590
3023894
2135923
2022
887971
1918238
2806209
2143468
2023
662741
1953057
2615798
2307674
2024(1stJan- 31st October, 2024)
308124
2298208
2606332
2324323
Total
10441363
14395106
11230957
Annex-II
State
Brought
Forward
Receipt During
Period
Total
Receipt
Total
Disposed*
Government of Andaman & Nicobar
85
5510
5595
5565
Government of Andhra Pradesh
29985
36944
66929
63322
Government of Arunachal Pradesh
548
2354
2902
2686
Government of Assam
28072
124513
152585
146742
Government of Bihar
60836
161395
222231
214078
Government of Chattisgarh
5492
43343
48835
46860
Government of Goa
1712
7333
9045
8195
Government of Gujarat
9024
259661
268685
261927
Government of Haryana
45802
152271
198073
186511
Government of HimachalPradesh
19520
20254
39774
34174
Government of JammuandKashmir
14759
34251
49010
42806
Government of Jharkhand
28379
86485
114864
105266
Government of Karnataka
42179
94391
136570
127779
Government of Kerala
27008
47563
74571
69465
Government of MadhyaPradesh
99601
177726
277327
272846
Government of Maharashtra
119868
207274
327142
306027
Government of Manipur
1662
6441
8103
5930
Government of Meghalaya
1545
2777
4322
3812
Government of Mizoram
515
1642
2157
1486
Government of Nagaland
280
2018
2298
1045
Government of NCT of Delhi
14514
143509
158023
152370
Government of Odisha
29692
65340
95032
76966
Government of Puducherry
628
8243
8871
8778
Government of Punjab
16701
100015
116716
113604
Government of Rajasthan
108046
144061
252107
249814
Government of Sikkim
766
1240
2006
1984
Government of TamilNadu
23673
107019
130692
123236
Government of Telangana
5781
37340
43121
42837
Government of Tripura
551
7416
7967
7702
Government of Union Territory of
Chandigarh
320
19887
20207
19988
Government of Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli
52
1763
1815
1696
Government of Union Territory of
Daman & Diu
37
1848
1885
1670
Government of Union Territory of
Ladakh
6
1036
1042
980
Government of Union Territory of
Lakshadweep
2
1053
1055
1030
Government of Uttar Pradesh
115976
1126776
1242752
1230604
Government of Uttarakhand
41131
68729
109860
106962
Government of West Bengal
46969
74043
121012
83392
Total
941717
3383464
4325181
4130135
*Remaining 71,00,822 Grievances disposed during this period pertain to GOI

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
गेल्या 2 वर्षात 1,68,964 निवृत्ती वेतन विषयक तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यात आले : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
04 DEC 2024 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 डिसेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी आणि निवृत्ती वेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज लोकसभेत तक्रारींच्या निपटाऱ्यासंबंधी विविध प्रश्नांना उत्तरे दिली. हे प्रश्न सुलभतेपासून ते निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांच्या तक्रारींच्या निपटाऱ्यापर्यंत विस्तृत स्वरूपाचे होते.
सीपीग्राम वापरणाऱ्या नागरिकांसाठी सुलभता : सरकारने दुर्गम आणि ग्रामीण भागातील नागरिकांची सुलभता वर्धित करण्यासाठी अनेक उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. यामुळे देशभरातील 795 जिल्ह्यांमधून सीपीग्राम म्हणजेच केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि देखरेख प्रणाली (CPGRAMS) पोर्टलवर सरासरी 70,000 मासिक नागरिक नोंदणी या दराने 28 लाखांहून अधिक नागरिकांची नोंदणी झाली आहे. सामान्य सेवा केंद्रांच्या ग्रामस्तरीय नवउद्योजकांच्या नेटवर्कचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी सरकारने 5.6 लाख गावांमध्ये सामान्य सेवा केंद्रांसोबत सहयोग केला आहे.
2023 आणि 2024 मध्ये सामायिक सेवा केंद्रांद्वारे 4.68 लाख तक्रारी दाखल करण्यात आल्या आहेत. सीपीग्राम ची जागरूकता आणि उपयोगिता वाढविण्यासाठी सरकारने सीपीग्रामच्या 10 टप्प्यातील सुधारणा स्वीकारल्या आहेत.
तक्रारींचे निराकरण आणि सीपीग्राम: केंद्रीकृत निवृत्तीवेतन तक्रार निवारण आणि देखरेख प्रणाली (CPENGRAMS) ने अनुशेष कमी केला आहे. त्यामुळे आजच्या तारखेला कोणतीही तक्रार 2 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त काळ प्रलंबित नाही. गेल्या दोन वर्षात (01.11.2022 ते 31.10.2024 पर्यंत) 1,68,964 तक्रारींचे निराकरण करण्यात आले आहे.
कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतनधारक आणि अति-ज्येष्ठ निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांच्या तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यासाठी, अशा तक्रारींचे विशिष्ट वर्गीकरण करण्यात आले असून योग्य देखरेखीसाठी त्यात कौटुंबिक निवृत्ती वेतन आणि अतिरिक्त निवृत्तीवेतन सुरू होण्यास होणारा विलंब यांचा समावेश आहे. याशिवाय, अशा प्रकरणांसाठी नियमित स्मरणपत्रे जारी केली जातात आणि मासिक आंतर-मंत्रालय पुनरावलोकन बैठका (IMRM) आयोजित केल्या जातात. तसेच, 100 दिवसांच्या कृती योजनेंतर्गत, कौटुंबिक निवृत्तीवेतन तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यासाठी एक महिनाभर चालणारी विशेष मोहीम जुलै, 2024 मध्ये सुरू करण्यात आली, ज्यातून 94% तक्रारींचे निवारण साध्य करण्यात आले.
सरकारने तक्रारींचे निवारण वेळेवर, अर्थपूर्ण आणि सुलभ करण्यासाठी सीपीग्राम च्या 10 टप्प्यातील सुधारणा स्वीकारल्या आहेत आणि सीपीग्राम पोर्टलवर 103,183 तक्रार अधिकारी नियुक्त केले आहेत. यामुळे शासनाच्या कामकाजातील प्रलंबितता कमी होण्यास मदत झाली. 31 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी भारतातील सार्वजनिक तक्रारींची संख्या 54,339 इतकी म्हणजेच सर्वात खालच्या स्तरावर होती. तक्रार निवारणाचा सरासरी कालावधी 2019 मधील 28 दिवसांवरून 2024 मध्ये 13 दिवसांवर आला आहे. सरकारने 23 ऑगस्ट 2420 रोजी सार्वजनिक तक्रारींच्या प्रभावी निवारणासाठी व्यापक मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी केली आहेत. या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये समाकलनाची कल्पना करण्यात आली असून विविध सार्वजनिक तक्रार मंच, मंत्रालये आणि विभागांमध्ये समर्पित तक्रार कक्षाची निर्मिती, अनुभवी आणि सक्षम नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांची नियुक्ती, तक्रारींच्या मूळ कारणांचे विश्लेषण आणि अभिप्रायानुसार कारवाईवर भर, अपीलीय अधिकाऱ्यांची नियुक्ती करून निवारण प्रक्रियांना वाढीव बळकटी देणे, तक्रार निवारण करण्याची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि निवारण कालावधी आणखी कमी करून त्याची महत्तम मर्यादा 30 दिवसांवरून कमी करून तो 21 दिवसांपर्यंत आणण्याबाबत सूचना दिल्या आहेत.
Annex-1
Year
Brought Forward
Receipt During Period
Total Receipt
Total Disposed in the year
2020
1071603
2271270
3342873
2319569
2021
1023304
2000590
3023894
2135923
2022
887971
1918238
2806209
2143468
2023
662741
1953057
2615798
2307674
2024(1stJan- 31st October, 2024)
308124
2298208
2606332
2324323
Total
10441363
14395106
11230957
Annex-II
State
Brought
Forward
Receipt During
Period
Total
Receipt
Total
Disposed*
Government of Andaman & Nicobar
85
5510
5595
5565
Government of Andhra Pradesh
29985
36944
66929
63322
Government of Arunachal Pradesh
548
2354
2902
2686
Government of Assam
28072
124513
152585
146742
Government of Bihar
60836
161395
222231
214078
Government of Chattisgarh
5492
43343
48835
46860
Government of Goa
1712
7333
9045
8195
Government of Gujarat
9024
259661
268685
261927
Government of Haryana
45802
152271
198073
186511
Government of HimachalPradesh
19520
20254
39774
34174
Government of JammuandKashmir
14759
34251
49010
42806
Government of Jharkhand
28379
86485
114864
105266
Government of Karnataka
42179
94391
136570
127779
Government of Kerala
27008
47563
74571
69465
Government of MadhyaPradesh
99601
177726
277327
272846
Government of Maharashtra
119868
207274
327142
306027
Government of Manipur
1662
6441
8103
5930
Government of Meghalaya
1545
2777
4322
3812
Government of Mizoram
515
1642
2157
1486
Government of Nagaland
280
2018
2298
1045
Government of NCT of Delhi
14514
143509
158023
152370
Government of Odisha
29692
65340
95032
76966
Government of Puducherry
628
8243
8871
8778
Government of Punjab
16701
100015
116716
113604
Government of Rajasthan
108046
144061
252107
249814
Government of Sikkim
766
1240
2006
1984
Government of TamilNadu
23673
107019
130692
123236
Government of Telangana
5781
37340
43121
42837
Government of Tripura
551
7416
7967
7702
Government of Union Territory of
Chandigarh
320
19887
20207
19988
Government of Union Territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli
52
1763
1815
1696
Government of Union Territory of
Daman & Diu
37
1848
1885
1670
Government of Union Territory of
Ladakh
6
1036
1042
980
Government of Union Territory of
Lakshadweep
2
1053
1055
1030
Government of Uttar Pradesh
115976
1126776
1242752
1230604
Government of Uttarakhand
41131
68729
109860
106962
Government of West Bengal
46969
74043
121012
83392
Total
941717
3383464
4325181
4130135