Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participates in Saras Food Festival at Connaught Place, New Delhi today
India is like a vibrant bouquet where colourful flowers bloom together and those same colours are reflected in the diverse food we have: Shri Chouhan
10 crore Didis are associated with 90 lakh self-help groups, out of which 1 crore 15 lakh 254 Didis have become Lakhpati Didis and the rest of the Didis also have to become Lakhpati Didis: Shri Chouhan
Empowering women is to empowering India, Union Minister vows to strengthen society and bring justice to half the population
04 DEC 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today participated in the Saras Food Festival organised at Connaught Place, New Delhi. Ministers of State in the Ministry of Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan and Dr. Chandrasekhar Pemmasani, Secretary Shailesh Kumar, Additional Secretary Shri Charanjit Singh (DAY-NRLM), Joint Secretary (Rural Livelihoods) Ms Smriti Sharan, Joint Secretary, Swati Sharma and other officials of the Ministry were also present in the event. Shri Chouhan stated that the Saras Mela has become extremely captivating, with the aroma of traditional dishes prepared by the women self-help group members drawing in the people of Delhi. Our country is truly amazing, with its diverse languages, attire, traditions, and cuisine, yet we remain united. India is like a vibrant bouquet, where colourful flowers bloom together, and those same colours are reflected in the diverse food we have. Recalling his visit to Jharkhand, he said that there is Shab-e-Azam Amba which means delicious food. It is run by Adivasi Didi in which traditional food is served. Shri Chouhan also mentioned serving of traditional food by the sisters at Garhkaleva in Chhattisgarh. While praising the traditional cuisine of states like Bihar, Rajasthan, Punjab, Kerala, Karnataka etc., he said that our values ​​of life, our food are all amazing. The specialty of this traditional food is that it is beneficial for health. The specialty of this fair is that this fair is being run by Didi's. Shri Chouhan said that during his tenure as Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, he had opened a Didi Cafe within the Chief Minister's residence. Even today, the Didis of Ajeevika Mission run those cafes. Whatever work the sisters do, they do it seriously. The sisters strive to ensure that their work is flawless. Having a Lakhpati Didi among them is truly a remarkable achievement.
Union Minister Shri Chouhan stated that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's resolution is women empowerment, and his life's mission is to uplift sisters and daughters from poverty, Why should they remain poor? We say to women, "You are Narayani, the embodiment of infinite power; whatever you decide to do, go ahead and do it." It is the mission of the Rural Development Ministry to empower the women of India, ensuring they are strengthened and not left vulnerable. Economic empowerment has its own importance when one is strong; educational, social, political and economic empowerment. He told that the economically empowered sister told me that being empowered has increased her respect in the home. Today, 10 crore sisters are associated with 90 lakh self-help groups, out of which 1 crore 15 lakh 254 sisters have become lakhpati sisters and the rest of the sisters also have to become lakhpati sisters. We have to move ahead from this and the future resolution is to gradually turn the livelihood mission into an industry. This journey that started from Lakhpati will reach crorepati. Shri Chouhan said in a poetic style that the times have to change, it is not my aim to just create a ruckus, my only desire is that this situation should change. Women empowerment will empower India, strengthen the society and change the country. Justice for half the population is our resolution. We will move forward in that direction with all our strength. We will move forward with full force in this direction. He extended congratulations to the entire team behind the Saras Mela and warmly invite the people of Delhi to attend the Saras Mela.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज कनॉट प्लेस नई दिल्ली में आयोजित सरस फूड फेस्टिवल में भाग लिया
हमारा भारत गुलदस्ते की तरह है जिसमें रंग-बिरंगे फूल खिले हुए हैं और भोजन में भी वे रंग हैं : श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
10 करोड़ दीदीयां 90 लाख स्वयं सहायता समूह से जुड़ी हुई हैं जिनमें से 1 करोड़ 15 लाख 254 लखपति दीदी बन गई हैं और बाकी दीदीयों को भी लखपति दीदी बनना है : श्री चौहान
महिला सशक्तिकरण भारत को सशक्त करेगा, समाज को मजबूत करेगा, देश को बदलेगा, आधी आबादी को न्याय ही हमारा संकल्प है, हम पूरी ताकत से उस दिशा में आगे बढ़ेगें : केंद्रीय मंत्री
04 DEC 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास व कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज कनॉट प्लेस नई दिल्ली में आयोजित सरस फूड फेस्टिवल में भाग लिया। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान व डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी, सचिव शैलेश कुमार, अपर सचिव श्री चरणजीत सिंह (डीएवाई.एनआरएलएम), संयुक्त सचिव (ग्रामीण आजीविका) सुश्री स्मृति शरण, संयुक्त सचिव, स्वाति शर्मा व मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी भी कार्यक्रम में शामिल थे। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि सरस मेला बेहद सरस हो गया है। दीदीयों के द्वारा बनाये परंपरागत व्यंजनों की खुशबू दिल्लीवालों को यहां आमन्त्रित कर रही है। हमारा देश अद्भुत है अलग भाषा, अलग भेष, अलग परंपरायें और खानपान फिर भी हमारा एक है। हमारा भारत गुलदस्ते की तरह है जिसमें रंग-बिरंगे फूल खिले हुए हैं और भोजन में भी वे रंग हैं। उन्होंने अपने झारखंड दौरे का ज़िक्र करते हुए कहा कि वहा शब ए आज़म अम्बा है जिसका मतलब है स्वादिष्ट पकवान। इसे आदिवासी दीदी चलाती हैं जिसमें परंपरागत पकवान परोसे जाते हैं। श्री चौहान ने छतीसगढ़ के गढ़कलेवा में बहनों द्वारा पारंपरिक भोजन परोसने का भी ज़िक्र किया। उन्होंने बिहार, राजस्थान, पंजाब, केरल, कर्नाटक आदि राज्यों के पारंपरिक व्यंजनों की सराहना करने हुए कहा कि अपने जीवन मुल्य, अपना भोजन ये सब अदभुत हैं। इस परंपरागत भोजन की विशेषता है कि यह सेहत के लिए लाभकारी होता है। इस मेले की विशेषता यह है कि इस मेले को दीदीयां चला रही हैं। श्री चौहान ने बताया कि मध्य प्रदेश का मुख्यमंत्री रहते मैंने मुख्यमंत्री आवास में दीदी कैफे खोला था। आज भी उन कैफे को आजीविका मिशन की दीदीयां चलाती हैं। दीदीयां जो भी काम करती हैं वह गंभीरता से करती हैं। दीदीयां यह कोशिश करती हैं कि उनके काम में कोई भी कमी न रहे। लखपति दीदी हों तो बात ही कुछ और होती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संकल्प महिला सशक्तिकरण है और मेरे जीवन का मिशन है कि बहन और बेटियां ग़रीब क्यों रहेहम कहते हैं कि नारी तू नारायणी यानि अनंत शक्तियों की भंडार, जो ठान लें वह करके दिखा दे। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय का यह मिशन है कि भारत की नारी को अबला नहीं रहने देंगे, सबल बनायेंगे। सबल होने पर आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण का अपना महत्व है शैक्षणिक, सामाजिक, राजनैतिक और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण। उन्होंने बताया कि आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बहन ने बताया कि सशक्त होने से घर में ही इज्जत बढ़ गई है। आज 10 करोड़ दीदीयां 90 लाख स्वयं सहायता समूह से जुड़ी हुई हैं जिनमें से 1 करोड़ 15 लाख 254 लखपति दीदी बन गई हैं और बाकी दीदीयों को भी लखपति दीदी बनना है। इससे भी आगे बढ़ना है और आगे का संकल्प है धीरे-धीरे आजीविका मिशन को उद्योग चलाना है। लखपति से आरंभ हुआ यह सफर करोड़पति तक जायेगा। श्री चौहान ने शायराना अन्दाज में कहा कि ज़माना बदलना है सिर्फ हंगामा खड़ा करना मेरा मक़सद नहीं, मेरी तो हसरत है कि यह सूरत बदलनी चाहिए। महिला सशक्तिकरण भारत को सशक्त करेगा, समाज को मजबूत करेगा, देश को बदलेगा। आधी आबादी को न्याय ही हमारा संकल्प है। हम पूरी ताकत से उस दिशा में आगे बढ़ेगें। सरस मेले के लिए मैं पूरी टीम को बधाई देता हूं। दिल्लीवालों को भी निमंत्रण देता हूं कि वे सरस मेले में आयें।