Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Secretary Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi bilateral meet with Estonian Minister of Regional Affairs and Agriculture, Ms. Piret Hartman in New Delhi
Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi emphasizes the importance of climate-resilient and organic farming as well as expanding agricultural exports
Dr. Chaturvedi emphasizes role of surface water for irrigation through initiatives like Catch the Rain and improved irrigation solutions
This bilateral engagement marks an important step forward in fostering closer ties and cooperation between India and Estonia in the agriculture and allied sectors
04 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) held a bilateral meeting with Ms. Piret Hartman, Minister of Regional Affairs and Agriculture of Estonia at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi today. The meeting focused on strengthening cooperation in the agriculture and allied sectors between India and Estonia.
Welcoming the Estonian Minister, Dr. Chaturvedi outlined the key priorities of the Government of India in the agricultural sector. These included ensuring food security, leveraging technology for digital infrastructure to enhance service delivery to farmers, promoting crop diversification to increase farmer incomes, and boosting value addition in horticultural products. He also emphasized the importance of climate-resilient and organic farming, as well as expanding agricultural exports.
The Secretary elaborated on India’s strategies for supporting small farmers, recognizing their critical role in the nation’s agricultural landscape. He discussed initiatives such as Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), contract farming, crop diversification and diversification into livestock, fisheries, and other agricultural sectors. Dr. Chaturvedi also outlined government policies addressing the challenges of climate change, including the promotion of better seeds, water-use efficiency, sustainable soil health management, and the use of traditional natural farming practices. He emphasized role of surface water for irrigation through initiatives like Catch the Rain and improved irrigation solutions, including the maintenance of water reservoirs and ponds.
Ms. Hartman also shared Estonia's notable achievements in organic farming, food safety, and sustainable agricultural practices. She highlighted the country's expertise in IT-driven agricultural solutions, including innovations in water optimization and precision agriculture. Ms. Hartman also expressed interest in collaborating with India on food processing, value addition in agricultural products, and the application of technology-driven solutions to enhance agricultural productivity.
Further, Mr. Minhaj Alam, Additional Secretary of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), highlighted the significant opportunities for collaboration in India’s food processing sector, while the Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary for International Cooperation at the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, underscored the potential for mutually beneficial partnerships in the agri-tech start-up ecosystem between both countries.
Both sides expressed strong interest in further exploring avenues for cooperation through institutional mechanisms, with an emphasis on sustainable agricultural practices, technology exchange, and capacity-building initiatives in agriculture and allied sectors.
The meeting was attended by senior officials from both sides, including Shri Minhaj Alam, Additional Secretary (MoFPI), Sh. Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary (IC) at the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, and representatives from the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). The Estonian delegation included Ms. Marje Luup, Ambassador of Estonia to India, Ms. Marika Saar, Counsellor, and Mr. Margus Solnson, Deputy Head of Mission. This bilateral engagement marks an important step forward in fostering closer ties and cooperation between India and Estonia in the agriculture and allied sectors.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کےمحکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی نے نئی دہلی میں ایسٹونیا کی علاقائی امور اور زراعت کی وزیر محترمہ پیریٹ ہارٹ مین سے دو طرفہ ملاقات کی
ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی نے آب و ہوا کے موافق اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کی اہمیت کے ساتھ ساتھ زرعی برآمدات کو بڑھانے پر زور دیا
ڈاکٹر چترویدی نے کیچ دی رین اور بہتر آبپاشی کے حل جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے آبپاشی کے لئے سطح پر موجود پانی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
یہ دو طرفہ شراکت داری زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں ہندوستان اور ایسٹونیا کے درمیان بہتر تعلقات اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے
04 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی نے آج نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں ایسٹونیا کی علاقائی امور اور زراعت کی وزیر محترمہ پیریٹ ہارٹ مین کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔ میٹنگ میں ہندوستان اور ایسٹونیا کے درمیان زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
ایسٹونیا کی وزیر کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر چترویدی نے زراعت کے شعبے میں حکومت ہند کی اہم ترجیحات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ان میں خوراک کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا، کسانوں کو خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انفرااسٹرکچر کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانا، کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے فصلوں کے تنوع کو فروغ دینا اور باغبانی کی مصنوعات میں قدر میں اضافے کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے موسمیاتی مطابقت اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے ساتھ ساتھ زرعی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
سکریٹری نے ملک کے زرعی منظر نامے میں ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے چھوٹے کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے ہندوستان کی حکمت عملیوں کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوا یس)، کنٹریکٹ فارمنگ، فصلوں میں تنوع اور مویشیوں، ماہی پروری اور دیگر زرعی شعبوں میں تنوع جیسے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ڈاکٹر چترویدی نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومتی پالیسیوں کا خاکہ بھی پیش کیا، جس میں بہتر بیجوں کا فروغ، پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی، مٹی کی صحت کا پائیدار انتظام اور روایتی قدرتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کا استعمال شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کیچ دی رین جیسے اقدامات اور آبپاشی کے بہتر حل بشمول آبی ذخائر اور تالابوں کی دیکھ بھال کے ذریعے آبپاشی کے لیے سطحی پانی کے کردار پر زور دیا۔
محترمہ ہارٹ مین نے نامیاتی کاشتکاری، خوراک کی حفاظت اور پائیدار زرعی طریقوں میں ایسٹونیا کی نمایاں کامیابیوں کا بھی اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے آئی ٹی سے چلنے والے زرعی حل میں ملک کی مہارت کو اجاگر کیا، جس میں پانی کی اصلاح اور درست زراعت میں اختراعات شامل ہیں۔ محترمہ ہارٹ مین نے بھارت کے ساتھ فوڈ پروسیسنگ، زرعی مصنوعات کی قدر میں اضافے اور زرعی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل کے اطلاق میں بھی دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔
اس کے علاوہ خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے سے متعلق صنعت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب منہاج عالم نے ہندوستان کے فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں تعاون کے اہم مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی، جبکہ محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب اجیت کمار ساہو نےبین الاقوامی تعاون سے متعلق اہم باتوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کے مواقع نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ایگری ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں باہمی فائدہ مند شراکت داری کے امکانات کو اجاگر کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے ذریعے تعاون کی مزید راہیں تلاش کرنے میں گہری دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا، جس میں پائیدار زرعی طریقوں، ٹیکنالوجی کے تبادلے اور زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات پر زور دیا گیا۔
میٹنگ میں بشمول جناب منہاج عالم، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز)، جناب اجیت کمار ساہو، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری (آئی سی)، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اورخارجی امور سے متعلق وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ ایسٹونیا کے وفد میں ہندوستان میں ایسٹونیا کی سفیر محترمہ مارجے لوپ، کونسلر محترمہ ماریکا سار اور مشن کے ڈپٹی چیف مارگسس سولنسن شامل تھے۔ یہ دو طرفہ شراکت داری زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں ہندوستان اور ایسٹونیا کے درمیان قریبی تعلقات اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔