Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Secretary Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi bilateral meet with Estonian Minister of Regional Affairs and Agriculture, Ms. Piret Hartman in New Delhi
Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi emphasizes the importance of climate-resilient and organic farming as well as expanding agricultural exports
Dr. Chaturvedi emphasizes role of surface water for irrigation through initiatives like Catch the Rain and improved irrigation solutions
This bilateral engagement marks an important step forward in fostering closer ties and cooperation between India and Estonia in the agriculture and allied sectors
04 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) held a bilateral meeting with Ms. Piret Hartman, Minister of Regional Affairs and Agriculture of Estonia at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi today. The meeting focused on strengthening cooperation in the agriculture and allied sectors between India and Estonia.
Welcoming the Estonian Minister, Dr. Chaturvedi outlined the key priorities of the Government of India in the agricultural sector. These included ensuring food security, leveraging technology for digital infrastructure to enhance service delivery to farmers, promoting crop diversification to increase farmer incomes, and boosting value addition in horticultural products. He also emphasized the importance of climate-resilient and organic farming, as well as expanding agricultural exports.
The Secretary elaborated on India’s strategies for supporting small farmers, recognizing their critical role in the nation’s agricultural landscape. He discussed initiatives such as Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), contract farming, crop diversification and diversification into livestock, fisheries, and other agricultural sectors. Dr. Chaturvedi also outlined government policies addressing the challenges of climate change, including the promotion of better seeds, water-use efficiency, sustainable soil health management, and the use of traditional natural farming practices. He emphasized role of surface water for irrigation through initiatives like Catch the Rain and improved irrigation solutions, including the maintenance of water reservoirs and ponds.
Ms. Hartman also shared Estonia's notable achievements in organic farming, food safety, and sustainable agricultural practices. She highlighted the country's expertise in IT-driven agricultural solutions, including innovations in water optimization and precision agriculture. Ms. Hartman also expressed interest in collaborating with India on food processing, value addition in agricultural products, and the application of technology-driven solutions to enhance agricultural productivity.
Further, Mr. Minhaj Alam, Additional Secretary of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), highlighted the significant opportunities for collaboration in India’s food processing sector, while the Shri Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary for International Cooperation at the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, underscored the potential for mutually beneficial partnerships in the agri-tech start-up ecosystem between both countries.
Both sides expressed strong interest in further exploring avenues for cooperation through institutional mechanisms, with an emphasis on sustainable agricultural practices, technology exchange, and capacity-building initiatives in agriculture and allied sectors.
The meeting was attended by senior officials from both sides, including Shri Minhaj Alam, Additional Secretary (MoFPI), Sh. Ajeet Kumar Sahu, Joint Secretary (IC) at the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, and representatives from the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). The Estonian delegation included Ms. Marje Luup, Ambassador of Estonia to India, Ms. Marika Saar, Counsellor, and Mr. Margus Solnson, Deputy Head of Mission. This bilateral engagement marks an important step forward in fostering closer ties and cooperation between India and Estonia in the agriculture and allied sectors.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने एस्टोनिया की क्षेत्रीय मामलों एवं कृषि मंत्री सुश्री पिरेट हार्टमैन के साथ नई दिल्ली में द्विपक्षीय बैठक की
डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने जलवायु के अनुकूल एवं जैविक खेती के महत्व के साथ-साथ कृषि निर्यात के विस्तार पर जोर दिया
डॉ. चतुर्वेदी ने कैच द रेन और बेहतर सिंचाई समाधानों जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से सिंचाई के लिए सतही जल की भूमिका पर जोर दिया
यह द्विपक्षीय भागीदारी कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में भारत और एस्टोनिया के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों एवं सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है
04 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्लू) के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के कृषि भवन में एस्टोनिया की क्षेत्रीय मामलों एवं कृषि मंत्री सुश्री पिरेट हार्टमैन के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। बैठक में भारत और एस्टोनिया के बीच कृषि एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की गई।
एस्टोनियाई मंत्री का स्वागत करते हुए डॉ. चतुर्वेदी ने कृषि क्षेत्र में भारत सरकार की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में बताया। इनमें खाद्य सुरक्षा, किसानों की सहायता के लिए डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाना, किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए अलग-अलग फसलों के उत्‍पादन को बढ़ावा देना और बागवानी उत्पादों में मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। उन्होंने जलवायु के अनुकूल और जैविक खेती के महत्व के साथ-साथ कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ाने पर भी जोर दिया।
सचिव ने देश के कृषि परिदृश्य में छोटे किसानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानते हुए उनकी सहायता करने के लिए भारत की नीतियों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ), अनुबंध खेती, अलग-अलग फसलों के उत्‍पादन और पशुधन, मत्स्य पालन और अन्य कृषि क्षेत्रों में विविधीकरण जैसी पहलों पर चर्चा की। डॉ. चतुर्वेदी ने जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए बेहतर बीजों को बढ़ावा देना, प्रभावी जल-उपयोग, सतत मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन और पारंपरिक प्राकृतिक कृषि पद्धतियों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने वाली सरकारी नीतियों के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने सिंचाई के लिए कैच द रेन जैसी पहलों और जलाशयों एवं तालाबों के रखरखाव सहित बेहतर सिंचाई समाधानों के माध्यम से सतही जल के उपयोग पर जोर दिया।
सुश्री हार्टमैन ने जैविक कृषि, खाद्य सुरक्षा और सतत कृषि पद्धतियों में एस्टोनिया की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों को भी साझा किया। उन्होंने जल के अधिकतम सदुपयोग और सटीक कृषि में नवाचारों सहित आईटी-संचालित कृषि समाधानों में देश की विशेषज्ञता के बारे में बताया। सुश्री हार्टमैन ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, कृषि उत्पादों में मूल्य संवर्धन और कृषि उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित समाधानों के उपयोग पर भारत के साथ सहयोग करने में भी रुचि व्यक्त की।
इसके अलावा, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) के अपर सचिव श्री मिन्हाज आलम ने भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में सहयोग के महत्वपूर्ण अवसरों के बारे में बताया जबकि कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अजीत कुमार साहू ने दोनों देशों के बीच कृषि-तकनीक स्टार्ट-अप तंत्र में पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी साझेदारी की संभावना का उल्‍लेख किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में सतत कृषि व्‍यवस्‍थाओं, प्रौद्योगिकी के आदान-प्रदान और क्षमता निर्माण पहलों पर जोर देने के साथ संस्थागत तंत्र के माध्यम से सहयोग के अवसरों में गहरी रुचि व्यक्त की।
बैठक में दोनों पक्षों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया जिनमें श्री मिन्हाज आलम, अपर सचिव (एमओएफपीआई), श्री अजीत कुमार साहू, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव (आईसी) और विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। एस्टोनियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल में भारत में एस्टोनिया की राजदूत सुश्री मार्जे लूप, काउंसलर सुश्री मारिका सार और मिशन के उप प्रमुख श्री मार्गस सोलनसन शामिल थे। यह द्विपक्षीय भागीदारी भारत और एस्टोनिया के बीच कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में घनिष्ठ संबंधों और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।