Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Mahaparinirvan Diwas
The Life and Legacy of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
05 DEC 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Cultivation of mind should be the ultimate aim of human existence.
—Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
Mahaparinirvan Diwas is observed annually on December 6 to commemorate the death anniversary of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, fondly known as Babasaheb Ambedkar, the chief architect of the Indian Constitution. Dr. Ambedkar, a revered leader, thinker, and reformer, dedicated his life to championing equality and eradicating caste-based discrimination. Millions across India pay homage to his legacy on this solemn day by reflecting on his teachings and commitment to building a just and inclusive society.
The Mahaparinirvan Diwas 2024, which marks the 69th death anniversary of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, will be observed by the Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) on behalf of the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment at Prerna Sthal, Parliament House Complex, on December 6, 2024. The day’s observance will commence with floral tributes from prominent leaders, including Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and other members of Parliament. The event invites everyone to pay respect to Dr Ambedkar’s life and legacy!
Significance of Mahaparinirvan Diwas
Mahaparinirvan Diwas holds profound significance as a tribute to Dr. B.R. Ambedkar’s transformative legacy. According to Buddhist texts, Lord Buddha's death is considered to be Mahaparinirvan, the Sanskrit term for 'nirvana after death'. Parinirvan is considered liberation from Samara, karma, and the cycle of death and birth. It is the most sacrosanct day in the Buddhist calendar.
To Babasaheb Ambedkar, the social reformer, Buddha lay very close in terms of his ideology and thoughts. Babasaheb was regarded as a Buddhist guru because of his great influence in India to eradicate the social scourge of untouchability. Ambedkar's admirers and followers believe he was as influential as Lord Buddha, which is why his death anniversary is celebrated as Mahaparinirvan Divas. This day transcends mourning, serving as a day of reflection and inspiration, urging us to carry forward his vision of a just and inclusive world.
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar’s Advocacy for Social Justice
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, born on April 14, 1891, in Mhow, Madhya Pradesh, dedicated his life to uplifting marginalized communities, especially Dalits, women, and labourers, who faced systemic social discrimination. A visionary reformer and tireless advocate of equality, Ambedkar recognized that caste oppression was fracturing the nation and sought transformative measures to address these deep-rooted injustices.
He proposed revolutionary steps to empower the oppressed, including reservations in education, employment, and politics. As a social reformer, he launched the newspaper Mooknayaka (Leader of the Silent) to amplify the voices of the downtrodden. He established the Bahishkrit Hitkarini Sabha (Outcastes Welfare Association) in 1923 to spread education, improve economic conditions, and address societal inequalities. His leadership in historic movements such as the Mahad March (1927) for access to public water and the temple entry movement at Kalaram Temple (1930) challenged caste hierarchies and priestly dominance.
Dr. B R Ambedkar’s pivotal role in the Poona Pact of 1932, which replaced separate electorates with reserved seats for Dalits, marked a turning point in India’s fight for social justice. Deeply inspired by Buddha’s teachings, Dr. Ambedkar embraced Buddhism as a path to liberation and an antidote to caste-based oppression.
Building a Nation!
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar’s contributions to the making of modern India go far beyond his role as the principal architect of the Indian Constitution. He envisioned a nation that not only upheld political democracy but also achieved social and economic justice. His profound intellect and vision influenced key economic and social frameworks, making him an essential force in shaping independent India’s governance and development.
Ambedkar’s doctoral thesis inspired the establishment of the Finance Commission of India. At the same time, his ideas were instrumental in framing the guidelines for the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Act, 1934, and influencing the creation of the RBI itself. He was one of the founders of Employment Exchanges in our country. He championed systemic advancements such as the foundation of Employment Exchanges, the establishment of the National Power Grid System, and pivotal projects like the Damodar Valley Project, Hirakud Dam Project, and Sone River Project, showcasing his foresight in infrastructure and resource management.
As Chairman of the Constitution Drafting Committee, Ambedkar played a pivotal role in crafting the Indian Constitution, presenting a draft in 1948 that was adopted in 1949 with minimal changes. His emphasis on equality and justice ensured provisions that protected the rights of Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, and Other Backward Classes, laying the groundwork for an inclusive democracy. Dr. B R Ambedkar was posthumously awarded the Bharat Ratna by the Government of India in the year 1990.
Dr. BR Ambedkar’s multifaceted contributions from economic policy and infrastructure to constitutional law cemented his legacy as a nation-builder, committed to fostering a just and equitable India. This Mahaparinirvan Diwas, we are reminded to uphold his ideals of justice, equality, and liberty, drawing inspiration from his life to continue the journey toward a more just and harmonious world.
References
https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/blogdetail.htm?49
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/apr/doc2023413180601.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1916229&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.mea.gov.in/books-by-ambedkar.htm
Mahaparinirvan Diwas

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस
डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर का जीवन और विरासत
05 DEC 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
चिंतन-मनन मानव अस्तित्व का अंतिम लक्ष्य होना चाहिए।
डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर
हर साल 6 दिसंबर का दिन भारत रत्न डॉ. भीमराव रामजी अंबेडकर की पुण्यतिथि को महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है, जिन्हें बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर के नाम से जाना जाता है। अंबेडकर भारतीय संविधान के मुख्य निर्माता (आर्किटेक्ट) थे। डॉ. अंबेडकर एक सम्मानित नेता, विचारक और सुधारक थे, जिन्होंने अपना पूरा जीवन समानता के लिए वकालत और जाति-आधारित भेदभाव को मिटाने के लिए समर्पित कर दिया। देशभर में लाखों लोग इस पवित्र दिन पर उनकी शिक्षाओं और न्यायपूर्ण और समावेशी समाज के निर्माण की प्रतिबद्धता पर विचार करके उनकी विरासत को श्रद्धांजलि देते हैं।
महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस 2024, बाबासाहेब डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर की 69वीं पुण्यतिथि है, 6 दिसंबर, 2024 को डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन (डीएएफ) द्वारा सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की ओर से प्रेरणा स्थल, संसद भवन परिसर में मनाया जाएगा। महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और संसद के अन्य गणमान्य सदस्यों सहित प्रमुख नेताओं द्वारा पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने के साथ शुरू होगा। यह कार्यक्रम सभी को डॉ. अंबेडकर के जीवन और विरासत को सम्मान देने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।
महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस का महत्व
महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर की परिवर्तनकारी विरासत के लिए श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में बहुत मायने रखता है। बौद्ध साहित्य के अनुसार भगवान बुद्ध की मृत्यु को महापरिनिर्वाण माना जाता है, जिसका संस्कृत में अर्थ 'मृत्यु के बाद निर्वाण' है। परिनिर्वाण को जीवन-संघर्ष, कर्म और मृत्यु तथा जन्म के चक्र से मुक्ति माना जाता है। यह बौद्ध कैलेंडर के अनुसार सबसे पवित्र दिन होता है।
समाज सुधारक बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर के अनुसार बुद्ध उनकी विचारधारा और विचारों के मामले में सबसे करीब थे। बाबासाहेब को बौद्ध गुरु माना जाता था, क्योंकि उन्होंने भारत में अस्पृश्यता जैसे सामाजिक अभिशाप का उन्मूलन करने को बहुत बड़ा प्रभाव डाला था। अंबेडकर के प्रशंसक और अनुयायी मानते हैं कि वे भगवान बुद्ध जितने ही प्रभावशाली थे, यही वजह है कि उनकी पुण्यतिथि को महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। यह शोक मनाने का दिन नहीं है। यह चिंतन और प्रेरणा का दिन है, जो हमें न्यायपूर्ण और समावेशी दुनिया के उनके दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान करता है।
डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर की सामाजिक न्याय के लिए वकालत
14 अप्रैल, 1891 को मध्य प्रदेश के महू में जन्मे डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर ने अपना जीवन हाशिए पर रह रहे समुदायों, खासकर दलितों-वंचितों, महिलाओं और मजदूरों के उत्थान के लिए समर्पित कर दिया, जिन्हें व्यवस्थागत सामाजिक भेदभाव का सामना करना पड़ता है। एक दूरदर्शी सुधारक और समानता के अथक समर्थक अंबेडकर ने पहचाना कि जातिगत उत्पीड़न देश को तोड़ रहा है और उन्होंने इन गहरी जड़ें जमाए हुए अन्याय को दूर करने के लिए परिवर्तनकारी उपायों की मांग की।
उन्होंने शिक्षा, रोजगार और राजनीति में उत्पीड़ितों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए आरक्षण सहित अनेक क्रांतिकारी प्रावधानों को प्रस्तावित किया। एक समाज सुधारक के रूप में उन्होंने दलितों की आवाज को बुलंद करने के लिए मूकनायक (वॉयसलेस लोगों का नेता) अखबार शुरू किया। उन्होंने शिक्षा का प्रसार करने, आर्थिक स्थितियों में सुधार लाने और सामाजिक असमानताओं को दूर करने के लिए 1923 में बहिष्कृत हितकारिणी सभा (आउटकास्ट वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन) की स्थापना की। सभी लोगों को पीने का पानी मिले, इसके लिए उन्होंने महाड़ मार्च (1927 ) और कालाराम मंदिर (1930) में मंदिर प्रवेश आंदोलन जैसे ऐतिहासिक आंदोलनों का नेतृत्व किया। उन्होंने जाति सोपानों और पुरोहिती प्रभुत्व को भी चुनौती दी।
डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर ने 1932 के पूना समझौते के द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का निर्वहन किया। इस समझौते ने दलितों के लिए अलग निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों की जगह आरक्षित सीटें निर्धारित की, जो आगे चलकर भारत के सामाजिक न्याय की लड़ाई में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ साबित हुई। बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं से गहरे प्रेरित डॉ. अंबेडकर ने मुक्ति के मार्ग और जाति-आधारित उत्पीड़न के प्रतिकार के रूप में बौद्ध धर्म को अपनाया।
राष्ट्र निर्माता के रूप में
आधुनिक भारत के निर्माण में डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर का योगदान भारतीय संविधान के प्रमुख निर्माता के रूप में उनकी भूमिका से कहीं आगे है। उन्होंने एक ऐसे राष्ट्र की कल्पना की थी, जो न केवल राजनीतिक लोकतंत्र को कायम रखे बल्कि सामाजिक और आर्थिक न्याय भी हासिल करने को सुनिश्चित करे। उनकी गहरी बुद्धिमत्ता और दूरदर्शिता ने प्रमुख आर्थिक और सामाजिक ढांचों को प्रभावित किया, जिससे वे स्वतंत्र भारत के शासन और विकास को आकार देने में मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ।
अंबेडकर की डॉक्टरेट थीसिस ने भारत के वित्त आयोग की स्थापना को प्रेरित किया। साथ ही, उनके विचारों ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) अधिनियम, 1934 के लिए दिशा-निर्देश तैयार करने और आरबीआई के निर्माण को प्रभावित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। वे हमारे देश में रोजगार कार्यालयों के संस्थापकों में से एक थे। उन्होंने रोजगार कार्यालयों की स्थापना, राष्ट्रीय विद्युत ग्रिड प्रणाली की स्थापना और दामोदर घाटी परियोजना, हीराकुंड बांध परियोजना और सोन नदी परियोजना जैसी महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं जैसे प्रणालीगत प्रगति का समर्थन किया, जिससे बुनियादी ढांचे और संसाधन प्रबंधन में उनकी दूरदर्शिता का पता चलता है।
संविधान मसौदा समिति के अध्यक्ष के रूप में अंबेडकर ने भारतीय संविधान को तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने 1948 में एक मसौदा प्रस्तुत किया, जिसे 1949 में न्यूनतम परिवर्तनों के साथ अपनाया गया। समानता और न्याय पर उनके जोर ने अनुसूचित जातियों, अनुसूचित जनजातियों और अन्य पिछड़े वर्गों के अधिकारों की रक्षा करने वाले प्रावधानों को सुनिश्चित किया, जिससे समावेशी लोकतंत्र की नींव सुनिश्चित हुई। डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर को वर्ष 1990 में भारत सरकार द्वारा मरणोपरांत भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किया गया।
आर्थिक नीति और बुनियादी ढांचे से लेकर संवैधानिक कानून तक डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर के बहुमुखी योगदान ने एक राष्ट्र-निर्माता के रूप में उनकी विरासत को मजबूत किया, जो एक न्यायपूर्ण और समतापूर्ण भारत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध थे। उनके इस महापरिनिर्वाण दिवस पर हमें न्याय, समानता और स्वतंत्रता के उनके आदर्शों को बनाए रखने की याद दिलाई जाती है और उनके जीवन से प्रेरणा लेते हुए एक अधिक न्यायपूर्ण और सामंजस्यपूर्ण दुनिया की ओर यात्रा जारी रखने की याद दिलाई जाती है।
References
https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/blogdetail.htm?49
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/apr/doc2023413180601.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1916229&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.mea.gov.in/books-by-ambedkar.htm
Mahaparinirvan Diwas