Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Mahaparinirvan Diwas
The Life and Legacy of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar
05 DEC 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Cultivation of mind should be the ultimate aim of human existence.
—Dr. B. R. Ambedkar
Mahaparinirvan Diwas is observed annually on December 6 to commemorate the death anniversary of Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar, fondly known as Babasaheb Ambedkar, the chief architect of the Indian Constitution. Dr. Ambedkar, a revered leader, thinker, and reformer, dedicated his life to championing equality and eradicating caste-based discrimination. Millions across India pay homage to his legacy on this solemn day by reflecting on his teachings and commitment to building a just and inclusive society.
The Mahaparinirvan Diwas 2024, which marks the 69th death anniversary of Babasaheb Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, will be observed by the Dr. Ambedkar Foundation (DAF) on behalf of the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment at Prerna Sthal, Parliament House Complex, on December 6, 2024. The day’s observance will commence with floral tributes from prominent leaders, including Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and other members of Parliament. The event invites everyone to pay respect to Dr Ambedkar’s life and legacy!
Significance of Mahaparinirvan Diwas
Mahaparinirvan Diwas holds profound significance as a tribute to Dr. B.R. Ambedkar’s transformative legacy. According to Buddhist texts, Lord Buddha's death is considered to be Mahaparinirvan, the Sanskrit term for 'nirvana after death'. Parinirvan is considered liberation from Samara, karma, and the cycle of death and birth. It is the most sacrosanct day in the Buddhist calendar.
To Babasaheb Ambedkar, the social reformer, Buddha lay very close in terms of his ideology and thoughts. Babasaheb was regarded as a Buddhist guru because of his great influence in India to eradicate the social scourge of untouchability. Ambedkar's admirers and followers believe he was as influential as Lord Buddha, which is why his death anniversary is celebrated as Mahaparinirvan Divas. This day transcends mourning, serving as a day of reflection and inspiration, urging us to carry forward his vision of a just and inclusive world.
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar’s Advocacy for Social Justice
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, born on April 14, 1891, in Mhow, Madhya Pradesh, dedicated his life to uplifting marginalized communities, especially Dalits, women, and labourers, who faced systemic social discrimination. A visionary reformer and tireless advocate of equality, Ambedkar recognized that caste oppression was fracturing the nation and sought transformative measures to address these deep-rooted injustices.
He proposed revolutionary steps to empower the oppressed, including reservations in education, employment, and politics. As a social reformer, he launched the newspaper Mooknayaka (Leader of the Silent) to amplify the voices of the downtrodden. He established the Bahishkrit Hitkarini Sabha (Outcastes Welfare Association) in 1923 to spread education, improve economic conditions, and address societal inequalities. His leadership in historic movements such as the Mahad March (1927) for access to public water and the temple entry movement at Kalaram Temple (1930) challenged caste hierarchies and priestly dominance.
Dr. B R Ambedkar’s pivotal role in the Poona Pact of 1932, which replaced separate electorates with reserved seats for Dalits, marked a turning point in India’s fight for social justice. Deeply inspired by Buddha’s teachings, Dr. Ambedkar embraced Buddhism as a path to liberation and an antidote to caste-based oppression.
Building a Nation!
Dr. B.R. Ambedkar’s contributions to the making of modern India go far beyond his role as the principal architect of the Indian Constitution. He envisioned a nation that not only upheld political democracy but also achieved social and economic justice. His profound intellect and vision influenced key economic and social frameworks, making him an essential force in shaping independent India’s governance and development.
Ambedkar’s doctoral thesis inspired the establishment of the Finance Commission of India. At the same time, his ideas were instrumental in framing the guidelines for the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Act, 1934, and influencing the creation of the RBI itself. He was one of the founders of Employment Exchanges in our country. He championed systemic advancements such as the foundation of Employment Exchanges, the establishment of the National Power Grid System, and pivotal projects like the Damodar Valley Project, Hirakud Dam Project, and Sone River Project, showcasing his foresight in infrastructure and resource management.
As Chairman of the Constitution Drafting Committee, Ambedkar played a pivotal role in crafting the Indian Constitution, presenting a draft in 1948 that was adopted in 1949 with minimal changes. His emphasis on equality and justice ensured provisions that protected the rights of Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes, and Other Backward Classes, laying the groundwork for an inclusive democracy. Dr. B R Ambedkar was posthumously awarded the Bharat Ratna by the Government of India in the year 1990.
Dr. BR Ambedkar’s multifaceted contributions from economic policy and infrastructure to constitutional law cemented his legacy as a nation-builder, committed to fostering a just and equitable India. This Mahaparinirvan Diwas, we are reminded to uphold his ideals of justice, equality, and liberty, drawing inspiration from his life to continue the journey toward a more just and harmonious world.
References
https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/blogdetail.htm?49
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/apr/doc2023413180601.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1916229&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.mea.gov.in/books-by-ambedkar.htm
Mahaparinirvan Diwas

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مہا پری نروان دیوس
ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی زندگی اور میراث
05 DEC 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
ذہن کی آبیاری انسانی وجود کا حتمی مقصد ہونا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر بی ۔آر ۔ امبیڈکر
مہا پری نروان دیوس ہر سال 6 دسمبر کو بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ رام جی امبیڈکر کی برسی کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے ، جنہیں ہندوستانی آئین کے چیف معمار بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے ۔ ایک قابل احترام رہنما ، مفکر اور مصلح ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نے اپنی زندگی مساوات کی حمایت اور ذات پات پر مبنی امتیازی سلوک کے خاتمے کے لیے وقف کر دی ۔ ہندوستان بھر میں لاکھوں لوگ اس مقدس دن پر ان کی تعلیمات اور ایک منصفانہ اور جامع معاشرے کی تعمیر کے عزم پر غور کرتے ہوئے ان کی میراث کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں ۔
مہا پری نروان دیوس 2024 ، جو بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکرکی 69 ویں برسی کے موقع پر منایا جائے گا ۔ 6 دسمبر 2024 کو پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس کے پریرنا استھال میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی مرکزی وزارت کی جانب سے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی اے ایف) کے ذریعے امبیڈکر کو منایا جائے گا ۔ اس دن کی تقریب کا آغاز نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکر ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور پارلیمنٹ کے دیگر اراکین سمیت ممتاز لیڈروں کی جانب سے پھولوں سے خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے ساتھ ہوگا ۔ یہ تقریب سب کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کی زندگی اور وراثت کا احترام کرنے کی دعوت دیتا ہے!
مہا پری نروان دیوس کی اہمیت
ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکرکو خراج عقیدت کے طور پر مہا پری نروان دیوس کی بہت اہمیت ہے ۔ امبیڈکر کی تبدیلی کی میراث ۔ بدھ مت کے متن کے مطابق ، بھگوان بدھ کی موت کو مہا پری نروان سمجھا جاتا ہے ، جو 'مرنے کے بعد نروان' کے لیے سنسکرت کی اصطلاح ہے ۔ پری نروان کو سمارا ، کرما ، اور موت اور پیدائش کے چکر سے آزادی سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ بدھ مت کیلنڈر کا سب سے مقدس دن ہے ۔
سماجی مصلح بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کے لیے ، بدھ اپنے نظریے اور خیالات کے لحاظ سے بہت قریب تھے ۔ بابا صاحب کو ہندوستان میں چھوت چھات کی سماجی لعنت کے خاتمے کے لیے ان کے زبردست اثر و رسوخ کی وجہ سے بدھ مت کے گرو کے طور پر مانا جاتا تھا ۔ امبیڈکر کے مداحوں اور پیروکاروں کا خیال ہے کہ وہ بھگوان بدھ کی طرح بااثر تھے ، یہی وجہ ہے کہ ان کی برسی کو مہا پری نروان دیوس کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ دن ماتم سے بالاتر ہے ، جو غور و فکر اور تحریک کے دن کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، ہم پر زور دیتا ہے کہ ہم ایک منصفانہ اور جامع دنیا کے ان کے وژن کو آگے بڑھائیں ۔
ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کی وکالت برائے سماجی انصاف
ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر14 اپریل 1891 کو مدھیہ پردیش کے مہو میں پیدا ہوئے۔ امبیڈکر نے اپنی زندگی پسماندہ برادریوں ، خاص طور پر دلتوں ، خواتین اور مزدوروں کی ترقی کے لیے وقف کر دی ، جنہیں منظم سماجی امتیازی سلوک کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ۔ ایک دور اندیش مصلح اور مساوات کے انتھک حامی ، امبیڈکر نے تسلیم کیا کہ ذات پات پر ظلم ملک کو توڑ رہا ہے اور ان گہری جڑوں والی نا انصافیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تبدیلی لانے والے اقدامات کی کوشش کی ۔
انہوں نے مظلوموں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے انقلابی اقدامات تجویز کیے ، جن میں تعلیم ، روزگار اور سیاست میں تحفظات شامل ہیں ۔ ایک سماجی مصلح کے طور پر انہوں نے پسماندہ لوگوں کی آواز کو بلند کرنے کے لیے اخبار موک نائکا(لیڈر آف دی سائلنٹ) کا آغاز کیا ۔ انہوں نے 1923 میں تعلیم کو پھیلانے ، معاشی حالات کو بہتر بنانے اور سماجی عدم مساوات کو دور کرنے کے لیے بہشکرت ہتکارینی سبھا (آؤٹ کاسٹس ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن) قائم کی ۔ عوامی پانی تک رسائی کے لیے مہاد مارچ (1927) اور کلارام مندر میں مندر میں داخلے کی تحریک (1930) جیسی تاریخی تحریکوں میں ان کی قیادت نے ذات پات کی درجہ بندی اور پجاریانہ تسلط کو چیلنج کیا ۔
پونا معاہدہ 1932میں ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کا اہم کردار ، جس نے الگ الگ انتخابی حلقوں کو دلتوں کے لیے مخصوص نشستوں سے تبدیل کر دیا ، سماجی انصاف کے لیے ہندوستان کی لڑائی میں ایک اہم موڑ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ بدھ کی تعلیمات سے گہرائی سے متاثر ہو کر ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نے بدھ مت کو آزادی کے راستے اور ذات پات پر مبنی ظلم و ستم کے تدارک کے طور پر قبول کیا ۔
ایک قوم کی تعمیر!
جدید ہندوستان کی تشکیل میں ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کا تعاون ہندوستانی آئین کے بنیادی معمار کے طور پر ان کے کردار سے کہیں زیادہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے ایک ایسی قوم کا تصور پیش کیا جس نے نہ صرف سیاسی جمہوریت کو برقرار رکھا بلکہ سماجی اور معاشی انصاف بھی حاصل کیا ۔ ان کی گہری ذہانت اور وژن نے کلیدی معاشی اور سماجی ڈھانچے کو متاثر کیا ، جس سے وہ آزاد ہندوستان کی حکمرانی اور ترقی کی تشکیل میں ایک لازمی قوت بن گئے ۔
امبیڈکر کے ڈاکٹریٹ کے مقالے نے بھارت کے مالیاتی کمیشن کے قیام کو متاثر کیا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ان کے خیالات نے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) ایکٹ ، 1934 کے لیے رہنما خطوط تیار کرنے اور خود آر بی آئی کی تشکیل کو متاثر کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔ وہ ہمارے ملک میں ایمپلائمنٹ ایکسچینج کے بانیوں میں سے ایک تھے ۔ انہوں نے ایمپلائمنٹ ایکسچینج کی بنیاد ، نیشنل پاور گرڈ سسٹم کے قیام ، اور دامودر ویلی پروجیکٹ ، ہیراکڈ ڈیم پروجیکٹ ، اور سون ریور پروجیکٹ جیسے اہم منصوبوں جیسی منظم پیشرفتوں کی حمایت کی ، جس سے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور وسائل کے انتظام میں ان کی دور اندیشی ظاہر ہوئی ۔
آئین ڈرافٹنگ کمیٹی کے چیئرمین کے طور پر ، امبیڈکر نے 1948 میں ایک مسودہ پیش کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی آئین کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کیا جسے 1949 میں کم سے کم تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ منظور کیا گیا تھا ۔ مساوات اور انصاف پر ان کے زور نے ان دفعات کو یقینی بنایا جو درج فہرست ذاتوں ، درج فہرست قبائل اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کے حقوق کا تحفظ کرتی ہیں ، اور ایک جامع جمہوریت کی بنیاد رکھتی ہیں ۔ ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کو 1990 میں حکومت ہند نے بعد از مرگ بھارت رتن سے نوازا تھا ۔
معاشی پالیسی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے سے لے کر آئینی قانون تک ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے کثیر جہتی تعاون نے ایک قوم ساز کے طور پر ان کی میراث کو مستحکم کیا ، جو ایک منصفانہ اور مساوی ہندوستان کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ۔ اس مہا پری نروان دیوس میں ہمیں انصاف ، مساوات اور آزادی کے ان کے نظریات کو برقرار رکھنے کی یاد دلائی جاتی ہے ، جو ایک زیادہ منصفانہ اور ہم آہنگ دنیا کی طرف سفر جاری رکھنے کے لیے ان کی زندگی سے تحریک لیتے ہیں ۔
حوالہ جات
https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/blogdetail.htm?49
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/apr/doc2023413180601.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1916229&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.mea.gov.in/books-by-ambedkar.htm
Mahaparinirvan Diwas