Department of Atomic Energy
India’s Nuclear Power Plant Safety Beyond Doubt: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Safety First, Production Next: Minister Reassures Robust Standards in India’s Nuclear Energy Sector
India’s Nuclear Plants Maintain Radiation Levels Far Below Global Benchmarks: Dr. Jitendra Singh
05 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh assured the Rajya Sabha today that India’s nuclear power plants are among the safest in the world, with stringent safety protocols and international oversight. Responding to a question on nuclear safety during Question Hour.
The Minister emphasized the rigorous safety protocols followed at every stage of nuclear plant development and operation, assuring the nation that India’s nuclear energy program is both secure and sustainable.
Dr. Jitendra Singh declared that safety is the cornerstone of India’s nuclear energy policy. “In the Department of Atomic Energy, we follow the rule of ‘safety first, production next.’ Every stage, from site selection to operational checks, is governed by stringent protocols,” he said. He outlined the extensive inspection regimen, which includes quarterly reviews during construction, semi-annual inspections after a plant becomes operational, and a mandatory five-year license renewal process.
India’s nuclear safety framework is further bolstered by international oversight. The World Association of Nuclear Operators (WANO) and other global bodies periodically review India’s facilities, reinforcing their safety standards.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted evidence-based achievements in reducing radiation emissions, which he called a testament to the Department of Atomic Energy’s meticulous efforts. “Globally, the critical safety benchmark for radiation emissions from nuclear plants is 1,000 microsieverts. In India, our plants consistently operate well below this threshold,” he explained.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted significant improvements in radiation levels, noting that, for example, at the Kudankulam plant, emissions have decreased from 0.081 microsieverts a decade ago to just 0.002 microsieverts today. Similarly, the Kalpakkam plant has experienced a substantial reduction, with levels dropping from 23.140 microsieverts in 2014 to 15.961 microsieverts in 2023.
India’s nuclear plants are strategically designed to withstand natural disasters such as tsunamis and floods. Dr. Jitendra Singh explained that facilities on the eastern coast are situated more than 1,300 kilometers from tsunami-prone zones in Indonesia, while those on the western coast, like the Tarapur plant, are positioned over 900 kilometers away from the nearest tsunami risk zone in Pakistan.In addition, plants are constructed above the highest recorded flood and sea levels to ensure safety even in extreme conditions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted milestones that underscore India’s emergence as a leader in nuclear energy. The Kaiga Generating Station in Karnataka achieved an unprecedented 962 days of continuous operation, setting a global benchmark. Tarapur, India’s first nuclear power plant, has completed 50 years of successful operation, a remarkable feat in the global nuclear industry.
India’s first indigenous Pressurized Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR) is now operational at Kakrapar, Gujarat, showcasing the country’s growing self-reliance in nuclear technology. Additionally, the Kudankulam plant, which had remained stalled for decades, has been made fully functional under the current administration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that India’s nuclear program extends well beyond power generation, staying true to Homi Bhabha’s vision of using atomic energy for peaceful purposes. He noted that nuclear technology is being effectively applied in diverse areas such as agriculture, where it aids in developing radiation-resistant crop varieties; food preservation, by extending the shelf life of perishable items; healthcare, through advanced cancer treatments and the production of medical isotopes; and security, by manufacturing protective gear for law enforcement personnel.
Addressing the debate on the Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act of 2010, Dr. Jitendra Singh explained that the current framework adequately safeguards public interests while ensuring a viable environment for foreign and domestic investments. The liability regime places the primary responsibility on operators, with provisions for supplier accountability under specific circumstances.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by asserting that India, once perceived as a minor player in nuclear energy, has emerged as a global leader. “India is no longer just following global standards; we are now setting benchmarks that others aspire to achieve,” he said.
As the country pursues ambitious nuclear energy targets, including contributing to sustainable development and reducing carbon emissions, the government’s commitment to safety remains paramount. India’s progress in nuclear energy not only ensures domestic energy security but also positions the nation as a trusted partner in global energy and technology collaborations.
This statement from the Union Minister comes at a time when nuclear energy is increasingly seen as critical to achieving global climate goals, further cementing India’s leadership in the field.

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
भारताच्या अणुऊर्जा प्रकल्पाच्या सुरक्षिततेबाबत संशयाला जागा नाही : डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
सुरक्षा प्रथम, उत्पादन नंतर : केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी भारताच्या अणुऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील मजबूत मानकांबद्दल दिली ग्वाही
05 DEC 2024 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 डिसेंबर 2024
कठोर सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय देखरेखीसह भारतातील अणुऊर्जा प्रकल्प हे जगातील सर्वात सुरक्षित प्रकल्पांपैकी एक आहेत अशी ग्वाही केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); भूविज्ञान आणि पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, अणुऊर्जा विभाग, अंतराळ विभाग, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी आणि निवृत्तीवेतन विभागाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज राज्यसभेत दिली. प्रश्नोत्तराच्या तासादरम्यान आण्विक सुरक्षेवरील प्रश्नाला ते उत्तर देत होते.
भारताचा अणुऊर्जा कार्यक्रम सुरक्षित आणि शाश्वत असल्याबाबत आश्वस्त करत अणुऊर्जा प्रकल्पाच्या विकासाच्या आणि परिचालनाच्या प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर कठोर सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉलचे पालन केले जाते यावर सिंह यांनी भर दिला.
सुरक्षा हा भारताच्या अणुऊर्जा धोरणाचा कणा आहे असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले. “अणुऊर्जा विभागामध्ये, आम्ही ‘सुरक्षा प्रथम, उत्पादन नंतर ’ या नियमाचे पालन करतो. प्रकल्पाचे ठिकाण निवडण्यापासून ते परिचालन तपासणीपर्यंत प्रत्येक टप्पा कठोर प्रोटोकॉलद्वारे नियंत्रित केला जातो,” असे त्यांनी सांगितले. व्यापक निरीक्षण पद्धतीची रूपरेषा त्यांनी सांगितली, ज्यामध्ये बांधकामादरम्यान त्रैमासिक आढावा, प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित झाल्यानंतर सहामाही तपासणी आणि अनिवार्य पाच वर्षांच्या परवाना नूतनीकरण प्रक्रियेचा समावेश आहे.
भारताच्या अणुसुरक्षा चौकटीला आंतरराष्ट्रीय देखरेखीमुळे आणखी बळ मिळाले आहे. वर्ल्ड असोसिएशन ऑफ न्यूक्लियर ऑपरेटर्स (WANO) आणि इतर जागतिक संस्था वेळोवेळी भारताच्या सुविधांचा आढावा घेतात, त्यांच्या सुरक्षा मानकांना बळकट करतात.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी किरणोत्सार उत्सर्जन कमी करण्यातील पुराव्यावर आधारित उपलब्धी अधोरेखित केल्या, ज्या अणुऊर्जा विभागाच्या सूक्ष्म प्रयत्नांचा दाखला आहेत. “जागतिक स्तरावर, अणु ऊर्जा प्रकल्पातील किरणोत्सार उत्सर्जनासाठी गंभीर सुरक्षा मानक 1,000 मायक्रोसिव्हर्ट्स आहे. भारतात, आपले प्रकल्प सातत्याने या मर्यादेखाली कार्यरत आहेत,” असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी किरणोत्सार पातळीतील लक्षणीय सुधारणा अधोरेखित केल्या, उदाहरणार्थ, कुडनकुलम प्रकल्पातले उत्सर्जन दशकापूर्वी 0.081 मायक्रोसिव्हर्ट्स होते, ते कमी होऊन आज केवळ 0.002 मायक्रोसिव्हर्ट्स इतके आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, कल्पक्कम प्रकल्पाने देखील लक्षणीय घट नोंदवली आहे, उत्सर्जनाची पातळी 2014 मधील 23.140 मायक्रोसिएव्हर्ट्सवरून 2023 मध्ये 15.961 मायक्रोसिव्हर्ट्स इतकी कमी झाली आहे.
त्सुनामी आणि महापूर यांसारख्या नैसर्गिक आपत्तींना तोंड देता येणे शक्‍य व्हावे, यासाठी भारताने अणु प्रकल्पांची संरचना धोरणात्मकदृष्टीने तयार केली आहे. डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी स्पष्ट केले की, पूर्वेकडील किनारपट्टीवरील इंडोनेशियासारख्‍या त्सुनामी प्रवण क्षेत्रापासून जवळपास 1,300 किलोमीटरपेक्षा जास्त अंतरावर आपला अणुप्रकल्प आहे. तारापूर प्रकल्पासारखा पश्चिम किनाऱ्यावरील प्रकल्प हा जवळच्या पाकिस्तान त्सुनामी जोखीम क्षेत्रापासून जवळपास 900 किलोमीटर अंतरावर आहे. याशिवाय आत्तापर्यंत सर्वात जास्त पूरस्तराची नोंद झाली आहे, त्यापेक्षाही वरच्‍या बाजूला आणि समुद्रासपाटीपासून योग्य उंचीवर सुरक्षिततेचा विचार करून अणूप्रकल्प उभारण्‍यात आला आहे.
भारताच्या अणुकार्यक्रमाचा विस्‍तार हा ऊर्जा निर्मितीच्या पलीकडेही करणे शक्य आहे, शांततेच्या हेतूंसाठी अणुऊर्जेचा वापर करणे ही गोष्‍ट डॉ. होमी भाभा यांच्या संकल्पनेनुसार सत्यामध्‍ये उतरवली जात आहे, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले की अणु तंत्रज्ञान शेतीसारख्या विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये प्रभावीपणे लागू केले जात आहे. कृषी क्षेत्रामध्‍ये किरणोत्सर्ग-प्रतिरोधक पीक जाती विकसित करण्यास अणुप्रकल्पाची मदत होते. तसेच नाशवंत वस्तूंचे जीवनकाळ वाढवून अन्न संरक्षण; आरोग्य सेवा, कर्करोग बरा करण्‍यासाठी प्रगत उपचार आणि वैद्यकीय समस्थानिकांचे (आयसोटोप्‍स) उत्पादन करणे, सुरक्षा, कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी संरक्षणात्मक साहित्य- साधने तयार करण्‍यासाठी अणुप्रकल्पांचा उपयोग केला जावू शकतो.
आण्विक नुकसान कायदा-2010 या संदर्भातील नागरी दायित्व यावरील चर्चेविषयी, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी स्पष्ट केले की, सध्याची कायद्याची चौकट ही परकीय आणि देशांतर्गत गुंतवणुकीसाठी एक व्यवहार्य वातावरण सुनिश्चित करताना सार्वजनिक हितांचे पुरेसे रक्षण करणारी आहे. विशिष्ट परिस्थितीत पुरवठादारांवर असलेल्या जबाबदारीबाबतच्या तरतुदींसह ती अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्यांचीही प्राथमिक जबाबदारी ठरते.
एकेकाळी अणुऊर्जा क्षेत्रामध्‍ये ‘किरकोळ खेळाडू’ म्हणून ओळखला जाणारा भारत आता जागतिक पातळीवर आघाडीवर आहे, असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी अखेरीस सांगितले. “भारत आता केवळ जागतिक मानकांचे पालन करत नाही; तर आम्ही आता ‘बेंचमार्क सेट’ करत आहोत. आणि ही गोष्‍ट आपणही साध्‍य करावी, असे इतरांना वाटते,’’ असे ते यावेळी म्हणाले.
शाश्वत विकासात योगदान देणे आणि कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करणे यासह महत्त्वाकांक्षी अणुऊर्जा लक्ष्यांचा पाठपुरावा करत असताना, सुरक्षिततेसाठी सरकारची वचनबद्धता सर्वोच्च आहे. अणुऊर्जेमध्ये भारताची प्रगती केवळ देशांतर्गत ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करत नाही, तर जागतिक ऊर्जा आणि तंत्रज्ञान सहयोगात देशाला विश्वासू भागीदार म्हणून स्थान देते.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी ही गोष्‍ट अशा वेळी स्पष्‍ट केली आहे, ज्यावेळी जागतिक हवामान उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी अणुऊर्जा महत्त्वाची मानली जात आहे. आणि आता या क्षेत्रात भारताचे नेतृत्व आणखी मजबूत होत आहे.