Department of Atomic Energy
India’s Nuclear Power Plant Safety Beyond Doubt: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Safety First, Production Next: Minister Reassures Robust Standards in India’s Nuclear Energy Sector
India’s Nuclear Plants Maintain Radiation Levels Far Below Global Benchmarks: Dr. Jitendra Singh
05 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh assured the Rajya Sabha today that India’s nuclear power plants are among the safest in the world, with stringent safety protocols and international oversight. Responding to a question on nuclear safety during Question Hour.
The Minister emphasized the rigorous safety protocols followed at every stage of nuclear plant development and operation, assuring the nation that India’s nuclear energy program is both secure and sustainable.
Dr. Jitendra Singh declared that safety is the cornerstone of India’s nuclear energy policy. “In the Department of Atomic Energy, we follow the rule of ‘safety first, production next.’ Every stage, from site selection to operational checks, is governed by stringent protocols,” he said. He outlined the extensive inspection regimen, which includes quarterly reviews during construction, semi-annual inspections after a plant becomes operational, and a mandatory five-year license renewal process.
India’s nuclear safety framework is further bolstered by international oversight. The World Association of Nuclear Operators (WANO) and other global bodies periodically review India’s facilities, reinforcing their safety standards.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted evidence-based achievements in reducing radiation emissions, which he called a testament to the Department of Atomic Energy’s meticulous efforts. “Globally, the critical safety benchmark for radiation emissions from nuclear plants is 1,000 microsieverts. In India, our plants consistently operate well below this threshold,” he explained.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted significant improvements in radiation levels, noting that, for example, at the Kudankulam plant, emissions have decreased from 0.081 microsieverts a decade ago to just 0.002 microsieverts today. Similarly, the Kalpakkam plant has experienced a substantial reduction, with levels dropping from 23.140 microsieverts in 2014 to 15.961 microsieverts in 2023.
India’s nuclear plants are strategically designed to withstand natural disasters such as tsunamis and floods. Dr. Jitendra Singh explained that facilities on the eastern coast are situated more than 1,300 kilometers from tsunami-prone zones in Indonesia, while those on the western coast, like the Tarapur plant, are positioned over 900 kilometers away from the nearest tsunami risk zone in Pakistan.In addition, plants are constructed above the highest recorded flood and sea levels to ensure safety even in extreme conditions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted milestones that underscore India’s emergence as a leader in nuclear energy. The Kaiga Generating Station in Karnataka achieved an unprecedented 962 days of continuous operation, setting a global benchmark. Tarapur, India’s first nuclear power plant, has completed 50 years of successful operation, a remarkable feat in the global nuclear industry.
India’s first indigenous Pressurized Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR) is now operational at Kakrapar, Gujarat, showcasing the country’s growing self-reliance in nuclear technology. Additionally, the Kudankulam plant, which had remained stalled for decades, has been made fully functional under the current administration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that India’s nuclear program extends well beyond power generation, staying true to Homi Bhabha’s vision of using atomic energy for peaceful purposes. He noted that nuclear technology is being effectively applied in diverse areas such as agriculture, where it aids in developing radiation-resistant crop varieties; food preservation, by extending the shelf life of perishable items; healthcare, through advanced cancer treatments and the production of medical isotopes; and security, by manufacturing protective gear for law enforcement personnel.
Addressing the debate on the Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act of 2010, Dr. Jitendra Singh explained that the current framework adequately safeguards public interests while ensuring a viable environment for foreign and domestic investments. The liability regime places the primary responsibility on operators, with provisions for supplier accountability under specific circumstances.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by asserting that India, once perceived as a minor player in nuclear energy, has emerged as a global leader. “India is no longer just following global standards; we are now setting benchmarks that others aspire to achieve,” he said.
As the country pursues ambitious nuclear energy targets, including contributing to sustainable development and reducing carbon emissions, the government’s commitment to safety remains paramount. India’s progress in nuclear energy not only ensures domestic energy security but also positions the nation as a trusted partner in global energy and technology collaborations.
This statement from the Union Minister comes at a time when nuclear energy is increasingly seen as critical to achieving global climate goals, further cementing India’s leadership in the field.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
भारत के परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों की सुरक्षा को लेकर कोई संदेह नहीं है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
सुरक्षा पहले, उत्पादन बाद में: मंत्री ने भारत के परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में मजबूत मानकों का आश्वासन दिया
भारत के परमाणु संयंत्रों का विकिरण स्तर वैश्विक मानकों से काफी नीचे है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
05 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा को आश्वस्त किया कि भारत के परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र दुनिया के सबसे सुरक्षित संयंत्रों में से हैं, जहां कड़े सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल और अंतरराष्ट्रीय निगरानी है। प्रश्नकाल के दौरान परमाणु सुरक्षा पर पूछे गए एक प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र दुनिया के सबसे सुरक्षित संयंत्रों में से हैं, जहां कड़े सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल और अंतरराष्ट्रीय निगरानी है।
मंत्री ने परमाणु संयंत्र के विकास और संचालन के प्रत्येक चरण में कठोर सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने पर जोर दिया तथा राष्ट्र को आश्वस्त किया कि भारत का परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने घोषणा की कि सुरक्षा भारत की परमाणु ऊर्जा नीति की आधारशिला है। उन्होंने कहा, "परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग में हम 'सुरक्षा पहले, उत्पादन बाद में' के नियम का पालन करते हैं। साइट चयन से लेकर परिचालन जांच तक हर चरण में कड़े प्रोटोकॉल लागू होते हैं।" उन्होंने व्यापक निरीक्षण व्यवस्था की रूपरेखा बताई, जिसमें निर्माण के दौरान तिमाही समीक्षा, संयंत्र चालू होने के बाद अर्ध-वार्षिक निरीक्षण और अनिवार्य पांच साल की लाइसेंस नवीनीकरण प्रक्रिया शामिल है।
भारत के परमाणु सुरक्षा ढांचे को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निगरानी से और मजबूती मिली है। विश्व परमाणु संचालक संघ (डब्ल्यूएएनओ) और अन्य वैश्विक निकाय समय-समय पर भारत की सुविधाओं की समीक्षा करते हैं, तथा उनके सुरक्षा मानकों को सुदृढ़ करते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विकिरण उत्सर्जन को कम करने में साक्ष्य-आधारित उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसे उन्होंने परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग के सावधानीपूर्वक प्रयासों का प्रमाण बताया। उन्होंने बताया, "विश्व स्तर पर, परमाणु संयंत्रों से विकिरण उत्सर्जन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा मानक 1,000 माइक्रोसीवर्ट है। भारत में, हमारे संयंत्र लगातार इस सीमा से नीचे काम करते हैं।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विकिरण के स्तर में उल्लेखनीय सुधार पर प्रकाश डाला, उदाहरण के लिए, कुडनकुलम संयंत्र में, उत्सर्जन एक दशक पहले 0.081 माइक्रोसीवर्ट से घटकर आज केवल 0.002 माइक्रोसीवर्ट रह गया है। इसी तरह, कलपक्कम संयंत्र में भी काफी कमी आई है, जहाँ स्तर 2014 में 23.140 माइक्रोसीवर्ट से घटकर 2023 में 15.961 माइक्रोसीवर्ट रह गया है।
भारत के परमाणु संयंत्रों को सुनामी और बाढ़ जैसी प्राकृतिक आपदाओं का सामना करने के लिए रणनीतिक रूप से डिज़ाइन किया गया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि पूर्वी तट पर स्थित संयंत्र इंडोनेशिया में सुनामी-प्रवण क्षेत्रों से 1,300 किलोमीटर से अधिक दूर स्थित हैं, जबकि पश्चिमी तट पर स्थित संयंत्र, जैसे कि तारापुर संयंत्र, पाकिस्तान में सुनामी के सबसे नज़दीकी जोखिम वाले क्षेत्र से 900 किलोमीटर से अधिक दूर स्थित हैं। इसके अलावा, संयंत्रों का निर्माण बाढ़ और समुद्र के उच्चतम दर्ज स्तर से ऊपर किया गया है ताकि चरम स्थितियों में भी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला जो परमाणु ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत के अग्रणी के रूप में उभरने को रेखांकित करते हैं। कर्नाटक में कैगा जनरेटिंग स्टेशन ने अभूतपूर्व 962 दिनों तक लगातार संचालन करते हुए वैश्विक मानक स्थापित किया। भारत के पहले परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र तारापुर ने सफलतापूर्वक संचालन के 50 वर्ष पूरे कर लिए हैं, जो वैश्विक परमाणु उद्योग में एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है।
भारत का पहला स्वदेशी प्रेशराइज्ड हैवी वाटर रिएक्टर (पीएचडब्ल्यूआर)अब गुजरात के काकरापार में चालू हो गया है, जो परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी में देश की बढ़ती आत्मनिर्भरता को दर्शाता है। इसके अलावा, कुडनकुलम संयंत्र, जो दशकों से ठप पड़ा था, को वर्तमान प्रशासन के तहत पूरी तरह से चालू कर दिया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत का परमाणु कार्यक्रम बिजली उत्पादन से कहीं आगे तक फैला हुआ है, जो होमी भाभा के शांतिपूर्ण उद्देश्यों के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा के उपयोग के दृष्टिकोण पर खरा उतरता है। उन्होंने कहा कि परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रभावी ढंग से लागू किया जा रहा है, जैसे कि कृषि, जहाँ यह विकिरण-प्रतिरोधी फसल किस्मों को विकसित करने में सहायता करती है; खाद्य संरक्षण, जल्दी खराब होने वाली वस्तुओं के शेल्फ जीवन को बढ़ाकर; स्वास्थ्य सेवा, उन्नत कैंसर उपचार और चिकित्सा आइसोटोप के उत्पादन के माध्यम से; और सुरक्षा, कानून प्रवर्तन कर्मियों के लिए सुरक्षात्मक गियर का निर्माण करके।
परमाणु क्षति के लिए नागरिक दायित्व अधिनियम 2010 पर बहस को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि मौजूदा ढांचा सार्वजनिक हितों की पर्याप्त सुरक्षा करता है और विदेशी और घरेलू निवेश के लिए एक व्यवहार्य वातावरण सुनिश्चित करता है। दायित्व व्यवस्था, ऑपरेटरों पर प्राथमिक जिम्मेदारी डालती है, जिसमें विशिष्ट परिस्थितियों में आपूर्तिकर्ता की जवाबदेही के लिए प्रावधान करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह कहते हुए समापन किया कि भारत, जिसे कभी परमाणु ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में एक छोटा खिलाड़ी माना जाता था, अब वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत अब सिर्फ़ वैश्विक मानकों का पालन नहीं कर रहा है; हम अब ऐसे मानक स्थापित कर रहे हैं जिन्हें हासिल करने की आकांक्षा दूसरे लोग रखते हैं।"
देश सतत विकास में योगदान देने और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने सहित महत्वाकांक्षी परमाणु ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है, सुरक्षा के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता सर्वोपरि बनी हुई है। परमाणु ऊर्जा में भारत की प्रगति केवल घरेलू ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करती है, बल्कि वैश्विक ऊर्जा और प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग में देश को एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में भी स्थापित करती है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री का यह बयान ऐसे समय में आया है जब परमाणु ऊर्जा को वैश्विक जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण माना जा रहा है, जिससे इस क्षेत्र में भारत का नेतृत्व और मजबूत हो रहा है।