Department of Atomic Energy
India’s Nuclear Power Plant Safety Beyond Doubt: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Safety First, Production Next: Minister Reassures Robust Standards in India’s Nuclear Energy Sector
India’s Nuclear Plants Maintain Radiation Levels Far Below Global Benchmarks: Dr. Jitendra Singh
05 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh assured the Rajya Sabha today that India’s nuclear power plants are among the safest in the world, with stringent safety protocols and international oversight. Responding to a question on nuclear safety during Question Hour.
The Minister emphasized the rigorous safety protocols followed at every stage of nuclear plant development and operation, assuring the nation that India’s nuclear energy program is both secure and sustainable.
Dr. Jitendra Singh declared that safety is the cornerstone of India’s nuclear energy policy. “In the Department of Atomic Energy, we follow the rule of ‘safety first, production next.’ Every stage, from site selection to operational checks, is governed by stringent protocols,” he said. He outlined the extensive inspection regimen, which includes quarterly reviews during construction, semi-annual inspections after a plant becomes operational, and a mandatory five-year license renewal process.
India’s nuclear safety framework is further bolstered by international oversight. The World Association of Nuclear Operators (WANO) and other global bodies periodically review India’s facilities, reinforcing their safety standards.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted evidence-based achievements in reducing radiation emissions, which he called a testament to the Department of Atomic Energy’s meticulous efforts. “Globally, the critical safety benchmark for radiation emissions from nuclear plants is 1,000 microsieverts. In India, our plants consistently operate well below this threshold,” he explained.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted significant improvements in radiation levels, noting that, for example, at the Kudankulam plant, emissions have decreased from 0.081 microsieverts a decade ago to just 0.002 microsieverts today. Similarly, the Kalpakkam plant has experienced a substantial reduction, with levels dropping from 23.140 microsieverts in 2014 to 15.961 microsieverts in 2023.
India’s nuclear plants are strategically designed to withstand natural disasters such as tsunamis and floods. Dr. Jitendra Singh explained that facilities on the eastern coast are situated more than 1,300 kilometers from tsunami-prone zones in Indonesia, while those on the western coast, like the Tarapur plant, are positioned over 900 kilometers away from the nearest tsunami risk zone in Pakistan.In addition, plants are constructed above the highest recorded flood and sea levels to ensure safety even in extreme conditions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted milestones that underscore India’s emergence as a leader in nuclear energy. The Kaiga Generating Station in Karnataka achieved an unprecedented 962 days of continuous operation, setting a global benchmark. Tarapur, India’s first nuclear power plant, has completed 50 years of successful operation, a remarkable feat in the global nuclear industry.
India’s first indigenous Pressurized Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR) is now operational at Kakrapar, Gujarat, showcasing the country’s growing self-reliance in nuclear technology. Additionally, the Kudankulam plant, which had remained stalled for decades, has been made fully functional under the current administration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that India’s nuclear program extends well beyond power generation, staying true to Homi Bhabha’s vision of using atomic energy for peaceful purposes. He noted that nuclear technology is being effectively applied in diverse areas such as agriculture, where it aids in developing radiation-resistant crop varieties; food preservation, by extending the shelf life of perishable items; healthcare, through advanced cancer treatments and the production of medical isotopes; and security, by manufacturing protective gear for law enforcement personnel.
Addressing the debate on the Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act of 2010, Dr. Jitendra Singh explained that the current framework adequately safeguards public interests while ensuring a viable environment for foreign and domestic investments. The liability regime places the primary responsibility on operators, with provisions for supplier accountability under specific circumstances.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by asserting that India, once perceived as a minor player in nuclear energy, has emerged as a global leader. “India is no longer just following global standards; we are now setting benchmarks that others aspire to achieve,” he said.
As the country pursues ambitious nuclear energy targets, including contributing to sustainable development and reducing carbon emissions, the government’s commitment to safety remains paramount. India’s progress in nuclear energy not only ensures domestic energy security but also positions the nation as a trusted partner in global energy and technology collaborations.
This statement from the Union Minister comes at a time when nuclear energy is increasingly seen as critical to achieving global climate goals, further cementing India’s leadership in the field.

அணுசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் அணுமின் நிலையப் பாதுகாப்பு சந்தேகத்திற்கு அப்பாற்பட்டது: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
05 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Chennai
கடுமையான பாதுகாப்பு நெறிமுறைகள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச மேற்பார்வையுடன் இந்தியாவின் அணுமின் நிலையங்கள் உலகிலேயே மிகவும் பாதுகாப்பானவையாக உள்ளன என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை, விண்வெளித் துறை, பணியாளர்நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று உறுதியளித்தார். கேள்வி நேரத்தின் போது அணுசக்தி பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த கேள்விக்கு அவர் பதிலளித்தார். இந்தியாவின் அணுசக்தி திட்டம் பாதுகாப்பானது மற்றும் நிலையானது என்றும் அவர் தேசத்திற்கு உறுதியளித்தார்.
இந்திய அணுசக்திக் கொள்கையின் அடிக்கல்லே பாதுகாப்புதான் என்று அறிவித்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், "அணுசக்தித் துறையில், 'முதலில் பாதுகாப்பு, அடுத்து உற்பத்தி' என்ற விதியை நாங்கள் பின்பற்றுகிறோம். இடத் தேர்வு முதல் செயல்பாட்டு சோதனைகள் வரை ஒவ்வொரு கட்டமும் கடுமையான நெறிமுறைகளால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படுகிறது "என்றார். கட்டுமானத்தின் போது காலாண்டு மதிப்பாய்வுகள், ஒரு ஆலை செயல்படத் தொடங்கிய பின்னர் அரை ஆண்டு ஆய்வுகள், ஐந்தாண்டு காலத்தில் கட்டாய உரிமம் புதுப்பித்தல் செயல்முறை ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய விரிவான ஆய்வு விதிமுறைகளை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
உலக அணுசக்தி இயக்குபவர்கள் சங்கம் மற்றும் பிற உலகளாவிய அமைப்புகள் அவ்வப்போது இந்தியாவின் நிலையங்களை ஆய்வு செய்து, அவற்றின் பாதுகாப்புத் தரங்களை வலுப்படுத்துகின்றன.
கதிர்வீச்சு உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதில் ஆதார அடிப்படையிலான சாதனைகளை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார், இது அணுசக்தித் துறையின் துல்லியமான முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஒரு சான்று என்று அவர் கூறினார். "உலக அளவில், அணு உலைகளில் இருந்து கதிர்வீச்சு உமிழ்வுக்கான முக்கியமான பாதுகாப்பு அளவுகோல் 1,000 மைக்ரோ சீவெர்ட்கள் ஆகும். இந்தியாவில், நமது ஆலைகள் தொடர்ந்து இந்த வரம்புக்கு கீழேதான் செயல்படுகின்றன, "என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
எடுத்துக்காட்டாக, கூடங்குளம் அணுமின் நிலையத்தில், 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் முன்பு 0.081 மைக்ரோசீவெர்ட்டுகளாக இருந்த உமிழ்வின் அளவு இன்று வெறும் 0.002 மைக்ரோசீவெர்ட்டுகளாக குறைந்துள்ளது. இதேபோல், கல்பாக்கம் அணுமின் நிலையத்திலும் 2014-ல் 23.140 மைக்ரோசீவெர்ட்டுகள் என்பதிலிருந்து 2023-ல் 15.961 மைக்ரோசீவெர்ட்டுகளாக உமிழ்வு குறைந்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் அணு உலைகள் சுனாமி, வெள்ளம் போன்ற இயற்கைப் பேரழிவுகளைத் தாங்கும் வகையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கிழக்கு கடற்கரையில் உள்ள அணுமின் நிலையங்கள் இந்தோனேசியாவின் சுனாமி பாதிப்பு மண்டலங்களிலிருந்து 1,300 கிலோமீட்டருக்கும் அதிகமான தொலைவில் அமைந்துள்ளன என்றும், தாராப்பூர் போன்ற மேற்கு கடற்கரையில் உள்ள அணுமின் நிலையங்கள் சுனாமி அபாய மண்டலத்திலிருந்து 900 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவில் அமைந்துள்ளன என்றும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். மேலும், பல பத்தாண்டுகளாக முடங்கிக் கிடந்த கூடங்குளம் அணுமின் நிலையம் தற்போதைய அரசு நிர்வாகத்தின் கீழ் முழுமையாக செயல்படத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஒரு காலத்தில் அணுசக்தியில் ஒரு சிறிய பங்கு வகிக்கும் நாடாக கருதப்பட்ட இந்தியா, இப்போது உலகத் தலைவராக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது என்று கூறி டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தனது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2081169