Department of Atomic Energy
India’s Nuclear Power Plant Safety Beyond Doubt: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Safety First, Production Next: Minister Reassures Robust Standards in India’s Nuclear Energy Sector
India’s Nuclear Plants Maintain Radiation Levels Far Below Global Benchmarks: Dr. Jitendra Singh
05 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh assured the Rajya Sabha today that India’s nuclear power plants are among the safest in the world, with stringent safety protocols and international oversight. Responding to a question on nuclear safety during Question Hour.
The Minister emphasized the rigorous safety protocols followed at every stage of nuclear plant development and operation, assuring the nation that India’s nuclear energy program is both secure and sustainable.
Dr. Jitendra Singh declared that safety is the cornerstone of India’s nuclear energy policy. “In the Department of Atomic Energy, we follow the rule of ‘safety first, production next.’ Every stage, from site selection to operational checks, is governed by stringent protocols,” he said. He outlined the extensive inspection regimen, which includes quarterly reviews during construction, semi-annual inspections after a plant becomes operational, and a mandatory five-year license renewal process.
India’s nuclear safety framework is further bolstered by international oversight. The World Association of Nuclear Operators (WANO) and other global bodies periodically review India’s facilities, reinforcing their safety standards.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted evidence-based achievements in reducing radiation emissions, which he called a testament to the Department of Atomic Energy’s meticulous efforts. “Globally, the critical safety benchmark for radiation emissions from nuclear plants is 1,000 microsieverts. In India, our plants consistently operate well below this threshold,” he explained.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted significant improvements in radiation levels, noting that, for example, at the Kudankulam plant, emissions have decreased from 0.081 microsieverts a decade ago to just 0.002 microsieverts today. Similarly, the Kalpakkam plant has experienced a substantial reduction, with levels dropping from 23.140 microsieverts in 2014 to 15.961 microsieverts in 2023.
India’s nuclear plants are strategically designed to withstand natural disasters such as tsunamis and floods. Dr. Jitendra Singh explained that facilities on the eastern coast are situated more than 1,300 kilometers from tsunami-prone zones in Indonesia, while those on the western coast, like the Tarapur plant, are positioned over 900 kilometers away from the nearest tsunami risk zone in Pakistan.In addition, plants are constructed above the highest recorded flood and sea levels to ensure safety even in extreme conditions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted milestones that underscore India’s emergence as a leader in nuclear energy. The Kaiga Generating Station in Karnataka achieved an unprecedented 962 days of continuous operation, setting a global benchmark. Tarapur, India’s first nuclear power plant, has completed 50 years of successful operation, a remarkable feat in the global nuclear industry.
India’s first indigenous Pressurized Heavy Water Reactor (PHWR) is now operational at Kakrapar, Gujarat, showcasing the country’s growing self-reliance in nuclear technology. Additionally, the Kudankulam plant, which had remained stalled for decades, has been made fully functional under the current administration.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted that India’s nuclear program extends well beyond power generation, staying true to Homi Bhabha’s vision of using atomic energy for peaceful purposes. He noted that nuclear technology is being effectively applied in diverse areas such as agriculture, where it aids in developing radiation-resistant crop varieties; food preservation, by extending the shelf life of perishable items; healthcare, through advanced cancer treatments and the production of medical isotopes; and security, by manufacturing protective gear for law enforcement personnel.
Addressing the debate on the Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act of 2010, Dr. Jitendra Singh explained that the current framework adequately safeguards public interests while ensuring a viable environment for foreign and domestic investments. The liability regime places the primary responsibility on operators, with provisions for supplier accountability under specific circumstances.
Dr. Jitendra Singh concluded by asserting that India, once perceived as a minor player in nuclear energy, has emerged as a global leader. “India is no longer just following global standards; we are now setting benchmarks that others aspire to achieve,” he said.
As the country pursues ambitious nuclear energy targets, including contributing to sustainable development and reducing carbon emissions, the government’s commitment to safety remains paramount. India’s progress in nuclear energy not only ensures domestic energy security but also positions the nation as a trusted partner in global energy and technology collaborations.
This statement from the Union Minister comes at a time when nuclear energy is increasingly seen as critical to achieving global climate goals, further cementing India’s leadership in the field.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
بھارت کے نیوکلیئر بجلی گھر محفوظ ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ
پہلے تحفظ، پھر پیداوار: وزیر موصوف نے بھارت کے جوہری توانائی کے شعبے میں مضبوط معیارات کا یقین دلایا
بھارت کے نیوکلیئر بجلی گھروں میں تابکاری کی سطح عالمی معیار سے کہیں کم ہے: ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ
05 DEC 2024 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، نیز ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز وزیراعظم کے دفتر، محکمہ برائے جوہری توانائی، محکمہ برائے خلا، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا کو یقین دلایا کہ بھارت کے نیوکلیئر بجلی گھر دنیا کے محفوظ ترین مراکز میں شامل ہیں، جہاں سخت حفاظتی پروٹوکول اور بین الاقوامی نگرانی کے معیارات پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ یقین دہانی ایوان میں ’’سوال و جواب‘‘ کے دوران جوہری تحفظ سے متعلق ایک سوال کے جواب میں کرائی۔
وزیر موصوف نے جوہری پلانٹس کی ترقی اور کام کاج کے ہر مرحلے پر سخت حفاظتی پروٹوکولز پر زور دیا اور قوم کو یقین دلایا کہ بھارت کا جوہری توانائی پروگرام نہ صرف محفوظ بلکہ پائیدار بھی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حفاظت بھارت کی جوہری توانائی کی پالیسی کا بنیادی اصول ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’جوہری توانائی کے مجکمے میں ہم ‘‘پہلے تحفظ، پھر پیداوار‘‘کے اصول پر عمل کرتے ہیں۔ جگہ کے انتخاب سے لے کر آپریشنل چیک تک، ہر مرحلے میں سخت پروٹوکولز لاگو کیے جاتے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے معائنہ کے وسیع عمل کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں تعمیراتی مراحل کے دوران سہ ماہی جائزے، پلانٹ کے فعال ہونے کے بعد ششماہی معائنہ، اور ہر پانچ سال بعد لائسنس کی تجدید کا لازمی عمل شامل ہے۔
بھارت کا جوہری تحفظ کا نظام بین الاقوامی نگرانی سے مزید مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ عالمی ایٹمی آپریٹرز ایسوسی ایشن (ڈبلیو اے این او) اور دیگر بین الاقوامی ادارے بھارت کی تنصیبات کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیتے ہیں، جو ان کے حفاظتی معیار کو مزید بہتر بناتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تابکاری کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی، جسے انہوں نے محکمہ برائے جوہری توانائی کی محنت کا مظہر قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’عالمی سطح پر جوہری پلانٹس سے تابکاری کے اخراج کا اہم حفاظتی معیار 1,000 مائیکروسیورٹ ہے۔ بھارت میں، ہمارے پلانٹس مسلسل اس حد سے کافی کم سطح پر کام کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے تابکاری کی سطح میں نمایاں بہتری کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ مثال کے طور پر، کڈنکلام پلانٹ میں تابکاری کے اخراج کی سطح ایک دہائی قبل 0.081 مائیکروسیورٹ تھی، جو آج صرف 0.002 مائیکروسیورٹ رہ گئی ہے۔ اسی طرح، کلپاکم پلانٹ میں بھی تابکاری کی سطح میں نمایاں کمی ہوئی ہے، جہاں 2014 میں یہ سطح 23.140 مائیکروسیورٹ تھی، وہ 2023 میں کم ہو کر 15.961 مائیکروسیورٹ تک آگئی ہے۔
بھارت کے جوہری پلانٹس کو قدرتی آفات جیسے سونامی اور سیلاب کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے وضاحت کی کہ مشرقی ساحل پر واقع تنصیبات انڈونیشیا کے سونامی کے خطرے والے علاقوں سے 1,300 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ فاصلے پر ہیں، جبکہ مغربی ساحل پر واقع تنصیبات، جیسے تاراپور پلانٹ، پاکستان کے قریبی سونامی کے خطرے والے علاقے سے 900 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ فاصلے پر واقع ہیں۔ مزید برآں، جوہری پلانٹس کو بلند سطح پر تعمیر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ یہ انتہائی سیلابی اور سمندری حالات میں بھی محفوظ رہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے ان کامیابیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جو بھارت کو جوہری توانائی کے میدان میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔ کرناٹک میں قائم کائگا جنریٹنگ اسٹیشن نے مسلسل 962 دنوں تک بجلی پیدا کر کے عالمی ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ بھارت کے پہلے جوہری بجلی گھر، تاراپور نے 50 سال کی کامیاب آپریشنل مدت مکمل کی ہے، جو عالمی جوہری صنعت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
بھارت کا پہلا دیسی پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹر (پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر) اب گجرات کے ککراپار میں فعال ہے، جو جوہری ٹیکنالوجی میں ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی خود کفالت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں کڈنکلام پلانٹ، جو دہائیوں تک بند رہا، موجودہ حکومت کے تحت اس پلانٹ مکمل طور پر کام کاج شروع کردیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت کا جوہری پروگرام صرف بجلی پیدا کرنے تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ہومی بھابھا کے اس نظریے کے عین مطابق ہے جو ایٹمی توانائی کو پرامن مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کرنے پر مبنی تھا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جوہری ٹیکنالوجی مختلف شعبوں، جیسے زراعت میں تابکاری کو برداشت کرنے والی فصلوں کی اقسام کی تیاری؛ خوراک کے تحفظ، خراب ہونے والی اشیاء کی مدت کو بڑھانے کے لیے؛ صحت کے شعبے میں، کینسر کے جدید علاج اور طبی آئسوٹوپس کی تیاری کے ذریعے؛ اور سیکیورٹی میں، قانون نافذ کرنے والے اہلکاروں کے لیے حفاظتی سازوسامان کی تیاری کے ذریعے مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال ہو رہی ہے۔
2010 کے ’’جوہری نقصانات کی سول ذمہ داری ایکٹ‘‘ پر جاری بحث کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے وضاحت کی کہ موجودہ فریم ورک عوامی مفادات کی مؤثر حفاظت کرتا ہے اور غیر ملکی اور مقامی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ موجودہ ذمہ داری کا نظام بنیادی طور پر آپریٹرز کو ذمہ دار ٹھہراتا ہے اور اس میں مخصوص حالات میں سپلائرز کی جوابدہی کے لیے بھی دفعات شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت، جو کبھی جوہری توانائی کے میدان میں ایک چھوٹا کھلاڑی سمجھا جاتا تھا، اب ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’بھارت اب صرف عالمی معیار کی پیروی نہیں کر رہا ہے؛ بلکہ ہم ایسے معیارات قائم کر رہے ہیں جنہیں دوسرے اپنا مقصد بناتے ہیں۔‘‘
بھارت جوہری توانائی کے اپنے پرعزم اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے، جن میں پائیدار ترقی میں شراکت اور کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنا شامل ہے، جبکہ حکومت کی حفاظت کو اولین ترجیح دینے کا عزم برقرار ہے۔ جوہری توانائی میں بھارت کی پیشرفت نہ صرف ملکی توانائی کی سلامتی کو یقینی بناتی ہے بلکہ ملک کو عالمی توانائی اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اشتراک میں ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر بھی پیش کرتی ہے۔
یہ بیان ایسے وقت میں آیا ہے جب جوہری توانائی کو عالمی ماحولیاتی اہداف کے حصول کے لیے تیزی سے اہم سمجھا جا رہا ہے اور بھارت اس میدان میں اپنی قیادت کو مزید مستحکم کر رہا ہے۔