Ministry of Textiles
NIFT Convocation 2024 and Exhibition Display
05 DEC 2024 5:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The National Institute of Fashion Technology, Gandhinagar, is set to host its Convocation Ceremony for the graduating batch of 2024, marking a significant occasion to celebrate the academic achievements and accomplishments of its students.
The program will commence with the arrival of dignitaries, marked by a ceremonial guard of honor. Prof. Dr. Sameer Sood, Director said that academic procession would be led by Smt. Sunaina Tomar (IAS), Additional Chief Secretary (Higher and Technical Educaiton), Government of Gujarat, is a Chief Guest for the occasion accompanied by the Campus Director, Dean (Academics), Head (AA), CAC, all CCs, and faculty members.
The Chief Guest will officially declare the convocation open, following which the Dean (Academics) will administer the convocation pledge to the graduating students. This year, 180 undergraduate and 69 postgraduate students will graduate, bringing the total to 249.
The ceremony will honor the students' dedication and hard work, conferring Graduation Awards, including Meritorious and Academic Excellence Awards, upon deserving recipients. Degree certificates will be presented to all graduating students, along with SDAC (Commendation) certificates recognizing exceptional contributions.
Additionally, the event will feature an exhibition on Textile Sustainability and Textile Design Projects, displayed at the Tanariri Foyer and AD AV Room.
This exhibition will highlight the creative projects, innovative achievements, and research endeavors of the students, offering a glimpse into their journey of growth and learning at NIFT Gandhinagar.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
NIFTમાં 2024ની ગ્રેજ્યુએટિંગ બેચ માટે પદવીદાન સમારંભ યોજાશે
05 DEC 2024 5:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ફેશન ટેકનોલોજી, ગાંધીનગર, તેના વિદ્યાર્થીઓની શૈક્ષણિક સિદ્ધિઓ ઉજવવાના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રસંગને ચિહ્નિત કરીને, 2024ની ગ્રેજ્યુએટિંગ બેચ માટે તેના પદવીદાન સમારંભનું આયોજન કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત મહાનુભાવોના આગમન સાથે થશે, જેને ઔપચારિક ગાર્ડ ઓફ ઓનર દ્વારા ચિહ્નિત કરવામાં આવશે. પ્રોફેસર સમીર સૂદે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, શૈક્ષણિક સરઘસનું નેતૃત્વ શ્રીમતી સુનૈના તોમર (આઇએએસ) ગુજરાત સરકારના અધિક મુખ્ય સચિવ (ઉચ્ચ અને ટેકનિકલ શિક્ષણ) સુનૈના તોમર (આઇએએસ) આ પ્રસંગે મુખ્ય અતિથિ છે, તેમની સાથે કેમ્પસ ડાયરેકટર, ડીન (એકેડેમિક્સ) અને હેડ (એએ) સીએસી, તમામ સીસી અને ફેકલ્ટી મેમ્બર્સ છે.
મુખ્ય મહેમાન સત્તાવાર રીતે પદવીદાન સમારંભની શરૂઆતની જાહેરાત કરશે, ત્યારબાદ ડીન (એકેડેમિક્સ) સ્નાતક થયેલા વિદ્યાર્થીઓને પદવીદાનની પ્રતિજ્ઞા લેવડાવશે. આ વર્ષે 180 અંડરગ્રેજ્યુએટ અને 69 પોસ્ટગ્રેજ્યુએટ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ ગ્રેજ્યુએટ થશે, જે કુલ સંખ્યા 249 પર લાવશે.
આ સમારંભમાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓના સમર્પણ અને સખત મહેનતનું સન્માન કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં લાયકાત ધરાવતા પ્રાપ્તકર્તાઓને મેરિટોરિયસ અને એકેડેમિક એક્સેલન્સ એવોર્ડ સહિત ગ્રેજ્યુએશન એવોર્ડ એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે. તમામ સ્નાતક વિદ્યાર્થીઓને અસાધારણ યોગદાનને માન્યતા આપતા એસડીએસી (પ્રશંસા) પ્રમાણપત્રો સાથે ડિગ્રી પ્રમાણપત્રો એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે.
વધુમાં, આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કાપડ ટકાઉપણું અને કાપડ ડિઝાઇન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પર એક પ્રદર્શન દર્શાવવામાં આવશે, જે તાનારીરી ફોયર અને એડી એવી રૂમમાં પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે.
આ પ્રદર્શન વિદ્યાર્થીઓના સર્જનાત્મક પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ, નવીન સિદ્ધિઓ અને સંશોધન પ્રયાસોને પ્રકાશિત કરશે, જે નિફ્ટ ગાંધીનગર ખાતે તેમની વૃદ્ધિ અને શીખવાની યાત્રાની ઝલક રજૂ કરશે.