Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
REGISTERED MOTOR VEHICLES
05 DEC 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
As per Rule 118 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, every transport vehicle notified by the Central Government under sub- section (4) of section 41 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 (59 of 1988), save as provided herein, and manufactured on or after the 1st October, 2015 shall be equipped or fitted by the vehicle manufacturer, either in the manufacturing stage or at the dealership stage, with a speed governor (speed limiting device or speed limiting function) having maximum pre-set speed of 80 kilometre per hour conforming to the Standard AIS 018/2001, as amended from time to time.
Provided further that the transport vehicles that are-
1. two wheelers;
2. three wheelers;
3. quadricycles;
4. fire tenders;
5. ambulances;
6. police vehicles;
7. verified and certified by a testing agency specified in rule 126 to have maximum rated speed of not more than 80 kilometer per hour; shall not be required to be equipped or fitted with speed governor (speed limiting device or speed limiting function).
As on 30th November, 2024, out of 2.18 Crore transport vehicles,
10.70 lakh transport vehicles are fitted with Speed Limiting Devices (SLDs).
As on 30th November, 2024, as per National Register of motor vehicles i.e. Vahan 4.0, the total number of registered motor vehicles is approximately 38.51 Crore. As per National Register of driving license i.e. Sarathi 4.0, the total number of valid driving licenses and valid learner licenses are 18.20 Crore and 95.79 Lakh respectively. As per the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Act, 1988 multiple classes of vehicle may be added in a driving license. Further, an individual or entities like companies, NGOs, Government, local bodies, etc., may own more than one motor vehicle in their name.
As per data received from Insurance Information Bureau (IIB) on Vahan 4.0, the total number of insured motor vehicles is 17,54,37,351. Further, the total number of valid Pollution Under Control Certificate (PUCC) for motor vehicles is 5,34,30,822. As per sub-rule (7) of rule 115 of Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 new motor vehicles which have not completed one year from the date of their initial registration are not required to undergo PUCC. Further, as per sub-rule(1) and (2) of rule 115 of Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, battery operated vehicles and non-self-propelled vehicles (trailers, etc.) are exempted from having a Pollution Under Control Certificate (PUCC).
The role of Central Government is to notify the rules/regulations under the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 in terms of the provisions contained in the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988. The implementation of the provisions of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 comes under the purview of concerned authorities of the States/Union Territories.
As per data available on e-Challan portal, the State-wise details of the number of e-Challan issued and revenue accrued to the States/Union Territories (except the States of Telangana, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland and the Union Territory of Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar, where e-Challan was not implemented in the said period) in the last five years w.e.f. 1st of January, 2019 to 31st December, 2023 are as under:
S.No.
State/Union Territory
Number of challan
issued
Revenue collection (in Rupees)
1.
Tamil Nadu
5,57,62,916
7,55,58,16,274
2.
Uttar Pradesh
4,40,03,150
24,95,18,72,926
3.
Kerala
1,88,35,738
6,90,92,02,912
4.
Haryana
1,03,90,665
14,65,17,51,846
5.
Delhi
90,22,711
5,71,43,38,802
S.No.
State/Union Territory
Number of
challan issued
Revenue collection (in Rupees)
6.
Rajasthan
58,55,678
13,93,47,99,915
7.
Odisha
54,11,511
5,00,06,47,690
8.
Bihar
43,41,219
14,03,85,98,368
9.
Himachal Pradesh
36,06,736
3,81,74,53,286
10.
West Bengal
33,44,857
3,18,46,88,520
11.
Gujarat
33,31,209
6,80,31,93,071
12.
Maharashtra
30,91,878
9,44,11,27,057
13.
Goa
25,86,910
78,30,56,228
14.
Chandigarh
22,90,051
1,49,99,55,378
15.
Madhya Pradesh
20,19,408
69,21,38,896
16.
Assam
18,08,274
3,51,13,99,862
17.
Jammu & Kashmir
17,62,845
50,38,34,565
18.
Uttarakhand
14,30,163
1,65,34,12,974
19.
Tripura
8,24,362
26,80,74,243
20.
Jharkhand
6,71,941
50,07,44,416
21.
Chhattisgarh
4,93,068
33,79,34,672
22.
Punjab
4,07,691
31,53,48,085
23.
Andhra Pradesh
3,87,676
77,49,215
24.
Pondicherry
2,90,868
6,29,94,200
25.
Karnataka
2,79,957
5,28,61,700
26.
Meghalaya
70,531
6,58,82,600
27.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and
Diu
57,985
3,51,64,187
28.
Mizoram
15,709
1,38,12,800
29.
Manipur
7,128
4,25,99,12
30.
Sikkim
1,564
73,03,090
31.
Ladakh
651
2,96,625
TOTAL
18,24,05,050
1,26,31,97,14,315
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
पंजीकृत मोटर वाहन
05 DEC 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के नियम 118 के अनुसार, मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 (1988 का 59) की धारा 41 की उप-धारा (4) के अंतर्गत केन्द्रीय सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित प्रत्येक परिवहन वाहन, जैसा इसमें प्रावधान है, के सिवाय, और 1 अक्टूबर, 2015 को या उसके बाद निर्मित, वाहन निर्माता द्वारा विनिर्माण चरण में या डीलरशिप चरण में, समय-समय पर संशोधित मानक एआईएस 018/2001 के अनुरूप 80 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की अधिकतम पूर्व-निर्धारित गति वाले स्पीड गवर्नर (गति सीमित करने वाला उपकरण या गति सीमित करने वाला कार्य) से सुसज्जित या फिट किया जाएगा।
बशर्ते कि परिवहन वाहन जो-
1. दो पहिया वाहन;
2. तिपहिया वाहन;
3. क्वाड्रिसाइकिल;
4. अग्निशमन वाहन;
5. एम्बुलेंस;
6. पुलिस वाहन;
7. नियम 126 में निर्दिष्ट परीक्षण एजेंसी द्वारा सत्यापित और प्रमाणित, जिनकी अधिकतम निर्धारित गति 80 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा से अधिक नहीं है; उन्हें स्पीड गवर्नर (गति सीमित करने वाला उपकरण या गति सीमित करने वाला कार्य) से सुसज्जित या फिट किए जाने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
30 नवंबर, 2024 तक 2.18 करोड़ परिवहन वाहनों में से 10.70 लाख परिवहन वाहनों में गति सीमा उपकरण (एसएलडी) लगे हुए हैं।
30 नवंबर, 2024 तक, मोटर वाहनों के राष्ट्रीय रजिस्टर यानी वाहन 4.0 के अनुसार, पंजीकृत मोटर वाहनों की कुल संख्या लगभग 38.51 करोड़ है। ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस के राष्ट्रीय रजिस्टर यानी सारथी 4.0 के अनुसार, वैध ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस और वैध लर्नर लाइसेंस की कुल संख्या क्रमशः 18.20 करोड़ और 95.79 लाख है। मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस में वाहनों की कई श्रेणियां जोड़ी जा सकती हैं। इसके अलावा, कोई व्यक्ति या कंपनियां, गैर सरकारी संगठन, सरकार, स्थानीय निकाय आदि जैसी संस्थाएं अपने नाम पर एक से अधिक मोटर वाहन रख सकती हैं।
वाहन 4.0 पर बीमा सूचना ब्यूरो (आईआईबी) से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के अनुसार, बीमित मोटर वाहनों की कुल संख्या 17,54,37,351 है। इसके अलावा, मोटर वाहनों के लिए वैध प्रदूषण नियंत्रण प्रमाणपत्र (पीयूसीसी) की कुल संख्या 5,34,30,822 है। केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के नियम 115 के उप-नियम (7) के अनुसार, नए मोटर वाहन जिन्होंने अपने प्रारंभिक पंजीकरण की तारीख से एक वर्ष पूरा नहीं किया है, उन्हें पीयूसीसी से गुजरना आवश्यक नहीं है। इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के नियम 115 के उप-नियम (1) और (2) के अनुसार, बैटरी चालित वाहनों और गैर-स्व-चालित वाहनों (ट्रेलर, आदि) को प्रदूषण नियंत्रण प्रमाणपत्र (पीयूसीसी) से छूट दी गई है।
केन्द्र सरकार की भूमिका मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 में निहित प्रावधानों के अनुसार केन्द्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के तहत नियमों/विनियमों को अधिसूचित करना है। मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 और केन्द्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के प्रावधानों का कार्यान्वयन राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के संबंधित प्राधिकारियों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है।
ई-चालान पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार, पिछले पांच वर्षों में 1 जनवरी, 2019 से 31 दिसंबर, 2023 तक जारी किए गए ई-चालान की संख्या और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (तेलंगाना, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, नागालैंड और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लक्षद्वीप और अंडमान और निकोबार को छोड़कर, जहां ई-चालान को उक्त अवधि में लागू नहीं किया गया) को प्राप्त राजस्व का राज्यवार ब्यौरा निम्नानुसार है:
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
जारी किए गए चालान की संख्या
राजस्व संग्रह (रुपये में)
1.
तमिलनाडु
5,57,62,916
7,55,58,16,274
2.
उत्तर प्रदेश
4,40,03,150
24,95,18,72,926
3.
केरल
1,88,35,738
6,90,92,02,912
4.
हरियाणा
1,03,90,665
14,65,17,51,846
5.
दिल्ली
90,22,711
5,71,43,38,802
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
जारी किए गए चालान की संख्या
राजस्व संग्रह (रुपये में)
6.
राजस्थान
58,55,678
13,93,47,99,915
7.
ओडिशा
54,11,511
5,00,06,47,690
8.
बिहार
43,41,219
14,03,85,98,368
9.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
36,06,736
3,81,74,53,286
10.
पश्चिम बंगाल
33,44,857
3,18,46,88,520
11.
गुजरात
33,31,209
6,80,31,93,071
12.
महाराष्ट्र
30,91,878
9,44,11,27,057
13.
गोला
25,86,910
78,30,56,228
14.
चंडीगढ़
22,90,051
1,49,99,55,378
15.
मध्य प्रदेश
20,19,408
69,21,38,896
16.
असम
18,08,274
3,51,13,99,862
17.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
17,62,845
50,38,34,565
18.
उत्तराखंड
14,30,163
1,65,34,12,974
19.
त्रिपुरा
8,24,362
26,80,74,243
20.
झारखंड
6,71,941
50,07,44,416
21.
छत्तीसगढ़
4,93,068
33,79,34,672
22.
पंजाब
4,07,691
31,53,48,085
23.
आंध्र प्रदेश
3,87,676
77,49,215
24.
पुडुचेरी
2,90,868
6,29,94,200
25.
कर्नाटक
2,79,957
5,28,61,700
26.
मेघालय
70,531
6,58,82,600
27.
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और
दीव
57,985
3,51,64,187
28.
मिजोरम
15,709
1,38,12,800
29.
मणिपुर
7,128
4,25,99,12
30.
सिक्किम
1,564
73,03,090
31.
लद्दाख
651
2,96,625
कुल
18,24,05,050
1,26,31,97,14,315
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।