Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav on 6th December
Mahotsav will highlight vast cultural tapestry of Northeast India, bringing together an array of traditional arts, crafts, and cultural practices
The Festival will promote economic opportunities in traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agricultural products, and tourism
05 DEC 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment to showcase the cultural vibrancy of Northeast India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav on 6th December at around 3 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The three-day cultural festival, being celebrated for the first time, will be held from 6th to 8th December. It will highlight the vast cultural tapestry of Northeast India, bringing together an array of traditional arts, crafts, and cultural practices.
To promote economic opportunities in areas such as traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agricultural products, and tourism, the Mahotsav will feature a variety of events. The festival will have artisan exhibitions, Grameen haats, state specific pavilions and technical sessions on key areas crucial to the development of the northeastern region. Key events will include Investors Roundtable and buyer-seller meets designed to be a unique opportunity to build and strengthen networks, partnerships, and joint initiatives boosting economic growth of the region.
The Mahotsav will have Design conclave and Fashion shows displaying the rich handloom and handicraft traditions of Northeast India at the national stage. Highlighting the region's rich cultural heritage, the festival will also showcase vibrant musical performances and indigenous cuisines of Northeast India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 6 دسمبر کو اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو کا افتتاح کریں گے
مہوتسو شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی وسیع ثقافتی جھلک دیکھنے کو ملے گی، جس میں روایتی فنون، دستکاری اور ثقافتی طریقوں کا ایک سلسلہ شامل ہوگا
فیسٹیول سے روایتی دستکاری، ہینڈلوم، زرعی مصنوعات اور سیاحت میں اقتصادی مواقع کو فروغ ملے گا
05 DEC 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی ثقافتی وراثت کو منظر عام پر لانے کے اپنے عہد کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 6 دسمبر کو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں تقریباً 3 بجے سہ پہر اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
تین روزہ ثقافتی میلہ جو پہلی بار منایا جا رہا ہے، 6 سے 8 دسمبر تک منعقد ہو گا۔ اس میں شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی وسیع ثقافتی جھلک دیکھنے کو ملے گی جس میں روایتی فنون، دستکاری اور ثقافتی طریقوں کا ایک سلسلہ شامل ہوگا۔
روایتی دستکاری، ہتھ کرگھے، زرعی مصنوعات اور سیاحت جیسے شعبوں میں معاشی مواقع کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مہوتسو میں مختلف قسم کے پروگرام پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ اس میلے میں کاریگروں کی نمائشیں، گرامین ہاٹ، ریاست کے مخصوص پویلین اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے لیے اہم شعبوں پر تکنیکی سیشن ہوں گے۔ کلیدی تقریبات میں سرمایہ کاروں کی گول میز اور خریدار فروخت کنندگان کی ملاقاتیں شامل ہوں گی جو خطے کی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے والے نیٹ ورکس، شراکت داریوں اور مشترکہ اقدامات کی تعمیر اور مضبوطی کے لیے ایک منفرد موقع کے طور پر ڈیزائن کی گئی ہیں۔
مہوتسو میں ڈیزائن کنکلیو اور فیشن شو بھی ہوں گے جو قومی سطح پر شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی بھرپور ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی روایات کو ظاہر کریں گے۔ خطے کے مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، اس میلے میں متحرک موسیقی کی پرفارمنس اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے مقامی کھانوں کی بھی نمائش کی جائے گی۔