Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav on 6th December
Mahotsav will highlight vast cultural tapestry of Northeast India, bringing together an array of traditional arts, crafts, and cultural practices
The Festival will promote economic opportunities in traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agricultural products, and tourism
05 DEC 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment to showcase the cultural vibrancy of Northeast India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav on 6th December at around 3 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The three-day cultural festival, being celebrated for the first time, will be held from 6th to 8th December. It will highlight the vast cultural tapestry of Northeast India, bringing together an array of traditional arts, crafts, and cultural practices.
To promote economic opportunities in areas such as traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agricultural products, and tourism, the Mahotsav will feature a variety of events. The festival will have artisan exhibitions, Grameen haats, state specific pavilions and technical sessions on key areas crucial to the development of the northeastern region. Key events will include Investors Roundtable and buyer-seller meets designed to be a unique opportunity to build and strengthen networks, partnerships, and joint initiatives boosting economic growth of the region.
The Mahotsav will have Design conclave and Fashion shows displaying the rich handloom and handicraft traditions of Northeast India at the national stage. Highlighting the region's rich cultural heritage, the festival will also showcase vibrant musical performances and indigenous cuisines of Northeast India.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમ 6 ડિસેમ્બરે અષ્ટલક્ષ્મી મહોત્સવનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
મહોત્સવ ઈશાન ભારતની વિશાળ સાંસ્કૃતિક ટેપેસ્ટ્રીને ઉજાગર કરશે, જે પરંપરાગત કળા, હસ્તકલા અને સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રથાઓને એકસાથે લાવશે
આ ફેસ્ટિવલ પરંપરાગત હસ્તકલા, હાથશાળ, કૃષિ ઉત્પાદનો અને પ્રવાસન ક્ષેત્રે આર્થિક તકોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે
05 DEC 2024 6:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પૂર્વોત્તર ભારતની સાંસ્કૃતિક ગતિશીલતા પ્રદર્શિત કરવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને અનુરૂપ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 6 ડિસેમ્બરે નવી દિલ્હીના ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે બપોરે 3 વાગ્યે અષ્ટલક્ષ્મી મહોત્સવનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
ત્રણ દિવસીય સાંસ્કૃતિક ઉત્સવ, પ્રથમ વખત ઉજવવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે, જે 6 થી 8 ડિસેમ્બર દરમિયાન યોજાશે. તે પરંપરાગત કળા, હસ્તકલા અને સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રથાઓની શ્રેણીને એકસાથે લાવીને પૂર્વોત્તર ભારતના વિશાળ સાંસ્કૃતિક ટેપેસ્ટ્રીને પ્રકાશિત કરશે.
પરંપરાગત હસ્તકલા, હાથશાળ, કૃષિ ઉત્પાદનો અને પ્રવાસન જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં આર્થિક તકોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, મહોત્સવમાં વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમો યોજાશે. ઉત્સવમાં કારીગરોનું પ્રદર્શન, ગ્રામીણ હાટ, રાજ્ય વિશિષ્ટ મંડપ અને પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસ માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્રો પર તકનીકી સત્રો હશે. મુખ્ય ઇવેન્ટ્સમાં રોકાણકારોની રાઉન્ડટેબલ અને ખરીદનાર-વિક્રેતા મીટનો સમાવેશ થશે જે નેટવર્ક, ભાગીદારી અને પ્રદેશના આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ આપતી સંયુક્ત પહેલ બનાવવા અને મજબૂત કરવા માટે એક અનન્ય તક તરીકે રચાયેલ છે.
મહોત્સવમાં ડિઝાઈન કોન્ક્લેવ અને ફેશન શો હશે જે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે ઈશાન ભારતની સમૃદ્ધ હેન્ડલૂમ અને હસ્તકલા પરંપરાઓનું પ્રદર્શન કરશે. પ્રદેશના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને ઉજાગર કરતા, ઉત્સવમાં વાઇબ્રન્ટ મ્યુઝિકલ પર્ફોર્મન્સ અને ઉત્તરપૂર્વ ભારતની સ્વદેશી વાનગીઓ પણ પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે.