Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav on 6th December
Mahotsav will highlight vast cultural tapestry of Northeast India, bringing together an array of traditional arts, crafts, and cultural practices
The Festival will promote economic opportunities in traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agricultural products, and tourism
05 DEC 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment to showcase the cultural vibrancy of Northeast India, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav on 6th December at around 3 PM at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The three-day cultural festival, being celebrated for the first time, will be held from 6th to 8th December. It will highlight the vast cultural tapestry of Northeast India, bringing together an array of traditional arts, crafts, and cultural practices.
To promote economic opportunities in areas such as traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agricultural products, and tourism, the Mahotsav will feature a variety of events. The festival will have artisan exhibitions, Grameen haats, state specific pavilions and technical sessions on key areas crucial to the development of the northeastern region. Key events will include Investors Roundtable and buyer-seller meets designed to be a unique opportunity to build and strengthen networks, partnerships, and joint initiatives boosting economic growth of the region.
The Mahotsav will have Design conclave and Fashion shows displaying the rich handloom and handicraft traditions of Northeast India at the national stage. Highlighting the region's rich cultural heritage, the festival will also showcase vibrant musical performances and indigenous cuisines of Northeast India.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 6 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਸ਼ਟਲਕਸ਼ਮੀ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਹ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕਲਾ, ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਟ੍ਰੈਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟਸ, ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮਸ, ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ
05 DEC 2024 6:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਜੀਵੰਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 6 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਲਗਭਗ 3 ਵਜੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਅਸ਼ਟਲਕਸ਼ਮੀ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ 6 ਤੋਂ 8 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕਲਾ, ਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਟ੍ਰੈਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟਸ, ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮਸ, ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਹਾਟ, ਰਾਜ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੰਡਪ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਗੋਲਮੇਜ਼ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ-ਵਿਕ੍ਰੇਤਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ, ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੋਖਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕਨਕਲੇਵ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਡੀਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਚ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਸ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਅੰਜਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।