Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: COLLABORATIONS IN THE FIELD OF SPACE RESEARCH
05 DEC 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Currently, space cooperative documents have been signed with 61 countries and 5 multilateral bodies. The major areas of cooperation are Satellite Remote Sensing, Satellite Navigation, Satellite Communications, Space Science and Planetary Exploration and Capacity Building.
The Government has taken the following measures to encourage and incentivize private sector participation in space exploration and technology development in India:
The space sector has been liberalized and private sector allowed to carry out end to end space activities.
Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) was created in Department of Space for promoting, authorizing and overseeing the activities of Non-Government Entities (NGEs) in Space Sector.
The Indian Space Policy - 2023 has been formulated by the Government to provide regulatory certainty to space activities by various stakeholders, in order to create a thriving space ecosystem.
Various schemes to encourage and hand hold private sector also announced and implemented by IN-SPACe, i.e., Seed fund Scheme, Pricing Support Policy, Mentorship support, Technical Centre, Design Lab for NGEs, Skill Development in Space Sector, ISRO facility utilization support, Technology Transfer to NGEs, creation of IN-SPACe Digital Platform to connect with all the stakeholders of space ecosystem etc.
The number of Space Start-Ups have gone up, from just 1 in 2014 to around 266 as on date.
IN-SPACe has signed around 71 MoUs with Non-Government Entities (NGEs) to provide necessary support for realization of space systems and applications envisaged by such NGEs, which is expected to increase the industry participation in manufacturing of launch vehicles and satellites.
In order to ease access to foreign capital by Indian NGEs, the Government of India has brought out revised FDI policy for Space Sector.
Decadal vision and strategy for Indian space economy is also announced by IN-SPACe, which shall increase the share of India in overall space economy.
The Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of a Rs.1000 crore Venture Capital (VC) Fund dedicated to supporting India's space sector.
IN-SPACe has initiated Establishment of Earth Observation (EO) System under Public Private Partnership (PPP). The Expression of Interest (EOI) is invited from Non-Government Entities (NGEs).
Technology Transfer of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) to Indian entities is under process and response to RFP is invited from shortlisted bidders.
Announcement of Opportunity is made by IN-SPACe for making available Indian orbital resources to the NGEs. Bid is under consideration.
ISRO pursues international collaboration with the objectives of enhancing the capacity of the Indian space programme for advancing programmatic priorities, augmenting space science and earth observation data base, widening ground station networks, bettering products and services through joint experiments and creating platforms for inflow of expertise.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ سوال: خلائی تحقیق کے شعبہ میں تعاون
05 DEC 2024 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
اس وقت 61 ممالک اور 5 کثیرالجہتی اداروں کے ساتھ خلائی تعاون کی دستاویزات پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں جو تعاون کے بڑے شعبے سیٹلائٹ ریموٹ سینسنگ، سیٹلائٹ نیویگیشن، سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن، خلائی سائنس اور سیاروں کی تلاش اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر پر مبنی ہیں ہیں۔
حکومت نے ہندوستان میں خلائی تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
خلائی شعبے کو آزاد کر دیا گیا ہے اور نجی شعبے کو خلائی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ اتھارائزیشن سینٹر ( اسپیس-ان) خلائی شعبے میں غیر سرکاری اداروں ( این جی ای ایس) کی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے، اختیار دینے اور ان کی نگرانی کے لیے خلائی محکمہ میں بنایا گیا تھا۔
انڈین اسپیس پالیسی-2023 کو حکومت نے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے خلائی سرگرمیوں کو ریگولیٹری یقینی فراہم کرنے کے لیے وضع کیا ہے تاکہ ایک خوشحال خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دیا جاسکے۔
پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی حوصلہ افزائی اور مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسپیس- ان کی جانب سے مختلف اسکیموں کا اعلان اور ان پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا ہے، جیسے کہ سیڈ فنڈ اسکیم، پرائسنگ سپورٹ پالیسی، مینٹرشپ سپورٹ، ٹیکنیکل سینٹر، این جی ایا ایس کے لیے ڈیزائن لیب، اسپیس سیکٹر اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ، اسرو کی سہولت کا استعمال، سپورٹ، این جی ای کو ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، خلائی ماحولیاتی نظام کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو جوڑنے کے لیے ان اسپیس ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی تخلیق وغیرہ۔
خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد 2014 میں صرف ایک سے بڑھ کر آج تقریباً 266 ہوگئی ہے۔
اسپیس –ان نے غیر سرکاری اداروں ( این جی ای ایس) کے ساتھ تقریباً 71 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ اس طرح کے این جی ای ایس کے ذریعے تصور کیے گئے خلائی نظام اور ایپلی کیشنز کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے ضروری تعاون فراہم کیا جا سکے، جس میں لانچ گاڑیوں اور سیٹلائٹس کی صنعت کی شرکت میں اضافہ متوقع ہے۔
ہندوستانی قومی سرمایہ کاری کے اداروں (این جی ای ایس) کے ذریعہ غیر ملکی سرمائے تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے حکومت ہند نے خلائی شعبے کے لئے ایک نظرثانی شدہ ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی نافذ کی ہے۔
اسپیس -ان کی طرف سے ہندوستانی خلائی معیشت کے لیے دہائیوں کے ویژن اور حکمت عملی کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے، جس سے مجموعی خلائی معیشت میں ہندوستان کا حصہ بڑھے گا۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبہ کی مدد کے لیے 1000 کروڑ روپے کے وینچر کیپٹل ( وی سی) فنڈ کے قیام کو منظوری دی ہے۔
اسپیس-ان نے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ ( پی پی پی) کے تحت ارتھ آبزرویشن (ای او) سسٹم کے قیام کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ دلچسپی کا اظہار ( ای او آئی) غیر سرکاری اداروں (این جی ای ایس) سے مدعو کیا جاتا ہے۔
ہندوستانی اداروں کو اسمال سیٹلائٹ لانچ وہیکل ( ایس ایس ایل وی) کی ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کا عمل جاری ہے اور منتخب بولی دہندگان سے آر ایف پی کے جوابات طلب کیے گئے ہیں۔
این جی ای کو ہندوستانی مداری وسائل فراہم کرنے کے لیے خلا میں ایک موقع کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے اور بولی زیر غور ہے۔
اسرو کا مقصد پروگراماتی ترجیحات کو آگے بڑھانا، خلائی سائنس اور زمین کے مشاہدے کے ڈیٹا بیس کو بڑھانا، زمینی اسٹیشن کے نیٹ ورک کو وسیع کرنا، مشترکہ تجربات کے ذریعے مصنوعات اور خدمات کو بہتر بنانا، اور ہندوستانی خلائی پروگرام کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی تعاون کے لیے مہارت کے بہاؤ کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بنا نے اور صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے مقاصد۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج)، زمینی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے بارے میں آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری بیان میں جواب دیا۔