Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: STATUS OF GAGANYAAN MISSION
05 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The status of the progress of Gaganyaanprogramme is as follows:
Human Rated Launch Vehicle: Ground testing of propulsion systems stages, including solid, liquid and cryogenic engine, towards human rating of the launch vehicle have been completed.
Crew Module Escape System: Design & realization of five types of Crew Escape system solid motors completed. Static testing of all five types of solid motors completed. First Test Vehicle mission (TV-D1) for the performance validation of Crew Escape System (CES) has been successfully accomplished.
Orbital Module Systems: Design of Crew Module and Service Module structure has been completed. Various Parachute Systems have been tested through Integrated Main parachute Air drop Test and Rail Track Rocket Sledge Tests. Ground test programme towards human rating of Crew Module Propulsion System has been completed and Service Module Propulsion System test programme is nearing completion. Characterization of Thermal Protection System has been completed.
Gaganyatri Training: Two out of three semesters of the training programme completed. Independent Training Simulator and Static Mockup Simulators realized.
Major Ground Infrastructure: Critical ground facilities such as Orbital Module Preparation Facility (OMPF), Astronaut Training Facility (ATF) and Oxygen Testing Facility have been operationalized. Realization of Mission Control Centre (MCC) Facilities and establishment of Ground Station Networks are nearing completion.
Gaganyaan First Uncrewed mission: Solid and Liquid Propulsion Stages of human rated launch vehicle are ready for flight integration. C32 Cryogenic stage is under preparation for flight integration. Crew Module and Service Module structure realization completed. Flight integration activities are in progress.
The Gaganyaan mission, while primarily a scientific and technological endeavor, carries significant socio-economic benefits for India. Some of the key areas where the mission is expected to have a positive impact:
Technological Advancements and Spin-offs:
New Technologies: The development of advanced technologies like cryogenic engines, lightweight materials, life support systems, and robotics will have applications in various industries, including aerospace, automotive, healthcare, and energy.
Job Creation: The mission is expected to create numerous jobs in the aerospace industry, research institutions, and associated sectors.
Economic Growth: The development of indigenous space technology will attract investments, boost domestic manufacturing, and contribute to economic growth.
Inspiring Future Generations:
STEM Education: The mission will inspire young minds to pursue careers in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (STEM).
National Pride: A successful human spaceflight program will enhance national pride and inspire a sense of achievement among the Indian populace.
International Collaboration and Diplomacy:
Global Partnerships: The mission will foster international collaborations with other spacefaring nations, leading to knowledge sharing and joint ventures.
Diplomatic Influence: India's successful space program will enhance its global standing and diplomatic influence.
Scientific Research and Innovation:
Microgravity Experiments: Conducting experiments in microgravity can lead to breakthroughs in various fields, including materials science, biotechnology, and medicine.
Remote Sensing and Earth Observation: The mission can contribute to improved weather forecasting, disaster management, and resource management.
The government has taken several initiatives to promote participation of Indian Industries and start-ups across India including State of Haryana in Indian Space Programmes.
The Government of India has announced reforms, on June, 2020, in the space sector towards enabling the private players to provide end-to-end services towards enhancing the Indian space economy to a significant level. Indian National Space Promotion and Authorisation Centre (INSPACe), a single-window agency, was formed under Department of Space, to promote, regulate and authorize space activities of Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs). Indian Space Policy-2023 was released in April 2023 as an overarching, composite and dynamic framework to implement the space reform vision. It helps to promote greater participation of Non-Governmental Entities (NGEs) in the value chain of space economy in order to develop robust, innovative and competitive space ecosystem aiming for a larger share of India in global space economy. It also enables the NGEs to make use of infrastructure created through public funds. Various schemes to encourage and hand hold private sector also announced and implemented by IN-SPACei.e, Seed Fund Scheme, Pricing Support Policy, Mentorship Support, Design Lab for NGEs, Skill Development in Space Sector, Technology Transfer to NGEs. Further, amendment was made to the Foreign Direct Investment policy for space sector, enabling higher threshold of foreign investments in various space domains. Announcement of opportunities and initiatives like 'Atmanirbharta in development of space technologies/ products/ systems through Indian industry' are also being undertaken offering challenges in new domains of space technology.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: गगनयान मिशन की स्थिति
05 DEC 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
गगनयान कार्यक्रम की प्रगति की स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
मानव रेटेड लॉन्च वाहन: इसका आशय अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों को सुरक्षित लेने की क्षमता वाले प्रक्षेपण वाहन से है। प्रक्षेपण वाहन की मानव रेटिंग की दिशा में ठोस, तरल और क्रायोजेनिक इंजन सहित प्रणोदन प्रणाली चरणों का ग्राउंड परीक्षण पूरा हो गया है।
क्रू मॉड्यूल एस्केप सिस्टम: इसका आशय आपातकालीन प्रणाली से है जिसका उद्देश्य प्रक्षेपण के दौरान किसी भी तरह की असफलता की स्थिति में अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों को प्रक्षेपण वाहन से सुरक्षित दूरी पर ले जाना होता है। पांच प्रकार के क्रू एस्केप सिस्टम सॉलिड मोटर्स का डिजाइन और कार्यान्वयन पूरा हो गया है। सभी पांच प्रकार के सॉलिड मोटर्स का स्टेटिक परीक्षण पूरा हो गया है। क्रू एस्केप सिस्टम (सीईएस) के प्रदर्शन सत्यापन के लिए पहला टेस्ट व्हीकल मिशन (टीवी-डी 1) सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हो गया है।
ऑर्बिटल मॉड्यूल सिस्टम: क्रू मॉड्यूल और सर्विस मॉड्यूल संरचना का डिजाइन पूरा हो गया है। एकीकृत मुख्य पैराशूट एयर ड्रॉप टेस्ट और रेल ट्रैक रॉकेट स्लेज टेस्ट के माध्यम से विभिन्न पैराशूट सिस्टम का परीक्षण किया गया है
गगनयात्री प्रशिक्षण: प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के तीन में से दो सत्र पूरे हो चुके हैं। स्वतंत्र प्रशिक्षण सिम्युलेटर और स्टेटिक मॉकअप सिम्युलेटर का निर्माण किया गया है।
मुख्य आधारभूत ढांचा: ऑर्बिटल मॉड्यूल तैयारी सुविधा (ओएमपीएफ), अंतरिक्ष यात्री प्रशिक्षण सुविधा (एटीएफ) और ऑक्सीजन परीक्षण सुविधा जैसी महत्वपूर्ण सुविधाएं चालू हो चुकी हैं। मिशन कंट्रोल सेंटर (एमसीसी) सुविधाओं का निर्माण और ग्राउंड स्टेशन नेटवर्क की स्थापना का काम पूरा होने वाला है।
गगनयान का पहला मानवरहित मिशन: मानव-रेटेड लॉन्च वाहन के ठोस और तरल प्रणोदन चरण उड़ान एकीकरण के लिए तैयार हैं। C32 क्रायोजेनिक चरण उड़ान एकीकरण के लिए तैयार किया जा रहा है। क्रू मॉड्यूल और सर्विस मॉड्यूल संरचना का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है। उड़ान एकीकरण गतिविधियाँ प्रगति पर हैं।
गगनयान मिशन, मुख्य रूप से एक वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी प्रयास होने के बावजूद, भारत के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभ लेकर आया है। ऐसे कुछ प्रमुख क्षेत्र हैं जहाँ मिशन के सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ने की उम्मीद है। ये इस प्रकार हैं-
तकनीकी उन्नति और स्पिन-ऑफ:
नई तकनीकें: क्रायोजेनिक इंजन, हल्के पदार्थ, जीवन रक्षक प्रणाली और रोबोटिक्स जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों के विकास का एयरोस्पेस, ऑटोमोटिव, स्वास्थ्य सेवा और ऊर्जा सहित विभिन्न उद्योगों में अनुप्रयोग होगा।
रोजगार सृजन: इस मिशन से एयरोस्पेस उद्योग, शोध संस्थानों और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में कई अनेक रोजगारों के अनेक अवसर सृजन की उम्मीद है।
आर्थिक विकास: स्वदेशी अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास निवेश को आकर्षित करेगा, घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देगा और आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देगा।
भविष्य की पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करना:
एसटीईएम शिक्षा: यह मिशन युवा प्रतिभाओं को विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) में करियर बनाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय गौरव: एक सफल मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय गौरव को बढ़ाएगा और भारतीय आबादी में विशिष्ट उपलब्धि की भावना को प्रेरित करेगा।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और कूटनीति:
वैश्विक भागीदारी: यह मिशन अंतरिक्ष यात्रा करने वाले अन्य देशों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा, जिससे ज्ञान साझाकरण और संयुक्त उपक्रमों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
राजनयिक प्रभाव: भारत का सफल अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम इसकी वैश्विक स्थिति और कूटनीतिक प्रभाव को बढ़ाएगा।
वैज्ञानिक शोध और नवाचार:
सूक्ष्मगुरुत्व प्रयोग: सूक्ष्मगुरुत्व में प्रयोग करने से पदार्थ विज्ञान, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और चिकित्सा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सफलता मिल सकती है।
रिमोट सेंसिंग और पृथ्वी अवलोकन: यह मिशन बेहतर मौसम पूर्वानुमान, आपदा प्रबंधन और संसाधन प्रबंधन में योगदान दे सकता है।
सरकार ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रमों में हरियाणा राज्य सहित पूरे भारत में भारतीय उद्योगों और स्टार्ट-अप की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल की हैं।
भारत सरकार ने जून, 2020 को अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सुधारों की घोषणा की है, ताकि निजी क्षेत्र को भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था को एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तर तक बढ़ाने की दिशा में शुरू से अंत तक सेवाएँ प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई) की अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने, विनियमित करने और अधिकृत करने के लिए अंतरिक्ष विभाग के तहत एक एकल-खिड़की एजेंसी, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन और प्राधिकरण केंद्र (इन-स्पेस) का गठन किया गया था। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष नीति-2023 को अंतरिक्ष सुधार दृष्टिकोण को लागू करने के लिए एक व्यापक, समग्र और गतिशील ढांचे के रूप में अप्रैल 2023 में जारी किया गया था। यह वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष परिप्रेक्ष्य में भारत की बड़ी हिस्सेदारी के उद्देश्य से मजबूत, अभिनव और प्रतिस्पर्धी अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रम विकसित करने के लिए अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था की मूल्य श्रृंखला में गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं (एनजीई) की अधिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करता है। यह एनजीई को सार्वजनिक धन के माध्यम से बनाए गए बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग करने में भी सक्षम बनाता है। निजी क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करने और उनका साथ देने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं की घोषणा और कार्यान्वयन भी इन- स्‍पेस द्वारा किया गया। इनमें सीड फंड स्कीम, मूल्य निर्धारण सहायता नीति, मेंटरशिप सहायता, एनजीई के लिए डिज़ाइन लैब, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास, एनजीई को प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण आदि शामिल है। इसके अलावा, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के लिए प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश नीति में संशोधन किया गया, जिससे अंतरिक्ष के विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में विदेशी निवेश की उच्च सीमा संभव हो सकी। अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के नए क्षेत्रों में चुनौतियों की पेशकश करते हुए 'भारतीय उद्योग के माध्यम से अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों/उत्पादों/प्रणालियों के विकास में आत्मनिर्भरता' जैसे अवसरों और पहलों की घोषणा भी की जा रही है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।