Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Pralhad Joshi launches ‘Anna Chakra’, the Public Distribution System Supply chain optimisation tool and SCAN (Subsidy Claim Application for NFSA) portal
PDS Supply Chain Optimization to aid in improving efficiency, reducing costs, and ensuring timely delivery of essential commodities
SCAN portal to allow single window submission of subsidy claims, facilitate expeditious settlement process
05 DEC 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi launched ‘Anna Chakra’, the Public Distribution System (PDS) Supply chain optimisation tool and SCAN (Subsidy Claim Application for NFSA) portal a significant step towards modernizing the Public Distribution System and subsidy claim mechanisms of the States.
“Anna Chakra” PDS Supply Chain optimization, spearheaded by Department of Food Public Distribution, is a landmark initiative to enhance the efficiency of the PDS logistics network across the country. Developed in collaboration with the World Food Programme (WFP) and Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT), IIT-Delhi, the project leverages advanced algorithms to identify optimal routes and ensure seamless movement of food grains across supply chain nodes. An operation of this magnitude involves a complex supply chain, relying on multiple stakeholders starting from farmers to Fair Price Shops. This makes the initiative unique which helps improve the speed and efficiency of the world’s largest food security program providing food safety net to 81 Crore beneficiaries. Besides improved efficiency and cost savings through the streamlined delivery routes reducing fuel consumption, time, and logistics costs, it also provides environmental benefits of lower carbon footprint due to reduced transportation-related emissions.
The route optimization assessment has been done for 30 states and the results show tremendous promise with the estimated costs saving of about Rs. 250 Crores per annum. QKM (quantity in quintal x distance in KMs) which is the objective function of this entire exercise has been reduced by 58 crores. This exercise has covered 4.37 Lakhs Fair Price Shops and approx. 6700 warehouses involved in PDS supply chain. The interstate route optimization tool has been developed for optimization of the PDS movement between the states and it is integrated with the FOIS (Freight Operations Information System) portal of the Railways through Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP). A significant milestone in this effort is the integration of the optimization tool with the PM Gati Shakti platform which now houses geo -locations of FPSs and warehouses across the states.
SCAN (Subsidy Claim Application for NFSA) portal will provide for a single window submission of subsidy claims by states, claim scrutiny and approval by DFPD facilitating expeditious settlement process. The portal will ensure end-to-end workflow automation of all the processes for release and settlement of food subsidy using rule-based processing.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली पुरवठा साखळीत सुधारणा करण्‍यासाठी प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी ‘अन्न चक्र’ साधन आणि स्‍कॅन पोर्टलचा केला प्रारंभ
05 DEC 2024 10:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 डिसेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी 'अन्न चक्र' या पोर्टलचा प्रारंभ केला. सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणालीमधील पुरवठा साखळीच्या कामामध्‍ये सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यासाठी साधन आणि स्कॅन (सबसिडी क्लेम ॲप्लिकेशन फॉर एनएफएसएफ) पोर्टल सुरू केले. सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली आणि राज्यांच्या अनुदान दाव्याच्या यंत्रणेचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्याच्या दिशेने टाकलेले हे महत्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे.
अन्न सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या नेतृत्वाखालील “अन्न चक्र” रेशन धान्य दुकानांना होणा-या मालाच्या पुरवठा साखळीमध्‍ये सुधारणा घडवून , देशभरामध्‍ये अन्नधान्याच्या वाहतुकीच्या जाळ्याची कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी हे पोर्टल, एक महत्त्वाचा उपक्रम आहे. ‘जागतिक अन्‍न कार्यक्रम (डब्ल्यूएफपी) आणि फाऊंडेशन फॉर इनोव्हेशन अँड टेक्नॉलॉजी ट्रान्सफर (एफटीआयआय), आयआयटी -दिल्ली यांच्या सहकार्याने हा प्रकल्प विकसित केला आहे. धान्य पुरवठा करण्‍यासाठी योग्य मार्ग ओळखून आणि पुरवठा साखळीत प्रत्येक ठिकाणी अन्नधान्याचा अखंडित पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी प्रकल्पामध्‍ये प्रगत ‘अल्गोरिदम’चा वापर केला आहे. या एकूण सर्व कामकाजामध्ये एक गुंतागुंतीची पुरवठा शृंखला समाविष्ट आहे. ज्यामध्ये शेतकऱ्यांपासून रास्त भाव दुकानांपर्यंत अनेक भागधारकांवर ही साखळी अवलंबून आहे. मात्र सर्व घटकांचा विचार करून देशातील 81 कोटी लाभधारकांना अन्न सुरक्षा प्रदान केली जाणार आहे. यामुळे जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या अन्न सुरक्षा कार्यक्रमाला गती मिळणार असून कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्यास मदत मिळणार आहे. सुव्यवस्थित वितरण मार्गांद्वारे सुधारित कार्यक्षमता आणि खर्चात बचत करण्याबरोबरच इंधनाचा वापर, वेळ आणि वाहतुकीचा खर्च कमी होईल. वाहतुकीमुळे होणारे कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी होईल आणि पर्यावरणीय फायदे मिळू शकणार आहेत.
रेशन दुकानात अनअन्नधान्य पुरवठा साखळीत सुधारणा करण्‍यासाठी आत्तापर्यंत 30 राज्यांचे मूल्यांकन केले गेले आहे. परिणाम अंदाजे खर्चात जवळपास 250 कोटी रुपयांची बचत होऊ शकणार आहे. दरवर्षी 250 कोटी क्‍यूकेएम (म्हणजे अन्नधान्य प्रति क्विंटल गुणिले अंतरामध्‍ये प्रतिकिलोमीटर यांचे प्रमाण) बचत व्‍हावी, या उद्दिष्टासाठी इतका मोठा प्रयत्न करण्‍यात आला आहे. या पुरवठा साखळीमध्‍ये 4.37 लाख रास्त भाव दुकाने आणि सुमारे सार्वजनिक वितरण पुरवठा साखळीतील 6700 गोदामे सामील करण्‍यात आली आहेत. आंतरराज्यांमध्‍ये वाहतूक केली जात असताना वाहतुकीचा खर्च विनाकारण वाढू नये, यासाठी प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून मार्ग विकसित केला आहे. तसेच हे काम ‘युनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक इंटरफेस प्लॅटफॉर्म’ (यूएलआयपी) द्वारे रेल्वेच्या एफओआयएस (फ्रेट ऑपरेशन्स इन्फॉर्मेशन सिस्टम) पोर्टलबरोबर सुसंगत करण्‍यात आले आहे.
स्कॅन (सबसिडी क्लेम ॲप्लिकेशन फॉर एनएफएसए) पोर्टलद्वारे राज्यांचे अनुदान दावे एकल खिडकीव्दारे सादर करणे, त्या दाव्यांची छाननी आणि डीएफपीडीद्वारे मंजुरी, जलद तडजोड प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्याची सुविधा प्रदान करेल. पोर्टल नियम-आधारित प्रक्रियेचा वापर करून अन्न अनुदान सोडण्यासाठी आणि सेटलमेंटसाठी सर्व प्रक्रियांचे ‘एंड-टू-एंड वर्कफ्लो ऑटोमेशन’ सुनिश्चित केले आहे.