Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Pralhad Joshi launches ‘Anna Chakra’, the Public Distribution System Supply chain optimisation tool and SCAN (Subsidy Claim Application for NFSA) portal
PDS Supply Chain Optimization to aid in improving efficiency, reducing costs, and ensuring timely delivery of essential commodities
SCAN portal to allow single window submission of subsidy claims, facilitate expeditious settlement process
05 DEC 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi launched ‘Anna Chakra’, the Public Distribution System (PDS) Supply chain optimisation tool and SCAN (Subsidy Claim Application for NFSA) portal a significant step towards modernizing the Public Distribution System and subsidy claim mechanisms of the States.
“Anna Chakra” PDS Supply Chain optimization, spearheaded by Department of Food Public Distribution, is a landmark initiative to enhance the efficiency of the PDS logistics network across the country. Developed in collaboration with the World Food Programme (WFP) and Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT), IIT-Delhi, the project leverages advanced algorithms to identify optimal routes and ensure seamless movement of food grains across supply chain nodes. An operation of this magnitude involves a complex supply chain, relying on multiple stakeholders starting from farmers to Fair Price Shops. This makes the initiative unique which helps improve the speed and efficiency of the world’s largest food security program providing food safety net to 81 Crore beneficiaries. Besides improved efficiency and cost savings through the streamlined delivery routes reducing fuel consumption, time, and logistics costs, it also provides environmental benefits of lower carbon footprint due to reduced transportation-related emissions.
The route optimization assessment has been done for 30 states and the results show tremendous promise with the estimated costs saving of about Rs. 250 Crores per annum. QKM (quantity in quintal x distance in KMs) which is the objective function of this entire exercise has been reduced by 58 crores. This exercise has covered 4.37 Lakhs Fair Price Shops and approx. 6700 warehouses involved in PDS supply chain. The interstate route optimization tool has been developed for optimization of the PDS movement between the states and it is integrated with the FOIS (Freight Operations Information System) portal of the Railways through Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP). A significant milestone in this effort is the integration of the optimization tool with the PM Gati Shakti platform which now houses geo -locations of FPSs and warehouses across the states.
SCAN (Subsidy Claim Application for NFSA) portal will provide for a single window submission of subsidy claims by states, claim scrutiny and approval by DFPD facilitating expeditious settlement process. The portal will ensure end-to-end workflow automation of all the processes for release and settlement of food subsidy using rule-based processing.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के अनुकूलन उपकरण ‘अन्न चक्र’ और स्कैन (एनएफएसए के लिए सब्सिडी दावा आवेदन) पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया
दक्षता में सुधार, लागत कम करने और आवश्यक वस्तुओं की समय पर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने में सहायता हेतु पीडीएस आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का अनुकूलन
स्कैन पोर्टल सब्सिडी दावों को एकल खिड़की में प्रस्तुत करने की अनुमति देता है और त्वरित निपटान प्रक्रिया की सुविधा प्रदान करता है
05 DEC 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) आपूर्ति श्रृंखला अनुकूलन उपकरण ‘अन्न चक्र’ और स्कैन (एनएफएसए के लिए सब्सिडी दावा आवेदन) पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया, जोकि राज्यों की सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली और सब्सिडी दावा तंत्र को आधुनिक बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग द्वारा संचालित "अन्न चक्र" पीडीएस आपूर्ति श्रृंखला अनुकूलन, देश भर में पीडीएस लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क की दक्षता बढ़ाने से संबंधित एक ऐतिहासिक पहल है। विश्व खाद्य कार्यक्रम (डब्ल्यूएफपी) और फाउंडेशन फॉर इनोवेशन एंड टेक्नोलॉजी ट्रांसफर (एफआईटीटी), आईआईटी-दिल्ली के सहयोग से विकसित, यह परियोजना अधिकतम विकल्पों की पहचान करने और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला नोड्स में खाद्यान्न की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उन्नत एल्गोरिदम का लाभ उठाती है। इस पैमाने के संचालन में एक जटिल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला शामिल है, जो किसानों से लेकर उचित मूल्य की दुकानों तक कई हितधारकों पर निर्भर है। यह पहलू इस पहल को अनूठा बनाता है, जो 81 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को खाद्य सुरक्षा संजाल प्रदान करने वाले दुनिया के सबसे बड़े खाद्य सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम की गति और दक्षता में सुधार करने में मदद करती है। ईंधन की खपत, समय और लॉजिस्टिक्स संबंधी लागत में कमी लाने वाले सुव्यवस्थित वितरण मार्गों के माध्यम से बेहतर दक्षता और लागत की बचत के अलावा, यह पहल परिवहन-संबंधी उत्सर्जन में कमी के कारण कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन के पर्यावरणीय लाभ भी प्रदान करती है।
मार्ग अनुकूलन मूल्यांकन 30 राज्यों के लिए किया गया है और इसके परिणाम लागत में लगभग प्रति वर्ष 250 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित बचत के साथ जबरदस्त आशा जगाते हैं। क्यूकेएम (मात्रा क्विंटल में x दूरी किलोमीटर में), जो कि इस पूरी कवायद का उद्देश्यात्मक कार्य है, में 58 करोड़ की कमी की गई है। इस कवायद में 4.37 लाख उचित मूल्य की दुकानों और पीडीएस आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लगभग 6700 गोदामों को शामिल किया गया है। अंतरराज्यीय मार्ग अनुकूलन उपकरण राज्यों के बीच पीडीएस संबंधी आवाजाही के अनुकूलन के लिए विकसित किया गया है और इसे यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूलिप) के माध्यम से रेलवे के एफओआईएस (फ्रेट ऑपरेशंस इंफॉर्मेशन सिस्टम) पोर्टल के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है। इस प्रयास में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि पीएम गति शक्ति प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ अनुकूलन उपकरण का एकीकरण है, जिसमें अब विभिन्न राज्यों में स्थित एफपीएस और गोदामों के भू-अवस्थिति उपलब्ध हैं।
स्कैन (एनएफएसए के लिए सब्सिडी दावा आवेदन) पोर्टल राज्यों द्वारा सब्सिडी दावों को प्रस्तुत करने, दावे की जांच करने और त्वरित निपटान प्रक्रिया को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए डीएफपीडी द्वारा अनुमोदन के लिए एकल खिड़की प्रदान करेगा। यह पोर्टल नियम-आधारित प्रोसेसिंग का उपयोग करके खाद्य सब्सिडी जारी व निपटान करने हेतु सभी प्रक्रियाओं के शुरू से अंत तक के वर्कफ़्लो का स्वचालन सुनिश्चित करेगा।