Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI Wins 3rd PSU Transformation Award for “Innovative Product Development”
06 DEC 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) Ltd under Ministry of New and Renewable Energy bagged the 3rd PSU Transformation Award under the “Innovative Product Development” category for 'Firm and Dispatchable RE (FDRE) Supply to DISCOMs on a Demand Following Basis'. The award was conferred in a felicitation ceremony held on 05th December 2024 at New Delhi.
The award was received by Shri Sanjay Sharma, Director (Solar) along with Shri Joshit Ranjan Sikidar, Director (Finance) and Shri Sivakumar V Vepakomma, Director (Power System) in the presence of Shri Ajay Kumar Sinha, General Manager (Corporate Planning) and other officials of SECI.
SECI has introduced the innovative power supply model of Firm and Dispatchable RE (FDRE) working with several DISCOMs and States to understand their energy demands and design models that cater to their renewable power requirement.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ایس ای سی آئی نے ’’ اختراعی پروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ‘‘ کا تیسرا پی ایس یو ٹرانسفارمیشن ایوارڈ جیت لیا
06 DEC 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے ماتحت سولر انرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایس ای سی آئی) لمیٹڈ نے ڈسکام کو سپلائی کی بنیاد پر مانگ کی بنیاد پر فرم اور ڈسپیچ ایبل آر ای (ایف ڈی آر ای) زمرے کا’’ اختراعی پروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ‘‘ کا تیسرا پی ایس یو ٹرانسفارمیشن ایوارڈ جیت لیا ہے ۔ یہ ایوارڈ 5 دسمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک پروقار تقریب میں دیا گیا۔
یہ ایوارڈ ڈائریکٹر (سولر) جناب سنجے شرما کے ساتھ ڈائریکٹر (فنانس) جناب جوشیت رنجن سکیدر،اور ڈائریکٹر (پاور سسٹم) جناب شیوکمار وی ویپاکوما نے جنرل منیجر (کارپوریٹ پلاننگ) جناب جے کمار سنہا اور ایس ای سی آئی کے دیگر عہدیداران کی موجودگی میں وصول کیا۔
ایس ای سی آئی نے متعدد ڈسکام اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر فرم اینڈ ڈسپیچ ایبل آر ای (ایف ڈی آر ای) کا اختراعی بجلی فراہمی ماڈل متعارف کرایا ہے تاکہ ان کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو سمجھا جا سکے اور ان کی قابل تجدید بجلی کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ماڈلز کو ڈیزائن کیا جا سکے۔