Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
SECI Wins 3rd PSU Transformation Award for “Innovative Product Development”
06 DEC 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) Ltd under Ministry of New and Renewable Energy bagged the 3rd PSU Transformation Award under the “Innovative Product Development” category for 'Firm and Dispatchable RE (FDRE) Supply to DISCOMs on a Demand Following Basis'. The award was conferred in a felicitation ceremony held on 05th December 2024 at New Delhi.
The award was received by Shri Sanjay Sharma, Director (Solar) along with Shri Joshit Ranjan Sikidar, Director (Finance) and Shri Sivakumar V Vepakomma, Director (Power System) in the presence of Shri Ajay Kumar Sinha, General Manager (Corporate Planning) and other officials of SECI.
SECI has introduced the innovative power supply model of Firm and Dispatchable RE (FDRE) working with several DISCOMs and States to understand their energy demands and design models that cater to their renewable power requirement.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एसईसीआई ने "अभिनव उत्पाद विकास" के लिए तृतीय पीएसयू परिवर्तन पुरस्कार जीता
06 DEC 2024 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत सोलर एनर्जी कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एसईसीआई) लिमिटेड ने तृतीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम (पीएसयू) परिवर्तन पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया है। यह पुरस्कार 'मांग के आधार पर डिस्कॉम को मजबूत और प्रेषण योग्य आरई (एफडीआरई) आपूर्ति' के लिए "अभिनव उत्पाद विकास" श्रेणी के अंतर्गत 05 दिसंबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित सम्मान समारोह में प्रदान किया गया।
श्री अजय कुमार सिन्हा, महाप्रबंधक (कॉर्पोरेट योजना) और एसईसीआई के अन्य अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में यह पुरस्कार श्री संजय शर्मा, निदेशक (सौर) तथा श्री जोशीत रंजन सिकिदर, निदेशक (वित्त) और श्री शिवकुमार वी वेपाकोम्मा, निदेशक (विद्युत प्रणाली) ने प्राप्त किया।
एसईसीआई ने कई डिस्कॉम और राज्यों के साथ मिलकर फर्म और डिस्पैचेबल आरई (एफडीआरई) का अभिनव विद्युत आपूर्ति मॉडल प्रस्तुत किया है, ताकि उनकी ऊर्जा मांगों को समझते हुए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने वाले मॉडल तैयार किए जा सकें।