Ministry of Defence
VALEDICTORY FUNCTION 24 PRODUCTION TEST PILOTS COURSE AT AIRCRAFT AND SYSTEMS TESTING ESTABLISHMENT
06 DEC 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The valedictory function of the 24 Production Test Pilots (PTP) Course was held at the Air Force Test Pilots School of Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment (ASTE) on 06 Dec 24. Air Marshal Vijay Kumar Garg, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief Maintenance Command was the Chief Guest on the occasion. Senior representatives from IAF, DRDO, HAL, Society of Experimental Test Pilots (SETP) and Society of Flight Test Engineers (SFTE) also attended the function.
Air Force Test Pilots School (AFTPS), established under the aegis of ASTE, is a Centre of Excellence and the only institution in the country for training of experimental and production flight test crew for fixed wing, rotary wing and remotely piloted aircraft, AFTPS over the years has trained highly skilled test crew who have gone on to play a pivotal role not only in India's defence aeronautical projects, but also in space projects such as the prestigious Gaganyaan program. It has also trained officers of friendly foreign nations. A total of 46 Flight Test Courses, 23 Production Test Pilots Courses and 4 RPA Test Courses have passed out previously, before the present course. It is noteworthy that AFTPS is one of the few recognised Test Pilot Schools in the world, whose work and status has been endorsed by international bodies such as SETP, SFTE and Aeronautical Society of India.
During the ceremony, Seven Officers (six IAF and one Coast guard) were awarded with certificates. Meritorious student officers who excelled were awarded with trophies. The trophy for the best all-round student in PTP course was awarded to Squadron Leader Ashish Bhardwaj. All the graduating officers would now go on to participate in indigenous aircraft production activity thereby adding impetus to the Aatmanirbhar efforts in defence aerospace.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विमान और सिस्टम परीक्षण प्रतिष्ठान में 24 वें प्रोडक्शन टेस्ट पायलट पाठ्यक्रम का समापन समारोह
06 DEC 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
24वें प्रोडक्शन टेस्ट पायलट (पीटीपी) कोर्स का समापन समारोह 06 दिसंबर 24 को एयर फोर्स टेस्ट पायलट स्कूल ऑफ एयरक्राफ्ट एंड सिस्टम्स टेस्टिंग एस्टेब्लिशमेंट (एएसटीई) में आयोजित किया गया। इस अवसर पर एयर मार्शल विजय कुमार गर्ग, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ मेंटेनेंस कमांड मुख्य अतिथि थे। समारोह में भारतीय वायुसेना, डीआरडीओ, एचएएल, सोसाइटी ऑफ एक्सपेरीमेंटल टेस्ट पायलट (एसईटीपी) और सोसाइटी ऑफ फ्लाइट टेस्ट इंजीनियर्स (एसएफटीई) के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हुए।
एएसटीई के तत्वावधान में स्थापित एयर फोर्स टेस्ट पायलट स्कूल (एएफटीपीएस) एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र है और फिक्स्ड विंग, रोटरी विंग और रिमोटली पायलटेड एयरक्राफ्ट के लिए प्रायोगिक और प्रोडक्शन फ्लाइट टेस्ट क्रू के प्रशिक्षण के लिए देश का एकमात्र संस्थान है। एएफटीपीएस ने वर्षों से अत्यधिक कुशल परीक्षण क्रू को प्रशिक्षित किया है, जिन्होंने न केवल भारत की रक्षा वैमानिकी परियोजनाओं में बल्कि प्रतिष्ठित गगनयान कार्यक्रम जैसी अंतरिक्ष परियोजनाओं में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इसने मित्र देशों के अधिकारियों को भी प्रशिक्षित किया है। वर्तमान कोर्स से पहले कुल 46 फ्लाइट टेस्ट कोर्स, 23 प्रोडक्शन टेस्ट पायलट कोर्स और 4 आरपीए टेस्ट कोर्स पूरे हो चुके हैं। उल्लेखनीय है कि एएफटीपीएस दुनिया के मान्यता प्राप्त टेस्ट पायलट स्कूलों में से एक है
समारोह के दौरान, सात अधिकारियों (छह भारतीय वायुसेना और एक तटरक्षक) को प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए। उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले मेधावी छात्र अधिकारियों को ट्रॉफी प्रदान की गई। पीटीपी कोर्स में सर्वश्रेष्ठ ऑल-राउंड छात्र की ट्रॉफी स्क्वाड्रन लीडर आशीष भारद्वाज को प्रदान की गई। सभी स्नातक अधिकारी अब स्वदेशी विमान उत्पादन गतिविधि में भाग लेंगे, जिससे रक्षा एयरोस्पेस में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रयासों को गति मिलेगी।