Ministry of Defence
VALEDICTORY FUNCTION 24 PRODUCTION TEST PILOTS COURSE AT AIRCRAFT AND SYSTEMS TESTING ESTABLISHMENT
06 DEC 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The valedictory function of the 24 Production Test Pilots (PTP) Course was held at the Air Force Test Pilots School of Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment (ASTE) on 06 Dec 24. Air Marshal Vijay Kumar Garg, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief Maintenance Command was the Chief Guest on the occasion. Senior representatives from IAF, DRDO, HAL, Society of Experimental Test Pilots (SETP) and Society of Flight Test Engineers (SFTE) also attended the function.
Air Force Test Pilots School (AFTPS), established under the aegis of ASTE, is a Centre of Excellence and the only institution in the country for training of experimental and production flight test crew for fixed wing, rotary wing and remotely piloted aircraft, AFTPS over the years has trained highly skilled test crew who have gone on to play a pivotal role not only in India's defence aeronautical projects, but also in space projects such as the prestigious Gaganyaan program. It has also trained officers of friendly foreign nations. A total of 46 Flight Test Courses, 23 Production Test Pilots Courses and 4 RPA Test Courses have passed out previously, before the present course. It is noteworthy that AFTPS is one of the few recognised Test Pilot Schools in the world, whose work and status has been endorsed by international bodies such as SETP, SFTE and Aeronautical Society of India.
During the ceremony, Seven Officers (six IAF and one Coast guard) were awarded with certificates. Meritorious student officers who excelled were awarded with trophies. The trophy for the best all-round student in PTP course was awarded to Squadron Leader Ashish Bhardwaj. All the graduating officers would now go on to participate in indigenous aircraft production activity thereby adding impetus to the Aatmanirbhar efforts in defence aerospace.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر کرافٹ اینڈ سسٹمز ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ میں 24 پروڈکشن ٹیسٹ پائلٹ کورس کی اختتامی تقریب
06 DEC 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
24 پروڈکشن ٹیسٹ پائلٹس (پی ٹی پی) کورس کی اختتامی تقریب 06 دسمبر 24 کو ایئر فورس ٹیسٹ پائلٹس اسکول آف ایئر کرافٹ اینڈ سسٹمز ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ (اے ایس ٹی ای) میں منعقد ہوئی۔ ایئر مارشل وجے کمار گرگ، ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف مینٹی ننس کمانڈ اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ آئی اے ایف، ڈی آر ڈی او، ایچ اے ایل، سوسائٹی آف ایکسپیریمنٹل ٹیسٹ پائلٹس (ایس ای ٹی پی) اور سوسائٹی آف فلائٹ ٹیسٹ انجینئرز (ایس ایف ٹی ای) کے سینئر نمائندوں نے بھی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
ایئر فورس ٹیسٹ پائلٹس اسکول (اے ایف ٹی پی ایس)، جو اے ایس ٹی ای کے زیراہتمام قائم کیا گیا ہے، ایک سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس ہے اور ملک کا واحد ادارہ ہے جو فکسڈ ونگ، روٹری ونگ اور دور دراز سے پائلیٹڈ طیارے کے لیے تجرباتی اور پروڈکشن فلائٹ ٹیسٹ عملے کی تربیت دیتا ہے، اے ایف ٹی پی ایس سالوں سے انتہائی ہنر مند ٹیست عملے کو تربیت دی ہے جو نہ صرف ہندوستان کے دفاعی ایروناٹیکل پروجیکٹوں میں بلکہ خلائی منصوبے جیسے با وقار گگن یان پروگرام میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتے رہے ہیں۔ اس نے دوست غیر ملکی ممالک کے افسران کو بھی تربیت دی ہے۔ کل 46 فلائٹ ٹیسٹ کورسز، 23 پروڈکشن ٹیسٹ پائلٹس کورسز اور 4 آر پی اے ٹیسٹ کورسز موجودہ کورس سے پہلے پاس ہو چکے ہیں۔ یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ اے ایف ٹی پی ایس دنیا کے چند تسلیم شدہ ٹیسٹ پائلٹ اسکولوں میں سے ایک ہے، جن کے کام اور حیثیت کی توثیق بین الاقوامی اداروں جیسے کہ ایس ای ٹی پی، ایس ایف ٹی ای اور ایروناٹیکل سوسائٹی آف انڈیا نے کی ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، سات افسران (چھ آئی اے ایف اور ایک کوسٹ گارڈ) کو سرٹیفکیٹس سے نوازا گیا۔ بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے طلباء افسران کو ٹرافیاں دی گئیں۔ پی ٹی پی کورس میں بہترین آل راؤنڈ طالب علم کی ٹرافی اسکواڈرن لیڈر آشیش بھردواج کو دی گئی۔ تمام فارغ التحصیل افسران اب دیسی طیاروں کی تیاری کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینے کے لیے آگے بڑھیں گے جس سے دفاعی ایرو اسپیس میں اتم نربھر بھارت کی کوششوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔