Ministry of Defence
VALEDICTORY FUNCTION 24 PRODUCTION TEST PILOTS COURSE AT AIRCRAFT AND SYSTEMS TESTING ESTABLISHMENT
06 DEC 2024 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The valedictory function of the 24 Production Test Pilots (PTP) Course was held at the Air Force Test Pilots School of Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment (ASTE) on 06 Dec 24. Air Marshal Vijay Kumar Garg, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief Maintenance Command was the Chief Guest on the occasion. Senior representatives from IAF, DRDO, HAL, Society of Experimental Test Pilots (SETP) and Society of Flight Test Engineers (SFTE) also attended the function.
Air Force Test Pilots School (AFTPS), established under the aegis of ASTE, is a Centre of Excellence and the only institution in the country for training of experimental and production flight test crew for fixed wing, rotary wing and remotely piloted aircraft, AFTPS over the years has trained highly skilled test crew who have gone on to play a pivotal role not only in India's defence aeronautical projects, but also in space projects such as the prestigious Gaganyaan program. It has also trained officers of friendly foreign nations. A total of 46 Flight Test Courses, 23 Production Test Pilots Courses and 4 RPA Test Courses have passed out previously, before the present course. It is noteworthy that AFTPS is one of the few recognised Test Pilot Schools in the world, whose work and status has been endorsed by international bodies such as SETP, SFTE and Aeronautical Society of India.
During the ceremony, Seven Officers (six IAF and one Coast guard) were awarded with certificates. Meritorious student officers who excelled were awarded with trophies. The trophy for the best all-round student in PTP course was awarded to Squadron Leader Ashish Bhardwaj. All the graduating officers would now go on to participate in indigenous aircraft production activity thereby adding impetus to the Aatmanirbhar efforts in defence aerospace.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விமான பரிசோதனையில் ஈடுபடும் விமானிகளுக்கான பயிற்சி நிறைவு விழா
06 DEC 2024 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
விமானப்படையின் பரிசோதனை விமானிகள் பயிற்சி நிறைவு விழாவானது விமானம் மற்றும் அமைப்புகள்பரிசோநனை நிலையத்தில் உள்ள விமானப்படை பரிசோதனை விமானிகள் பள்ளியில் 06-ம் தேதி நடைபெற்றது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தலைமை பராமரிப்பு அதிகாரி ஏர் மார்ஷல் விஜய் குமார் கார்க் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார். ஐ.ஏ.எஃப்., டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ., எச்.ஏ.எல்., சொசைட்டி ஆஃப் எக்ஸ்பரிமென்ட்டல் டெஸ்ட் பைலட்ஸ் (எஸ்.இ.டி.பி) மற்றும் சொசைட்டி ஆஃப் ஃப்ளைட் டெஸ்ட் இன்ஜினியர்ஸ் (எஸ்.எஃப்.டி.இ) ஆகியவற்றின் மூத்த பிரதிநிதிகளும் விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
விமானம் மற்றும் சிஸ்டம்ஸ் டெஸ்ட்டிங் நிறுவனத்தின் கீழ் நிறுவப்பட்ட விமானப்படை பரிசோதனை விமானிகள் பள்ளி, இந்த வகையில் தகைசார்ந்த சிறப்பு பயிற்சி மையமாக விளங்குகிறது. இது விமான சோதனையில் ஈடுபடும் விமானிகள் குழுவினருக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கும் நாட்டின் ஒரே நிறுவனமாகும். பல ஆண்டுகளாக மிகவும் திறமையாக சோதனை குழுவினருக்கு இந்த நிறுவனம் பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளது. அவர்கள் இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு வானூர்தி திட்டங்களில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றனர், மதிப்புமிக்க ககன்யான் திட்டம் போன்ற விண்வெளி திட்டங்களிலும் உள்ளது. இவர்கள் பங்களிப்பு உள்ளது .நட்பு நாடுகளின் அதிகாரிகளுக்கும் இது பயிற்சி அளித்துள்ளது. மொத்தம் 46 விமான சோதனை படிப்புகள், 23 உற்பத்தி சோதனை விமானிகள் படிப்புகள் மற்றும் 4 ஆர்.பி.ஏ சோதனை படிப்புகள் தற்போதைய பாடநெறிக்கு முன்பே தேர்ச்சி பெற்றுள்ளன. உலகின் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட சில டெஸ்ட் பைலட் பள்ளிகளில் இதுவும் ஒன்றாகும் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. அதன் பணி சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விழாவில், ஏழு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு (ஆறு விமானப்படை மற்றும் ஒரு கடலோர காவல்படை) சான்றிதழ்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. சிறந்து விளங்கிய மாணவ அலுவலர்களுக்கு கோப்பைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.