Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government of India, through fertilizer companies, is actively engaging with DAP producing nations to procure additional supplies of DAP
Government of India takes steps every season for ensuring timely and adequate supply of fertilizers in the country
06 DEC 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The requirement of DAP in the country for the ongoing Rabi 2024-25 season, as per the assessment by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, is 52.05 LMT. Against the pro-rata requirement, for the period 01.10.2024 to 03.12.2024, of 35.52 LMT, 38.27 LMT of DAP has been made available across the States. Further, the sales of DAP during the said period is 29.22 LMT and the States are having closing stock of 9.05 LMT of DAP.
The following steps are taken by the Government every season for ensuring timely and adequate supply of fertilizers in the country:
• Before the commencement of each cropping season, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), in consultation with all the State Governments, assesses the state-wise & month-wise requirement of fertilizers.
• On the basis of requirement projected, the Department of Fertilizers allocates sufficient/ adequate quantities of fertilizers to States by issuing a monthly supply plan and continuously monitors the availability.
• The movement of all major subsidized fertilizers is monitored throughout the country by an on-line web based monitoring system called integrated Fertilizer Monitoring System (iFMS);
• Regular Weekly Video Conference is conducted jointly by DA&FW and D/o Fertilizers with State Agriculture Officials and corrective actions are taken to dispatch fertilizers as indicated by the State Governments.
• The gap between demand (requirement) and production of fertilizers is met through imports. The import for the season is also finalized well in advance to ensure timely availability.
Government of India (GOI), through fertilizer companies, is actively engaging with DAP producing nations to procure additional supplies of DAP. Accordingly, opportunities for increasing the procurement of DAP have been explored in countries including Morocco, Egypt and Saudi Arabia. Moreover, Government of India (GOI) has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy Policy w.e.f. 01.04.2010 for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) Fertilizers, under which subsidy is provided on notified P&K fertilizers, which includes Single Super Phosphate (SSP) also. Besides, GOI has notified Nano DAP under the Fertilizer Control Order (FCO) – 1985.
The Government of India has laid down reasonable guidelines for P&K fertilizers which ensure that P&K fertilizers are available at reasonable prices to farmers. Accordingly, all farmers are being supplied fertilizers at the subsidized rates.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार उर्वरक कंपनियों के माध्यम से अतिरिक्त डीएपी की आपूर्ति के लिए डीएपी के उत्पादक देशों के साथ सक्रिय संपर्क में है
भारत सरकार देश में उर्वरकों की समय पर और पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर सीजन में कदम उठाती है
06 DEC 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के आकलन के अनुसार, वर्ष 2024-25 के चालू रबी सीजन के लिए देश में डीएपी की आवश्यकता 52.05 एलएमटी है। 01.10.2024 से 03.12.2024 की अवधि के लिए आनुपातिक आवश्यकता के मुकाबले, 35.52 एलएमटी में से, 38.27 एलएमटी डीएपी सभी राज्यों को उपलब्ध कराया गया है। इसके अलावा, उक्त अवधि के दौरान डीएपी की बिक्री 29.22 एलएमटी है और राज्यों के पास 9.05 एलएमटी डीएपी का अंतिम स्टॉक है।
देश में उर्वरकों की समय पर और पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा प्रत्येक सीजन में निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए जाते हैं:
• फसल के प्रत्येक सीजन की शुरुआत से पहले, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू), सभी राज्य सरकारों के परामर्श से, उर्वरकों की राज्यवार और महीनेवार आवश्यकता का आकलन करता है।
• अनुमानित आवश्यकता के आधार पर, उर्वरक विभाग मासिक आपूर्ति योजना जारी करके राज्यों को पर्याप्त मात्रा में उर्वरक आवंटित करता है और उपलब्धता की निरंतर निगरानी करता है।
• एकीकृत उर्वरक निगरानी प्रणाली (आईएफएमएस) नामक एक ऑनलाइन वेब आधारित निगरानी प्रणाली द्वारा पूरे देश में सब्सिडी वाले सभी प्रमुख उर्वरकों की आवाजाही की निगरानी की जाती है;
• कृषि एवं किसान कल्य़ाण विभाग और उर्वरक विभाग द्वारा राज्यों के कृषि अधिकारियों के साथ संयुक्त रूप से नियमित साप्ताहिक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित की जाती है और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार उर्वरकों को भेजने के लिए सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई की जाती है।
• उर्वरकों की मांग (आवश्यकता) और उत्पादन के बीच के अंतर को आयात के माध्यम से पूरा किया जाता है। समय पर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीजन के लिए आयात को भी पहले ही अंतिम रूप दे दिया जाता है।
भारत सरकार (जीओआई) उर्वरक कंपनियों के माध्यम से डीएपी उत्पादक देशों के साथ अतिरिक्त डीएपी की आपूर्ति के लिए सक्रिय रूप से संपर्क कर रही है। तदनुसार, मोरक्को, मिस्र और सऊदी अरब सहित देशों में डीएपी की खरीद बढ़ाने के अवसरों की खोज की गई है। इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने फॉस्फेटिक और पोटासिक (पीएंडके) उर्वरकों के लिए 01.04.2010 से पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी नीति लागू की है, जिसके तहत अधिसूचित पीएंडके उर्वरकों पर सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है। इसमें सिंगल सुपर फॉस्फेट (एसएसपी) भी शामिल है। इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार ने उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश (एफसीओ) - 1985 के तहत नैनो डीएपी को अधिसूचित किया है।
भारत सरकार ने पीएंडके उर्वरकों के लिए उचित दिशा-निर्देश निर्धारित किए हैं। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि पीएंडके उर्वरक किसानों को उचित मूल्य पर उपलब्ध हों। तदनुसार, सभी किसानों को सब्सिडी दरों पर उर्वरक की आपूर्ति की जा रही है।
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।