Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government of India, through fertilizer companies, is actively engaging with DAP producing nations to procure additional supplies of DAP
Government of India takes steps every season for ensuring timely and adequate supply of fertilizers in the country
06 DEC 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The requirement of DAP in the country for the ongoing Rabi 2024-25 season, as per the assessment by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, is 52.05 LMT. Against the pro-rata requirement, for the period 01.10.2024 to 03.12.2024, of 35.52 LMT, 38.27 LMT of DAP has been made available across the States. Further, the sales of DAP during the said period is 29.22 LMT and the States are having closing stock of 9.05 LMT of DAP.
The following steps are taken by the Government every season for ensuring timely and adequate supply of fertilizers in the country:
• Before the commencement of each cropping season, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), in consultation with all the State Governments, assesses the state-wise & month-wise requirement of fertilizers.
• On the basis of requirement projected, the Department of Fertilizers allocates sufficient/ adequate quantities of fertilizers to States by issuing a monthly supply plan and continuously monitors the availability.
• The movement of all major subsidized fertilizers is monitored throughout the country by an on-line web based monitoring system called integrated Fertilizer Monitoring System (iFMS);
• Regular Weekly Video Conference is conducted jointly by DA&FW and D/o Fertilizers with State Agriculture Officials and corrective actions are taken to dispatch fertilizers as indicated by the State Governments.
• The gap between demand (requirement) and production of fertilizers is met through imports. The import for the season is also finalized well in advance to ensure timely availability.
Government of India (GOI), through fertilizer companies, is actively engaging with DAP producing nations to procure additional supplies of DAP. Accordingly, opportunities for increasing the procurement of DAP have been explored in countries including Morocco, Egypt and Saudi Arabia. Moreover, Government of India (GOI) has implemented Nutrient Based Subsidy Policy w.e.f. 01.04.2010 for Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) Fertilizers, under which subsidy is provided on notified P&K fertilizers, which includes Single Super Phosphate (SSP) also. Besides, GOI has notified Nano DAP under the Fertilizer Control Order (FCO) – 1985.
The Government of India has laid down reasonable guidelines for P&K fertilizers which ensure that P&K fertilizers are available at reasonable prices to farmers. Accordingly, all farmers are being supplied fertilizers at the subsidized rates.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
डायमोनियम फॉस्फेटच्या (डीएपी) अतिरिक्त पुरवठ्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार खत कंपन्यांच्या माध्यमातून डीएपी उत्पादक राष्ट्रांशी सक्रियपणे संलग्न
देशात खतांचा वेळेवर आणि पुरेसा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारची प्रत्येक हंगामात उपाययोजना
06 DEC 2024 6:18PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 डिसेंबर 2024
कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाच्या मूल्यांकनानुसार चालू 2024-25 च्या रब्बी हंगामासाठी देशात डीएपीची (डायमोनियम फॉस्फेट) आवश्यकता 52.05 एलएमटी आहे. यथाप्रमाण आवश्यकतेनुसार, 1 ऑक्टोबर 2024 ते 3 डिसेंबर 2024 या कालावधीसाठी 35.52 एलएमटी, 38.27 एलएमटी डीएपी राज्यांमध्ये उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आले आहे. या कालावधीत डीएपीची विक्री 29.22 एलएमटी आहे आणि राज्यांकडे 9.05 एलएमटी डीएपीचा साठा उपलब्ध आहे.
देशात खतांचा वेळेवर आणि पुरेसा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी सरकार दर हंगामात पुढील पावले उचलते:
• प्रत्येक पीक हंगाम सुरू होण्यापूर्वी, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग सर्व राज्य सरकारांशी सल्लामसलत करून, खतांच्या राज्यवार आणि महिन्यानुसार आवश्यकतेचे मूल्यांकन करतो.
• अनुमानित गरजेच्या आधारावर, खते विभाग मासिक पुरवठा योजना जारी करून राज्यांना भरपूर/पुरेशा प्रमाणात खतांचे वाटप करतो आणि उपलब्धतेवर सतत लक्ष ठेवतो.
• एकात्मिक खत निरीक्षण प्रणाली (iFMS) नावाच्या ऑन-लाइन वेब आधारित मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टमद्वारे सर्व प्रमुख अनुदानित खतांवर संपूर्ण देशभरात लक्ष ठेवले जाते;
• कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग आणि खते विभाग राज्य कृषी अधिकाऱ्यांसह नियमितपणे साप्ताहिक बैठक दूरदृश्यप्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून आयोजित केली जाते आणि राज्य सरकारांनी सूचित केल्यानुसार खते पाठवण्यासाठी सुधारात्मक कार्यवाही केली जाते.
• मागणी (आवश्यकता) आणि खतांचे उत्पादन यातील तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी डीएपीची आयात केली जाते. डीएपी वेळेवर उपलब्ध करण्यासाठी हंगामासाठी आयातदेखील आधीच निश्चित केली जाते.
डीएपीचा अतिरिक्त पुरवठा करण्यासाठी डीएपी उत्पादक राष्ट्रांशी केंद्र सरकार खत कंपन्यांच्या माध्यमातून सक्रियपणे जोडले गेले आहे. त्यानुसार मोरोक्को, इजिप्त आणि सौदी अरेबियासह देशांमध्ये डीएपीची खरेदी वाढवण्यासाठी संधी शोधण्यात आल्या आहेत.
शिवाय केंद्र सरकारने पोषक तत्वांवर आधारित अनुदान धोरण 01.04.2010 लागू केले आहे. फॉस्फेटिक आणि पोटॅसिक (पी अँड के) अधिसूचित खतांसाठी, अनुदान दिले जाते. ज्यामध्ये सिंगल सुपर फॉस्फेटचा (एसएसपी ) देखील समावेश आहे. याशिवाय केंद्र सरकारने खत नियंत्रण आदेश (एफसीओ)- 1985 अंतर्गत नॅनो डीएपीला अधिसूचित केले आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने पी अँड के खतांसाठी योग्य मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे घालून दिल्यामुळे ही खते शेतकऱ्यांना वाजवी किमतीत उपलब्ध आहेत. सर्व शेतकऱ्यांना सवलतीच्या दरात खतांचा पुरवठा करण्यात येत आहे.
केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते राज्यमंत्री अनुप्रिया पटेल यांनी लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात आज ही माहिती दिली.