Ministry of Science & Technology
Himalayan heights potentially perfect for India's ‘Quantum Leap’ to space: Study
06 DEC 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a pioneering study for the Indian subcontinent, scientists have mapped out optimal locations for beaming quantum signals into space.
Satellite-based quantum communications including quantum key distribution (QKD) represent one of the most promising approaches toward global-scale quantum communications. To determine the viability of transmitting quantum signals through the atmosphere, it is essential to conduct atmospheric simulations for both uplink and downlink quantum communications and practicality of potential locations for the same need to be determined.
In meticulous research, Raman Research Institute (RRI) scientists analysed existing open-source data available on three of India's most sophisticated observatory sites, and found that the Indian Astronomical Observatory (IAO) in Hanle, nestled in the pristine heights of Ladakh, as the prime candidate for this revolutionary technology.
While similar studies have been conducted in regions like Canada, Europe, and China, India's remarkable geographical diversity – from the Himalayas to coastal plains, from deserts to tropical regions – could make this analysis particularly valuable. The analysis takes into account the deeply interdisciplinary nature of satellite-based quantum communications, where success depends on understanding everything from high-precision telescope operations to complex atmospheric turbulence patterns that can distort quantum signals.
This site in Hanle is a dry and a cold desert, with temperatures in winter plummeting to minus 25 to 30 degrees Celsius; suffers from low atmospheric water vapour levels and oxygen concentrations.
“Hanle offers all required natural settings suitable for setting up a ground-station and undertaking quantum communication over long distances,” said Professor Urbasi Sinha, head, Quantum Information and Computing (QuIC) lab at the RRI, an autonomous institute funded by the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India.
Other than the quantum nature of the signal, what sets quantum communication apart from the well-established satellite-based communication is the signal band that each of them use. While satellite-communication works in frequencies ranging in Mega Hertz (MHz) or Giga Hertz (GHz), quantum communication operates in Tera Hertz (THz), with 100 THz being the most commonly represented in wavelength, often represented in nanometre.
In the paper titled ‘Estimating the link budget of satellite-based Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) for uplink transmission through the atmosphere’, published in EPJ Quantum Technology, Springer Nature, the researchers have mentioned working in the signal band of 370 THz (810 nm). Authors Urbasi Sinha and Satya Ranjan Behera at QuIC lab, have used existing open-source data on temperature, humidity, atmospheric pressure and other vital meteorological parameters from three sites namely -- IAO Hanle, Mt Abu in Rajasthan and Aryabhatta Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital in Uttarakhand.
“India offers such vast and a variety of geographical terrains and this diversity could potentially make this work as a universal template that could be applied anywhere in India or across the globe. This versatility could make the research invaluable for future quantum satellite projects worldwide,” said Sinha.
Proposed satellites for establishing secure satellite-based quantum communications orbiting in the Low Earth Orbit(LEO), where the maximum altitude from earth is 500 kms, are considered in this work. For establishing quantum communication, one has to initially send a beacon signal from the ground station of a particular site every time the designated satellite hovers close to the location. Once the beacon signal is detected by the satellite, another beacon signal is sent by the satellite to the ground station to lock it. It is then ready to facilitate quantum signal transmission.
“Beacon signals are used to track the moving satellite and point it towards the corresponding telescope. Our main signal would be at 810 nm while the uplink and downlink would use 532 nm and 1550 nm of wavelength, respectively,” said Satya Ranjan Behera, the paper’s lead author.
The main challenge is to identify a site that will allow them to send quantum signals through the multi-layered and complex Earth’s atmosphere and, yet, continue to travel to the receiver satellite.
“In order to transmit the beam to a distance across 500 km, the beam width has to be magnified and its divergence has to be minimal. Hence, a telescope is used for this purpose and ideally, small telescopes are best suitable. In the same manner, the receiver side of the telescope is used to collect and de-magnify the beam for detection purposes,” explained Behera.
Based on their analysis, the RRI researchers concluded that IAO Hanle (signal loss - 44dB) was ideal among the sites in India considered in this study for establishing a potential-ground station. The two next best sites were Mt Abu (signal loss - 47dB) and Nainital (signal loss - 48dB), where some unavoidable signal losses were likely, they said. This study can form the basis of estimating link-budgets ahead of finalizing the Indian ground-stations for quantum communication purposes.
Image : An artist impression of the working of the quantum communication’s signal transmission.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हिमालय की ऊंचाइयां अंतरिक्ष में भारत की 'ऊंची छलांग' के लिए उपयुक्त: अध्ययन
06 DEC 2024 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप के लिए एक अग्रणी अध्ययन में, वैज्ञानिकों ने अंतरिक्ष में क्वांटम संकेतों को भेजने के लिए इष्टतम स्थानों का मानचित्रण किया है।
क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण (क्यूकेडी) सहित उपग्रह-आधारित क्वांटम संचार वैश्विक स्तर के क्वांटम संचार की दिशा में सबसे आशाजनक दृष्टिकोणों में से एक का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। वायुमंडल के माध्यम से क्वांटम संकेतों को प्रसारित करने की व्यवहार्यता निर्धारित करने के लिए, अपलिंक और डाउनलिंक क्वांटम संचार दोनों के लिए वायुमंडलीय सिमुलेशन आयोजित करना आवश्यक है और इसके लिए संभावित स्थानों की व्यावहारिकता निर्धारित करने की आवश्यकता है।
रमन अनुसंधान संस्थान (आरआरआई) के वैज्ञानिकों ने अपने गहन शोध में भारत के तीन सबसे उन्नत वेधशाला स्थलों पर उपलब्ध मौजूदा मुक्त स्रोत डेटा का विश्लेषण किया और पाया कि लद्दाख की प्राचीन ऊंचाइयों पर स्थित हान्ले स्थित भारतीय खगोलीय वेधशाला (आईएओ) इस क्रांतिकारी प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए सबसे योग्य है।
जबकि कनाडा, यूरोप और चीन जैसे क्षेत्रों में इसी तरह के अध्ययन किए गए हैं, भारत की उल्लेखनीय भौगोलिक विविधता - हिमालय से तटीय मैदानों तक, रेगिस्तान से उष्णकटिबंधीय क्षेत्रों तक - इस विश्लेषण को विशेष रूप से मूल्यवान बना सकती है। विश्लेषण उपग्रह-आधारित क्वांटम संचार की गहन अंतःविषय प्रकृति को ध्यान में रखता है, जहां सफलता उच्च परिशुद्धता दूरबीन संचालन से लेकर जटिल वायुमंडलीय विक्षोभ पैटर्न तक सब कुछ समझने पर निर्भर करती है जो क्वांटम संकेतों का रुप बिगाड़ सकती है।
हान्ले स्थित यह स्थान शुष्क और ठंडा रेगिस्तान है, जहां सर्दियों में तापमान शून्य से 25 से 30 डिग्री सेल्सियस नीचे तक गिर जाता है; वायुमंडल में जलवाष्प का स्तर और ऑक्सीजन का सान्द्रण निम्न रहता है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा वित्तपोषित स्वायत्त संस्थान आरआरआई में क्वांटम सूचना और कंप्यूटिंग (क्यूआईसी) लैब के प्रमुख प्रोफेसर उर्बशी सिन्हा ने कहा, "हानले में ग्राउंड-स्टेशन स्थापित करने और लंबी दूरी पर क्वांटम संचार करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक प्राकृतिक परिस्थिति उपलब्ध हैं।"
सिग्नल की क्वांटम प्रकृति के अलावा, क्वांटम संचार को सुस्थापित उपग्रह-आधारित संचार से अलग करने वाली बात है सिग्नल बैंड जिसका उपयोग वे दोनों करते हैं। जबकि उपग्रह-संचार मेगा हर्ट्ज़ या गीगा हर्ट्ज़ की आवृत्तियों में काम करता है, क्वांटम संचार टेरा हर्ट्ज़ में संचालित होता है, जिसमें 100 टेरा हर्ट्ज़ सबसे आम तौर पर तरंगदैर्ध्य में दर्शाया जाता है, जिसे अक्सर नैनोमीटर में दर्शाया जाता है।
ईपीजे क्वांटम टेक्नोलॉजी, स्प्रिंगर नेचर में प्रकाशित ' वायुमंडल के माध्यम से अपलिंक ट्रांसमिशन के लिए उपग्रह-आधारित क्वांटम कुंजी वितरण (क्यूकेडी) के लिंक बजट का अनुमान लगाना ' शीर्षक वाले पेपर में शोधकर्ताओं ने 370 टीएचजेड (810 एनएम ) के सिग्नल बैंड में काम करने का उल्लेख किया है। क्यूआईसी लैब के लेखक उर्वशी सिन्हा और सत्य रंजन बेहरा ने तीन साइटों - राजस्थान में माउंट आबू के आईएओ हानले और उत्तराखंड में आर्यभट्ट प्रेक्षण विज्ञान संस्थान (एआरआईईएस), नैनीताल से तापमान, आर्द्रता, वायुमंडलीय दबाव और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण मौसम संबंधी मापदंडों पर मौजूदा ओपन-सोर्स डेटा का उपयोग किया है।
सिन्हा ने कहा, "भारत में भौगोलिक क्षेत्र बहुत विशाल और विविधतापूर्ण है और यह विविधता संभावित रूप से इसे एक सार्वभौमिक आदर्श के रूप में काम में ला सकती है जिसे भारत या विश्व में कहीं भी लागू किया जा सकता है। यह बहुमुखी प्रतिभा भविष्य में दुनिया भर में क्वांटम उपग्रह परियोजनाओं के लिए अनुसंधान को अमूल्य बना सकती है।"
इस कार्य में निम्न पृथ्वी कक्षा (एलईओ) में परिक्रमा करने वाले सुरक्षित उपग्रह-आधारित क्वांटम संचार स्थापित करने के लिए प्रस्तावित उपग्रहों पर विचार किया गया है, जहाँ पृथ्वी से अधिकतम ऊँचाई 500 किलोमीटर है। क्वांटम संचार स्थापित करने के लिए, किसी को शुरू में किसी विशेष स्थान के ग्राउंड स्टेशन से हर बार एक बीकन सिग्नल भेजना पड़ता है, जब भी निर्दिष्ट उपग्रह उस स्थान के करीब मँडराता है। एक बार जब उपग्रह द्वारा बीकन सिग्नल का पता लगा लिया जाता है, तो उपग्रह द्वारा ग्राउंड स्टेशन को लॉक करने के लिए एक और बीकन सिग्नल भेजा जाता है। इसके बाद यह क्वांटम सिग्नल ट्रांसमिशन की सुविधा के लिए तैयार हो जाता है।
शोध पत्र के मुख्य लेखक सत्य रंजन बेहरा ने कहा, "बीकन सिग्नल का उपयोग चलते हुए उपग्रह को ट्रैक करने और उसे संबंधित टेलीस्कोप की ओर इंगित करने के लिए किया जाता है। हमारा मुख्य सिग्नल 810 एनएम पर होगा जबकि अपलिंक और डाउनलिंक क्रमशः 532 एनएम और 1550 एनएम तरंगदैर्ध्य का उपयोग करेंगे।"
मुख्य चुनौती एक ऐसे स्थान की पहचान करना है जो उन्हें बहुस्तरीय और जटिल पृथ्वी के वायुमंडल से होकर क्वांटम सिग्नल भेजने की अनुमति दे सके और साथ ही रिसीवर उपग्रह तक यात्रा जारी रख सके।
बेहेरा ने बताया, "500 किलोमीटर की दूरी तक किरण को संचारित करने के लिए, किरण की चौड़ाई को बढ़ाना पड़ता है और इसका विचलन न्यूनतम होना चाहिए। इसलिए, इस उद्देश्य के लिए एक दूरबीन का उपयोग किया जाता है और आदर्श रूप से, छोटी दूरबीनें सबसे उपयुक्त होती हैं। उसी तरह, दूरबीन के रिसीवर पक्ष का उपयोग पता लगाने के उद्देश्यों के लिए किरण को इकट्ठा करने और कम करने के लिए किया जाता है।"
अपने विश्लेषण के आधार पर, आरआरआई शोधकर्ताओं ने निष्कर्ष निकाला कि संभावित ग्राउंड स्टेशन की स्थापना के लिए इस अध्ययन में भारत में जिन स्थानों पर विचार किया गया उनमें आईएओ हानले (सिग्नल लॉस - 44 डीबी) आदर्श था। उन्होंने कहा कि दो अगले सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्थान माउंट आबू (सिग्नल लॉस - 47 डीबी) और नैनीताल (सिग्नल लॉस - 48 डीबी) थे, जहाँ कुछ अपरिहार्य सिग्नल लॉस की संभावना थी। यह अध्ययन क्वांटम संचार उद्देश्यों के लिए भारतीय ग्राउंड-स्टेशनों को अंतिम रूप देने से पहले लिंक-बजट का अनुमान लगाने का आधार बन सकता है।
क्वांटम संचार के संकेत संचरण की कार्यप्रणाली का चित्रण