Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice (DoJ), Ministry of Law and Justice has undertaken various initiatives/projects and developed scheme to increase free legal aid and ensure access to justice
06 DEC 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Justice (DoJ), Ministry of Law and Justice has undertaken various initiatives/projects and developed scheme to increase free legal aid and ensure access to justice to the citizens with the aim to fulfil the obligation as enunciated under Article 39A of the Indian Constitution.
In 2021, a comprehensive, pan- India scheme titled“ Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice in India” (DISHA) was launched for a period of five years (2021- 2026) with a total outlay of Rs. 250 crores. The DISHA scheme aims to provide easy, accessible, affordable and citizen- centric delivery of legal services through the scheme of Tele-Law, Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) and Legal Literacy and Legal awareness programme. Till 30th November 2024, Tele- Law service has been made available across 2.5 lakh Gram Panchayats in 785 districts across 36 States and UTs and has rendered pre - litigation advice to 1,03,06,149 beneficiaries. The Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal services) enables seamless connect through the Nyaya Bandhu Application (available on Android/iOS) between the interested Pro Bono Advocates and registered beneficiaries who are entitled for free legal aid under Section 12 of the Legal Services Authorities Act, 1987. As on 30th November 2024, there are 8614 Pro Bono advocates registered under the Nyaya Bandhu program. Through the Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness programme approximately 86 lakh beneficiaries at the State and district and local level have been made aware and sensitized on various rights, duties and entitlements.
Further, the eCourts Mission Mode Project, a national eGovernance project for ICT enablement of district/subordinate courts of the country was launched with a view to facilitate faster disposal of cases by speeding up court processes and providing transparent on-line flow of information on case status, orders/judgments etc. to the judiciary as well as litigants, lawyers, and other stakeholders. In Phase II of the project which started in 2015, 99.5 % of total Court Complexes across India inter-linked through WAN connectivity and in addition, various citizen centric services have been initiated. Accessibility to more than 27.64 crore orders/judgments is available on the National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG). In addition, through Video conferencing, 3.38 crore cases have been heard by the District and Subordinate Courts and High Courts and 7.54 lakh cases by the Supreme Court. Live streaming started in 9 High Courts and constitutional bench of Supreme Court of India. Virtual Courts have been established in 21 States/UTs to try traffic offences. The additional features include CIS, NJDG, JustIS app for judges, eFiling, epayments, Judgements & Order Search portal, NSTEP, Justice Clock etc.
Presently, eCourts Phase- III has been approved, at an outlay of Rs.7,210 crore. This phase aims to create a unified technology platform for the judiciary and provide a seamless and paperless interface between the courts, the litigants and other stakeholders. The important features of the eCourts Phase- III includes Digitisation of the court records, both legacy records and pending cases; state of the art and latest Cloud bases data repository for easy retrieval; saturating all court complexes across India with e-Sewa Kendras to provide easy access to citizens not having the necessary know-how or computer equipment; Paperless Courts aiming to bring court proceedings under a digital format leading to transparency and accountability in the Indian Judiciary and speedy disposal of cases; Online Courts aimed at eliminating the presence of litigants or lawyers in the court, thus saving time and money; Use of emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence and its subsets like optical Character Recognition (OCR) etc for case pendency , forecasting future litigation, etc.; expansion of scope of Virtual Courts beyond adjudication of traffic challans etc.
In addition, the Government has set up National Legal Services Authority (NALSA) under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act,1987 to provide free and competent legal services to the weaker sections of the society as covered under Section 12 of the Act, to ensure that opportunities for securing justice are not denied to any citizens by reason of economic or other disabilities, and to organize Lok Adalats to secure that the operation of the legal system promotes justice on the basis of equal opportunities. For this purpose, the legal services institutions have been setup from the Taluk Court level to the Supreme Court. The activities/programmes undertaken by Legal Services Authorities include Legal Aid and advice; Legal Awareness Programmes; Legal Services/Empowerment camps; Legal Service Clinics; Legal Literacy Clubs; Lok Adalats and implementation of Victim Compensation Scheme. The details of activities /programmes undertaken by Legal Services Authorities is at Annexure - A.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
*****
SB/DP/ARJ
Annexure-A
Legal aid and advice:
Years
Persons provided Panel Advocates
Persons benefited through Advice/ Counselling
Persons benefited through other services
Total
2022-23
2,91,410
6,39,230
2,84,129
12,14,769
2023-24
3,24,914
9,47,087
2,78,163
15,50,164
2024-25
(upto Sept,24)
1,68,380
5,05,386
86,012
7,59,778
Legal Awareness Programmes:
Years
No of Legal Awareness programmes organised
No. of Persons attended
2022-23
4,90,055
6,75,17,665
2023-24
4,30,306
4,49,22,092
2024-25
(upto Sept. 24)
1,90,231
1,61,35,058
Legal Services / Empowerment Camps:
Year
2021
2022
2023
No. of camps organised
3502
38,541
30043
No. of beneficiaries in all camps
1,40,94,600
1,15,10,207
1,14,64,230
Legal Services Clinics:
Years
2021-22
2022-23
Categories
Legal Services Clinics
Number of persons provided legal assistance
Legal Services Clinics
Number of persons provided legal assistance
Law Colleges/ Universities
1014
5989
1093
37351
Villages
4723
727955
4134
282140
Community Centres
1019
141404
776
88638
Courts
762
54871
904
116563
Jails
1181
218501
1177
264593
JJB/CWC/ Observation Homes
447
15742
439
29280
For the people of North-East
75
373
64
1170
Others
3755
139529
3124
194729
Total
12976
1304364
11711
1014464
Years
2023-24
2024-25 (upto Sept.24)
Categories
Legal Services Clinics
Number of persons provided legal assistance
Legal Services Clinics
Number of persons provided legal assistance
Law Colleges/ Universities
1034
27545
944
9689
Villages
3659
234515
3771
137556
Community Centres
971
75114
831
44351
Courts
1018
141539
1081
85278
Jails
1215
324867
1227
194229
JJB/CWC/ Observation Homes
479
48565
520
38072
For the people of North-East
47
615
49
1131
Others
2961
183280
3568
117173
Total
11384
1036040
11991
627479
Lok Adalats:
National Lok Adalats
Years
Pre-litigation Cases disposed of
Pending Cases disposed of
Total Cases disposed of
2021
72,06,294
55,81,743
1,27,88,037
2022
3,10,15,215
1,09,10,795
4,19,26,010
2023
7,10,32,980
1,43,09,237
8,53,42,217
2024 (upto 0911.24)
6,46,35,285
1,26,34,580
7,72,69,865
State Lok Adalats
Years
No. of benches constituted
Pre-litigation Cases disposed of
Pending Cases disposed of
Total Cases disposed of
2021-22
74,480
114278
418251
532529
2022-23
62,194
94939
756370
851309
2023-24
9,865
219230
987873
1207103
2024-25 (upto Sept.24)
5,944
681938
329974
1011912
Permanent Lok Adalats (Public Utility Services)
Years
Cases settled
2021-22
1,18,136
2022-23
1,71,138
2023-24
2,32,763
2024-25 (upto Sept. ,24)
98,776
Implementation of Victim Compensation Schemes:
Years
Compensation Awarded in (Rs.)
2021-22
2,21,87,47,426
2022-23
3,47,80,37,352/-
2023-24
4,02,90,06,736/-
2024-25 (upto Sept.,24)

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
محکمہ انصاف (ڈی او جے) کی وزارت قانون و انصاف نے مفت قانونی مدد میں اضافہ کرنے اور انصاف تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات/منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں اور اسکیم تیار کی ہے
06 DEC 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انصاف (ڈی او جے) کی وزارت قانون و انصاف نے مفت قانونی مدد میں اضافہ کرنے اور شہریوں کی انصاف تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات/منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی آئین کے آرٹیکل 39 اے کے تحت بیان کردہ ذمہ داری کو پورا کرنا ہے ۔
2021 میں ،‘‘ بھارت میں انصاف تک جامع رسائی کے لیے اختراعی حل ڈیزائن کرنا’’ (دیشا) کے عنوان سے ایک جامع ، پورے ہندوستان کی اسکیم پانچ سال (2021-2026) کی مدت کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی جس کی کل لاگت 250 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ دیشا اسکیم کا مقصد ٹیلی لا ، نیائے بندھو ( رضاکارانہ قانونی خدمات) اور قانونی خواندگی اور قانونی بیداری پروگرام کی اسکیم کے ذریعے قانونی خدمات کی آسان ، قابل رسائی ،کم خرچ اور شہریوں پر مرکوز فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔ 30 نومبر 2024 تک ، ٹیلی لا سروس 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 785 اضلاع میں 2.5 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں میں دستیاب کرائی گئی ہے اور اس نے 1,03,06,149 مستفیدین کو قانونی چارہ جوئی سے قبل مشورے فراہم کیے ہیں ۔ نیائے بندھو (رضا کارانہ قانونی خدمات) نیائےبندھو ایپلی کیشن (اینڈرائڈ/آئی او ایس پر دستیاب) کے ذریعے دلچسپی رکھنے والے رضاکار ایڈوکیٹس اور رجسٹرڈ مستفیدین کے درمیان رابطے کو ہموار رابطے بناتا ہے جو مستفدین کو قانونی خدمات سے متعلق اتھارٹی ایکٹ 1987 کی شق 12 کے تحت مفت قانونی مدد کا حقدار بناتا ہے ۔ 30 نومبر 2024 تک نیا ئےبندھو پروگرام کے تحت 8614 رضاکار ایڈوکیٹس رجسٹرڈ ہیں ۔ قانونی خواندگی اور قانونی بیداری پروگرام کے ذریعے ریاست اور ضلع اور مقامی سطح پر تقریباً 86 لاکھ مستفیدین کو مختلف حقوق ، فرائض اور استحقاق کے بارے میں آگاہ اور حساس بنایا گیا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، ملک کی ضلعی/ماتحت عدالتوں کے آئی سی ٹی کو فعال بنانے کے لیے ایک قومی ای گورننس پروجیکٹ ، ای کورٹس مشن کی طرز پرپروجیکٹ ، عدالتی عمل کو تیز کرکے اور کیس کی صورتحال ، احکامات/فیصلوں وغیرہ کے بارے میں عدلیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ مدعیوں ، وکلاء اور دیگر فریقوں کے لیے آن لائن اور شفاف طریقے سے معلومات فراہم کرکے مقدمات کے تیزی سے نمٹائے جانے کو آسان بنانے کے مقصد سے شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔ پروجیکٹ کے دوسرے مرحلے میں ، جو 2015 میں شروع ہوا ، پورے بھارت میں مجموعی کورٹ کمپلیکس کا 99.5 فیصد ڈبلیو اے این کنیکٹیویٹی کے ذریعے آپس میں منسلک ہیں اور اس کے علاوہ ، مختلف شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے ۔ 27.64 کروڑ سے زیادہ احکامات/فیصلوں تک رسائی قومی عدالتی ڈیٹا گرڈ پر(این جے ڈی جی ) دستیاب ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ، ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں اور ہائی کورٹس کے ذریعے 3.38 کروڑ مقدمات اور سپریم کورٹ کے ذریعے 7.54 لاکھ مقدمات کی سماعت کی گئی ہے ۔ 9 ہائی کورٹوں اور سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے آئینی بنچ میں لائیو اسٹریمنگ شروع کی گئی ہے ۔ ٹریفک جرائم کی سماعت کے لیے 21 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ورچوئل عدالتیں قائم کی گئی ہیں ۔ اضافی خصوصیات میں سی آئی ایس ، این جے ڈی جی ، ججوں کے لیے جسٹ آئی ایس ایپ ، ای فائلنگ ، ادائیگی ، فیصلے اور آرڈر سرچ پورٹل ، این ایس ٹی ای پی ، جسٹس کلاک وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
فی الحال ، 7,210 روپے کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ای عدالت مرحلہ -3کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اس مرحلے کا مقصد عدلیہ کے لیے ایک متحد ٹکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم بنانا اور عدالتوں ، مدعیوں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین کے درمیان ایک ہموار اور کاغذ کے بغیر انٹرفیس فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ ای عدالت مرحلہ-3 کی اہم خصوصیات میں عدالتی ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹل کاری ، گزشتہ ریکارڈ اور زیر التواء مقدمات دونوں شامل ہیں ؛ آسان بازیافت کے لیے جدید ترین اور جدید ترین کلاؤڈ بیس ڈیٹا ریپوزیٹری ،اہم معلومات یا کمپیوٹر کا سامان نہ رکھنے والے شہریوں کو آسان رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر کے تمام عدالتی کمپلیکسوں کو ای سیوا کیندروں سے لیس کرنا ؛ بغیر کاغذ کی عدالتوں کا مقصد عدالتی کارروائیوں کو ڈیجیٹل فارمیٹ کے تحت لانا ہے جس سے بھارتیہ عدلیہ کے نظام میں شفافیت اور جوابداری پیدا ہو اور مقدمات کا تیزی سے ا زالہ کیا جاسکے ۔ آن لائن عدالتوں کا مقصد عدالت میں مدعیوں یا وکلاء کی موجودگی کو ختم کرنا ہے ، اس طرح وقت اور پیسے کی بچت ہوتی ہے ۔ ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت اور اس کے ذیلی سیٹ جیسے آپٹیکل کیریکٹر ریکگنیشن (او سی آر) وغیرہ کا استعمال کیس زیر التواء ، مستقبل کی قانونی چارہ جوئی کی پیش گوئی وغیرہ کے لیے ۔ ٹریفک چالان وغیرہ کے فیصلے سے آگے ورچوئل عدالتوں کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانا ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، حکومت نے قانونی خدمات کی اتھارٹیز (ایل ایس اے) ایکٹ ، 1987 کے تحت قانونی خد مات کی قومی اتھارٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) قائم کی ہے جس کا مقصد معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں کو مفت اور درست قانونی خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے جیسا کہ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 12 میں درج ہے ، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کسی بھی شہری کو معاشی یا دیگر مجبوریوں کی وجہ سے انصاف حاصل کرنے کے مواقع سے محروم نہ کیا جائے ، اور لوک عدالتوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ قانونی نظام کا عمل مساوی مواقع کی بنیاد پر انصاف کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ، قانونی خدمات کے ادارے تعلقہ عدالت کی سطح سے لے کر سپریم کورٹ تک قائم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ قانونی خدمات کے حکام کی طرف سے کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں/پروگراموں میں قانونی امداد اور مشورہ ؛ قانونی بیداری پروگرام ؛ قانونی خدمات/بااختیار بنانے کے کیمپ ؛ قانونی خدمات کلینکس ؛ قانونی خواندگی کلبس ؛ لوک عدالتیں اور متاثرین معاوضہ اسکیم کا نفاذ شامل ہیں ۔ قانونی خدمات کی اتھارٹیز کے ذریعے کی جانے والی سرگرمیوں/پروگراموں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-اے میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
ضمیمہ-اے
قانونی مدد اور صلاح:
سال
افراد کو پینل ایڈووکیٹ فراہم کیے گئے
مشورے/مشاورت کے ذریعے مستفید ہونے والے افراد
افراد دیگر خدمات کے ذریعے مستفید ہوئے
مجموعی تعداد
2022-23
2,91,410
6,39,230
2,84,129
12,14,769
2023-24
3,24,914
9,47,087
2,78,163
15,50,164
2024-25
(ستمبر24 تک)
1,68,380
5,05,386
86,012
7,59,778
قانونی بیداری پروگرام:
سال
منعقد کیے گئے قانونی بیداری پروگراموں کی تعداد
شرکاء کی تعداد
2022-23
4,90,055
6,75,17,665
2023-24
4,30,306
4,49,22,092
2024-25
(ستمبر24 تک)
1,90,231
1,61,35,058
قانونی خدمات / بااختیار بنانے کے کیمپس:
سال
2021
2022
2023
منظم کیمپوں کی تعداد
3502
38,541
30043
تمام کیمپوں میں مستفید ہونے والوں کی تعداد
1,40,94,600
1,15,10,207
1,14,64,230
قانونی خدمات کے کلینک:
سال
22-2021
2022-23
زمرے
قانونی خدمات کے کلینکس
قانونی مدد حاصل کرنے والے افراد کی تعداد
قانونی خدمات کے کلینکس
قانونی مدد حاصل کرنے والے افراد کی تعداد
لاء کالجز/یونیورسٹیز
1014
5989
1093
37351
دیہات
4723
727955
4134
282140
کمیونٹی سینٹرز
1019
141404
776
88638
عدالتیں
762
54871
904
116563
جیلیں
1181
218501
1177
264593
جے جے بی /سی ڈبلیو سی آبزرویشن ہومز
447
15742
439
29280
شمال مشرق کے باشندوں کے لیے
75
373
64
1170
دیگر
3755
139529
3124
194729
مجموعی تعداد
12976
1304364
11711
1014464
سال
2023-24
25-2024 (ستمبر24 تک)
زمرے
قانونی خدمات کے کلینکس
قانونی مدد حاصل کرنے والے افراد کی تعداد
قانونی خدمات کے کلینکس
قانونی مدد حاصل کرنے والے افراد کی تعداد
لاء کالجز/یونیورسٹیز
1034
27545
944
9689
دیہات
3659
234515
3771
137556
کمیونٹی سینٹرز
971
75114
831
44351
عدالتیں
1018
141539
1081
85278
جیلیں
1215
324867
1227
194229
جے جے بی /سی ڈبلیو سی آبزرویشن ہومز
479
48565
520
38072
شمال مشرق کے باشندوں کے لیے
47
615
49
1131
دیگر
2961
183280
3568
117173
مجموعی تعداد
11384
1036040
11991
627479
لوک عدالتیں:
قومی لوک عدالت
سال
مقدمے سے قبل مقدمات کا ازالہ کیا گیا
زیر التوا مقدمات نمٹائے گئے
نمٹائے گئے مقدمات کی تعداد
2021
72,06,294
55,81,743
1,27,88,037
2022
3،10،15،215
1,09,10,795
4,19,26,010
2023
7,10,32,980
1,43,09,237
8,53,42,217
2024(09 نومبر24 تک)
6,46,35,285
1,26,34,580
7,72,69,865
ریاستی لوک عدالت
سال
تشکیل شدہ بینچوں کی تعداد
مقدمہ کی کارروائی سے قبل نمٹائے گئے کیسز
زیر التوا کیسز نمٹائے گئے
مجموعی کیسز نمٹائے گئے
22-2021
74,480
114278
418251
532529
2022-23
62,194
94939
756370
851309
2023-24
9,865
219230
987873
1207103
25-2024(ستمبر24 تک )
5,944
681938
329974
1011912
مستقل لوک عدالتیں (عوامی افادیت کی خدمات)
سال
نمٹائے گئے مقدمات
22-2021
1,18,136
2022-23
1,71,138
2023-24
2,32,763
25-2024(ستمبر24 تک)
98,776
متاثرین کے لیے معاوضہ کی ا سکیموں کا نفاذ:
سال
معاوضہ (روپے) میں دیا گیا
22-2021
2,21,87,47,426
2022-23
3,47,80,37,352/-
2023-24
4,02,90,06,736/-
25-2024(ستمبر24 تک)