Ministry of Steel
PERFORMANCE OF STEEL SECTOR
06 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a deregulated sector and the government acts as a facilitator. The following table indicates the growth of steel production and consumption during the last five years:-
Year
Crude Steel (in MnT)
Finished Steel (in MnT)
Production
Production
Consumption
2019-20
109.14
102.62
100.17
2020-21
103.54
96.20
94.89
2021-22
120.29
113.60
105.75
2022-23
127.20
123.20
119.89
2023-24
144.30
139.15
136.29
Apr-Oct ‘23
82.47
79.13
76.01
Apr-Oct ‘24
85.40
82.81
85.70
Source: Joint Plant Committee(JPC)
State-wise details of finished steel production for the financial year from 2019-20 to 2023-24 is provided in the annexure.
The impact of steel sector on other sectors like construction, automotive and defence is as follows:-
Construction Sector: Steel is integral to the construction of large-scale infrastructure projects such as highways, bridges, railways, and metro systems. The demand for steel products, including TMT bars, rebar, and wire rods, is linked to infrastructure expansion initiatives of the government like Bharatmala and Sagarmala and affordable housing programs like Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY).
Automotive Sector: Steel is used in manufacturing a wide range of components, including chassis, body panels, and engine parts. As the automotive industry continues to grow—fueled in part by initiatives such as Make in India—the demand for high-quality steel products has expanded. Steel’s combination of strength and lightness is critical for meeting stringent safety standards while also improving fuel efficiency, making it a key material in modern vehicle production.
Defence Sector: The need for specialized, high-strength steel alloys has risen alongside increasing defense investments to strengthen the country’s military capabilities. Beyond equipment, steel is crucial in constructing defense infrastructure, such as military bases and storage facilities, roads and bridges which require durable and resilient materials to ensure long-term security and stability.
This information was given by the Union Minister for for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
*****
MG/KSR
Annexure
Finished Steel production - State Wise (in 000't)
State
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Andhra Pradesh
5165
4207
5556
5692
6062
Arunachal Pradesh
16
0
0
14
20
Assam
62
73
96
154
187
Bihar
666
647
740
916
932
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
0
Chhattisgarh
10516
10070
11906
13140
15780
Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu
206
115
128
151
15
Delhi
13
25
29
13
161
Goa
522
380
381
433
476
Gujarat
9240
8779
10267
9436
11414
Haryana
580
642
762
718
829
Himachal Pradesh
786
655
1036
1236
1525
Jammu and Kashmir
268
244
329
330
340
Jharkhand
16499
14766
17267
18333
19796
Karnataka
11630
10856
11884
12282
12837
Kerala
465
441
523
592
556
Madhya Pradesh
543
497
828
982
1347
Maharashtra
8683
8677
11378
14454
16260
Meghalaya
58
41
52
71
68
Odisha
17109
16957
18454
19648
21747
Puducherry
322
308
317
383
457
Punjab
4453
4390
5196
5222
6117
Rajasthan
1982
1692
1876
2061
2246
Tamil Nadu
2646
2340
2734
3283
3811
Telangana
1737
1728
2089
2529
2971
Tripura
14
7
18
12
19
Uttar Pradesh
2421
1898
1992
2244
2737
Uttarakhand
685
571
571
577
619
West Bengal
5334
5197
7188
8290
9824
Total
102621
96204
113597
123196
139153
Source: Joint Plant Committee(JPC)

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل سیکٹر کی کارکردگی
06 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارا سوامی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اسٹیل ایک غیر منضبط شعبہ ہے اور حکومت سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ۔ مندرجہ ذیل جدول گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران اسٹیل کی پیداوار اور کھپت میں اضافے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے: -
سال
خام اسٹیل (ملین ٹن میں)
تیار اسٹیل (ملین ٹن میں)
پیداوار
پیداوار
استعمال
2019-20
109.14
102.62
100.17
2020-21
103.54
96.20
94.89
2021-22
120.29
113.60
105.75
2022-23
127.20
123.20
119.89
2023-24
144.30
139.15
136.29
اپریل- اکتوبر،23
82.47
79.13
76.01
اپریل – اکتوبر،24
85.40
82.81
85.70
ماخذ: جوائنٹ پلانٹ کمیٹی (جے پی سی)
مالی سال 20-2019 سے 24-2023 تک تیار شدہ اسٹیل کی پیداوار کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
تعمیرات ، آٹوموٹیو اور دفاع جیسے دیگر شعبوں پر اسٹیل کے شعبے کا اثر مندرجہ ذیل ہے:-
تعمیراتی شعبہ: شاہراہوں ، پلوں ، ریلوے اور میٹرو نظام جیسے بڑے پیمانے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی تعمیر کے لیے اسٹیل لازمی ہے ۔ ٹی ایم ٹی بارز ، ریبار اور تار کی سلاخوں سمیت اسٹیل مصنوعات کی مانگ حکومت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کے اقدامات جیسے بھارت مالا اور ساگر مالا اور پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (پی ایم اے وائی)جیسے سستی ہاؤسنگ پروگراموں سے منسلک ہے ۔
آٹوموٹیو شعبہ : اسٹیل کا استعمال مختلف قسم کے اجزاء کی تیاری میں کیا جاتا ہے ، جن میں چیسیس ، باڈی پینل اور انجن کے پرزے شامل ہیں جیسا کہ آٹوموٹیو صنعت ترقی کررہی ہے-جزوی طور پر میک ان انڈیا جیسی پہل کے فروغ سے-اعلی معیار کی اسٹیل مصنوعات کی مانگ میں توسیع ہوئی ہے ۔ اسٹیل کی مضبوطی اور ہلکے پن کا امتزاج سخت حفاظتی معیارات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اہم ہے جبکہ ایندھن کی کارکردگی کو بھی بہتر بناتا ہے ، جس سے یہ جدید گاڑیوں کی پیداوار میں ایک اہم مواد بن جاتا ہے ۔
دفاعی شعبہ: ملک کی فوجی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے دفاعی سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ خصوصی ، اعلی طاقت والے اسٹیل مرکب دھاتوں کی ضرورت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ آلات کے علاوہ ، اسٹیل دفاعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں اہم ہے ، جیسے کہ فوجی اڈے اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولیات ، سڑکیں اور پل جن میں طویل مدتی سلامتی اور استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پائیدار اور لچکدار مواد کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ
تیار اسٹیل پیداوار – ریاست وار (000ٹن میں)
ریاست
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
آندھراپردیش
5165
4207
5556
5692
6062
اروناچل پردیش
16
0
0
14
20
آسام
62
73
96
154
187
بہار
666
647
740
916
932
چنڈی گڑھ
0
0
0
0
0
چھتیس گڑھ
10516
10070
11906
13140
15780
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن ودیو
206
115
128
151
15
دہلی
13
25
29
13
161
گوا
522
380
381
433
476
گجرات
9240
8779
10267
9436
11414
ہریانہ
580
642
762
718
829
ہماچل پردیش
786
655
1036
1236
1525
جموں وکشمیر
268
244
329
330
340
جھارکھنڈ
16499
14766
17267
18333
19796
کرناٹک
11630
10856
11884
12282
12837
کیرالا
465
441
523
592
556
مدھیہ پردیش
543
497
828
982
1347
مہاراشٹر
8683
8677
11378
14454
16260
میگھالیہ
58
41
52
71
68
اڈیشہ
17109
16957
18454
19648
21747
پڈوچیری
322
308
317
383
457
پنجاب
4453
4390
5196
5222
6117
راجستھان
1982
1692
1876
2061
2246
تمل ناڈو
2646
2340
2734
3283
3811
تلنگانہ
1737
1728
2089
2529
2971
تریپورہ
14
7
18
12
19
اترپردیش
2421
1898
1992
2244
2737
اتراکھنڈ
685
571
571
577
619
مغربی بنگال
5334
5197
7188
8290
9824
مجموعی
102621
96204
113597
123196
139153
(ماخذ: جوائنٹ پلانٹ کمیٹی(جے پی سی)
Source: Joint Plant Committee(JPC)