Cabinet
Cabinet approves Rithala-Kundli corridor of Delhi Metro Phase-IV project
06 DEC 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Rithala - Narela -Nathupur (Kundli) corridor of Delhi Metro's Phase - IV project consisting of 26.463 kms which will further enhance connectivity between the national capital and neighbouring Haryana. The corridor is scheduled to be completed in 4 years from the date of its sanction.
The completion cost of the project is Rs.6,230 crore and is to be implemented Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Limited (DMRC) the existing 50:50 Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) of the Government of India (GoI) and Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi (GNCTD) in four years.
This line will be an extension of the presently operational Shaheed Sthal (New Bus Adda) - Rithala (Red Line) corridor and will boost connectivity in the north western parts of the national capital in areas such as Narela, Bawana, parts of Rohini etc. This entire stretch will comprise of 21 stations. All the stations of this corridor will be elevated.
After completion, the Rithala - Narela - Nathupur corridor will also connect Shaheed Sthal New Bus Adda station in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh with Nathupur in Haryana via Delhi, which will tremendously boost connectivity in the entire National Capital Region.
This new corridor of the phase - IV project will expand the reach of Delhi Metro network in the NCR thereby further boosting the economy. This extension of the Red Line will reduce congestion on the roads, thus, will help in reducing the pollution caused by motor vehicles.
This entire stretch will comprise of 21 stations. All the stations of this corridor will be elevated. The stations, which shall come up on this corridor are: Rithala, Rohini Sector 25, Rohini Sector 26, Rohini Sector 31, Rohini Sector 32, Rohini Sector 36, Barwala, Rohini Sector 35, Rohini Sector 34, Bawana Industrial Area - 1 Sector 3,4, Bawana Industrial Area - 1 Sector 1,2, Bawana JJ Colony, Sanoth, New Sanoth, Depot Station, Bhorgarh village, Anaj Mandi Narela, Narela DDA Sports Complex, Narela, Narela Sector 5, Kundli and Nathpur.
This corridor will be Delhi Metro's fourth extension into Haryana. Presently, the Delhi Metro operates up to Gurugram, Ballabhgarh, and Bahadurgarh in Haryana.
Construction of Phase-IV (3 Priority Corridors), consisting of 65.202 km and 45 stations, is underway, and as of today, more than 56% of construction has been completed. The Phase-IV (3 Priority) corridors are likely to be completed in stages by March 2026. In addition, two more corridors, comprising 20.762 kilometres, have also been approved and are in the pre-tendering stages.
Today, the Delhi Metro caters to on average of 64 lakh passenger journeys. The maximum passenger journey recorded so far is 78.67 lakh on 18.11.2024. Delhi Metro has become the lifeline of the city by setting the epitome of excellence in the core parameters of MRTS, i.e. punctuality, reliability, and safety.
A total of 12 metro lines of about 392 km with 288 stations are being operated by DMRC in Delhi and NCR at present. Today, Delhi Metro has the largest Metro network in India and is also one of the largest Metros in the world.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने दिल्ली मेट्रो टप्पा-IV प्रकल्पाच्या रिठाला-कुंडली कॉरिडॉरला मंजुरी दिली
06 DEC 2024 9:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 डिसेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने दिल्ली मेट्रोच्या टप्पा - IV प्रकल्पाच्या रिठाला - नरेला - नाथुपूर (कुंडली) या 26.463 किलोमीटर कॉरिडॉरला मंजुरी दिली आहे,ज्यामुळे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी आणि शेजारील हरियाणा यांच्यातील संचारसंपर्क आणखी वाढेल.हा कॉरिडॉर मंजूर झाल्यापासून 4 वर्षात पूर्ण होणार आहे.
प्रकल्पाचा खर्च रु.6,230 कोटी आहे आणि चार वर्षांमध्ये दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड,(डीएम आर सी) भारत सरकार आणि राष्ट्रीय राजधानी दिल्ली प्रदेश सरकारच्या (जीएनसीटीडी ) विद्यमान 50:50 स्पेशल पर्पज व्हेईकलद्वारे (एसपीव्ही) कार्यान्वित करणार आहे.
ही लाइन सध्या कार्यरत असलेल्या शहीद स्थळ (नवीन बस अड्डा) - रिठाला (रेड लाइन) कॉरिडॉरचा विस्तार असेल आणि राष्ट्रीय राजधानीच्या उत्तर-पश्चिम भागांमध्ये जसे की नरेला, बवाना, रोहिणीचा काही भाग इत्यादी भागात कनेक्टिव्हिटी वाढवेल. या संपूर्ण भागामध्ये 21 स्थानके असतील. या कॉरिडॉरची सर्व स्टेशन्स एलिव्हेटेड असतील.
पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर, रिठाला - नरेला - नथुपूर कॉरिडॉर उत्तर प्रदेशातील गाझियाबादमधील शहीद स्थळ नवीन बस अड्डा स्थानकाला दिल्ली मार्गे हरियाणातील नथुपूरशी जोडेल, ज्यामुळे संपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्रामध्ये कनेक्टिव्हिटीला मोठी चालना मिळेल.
टप्पा- IV प्रकल्पाचा हा नवीन कॉरिडॉर एनसीआरमधील दिल्ली मेट्रो नेटवर्कचा विस्तार करेल ज्यामुळे अर्थव्यवस्थेला आणखी चालना मिळेल. रेड लाईनच्या या विस्तारामुळे रस्त्यांवरील गर्दी कमी होऊन परिणामी, मोटार वाहनांमुळे होणारे प्रदूषण कमी होण्यास मदत होईल.
या संपूर्ण खंडामध्ये 21 स्थानके असतील. या मार्गिकेवरची सर्व स्थानके उन्नत असतील.या मार्गिकेवर येणारी स्थानके आहेत: रिठाला , रोहिणी सेक्टर 25, रोहिणी सेक्टर 26, रोहिणी सेक्टर 31, रोहिणी सेक्टर 32, रोहिणी सेक्टर 36, बरवाला, रोहिणी सेक्टर 35, रोहिणी सेक्टर 34, बवाना औद्योगिक क्षेत्र 1 सेक्टर 3,4, बवाना औद्योगिक क्षेत्र - 1 सेक्टर 1,2, बवाना जेजे कॉलनी, सनोथ, न्यू सनोथ, डेपो स्टेशन, भोरगड गाव, अनाज मंडी नरेला, नरेला डीडीए स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स, नरेला, नरेला सेक्टर 5, कुंडली आणि नथुपूर .
हा कॉरिडॉर दिल्ली मेट्रोचा हरियाणापर्यंतचा चौथा विस्तार असेल. सध्या दिल्ली मेट्रो हरियाणातील गुरुग्राम, वल्लभगड आणि बहादूरगडपर्यंत धावते.
65.202 किमी आणि 45 स्थानके असलेल्या टप्पा -IV (3 प्राधान्य कॉरिडॉर) चे बांधकाम सुरू असून आजपर्यंत 56% पेक्षा जास्त बांधकाम पूर्ण झाले आहे. टप्पा -IV (3 प्राधान्य) कॉरिडॉर मार्च 2026 पर्यंत टप्प्याटप्प्याने पूर्ण होण्याची शक्यता आहे. याशिवाय, 20.762 किलोमीटरचे आणखी दोन कॉरिडॉर देखील मंजूर झाले असून ते निविदापूर्व टप्प्यात आहेत.
आज दिल्ली मेट्रो सरासरी 64 लाख प्रवाशांना सेवा पुरवते. 18.11.2024 रोजी आतापर्यंत सर्वाधिक 78.67 लाख प्रवाशांनी प्रवास केल्याची नोंद झाली आहे. वक्तशीरपणा, विश्वासार्हता आणि सुरक्षितता या एमआरटीएस च्या मुख्य मापदंडांमध्ये उत्कृष्टतेचे प्रतीक स्थापित करून दिल्ली मेट्रो ही शहराची जीवनरेखा बनली आहे.
सध्या दिल्ली आणि एनसीआर मध्ये डीएमआरसी द्वारे 288 स्थानकांसह सुमारे 392 किमी लांबीचे एकूण 12 मेट्रो मार्ग चालवले जात आहेत. आज, दिल्ली मेट्रोचे भारतात सर्वात मोठे मेट्रो नेटवर्क आहे आणि ते जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या मेट्रो नेटवर्कपैकी एक आहे.