Cabinet
Cabinet approves Rithala-Kundli corridor of Delhi Metro Phase-IV project
06 DEC 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Rithala - Narela -Nathupur (Kundli) corridor of Delhi Metro's Phase - IV project consisting of 26.463 kms which will further enhance connectivity between the national capital and neighbouring Haryana. The corridor is scheduled to be completed in 4 years from the date of its sanction.
The completion cost of the project is Rs.6,230 crore and is to be implemented Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Limited (DMRC) the existing 50:50 Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) of the Government of India (GoI) and Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi (GNCTD) in four years.
This line will be an extension of the presently operational Shaheed Sthal (New Bus Adda) - Rithala (Red Line) corridor and will boost connectivity in the north western parts of the national capital in areas such as Narela, Bawana, parts of Rohini etc. This entire stretch will comprise of 21 stations. All the stations of this corridor will be elevated.
After completion, the Rithala - Narela - Nathupur corridor will also connect Shaheed Sthal New Bus Adda station in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh with Nathupur in Haryana via Delhi, which will tremendously boost connectivity in the entire National Capital Region.
This new corridor of the phase - IV project will expand the reach of Delhi Metro network in the NCR thereby further boosting the economy. This extension of the Red Line will reduce congestion on the roads, thus, will help in reducing the pollution caused by motor vehicles.
This entire stretch will comprise of 21 stations. All the stations of this corridor will be elevated. The stations, which shall come up on this corridor are: Rithala, Rohini Sector 25, Rohini Sector 26, Rohini Sector 31, Rohini Sector 32, Rohini Sector 36, Barwala, Rohini Sector 35, Rohini Sector 34, Bawana Industrial Area - 1 Sector 3,4, Bawana Industrial Area - 1 Sector 1,2, Bawana JJ Colony, Sanoth, New Sanoth, Depot Station, Bhorgarh village, Anaj Mandi Narela, Narela DDA Sports Complex, Narela, Narela Sector 5, Kundli and Nathpur.
This corridor will be Delhi Metro's fourth extension into Haryana. Presently, the Delhi Metro operates up to Gurugram, Ballabhgarh, and Bahadurgarh in Haryana.
Construction of Phase-IV (3 Priority Corridors), consisting of 65.202 km and 45 stations, is underway, and as of today, more than 56% of construction has been completed. The Phase-IV (3 Priority) corridors are likely to be completed in stages by March 2026. In addition, two more corridors, comprising 20.762 kilometres, have also been approved and are in the pre-tendering stages.
Today, the Delhi Metro caters to on average of 64 lakh passenger journeys. The maximum passenger journey recorded so far is 78.67 lakh on 18.11.2024. Delhi Metro has become the lifeline of the city by setting the epitome of excellence in the core parameters of MRTS, i.e. punctuality, reliability, and safety.
A total of 12 metro lines of about 392 km with 288 stations are being operated by DMRC in Delhi and NCR at present. Today, Delhi Metro has the largest Metro network in India and is also one of the largest Metros in the world.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
کابینہ نے دہلی میٹرو مرحلہ- IV پروجیکٹ کے تحت رٹھالا-کنڈلی راہداری کو منظوری دی
06 DEC 2024 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے دہلی میٹرو کے مرحلہ- IV پروجیکٹ کے تحت 26.43 کلو میٹر کی طوالت کی حامل رٹھالا –نریلا-ناتھوپور (کنڈلی) راہداری کو منظوری دے دی ہے ، جس سے قومی راجدھانی اور ہمسایہ ریاست ہریانہ کے درمیان کنکٹیویٹی میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ اس راہداری کا تعمیراتی کام اپنے آغاز کی تاریخ سے لے چار برسوں میں مکمل ہو جائے گا۔
پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کی لاگت 6,230 کروڑ روپے ہے اور اسے دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ڈی ایم آر سی) حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) کی موجودہ 50:50 اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (ایس پی وی) اور قومی راجدھانی خطے دہلی کی حکومت (جی این سی ٹی ڈی)کی جانب سے چار برسوں میں نافذ کیا جانا ہے۔
یہ میٹرو لائن موجودہ شہید استھل (نیا بس اڈہ)-رٹھالا (ریڈ لائن) راہداری کی توسیع ہوگی اور یہ راہداری نریلا، بوانا، روہنی کے مختلف حصوں، وغیرہ جیسے قومی راجدھانی کے مغربی علاقوں میں کنکٹیویٹی میں اضافہ کرے گی۔یہ توسیعی لائن 21 اسٹیشنوں پر مشتمل ہوگی۔ اس راہداری کے تمام تر اسٹیشن سطح سے زمین سے بلند ہوں گے۔
تکمیل کے بعد، رٹھالا-نریلا-ناتھو پور راہداری غازی آباد میں واقع شہید استھل نئے بس اڈے کو دہلی کے راستے ہریانہ میں ناتھوپور سے مربوط کرے گی، جس سے مکمل قومی راجدھانی خطے میں کنکٹیویٹی میں زبردست اضافہ ہوگا۔
مرحلہ IV پروجیکٹ کی یہ نئی راہداری این سی آر میں دہلی میٹرو نیٹ ورک کی رسائی کو وسعت دے گی جس سے معیشت کو مزید فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ ریڈ لائن کی اس توسیع سے سڑکوں پر بھیڑ بھاڑ کم ہو جائے گی، اس طرح موٹر گاڑیوں سے پیدا ہونے والی آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
یہ مکمل توسیعی لائن 21 اسٹیشنوں پر مشتمل ہوگی۔ یہ تمام اسٹیشن سطح زمین سے بلند ہوں گے۔ اس راہداری کے تحت قائم ہونے والے اسٹیشنوں میں: رٹھالا، روہنی سیکٹر 25، روہنی سیکٹر 26، روہنی سیکٹر 31، روہنی سیکٹر 32، روہنی سیکٹر36، بروالا ، روہنی سیکٹر 35، روہنی سیکٹر34، بوانا انڈسٹریل ایریا-1، سیکٹر1،2، بوانا جے جے کالونی، سانوت، نیو سانوت، ڈپو اسٹیشن، بھورگڑھ گاؤں، اناج منڈی نریلا، نریلا ڈی ڈی اے اسپورٹس کامپلیکس، نریلا، نریلا سیکٹر 5، کنڈلی اور ناتھوپور شامل ہیں ۔
یہ راہداری دہلی میٹرو کی ہریانہ میں چوتھی توسیع ہوگی۔ اس وقت دہلی میٹرو ہریانہ کے گروگرام، بلبھ گڑھ اور بہادر گڑھ تک چلتی ہے۔
مرحلہ IV (3 ترجیحاتی گلیارے)، جو 65.202 کلو میٹر کی طوالت کے ساتھ 45 اسٹیشنوں پر مشتمل ہیں، کا تعمیراتی کام جاری ہے، اور آج کی تاریخ تک، 56 فیصد کے بقدر تعمیراتی کام مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ قوی امکان ہے کہ مرحلہ IV (3ترجیحاتی) گلیارے مارچ 2026 تک مختلف مراحل میں مکمل ہو جائیں گے۔ علاوہ ازیں، 20.67 کلو میٹر کی طوالت کے حامل دو مزید گلیاروں کو بھی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے اور یہ ابھی ابتدائی مراحل میں ہیں۔
آج، دہلی میٹرو اوسطاً 64 لاکھ مسافرین کے لیے سفر کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اب تک سب سے زیادہ مسافر خدمت ، 18.11.2024 کو 78.67 لاکھ مسافرین کے بقدر ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے ۔ دہلی میٹرو ایم آر ٹی ایس یعنی وقت کی پابندی، معتبریت اور تحفظ کے بنیادی معیارات کے معاملے میں عمدگی کی مثال قائم کرکے شہر کی لائف لائن بن چکی ہے۔
اس وقت دہلی اور این سی آر میں ڈی ایم آر سی کے ذریعہ 288 اسٹیشنوں کے ساتھ تقریباً 392 کلومیٹر کی کل 12 میٹرو لائنیں مصروف عمل ہیں ۔ آج، دہلی میٹرو کے پاس بھارت میں سب سے بڑا میٹرو نیٹ ورک موجود ہے اور یہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے میٹرو میں سے ایک ہے۔