Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri urges people to contribute generously to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund
“It is our collective responsibility to ensure the welfare of our serving & retired soldiers as well as their families”
07 DEC 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has exhorted the people to come forward and contribute generously to the Armed Forces Flag Day (AFFD) Fund, terming it as the collective responsibility of the country to ensure the welfare of the soldiers, both serving & retired, as well as their families. In a video message on X on the occasion of AFFD on December 07, 2024, Raksha Mantri described the day as an opportunity for the citizens to recognise the indomitable courage, sacrifice & dedication of the soldiers and reaffirm the resolve to fulfill the responsibilities towards these bravehearts.
“Our Armed Forces act as an impregnable security shield, which is ever-ready to protect us in every situation - not just external threats, but also during natural disasters. Their sacrifice and discipline of our soldiers is a source of inspiration for every Indian,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment towards the welfare of the ex-servicemen, Raksha Mantri stated that all efforts are being made to cater to the needs of the veterans and their families. He urged the people to play their part, emphasising that their contribution can prove to be crucial for the soldiers and their kin. For the welfare of society, it is the duty of every citizen to earn with a hundred hands and donate with a thousand hands, he said.
The AFFD is celebrated every year to honour the fallen heroes and the personnel in uniform who fight valiantly on the borders to protect the motherland. The Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence has been working for the welfare and rehabilitation of war widows, wards of fallen soldiers and ex-Servicemen, including disabled ones by providing financial assistance for their identified personal needs such as penury grant, children’s education grant, funeral grant, medical grant and orphan/disabled children grant.
Contributions can be made to the Fund by cheque/DD/ NEFT/RTGS drawn in the following bank accounts:
S No
Bank Name & Address
Account Number
IFSC Code
1.
Punjab National Bank
Sewa Bhawan, RK Puram
New Delhi-110066
3083000100179875
PUNB0308300
2.
State Bank of India
RK Puram
New Delhi-110066
34420400623
SBIN0001076
3.
ICICI Bank
IDA House, Sector-4, RK Puram
New Delhi-110022
182401001380
ICIC0001824

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے عوام سے مسلح افواج کے پرچم دن فنڈ میں فراخ دلانہ حصہ ڈالنے کی اپیل کی
’’یہ ہماری اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم اپنے خدمت گزار اور ریٹائرڈ سپاہیوں اور ان کے کنبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنائیں‘‘
07 DEC 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے عوام سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور مسلح افواج کے پرچم دن (اے ایف ایف ڈی) فنڈ میں فراخ دلی سے حصہ ڈالیں۔ اس کو ملک کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری قرار دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم خدمت گزار اور ریٹائرڈ فوجیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے کنبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنائیں۔ 7 دسمبر 2024 کو اے ایف ایف ڈی کے موقع پر X پر ایک ویڈیو پیغام میں رکشا منتری نے اس دن کو شہریوں کے لیے ایک موقع قرار دیا کہ وہ فوجیوں کے ناقابل تسخیر حوصلے، قربانی اور لگن کو تسلیم کریں اور ان بہادر سپاہیوں کے لیے اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کا عزم تازہ دم کریں۔
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’ہمارے مسلح افواج ایک ناقابل تسخیر حفاظتی ڈھال کی طرح ہیں، جو ہر صورت حال میں ہمارے تحفظ کے لیے ہمہ وقت تیار ہیں - نہ صرف بیرونی خطرات کے خلاف، بلکہ قدرتی آفات کے دوران بھی۔ ہمارے سپاہیوں کی قربانی اور نظم و ضبط ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے ایک تحریک کا ذریعہ ہے‘‘۔
حکومت کی جانب سے سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے عزم کو دہراتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ تمام تر کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں تاکہ بزرگ فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے عوام سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اپنی حصے داری ادا کریں، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کا تعاون فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے لیے اہم ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معاشرتی فلاح کے لیے ہر شہری کا فرض ہے کہ وہ سو ہاتھوں سے کمائے اور ہزار ہاتھوں سے عطیہ کرے۔
ہر سال اے ایف ایف ڈی (آرمڈ فورسز فلیگ ڈے) منایا جاتا ہے تاکہ ان سپاہیوں کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کیا جا سکے جو مادر وطن کے دفاع میں اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کر چکے ہیں اور وہ فوجی جو سرحدوں پر بہادری سے لڑتے ہیں۔ وزارت دفاع کا سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا محکمہ، جنگ میں بیوہ ہونے والی خواتین، شہید فوجیوں کے اہلِ خانہ اور سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بحالی کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے، جن میں معذور افراد بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ محکمہ مالی امداد فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ ان کی ذاتی ضروریات جیسے غریبوں کی امداد، بچوں کی تعلیم کے لیے امداد، آخری رسوم کے لیے امداد، طبی امداد اور یتیم یا معذور بچوں کے لیے امداد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
فنڈ میں چندہ چیک، ڈی ڈی، این ای ایف ٹی یا آر ٹی جی ایس کے ذریعے درج ذیل بینک کھاتوں میں دیا جا سکتا ہے:
نمبر شمار
بینک کا نام اور پتہ
اکاؤنٹ نمبر
آئی ایف ایس سی کوڈ
1.
Punjab National Bank
Sewa Bhawan, RK Puram
New Delhi-110066
3083000100179875
PUNB0308300
2.
State Bank of India
RK Puram
New Delhi-110066
34420400623
SBIN0001076
3.
ICICI Bank
IDA House, Sector-4, RK Puram
New Delhi-110022
182401001380
ICIC0001824