Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri urges people to contribute generously to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund
“It is our collective responsibility to ensure the welfare of our serving & retired soldiers as well as their families”
07 DEC 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has exhorted the people to come forward and contribute generously to the Armed Forces Flag Day (AFFD) Fund, terming it as the collective responsibility of the country to ensure the welfare of the soldiers, both serving & retired, as well as their families. In a video message on X on the occasion of AFFD on December 07, 2024, Raksha Mantri described the day as an opportunity for the citizens to recognise the indomitable courage, sacrifice & dedication of the soldiers and reaffirm the resolve to fulfill the responsibilities towards these bravehearts.
“Our Armed Forces act as an impregnable security shield, which is ever-ready to protect us in every situation - not just external threats, but also during natural disasters. Their sacrifice and discipline of our soldiers is a source of inspiration for every Indian,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment towards the welfare of the ex-servicemen, Raksha Mantri stated that all efforts are being made to cater to the needs of the veterans and their families. He urged the people to play their part, emphasising that their contribution can prove to be crucial for the soldiers and their kin. For the welfare of society, it is the duty of every citizen to earn with a hundred hands and donate with a thousand hands, he said.
The AFFD is celebrated every year to honour the fallen heroes and the personnel in uniform who fight valiantly on the borders to protect the motherland. The Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence has been working for the welfare and rehabilitation of war widows, wards of fallen soldiers and ex-Servicemen, including disabled ones by providing financial assistance for their identified personal needs such as penury grant, children’s education grant, funeral grant, medical grant and orphan/disabled children grant.
Contributions can be made to the Fund by cheque/DD/ NEFT/RTGS drawn in the following bank accounts:
S No
Bank Name & Address
Account Number
IFSC Code
1.
Punjab National Bank
Sewa Bhawan, RK Puram
New Delhi-110066
3083000100179875
PUNB0308300
2.
State Bank of India
RK Puram
New Delhi-110066
34420400623
SBIN0001076
3.
ICICI Bank
IDA House, Sector-4, RK Puram
New Delhi-110022
182401001380
ICIC0001824

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সেনাবাহিনীর পতাকা দিবসে উদারভাবে দান করার জন্য নাগরিকদের কাছে আহ্বান জানালেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী
07 DEC 2024 12:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর পতাকা দিবসের তহবিলে উদারভাবে দান করার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। তিনি বলেছেন, দেশের সেনাবাহিনীর কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে এই প্রচেষ্টা একটি সমষ্টিগত দায়িত্বশীলতাকেই নির্দেশ করে। কর্মরত এবং অবসরপ্রাপ্ত সমস্ত সেনাকর্মী এবং তাঁদের পরিবারবর্গের কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করা আমাদের একান্ত কর্তব্য।
আজ ৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪। দেশের সশস্ত্র বাহিনী এই দিনটি ‘পতাকা দিবস’ রূপে উদযাপন করে। এই উপলক্ষে দেশের সেনাবাহিনীর অনবদমিত সাহসিকতা, নিষ্ঠা ও উৎসর্গের মনোভাবকে স্বীকৃতিদানের জন্য এই বিশেষ দিনটি দেশের সকল নাগরিকের কাছে এক বিশেষ সুযোগ এনে দেয় বলে মন্তব্য করেছেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী।
এক বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন :
“আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনী এক অভেদ্য নিরাপত্তা কবচের কাজ করে। যে কোন ধরনের পরিস্থিতিতেই আমাদের রক্ষা করার জন্য তারা সর্বদাই প্রস্তুত। শুধুমাত্র বহিঃশত্রুর হুমকির মুখে নয়, যে কোন ধরনের প্রাকৃতিক বিপর্যয়ের মুহূর্তেও তারা আমাদের রক্ষাকর্তার ভূমিকা পালন করে। সেনাকর্মীদের উৎসর্গের মানসিকতা এবং শৃঙ্খলাবোধ প্রতিটি ভারতবাসীর কাছে অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস।”
প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মীদের কল্যাণে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ বলে ঘোষণা করেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, প্রবীণ ও বর্ষীয়ান সেনাকর্মী এবং তাঁদের পরিবারবর্গের প্রয়োজনে সরকার সর্বদাই তাঁদের সঙ্গে রয়েছে।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং আরও বলেন, যে সমাজের সার্বিক কল্যাণে প্রতিটি নাগরিকের কর্তব্য হল আয় ও উপার্জনের অংশ হিসেবে সমষ্টিগতভাবে সেনাকর্মীদের জন্য উদারভাবে দান করা।
সেনাবাহিনীর পতাকা দিবসের তহবিলে চেক / ডিমান্ড ড্রাফট / এনইএফটি / আরটিজিএস-এর মাধ্যমে যে যে ব্যাঙ্কে এই আর্থিক সহায়তা পৌঁছে দেওয়া যাবে, সেগুলি হল –
পাঞ্জাব ন্যাশনাল ব্যাঙ্ক, সেবা ভবন, আর কে পুরম শাখা, নয়াদিল্লি - ১১০০৬৬ (অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর - 3083000100179875 আইএফএসসি কোড - PUNB0308300); স্টেট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়া, আর কে পুরম শাখা, নয়াদিল্লি – ১১০০৬৬ (অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর - 34420400623 আইএফএসসি কোড - SBIN0001076); আইসিসিআই ব্যাঙ্ক, আইডিএ হাউজ, সেক্টর-৪, আর কে পুরম শাখা, নয়াদিল্লি – ১১০০১১ (অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর - 182401001380 আইএফএসসি কোড - ICIC0001824)।