Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri urges people to contribute generously to Armed Forces Flag Day Fund
“It is our collective responsibility to ensure the welfare of our serving & retired soldiers as well as their families”
07 DEC 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has exhorted the people to come forward and contribute generously to the Armed Forces Flag Day (AFFD) Fund, terming it as the collective responsibility of the country to ensure the welfare of the soldiers, both serving & retired, as well as their families. In a video message on X on the occasion of AFFD on December 07, 2024, Raksha Mantri described the day as an opportunity for the citizens to recognise the indomitable courage, sacrifice & dedication of the soldiers and reaffirm the resolve to fulfill the responsibilities towards these bravehearts.
“Our Armed Forces act as an impregnable security shield, which is ever-ready to protect us in every situation - not just external threats, but also during natural disasters. Their sacrifice and discipline of our soldiers is a source of inspiration for every Indian,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
Reiterating the Government’s commitment towards the welfare of the ex-servicemen, Raksha Mantri stated that all efforts are being made to cater to the needs of the veterans and their families. He urged the people to play their part, emphasising that their contribution can prove to be crucial for the soldiers and their kin. For the welfare of society, it is the duty of every citizen to earn with a hundred hands and donate with a thousand hands, he said.
The AFFD is celebrated every year to honour the fallen heroes and the personnel in uniform who fight valiantly on the borders to protect the motherland. The Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare, Ministry of Defence has been working for the welfare and rehabilitation of war widows, wards of fallen soldiers and ex-Servicemen, including disabled ones by providing financial assistance for their identified personal needs such as penury grant, children’s education grant, funeral grant, medical grant and orphan/disabled children grant.
Contributions can be made to the Fund by cheque/DD/ NEFT/RTGS drawn in the following bank accounts:
S No
Bank Name & Address
Account Number
IFSC Code
1.
Punjab National Bank
Sewa Bhawan, RK Puram
New Delhi-110066
3083000100179875
PUNB0308300
2.
State Bank of India
RK Puram
New Delhi-110066
34420400623
SBIN0001076
3.
ICICI Bank
IDA House, Sector-4, RK Puram
New Delhi-110022
182401001380
ICIC0001824

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने जनता से सशस्त्र सेना झंडा दिवस कोष में उदारतापूर्वक योगदान देने का आग्रह किया
“हमारे सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त सैनिकों तथा उनके परिवारों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है”
07 DEC 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लोगों से सशस्त्र सेना झंडा दिवस (एएफएफडी) कोष में आगे आकर उदारतापूर्वक योगदान देने का आह्वान किया है। उन्होंने इसे देश की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी बताते हुए कहा कि सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त सैनिकों के साथ-साथ उनके परिवारों का कल्याण सुनिश्चित करना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है। 7 दिसंबर, 2024 को एएफएफडी के अवसर पर एक्स पर एक वीडियो संदेश में रक्षा मंत्री ने इस दिन को नागरिकों के लिए सैनिकों के अदम्य साहस, बलिदान और समर्पण को पहचानने और उन बहादुर सैनिकों के प्रति अपने दायित्व को पूरा करने के संकल्प की पुष्टि करने का अवसर बताया।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "हमारे सशस्त्र बल एक अभेद्य सुरक्षा कवच की तरह हैं, जो सभी स्थितियों में हमारी रक्षा के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहते हैं - न केवल बाहरी खतरों के खिलाफ, बल्कि प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान भी। हमारे सैनिकों का बलिदान और अनुशासन हर भारतीय के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत है।”
पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने जनता से अपना योगदान देने का आग्रह किया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उनका योगदान सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण साबित हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि समाज कल्याण के लिए सौ हाथों से कमाना और हजार हाथों से दान करना प्रत्येक नागरिक का कर्तव्य है।
मातृभूमि की रक्षा में अपने प्राण न्यौछावर करने वाले सैनिकों और सीमाओं पर बहादुरी से लड़ने वाले सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए हर साल एएफएफडी (सशस्त्र सेना झंडा दिवस) मनाया जाता है। रक्षा मंत्रालय का पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग युद्ध विधवाओं, शहीद सैनिकों के आश्रितों और दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों सहित पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण के लिए काम कर रहा है। विभाग उनकी व्यक्तिगत जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है जैसे दरिद्रता अनुदान, बच्चों की शिक्षा के लिए सहायता, अंतिम संस्कार के लिए सहायता, चिकित्सा सहायता और अनाथ या दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए सहायता।
निम्नलिखित बैंक खातों में चेक/डीडी/एनईएफटी/आरटीजीएस द्वारा अंशदान किया जा सकता है:
क्र.सं
बैंक का नाम और पता
खाता संख्या
आईएफएससी (IFSC) कोड
1
पंजाब नेशनल बैंक, सेवा भवन, आरके पुरम नई दिल्ली -110066
3083000100179875
PUNB0308300
2
भारतीय स्टेट बैंक, आरके पुरम, नई दिल्ली -110066
34420400623
SBIN0001076
3
आईसीआईसीआई बैंक, आईडीए हाउस, सेक्टर-4, आरके पुरम नई दिल्ली -110022
182401001380
ICIC0001824