Lok Sabha Secretariat
DIVYANGJAN ARE AN ESSENTIAL PART OF NATION’S MARCH TOWARDS PROGRESS, LOK SABHA SPEAKER URGES MPs TO PROVIDE PLATFORM TO THEIR TALENT
GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES HAVE MADE SIGNIFICANT STRIDES IN ENSURING EQUAL RIGHTS AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR DIVYANJAN IN EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOKSABHA SPEAKER APPLAUDS THE ROLE OF NGOs IN SUPPLEMENTING GOVT'S EFFORTS FOR HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIETY
LOKSABHA SPEAKER PRESENTS BRAILLE VERSION OF CONSTITUTION TO DIVYANGJAN
ABILYMPICS COMPETITION PROVIDE VALUABLE OPPORTUNITIES FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES TO SHOWCASE THEIR TALENTS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
07 DEC 2024 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Gurugram (Haryana) 07 December 2024: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that Divyangjan are an essential part of nation’s march towards progress based on the mantra of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas" which aims to include every individual, class, and community in India's development. He added that one must ensure that every person, regardless of their background or circumstances, has access to equal opportunities and rights.
Addressing the 11th National Conference on Disability and the 11th National Abilympics competition in Gurugram on Friday, he said that the platform provides an important opportunity to work for the empowerment and inclusion of people with disabilities, and to showcase their talents. He added that such efforts help create favourable conditions and infrastructure for people with disabilities across the country. Highlighting special abilities of Divyangjan, Loksabha Speaker urged all the Honorable Members of Parliament to make efforts to provide a platform to Divyangjan's talents. On the occasion, Shri Birla also presented the Braille version of Constitution to Divyangjan.
Shri Birla observed that the National Abilympics competition allows participants to demonstrate their abilities and shows society that with determination, nothing can stop one from achieving one's goals. He observed that for India to become an egalitarian society, one must bring people with disabilities into the mainstream.
Underlining that the government's efforts are key to the holistic development and progress of the society, Shri Birla said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has been carrying out this task with vision and urgency. He noted that the government's initiatives, such as the "Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act," and the "Accessible India Campaign," have made significant strides in ensuring equal rights and opportunities for Divyanjan in education, employment, and other sectors.
Applauding the role of non-governmental organizations in supplementing Government's efforts, Shri Birla appreciated the efforts of the Sarthak Educational Trust and National Abilympic Association of India (NAAI), who have reached and empowered over 3.3 million Divyangjan. Shri Birla said that it is crucial to include Divyangjan in the nation's progress towards Atmanirbharta. Speaking about schemes like the "Divyang Pension Scheme" he said that these programs help to improve the economic conditions of Divyangjan. He added that these efforts help people with disabilities feel more connected to the mainstream and boost their morale. In this context, Shri Birla noted with pride the impressive performance of Indian athletes at the Paris Paralympic Games, where they won 29 medals, including 7 gold medals.
Shri Birla expressed happiness that the competition was focussing on skills-based events and technological innovations. He said that in the digital age, one must ensure that Divyangjan can not only benefit from technological advances but also contribute to them. He added that it is the nation’s responsibility to ensure the participation of Divyangjan in campaigns like Startup India, Make in India, and Digital India. He called on the participants to come together to create a nation where every individual, regardless of their abilities, has equal opportunities to achieve their dreams and contribute to the progress of India.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
दिव्यांगजन राष्ट्र की प्रगति की यात्रा का एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा हैं, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने सांसदों से उनकी प्रतिभा को मंच प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया
सरकार की पहलों ने दिव्यांगजनों के लिए शिक्षा और रोजगार में समान अधिकार और अवसर सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने समाज के समग्र विकास के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों में सहायता करने में गैर-सरकारी संगठनों की भूमिका की प्रशंसा की
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने दिव्यांगजनों को संविधान का ब्रेल संस्करण भेंट किया
एबिलिम्पिक्स प्रतियोगिता दिव्‍यांगजनों को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने का मूल्यवान अवसर प्रदान करती है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
07 DEC 2024 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजन "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास" के मंत्र पर आधारित राष्ट्र की प्रगति की यात्रा का एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा हैं और इसका उद्देश्य भारत की प्रगति में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति, वर्ग और समुदाय को शामिल करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना जरूरी है कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को, चाहे उसकी पृष्ठभूमि या हालात कुछ भी हों, समान अवसर और अधिकार प्राप्त हों।
शुक्रवार को गुरुग्राम में 11वें राष्ट्रीय दिव्‍यांगता सम्मेलन और 11वीं राष्ट्रीय एबिलिम्पिक्स प्रतियोगिता को संबोधित करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि यह मंच दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण और समावेशन हेतु काम करने तथा उनकी प्रतिभा दिखाने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस तरह के प्रयासों से देश भर में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए अनुकूल हालात और बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण करने में मदद मिलती है। दिव्यांगजनों की विशेष क्षमताओं पर रोशनी डालते हुए लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने सभी माननीय सांसदों से दिव्यांगजनों की प्रतिभा को मंच प्रदान करने के लिए प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया। इस मौके पर श्री बिरला ने दिव्यांगजनों को संविधान का ब्रेल संस्करण भी भेंट किया।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय एबिलिम्पिक्स प्रतियोगिता प्रतिभागियों को अपनी क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन करने का अवसर प्रदान करती है और समाज को दिखाती है कि दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ कोई भी व्यक्ति यदि अपने लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की कोशिश करता है, तो उसे कोई भी चीज उस लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त करने से रोक नहीं पाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को समानतावादी समाज बनाने के लिए दिव्यांगजनों को मुख्यधारा में लाना होगा।
इस बात को रेखांकित करते हुए कि सरकार के प्रयास समाज के समग्र विकास और प्रगति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, लोकसभा अध्‍यक्ष ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार इस कार्य को दूरदर्शिता और तत्परता के साथ कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार की पहलों, जैसे कि "दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकार अधिनियम" और "सुगम्य भारत अभियान", ने शिक्षा, रोजगार और अन्य क्षेत्रों में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए समान अधिकार और अवसर सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है।
सरकार के प्रयासों में जहां कमी रह गई उस कमी को दूर करने में गैर-सरकारी संगठनों की भूमिका की प्रशंसा करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने सार्थक शैक्षणिक ट्रस्ट और नेशनल एबिलिम्पिक एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनएएआई) के प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिन्होंने 33 लाख से अधिक दिव्यांगजनों तक पहुंच बनाई है और उन्हें सशक्त बनाया है। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में बढ़ते हुए राष्‍ट्र की प्रगति में दिव्यांगजनों को शामिल करना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। "दिव्यांग पेंशन योजना" जैसी योजनाओं के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ये कार्यक्रम दिव्यांगजनों की आर्थिक स्थिति को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रयास दिव्यांगजनों को मुख्यधारा से जुड़ा हुआ महसूस करवाने और उनका मनोबल बढ़ाने में मदद करते हैं। इस संदर्भ में, श्री बिरला ने पेरिस पैरालिंपिक खेलों में भारतीय एथलीटों के प्रभावशाली प्रदर्शन पर गर्व करते हुए कहा कि वहां उन्होंने 7 स्वर्ण पदकों सहित 29 पदक जीते। श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर खुशी जाहिर की कि ये प्रतियोगिता कौशल-आधारित स्‍पर्धाओं और प्रोद्योगिक नवाचारों पर केंद्रित थी। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल युग में यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि दिव्यांगजन न केवल प्रोद्योगिक प्रगति से लाभान्वित हों, बल्कि वे उनमें अपना योगदान भी दें। उन्होंने कहा कि स्टार्टअप इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया और डिजिटल इंडिया जैसे अभियानों में दिव्यांगजनों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना राष्ट्र का उत्‍तरदायित्‍व है। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से एक ऐसा राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए एक साथ आने का आह्वान किया, जहां हर व्यक्ति को, उसकी क्षमताओं की परवाह किए बिना, अपने सपनों को हासिल करने और भारत की प्रगति में योगदान देने के समान अवसर मिलें।