Lok Sabha Secretariat
DIVYANGJAN ARE AN ESSENTIAL PART OF NATION’S MARCH TOWARDS PROGRESS, LOK SABHA SPEAKER URGES MPs TO PROVIDE PLATFORM TO THEIR TALENT
GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES HAVE MADE SIGNIFICANT STRIDES IN ENSURING EQUAL RIGHTS AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR DIVYANJAN IN EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOKSABHA SPEAKER APPLAUDS THE ROLE OF NGOs IN SUPPLEMENTING GOVT'S EFFORTS FOR HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIETY
LOKSABHA SPEAKER PRESENTS BRAILLE VERSION OF CONSTITUTION TO DIVYANGJAN
ABILYMPICS COMPETITION PROVIDE VALUABLE OPPORTUNITIES FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES TO SHOWCASE THEIR TALENTS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
07 DEC 2024 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Gurugram (Haryana) 07 December 2024: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that Divyangjan are an essential part of nation’s march towards progress based on the mantra of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas" which aims to include every individual, class, and community in India's development. He added that one must ensure that every person, regardless of their background or circumstances, has access to equal opportunities and rights.
Addressing the 11th National Conference on Disability and the 11th National Abilympics competition in Gurugram on Friday, he said that the platform provides an important opportunity to work for the empowerment and inclusion of people with disabilities, and to showcase their talents. He added that such efforts help create favourable conditions and infrastructure for people with disabilities across the country. Highlighting special abilities of Divyangjan, Loksabha Speaker urged all the Honorable Members of Parliament to make efforts to provide a platform to Divyangjan's talents. On the occasion, Shri Birla also presented the Braille version of Constitution to Divyangjan.
Shri Birla observed that the National Abilympics competition allows participants to demonstrate their abilities and shows society that with determination, nothing can stop one from achieving one's goals. He observed that for India to become an egalitarian society, one must bring people with disabilities into the mainstream.
Underlining that the government's efforts are key to the holistic development and progress of the society, Shri Birla said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has been carrying out this task with vision and urgency. He noted that the government's initiatives, such as the "Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act," and the "Accessible India Campaign," have made significant strides in ensuring equal rights and opportunities for Divyanjan in education, employment, and other sectors.
Applauding the role of non-governmental organizations in supplementing Government's efforts, Shri Birla appreciated the efforts of the Sarthak Educational Trust and National Abilympic Association of India (NAAI), who have reached and empowered over 3.3 million Divyangjan. Shri Birla said that it is crucial to include Divyangjan in the nation's progress towards Atmanirbharta. Speaking about schemes like the "Divyang Pension Scheme" he said that these programs help to improve the economic conditions of Divyangjan. He added that these efforts help people with disabilities feel more connected to the mainstream and boost their morale. In this context, Shri Birla noted with pride the impressive performance of Indian athletes at the Paris Paralympic Games, where they won 29 medals, including 7 gold medals.
Shri Birla expressed happiness that the competition was focussing on skills-based events and technological innovations. He said that in the digital age, one must ensure that Divyangjan can not only benefit from technological advances but also contribute to them. He added that it is the nation’s responsibility to ensure the participation of Divyangjan in campaigns like Startup India, Make in India, and Digital India. He called on the participants to come together to create a nation where every individual, regardless of their abilities, has equal opportunities to achieve their dreams and contribute to the progress of India.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றப் பயணத்தில் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளின் பங்கு முக்கியமானது: மக்களவைத் தலைவர் ஓம் பிர்லா
07 DEC 2024 12:54PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி/ குருகிராம் (ஹரியானா), 07 டிசம்பர் 2024: இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சியில் ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரையும் உள்ளடக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட "அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், அனைவரின் முயற்சி, அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கை" என்ற தாரக மந்திரத்தின் அடிப்படையில், நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்தை நோக்கிய பயணத்தில் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளின் பங்கு முக்கியம் என்று மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா கூறியுள்ளார். ஒவ்வொரு நபருக்கும், அவர்களின் பின்னணி அல்லது சூழ்நிலைகளைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், சமமான வாய்ப்புகள், உரிமைகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
குருகிராமில் நேற்று (06.12.2024 - வெள்ளிக்கிழமை) நடைபெற்ற மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான 11-வது தேசிய மாநாடு, 11-வது தேசிய அபிலிம்பிக் போட்டி ஆகிய நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் திறமைகளை வெளிப்படுத்த இந்த தளம் ஒரு முக்கியமான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது என்று கூறினார். இதுபோன்ற முயற்சிகள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு பலன் அளிக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளின் சிறப்புத் திறன்களை எடுத்துரைத்த மக்களவைத் தலைவர், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் அனைவரும் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளின் திறமைகளை வெளிக்கொணர முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், அரசியலமைப்பின் பிரெய்லி பதிப்பையும் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கினார்.
தேசிய அபிலிம்பிக் போட்டி, பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் தங்கள் திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்த அனுமதிக்கிறது என்று திரு ஓம் பிர்லா குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியா ஒரு சமத்துவ சமூகமாக மாற, மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளை பிரதான நீரோட்டத்திற்கு கொண்டு வர வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சமூகத்தின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கும் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கும் அரசின் முயற்சிகள் முக்கியமானவை என்பதை சுட்டிக் காட்டிய திரு ஓம் பிர்லா, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், அரசு இந்தப் பணியை தொலைநோக்குடனும் விரைவாகவும் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது என்றார். "மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் உரிமைகள் சட்டம்", "அணுகக்கூடிய இந்தியா இயக்கம்" போன்ற அரசின் முன்முயற்சிகள் கல்வி, வேலைவாய்ப்பு, பிற துறைகளில் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு சம உரிமைகளை உறுதி செய்வதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
அரசின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு உறுதுணையாக செயல்படுவதில் அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டிய திரு பிர்லா, சர்தக் கல்வி அறக்கட்டளை, இந்திய தேசிய அபிலிம்பிக் சங்கம் (என்ஏஏஐ) ஆகியவற்றின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டினார்.
டிஜிட்டல் யுகத்தில், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் தொழில்நுட்ப முன்னேற்றங்களிலிருந்து பயனடைவதாக அவர் கூறினார். ஸ்டார்ட் அப் இந்தியா, இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம், டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா போன்ற இயக்கங்களில் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் பங்கேற்பதை உறுதி செய்வது நாட்டின் பொறுப்பு என்றும் மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா கூறினார்.