Lok Sabha Secretariat
DIVYANGJAN ARE AN ESSENTIAL PART OF NATION’S MARCH TOWARDS PROGRESS, LOK SABHA SPEAKER URGES MPs TO PROVIDE PLATFORM TO THEIR TALENT
GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES HAVE MADE SIGNIFICANT STRIDES IN ENSURING EQUAL RIGHTS AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR DIVYANJAN IN EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOKSABHA SPEAKER APPLAUDS THE ROLE OF NGOs IN SUPPLEMENTING GOVT'S EFFORTS FOR HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIETY
LOKSABHA SPEAKER PRESENTS BRAILLE VERSION OF CONSTITUTION TO DIVYANGJAN
ABILYMPICS COMPETITION PROVIDE VALUABLE OPPORTUNITIES FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES TO SHOWCASE THEIR TALENTS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
07 DEC 2024 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Gurugram (Haryana) 07 December 2024: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that Divyangjan are an essential part of nation’s march towards progress based on the mantra of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas" which aims to include every individual, class, and community in India's development. He added that one must ensure that every person, regardless of their background or circumstances, has access to equal opportunities and rights.
Addressing the 11th National Conference on Disability and the 11th National Abilympics competition in Gurugram on Friday, he said that the platform provides an important opportunity to work for the empowerment and inclusion of people with disabilities, and to showcase their talents. He added that such efforts help create favourable conditions and infrastructure for people with disabilities across the country. Highlighting special abilities of Divyangjan, Loksabha Speaker urged all the Honorable Members of Parliament to make efforts to provide a platform to Divyangjan's talents. On the occasion, Shri Birla also presented the Braille version of Constitution to Divyangjan.
Shri Birla observed that the National Abilympics competition allows participants to demonstrate their abilities and shows society that with determination, nothing can stop one from achieving one's goals. He observed that for India to become an egalitarian society, one must bring people with disabilities into the mainstream.
Underlining that the government's efforts are key to the holistic development and progress of the society, Shri Birla said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has been carrying out this task with vision and urgency. He noted that the government's initiatives, such as the "Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act," and the "Accessible India Campaign," have made significant strides in ensuring equal rights and opportunities for Divyanjan in education, employment, and other sectors.
Applauding the role of non-governmental organizations in supplementing Government's efforts, Shri Birla appreciated the efforts of the Sarthak Educational Trust and National Abilympic Association of India (NAAI), who have reached and empowered over 3.3 million Divyangjan. Shri Birla said that it is crucial to include Divyangjan in the nation's progress towards Atmanirbharta. Speaking about schemes like the "Divyang Pension Scheme" he said that these programs help to improve the economic conditions of Divyangjan. He added that these efforts help people with disabilities feel more connected to the mainstream and boost their morale. In this context, Shri Birla noted with pride the impressive performance of Indian athletes at the Paris Paralympic Games, where they won 29 medals, including 7 gold medals.
Shri Birla expressed happiness that the competition was focussing on skills-based events and technological innovations. He said that in the digital age, one must ensure that Divyangjan can not only benefit from technological advances but also contribute to them. He added that it is the nation’s responsibility to ensure the participation of Divyangjan in campaigns like Startup India, Make in India, and Digital India. He called on the participants to come together to create a nation where every individual, regardless of their abilities, has equal opportunities to achieve their dreams and contribute to the progress of India.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
दिव्यांग व्यक्ती देशाच्या प्रगतीपथावरचे महत्त्वाचे साथीदार असून त्यांच्या कौशल्याला योग्य व्यासपीठ मिळवून द्या – लोकसभा अध्यक्षांचे खासदारांना आवाहन
07 DEC 2024 12:54PM by PIB Mumbai
'सबका साथ सबका विकास सबका विश्वास सबका प्रयासया मंत्रावर आधारित देशाच्या विकासाच्या मार्गात दिव्यांग व्यक्ती महत्त्वाचे साथीदार आहेत, असे लोकसभेचे अध्यक्ष ओम बिर्ला यांनी म्हटले आहे. 11 वी राष्ट्रीय शारिरीक अक्षमता परिषद व 11 व्या ऍबिलिम्पिक्स स्पर्धेत ते शुक्रवारी हरियाणातल्या गुरुग्राम इथे बोलत होते. भारताच्या विकासात प्रत्येक व्यक्ती, वर्ग आणि समुदायाला समाविष्ट करुन घेणे हे यामागचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. प्रत्येक व्यक्तीला तिच्या परिस्थिती, पार्श्वभूमीच्या पलीकडे जाऊन समान संधी आणि हक्क असतील याची सुनिश्चिती आपण केली पाहिजे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी तसेच त्यांच्या समावेशनासाठी काम करण्याची महत्त्वाची संधी आणि दिव्यांगांना त्यांचे कौशल्य प्रदर्शित करण्याची संधी या परिषदेमुळे आणि स्पर्धेमुळे उपलब्ध झाली आहे. अशा उपक्रमांमुळे देशभरातल्या शारिरीकदृष्ट्या अक्षम व्यक्तींसाठी पोषक वातावरण व पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना मदत मिळते. दिव्यांग व्यक्तींकडे असलेल्या विशेष नैपुण्याचा उल्लेख करुन या नैपुण्याला वाव मिळेल असे व्यासपीठ त्यांना उपलब्ध करुन देण्याचे आवाहन बिर्ला यांनी सर्व खासदारांना केली. यावेळी बिर्ला यांच्या हस्ते दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना राज्यघटनेची ब्रेल लिपीतली प्रत देण्यात आली.
राष्ट्रीय ऍबिलिम्पिक्स स्पर्धेत सहभागी झालेल्या दिव्यांग खेळाडूंना त्यांच्या क्षमता दाखवून देण्याची संधी मिळाली आहे आणि पक्का निर्धार केल्यास कोणतीही गोष्ट आपले ध्येय साध्य करण्यापासून आपल्याला अडवू शकत नाही हे समाजाला दाखवून देण्याची संधीदेखील मिळाली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. भारतीय समाजाला सर्वांना समानतेने वागवणारा समाज व्हायचे असेल तर दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना मुख्य प्रवाहात सामावून घेतले गेले पाहिजे असे मत बिर्ला यांनी व्यक्त केले.
समाजाचा सर्वांगीण विकास आणि प्रगतीसाठी सरकारचे प्रयत्न महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे अधोरेखित करून बिर्ला म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वात सरकार जलद गतीने आणि दूरदृष्टीने हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी काम करत आहे.
सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये पूरक भूमिका बजावणाऱ्या बिगरसरकारी संस्थांचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले. आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या वाटचालीत दिव्यांगजनांना समावेश महत्त्वाचा असल्याचे बिर्ला यांनी नमूद केले. दिव्यांग निवृत्तीवेतन योजनेमुळे दिव्यांगजनांची आर्थिक स्थिती सुधारण्यात मदत होईल. अशा प्रयत्नांमुळे दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना आपणही समाजाच्या मुख्य प्रवाहाचा एक भाग आहोत असे वाटून त्यांचे मनोधैर्य उंचावेल असे बिर्ला म्हणाले. याच मुद्द्याविषयी बोलताना बिर्ला यांनी पॅरीस पॅरालिम्पिक स्पर्धेत 7 सुवर्णपदकांसह एकूण 29 पदके मिळवणाऱ्या दिव्यांग खेळाडूंचा गौरवपूर्ण उल्लेख केला.
गुरुग्राम येथील स्पर्धेत कौशल्य आधारित उपक्रम व तांत्रिक नवकल्पनांवर भर देण्यात आल्याबद्दल बिर्ला यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. सध्याच्या डिजिटल युगात दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना त्याचा केवळ फायदाच होणार नाही तर त्याच्या निर्मितीमध्येही त्यांचा सहभाग असेल याची जबाबदारी सर्वांनी घेतली पाहिजे. स्टार्ट अप इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया आणि डिजिटल इंडिया यासारख्या अभियानांमध्ये दिव्यांगजनांनाही सहभागी करुन घेण्याची जबाबदारी संपूर्ण देशाची आहे. प्रत्येक व्यक्तीला मग त्याच्याकडे कोणतीही क्षमता असो आपले स्वप्न पूर्ण करुन देशाच्या प्रगतीत हातभार लावण्याची समान संधी मिळेल, असा देश आपण सगळे मिळून घडवूया, असे आवाहन त्यांनी सहभागी स्पर्धकांना केले.