Lok Sabha Secretariat
DIVYANGJAN ARE AN ESSENTIAL PART OF NATION’S MARCH TOWARDS PROGRESS, LOK SABHA SPEAKER URGES MPs TO PROVIDE PLATFORM TO THEIR TALENT
GOVERNMENT INITIATIVES HAVE MADE SIGNIFICANT STRIDES IN ENSURING EQUAL RIGHTS AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR DIVYANJAN IN EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOKSABHA SPEAKER APPLAUDS THE ROLE OF NGOs IN SUPPLEMENTING GOVT'S EFFORTS FOR HOLISTIC DEVELOPMENT OF SOCIETY
LOKSABHA SPEAKER PRESENTS BRAILLE VERSION OF CONSTITUTION TO DIVYANGJAN
ABILYMPICS COMPETITION PROVIDE VALUABLE OPPORTUNITIES FOR PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES TO SHOWCASE THEIR TALENTS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
07 DEC 2024 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
Gurugram (Haryana) 07 December 2024: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla said that Divyangjan are an essential part of nation’s march towards progress based on the mantra of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas" which aims to include every individual, class, and community in India's development. He added that one must ensure that every person, regardless of their background or circumstances, has access to equal opportunities and rights.
Addressing the 11th National Conference on Disability and the 11th National Abilympics competition in Gurugram on Friday, he said that the platform provides an important opportunity to work for the empowerment and inclusion of people with disabilities, and to showcase their talents. He added that such efforts help create favourable conditions and infrastructure for people with disabilities across the country. Highlighting special abilities of Divyangjan, Loksabha Speaker urged all the Honorable Members of Parliament to make efforts to provide a platform to Divyangjan's talents. On the occasion, Shri Birla also presented the Braille version of Constitution to Divyangjan.
Shri Birla observed that the National Abilympics competition allows participants to demonstrate their abilities and shows society that with determination, nothing can stop one from achieving one's goals. He observed that for India to become an egalitarian society, one must bring people with disabilities into the mainstream.
Underlining that the government's efforts are key to the holistic development and progress of the society, Shri Birla said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has been carrying out this task with vision and urgency. He noted that the government's initiatives, such as the "Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act," and the "Accessible India Campaign," have made significant strides in ensuring equal rights and opportunities for Divyanjan in education, employment, and other sectors.
Applauding the role of non-governmental organizations in supplementing Government's efforts, Shri Birla appreciated the efforts of the Sarthak Educational Trust and National Abilympic Association of India (NAAI), who have reached and empowered over 3.3 million Divyangjan. Shri Birla said that it is crucial to include Divyangjan in the nation's progress towards Atmanirbharta. Speaking about schemes like the "Divyang Pension Scheme" he said that these programs help to improve the economic conditions of Divyangjan. He added that these efforts help people with disabilities feel more connected to the mainstream and boost their morale. In this context, Shri Birla noted with pride the impressive performance of Indian athletes at the Paris Paralympic Games, where they won 29 medals, including 7 gold medals.
Shri Birla expressed happiness that the competition was focussing on skills-based events and technological innovations. He said that in the digital age, one must ensure that Divyangjan can not only benefit from technological advances but also contribute to them. He added that it is the nation’s responsibility to ensure the participation of Divyangjan in campaigns like Startup India, Make in India, and Digital India. He called on the participants to come together to create a nation where every individual, regardless of their abilities, has equal opportunities to achieve their dreams and contribute to the progress of India.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
دیویانگ افراد ملک کی ترقی کی طرف پیش قدمی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ، لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے اراکین پارلیمنٹ سے ان کی صلاحیتوں کو پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کی اپیل کی
حکومتی اقدامات نے تعلیم اور روزگار میں دیویانگ کے لیے مساوی حقوق اور مواقع کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے سماج کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کی تکمیل میں این جی اوز کے کردار کی ستائش کی
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے دیویانگ کو آئین کا بریل ورژن پیش کیا
ابیلمپکس مقابلہ دیویانگ افراد کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کے اظہار کے لیے قیمتی مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
07 DEC 2024 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
گروگرام (ہریانہ) 07 دسمبر 2024: لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے کہا کہ دیویانگ "سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس" کے منتر پر مبنی ترقی کی طرف ملک کی پیش قدمی کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں جس کا مقصد بھارت کی ترقی میں ہر فردطبقہ اور برادری کو شامل کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ہر شخص چاہے اس کا پس منظر یا حالات کچھ بھی ہو، مساوی مواقع اور حقوق تک رسائی حاصل کرے۔
جمعہ کو گروگرام میں معذوری پر 11 ویں قومی کانفرنس اور 11 ویں قومی ابیلمپکس مقابلے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم دیویانگ افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی شمولیت کے لیے کام کرنے اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک اہم موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی کوششیں ملک بھر میں دیویانگ افراد کے لیے سازگار حالات اور انفراسٹرکچر بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔ دیویانگ کی خصوصی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے تمام معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ پر زور دیا کہ وہ دیویانگ افراد کی صلاحیتوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔ اس موقع پر جناب برلا نے دیویانگ افراد کو آئین کا بریل ورژن بھی پیش کیا۔
جناب برلا نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ قومی ابیلمپکس مقابلہ شرکاء کو اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے اور معاشرے کو دکھاتا ہے کہ عزم کے ساتھ، کسی کو اپنے مقاصد کے حصول سے کوئی چیز نہیں روک سکتی۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ بھارت کو مساوی معاشرہ بننے کے لیے دیویانگ افراد کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانا ہوگا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ حکومت کی کوششیں سماج کی ہمہ گیر ترقی اور پیشرفت کی کلید ہیں، جناب برلا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت اس کام کو وژن اور اہمیت کے ساتھ انجام دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ حکومت کے اقدامات، جیسے "معذور افراد کے حقوق کے قانون" اور "قابل رسائی بھارت مہم" نے تعلیم، روزگار اور دیگر شعبوں میں دیویانگ افراد کے مساوی حقوق اور مواقع کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔
حکومت کی کوششوں کی تکمیل میں غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے کردار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے سارتھک ایجوکیشنل ٹرسٹ اور نیشنل ابلیمپکس ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا(این اے اے ٓآئی) کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی، جنہوں نے 3.3 ملین سے زیادہ دیویانگ افراد تک پہنچ کر انہیں بااختیار بنایا ہے۔ جناب برلا نے کہا کہ دیویانگ افراد کو آتم نربھربھارت کی طرف ملک کی ترقی میں شامل کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ "دیویانگ پنشن اسکیم" جیسی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام دیویانگ کی معاشی حالت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کوششوں سے معذور افراد کو مرکزی دھارے سے زیادہ جڑنے اور ان کے حوصلے بلند کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، جناب برلا نے پیرس پیرا اولمپک گیمز میں بھارتی کھلاڑیوں کی شاندار کارکردگی کو فخر کے ساتھ ذکرکیا، جہاں انہوں نے 7 گولڈ میڈل سمیت 29 تمغے جیتے تھے۔
جناب برلا نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ مقابلہ مہارت پر مبنی اور تکنیکی اختراعات پر مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل دور میں، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ دیویانگ نہ صرف تکنیکی ترقی سے فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں بلکہ ان میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ملک کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، میک ان انڈیا اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا جیسی مہم میں دیویانگ کی شرکت کو یقینی بنائے۔ انہوں نے شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک ایسےملک کی تشکیل کے لیے اکٹھے ہوں جہاں ہر فرد کو خواہ اس کی صلاحیتوں سے قطع نظر، اپنے خوابوں کو حاصل کرنے اور بھارت کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے یکساں مواقع حاصل ہوں۔