Prime Minister's Office
Armed Forces Flag Day is about saluting the valour, determination and sacrifices of our courageous soldiers: Prime Minister
07 DEC 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today on the occasion of Armed Forces Flag Day remarked that it is about saluting the valour, determination and sacrifices of our courageous soldiers. He urged everyone to contribute to the Armed Forces Flag Day fund.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Armed Forces Flag Day is about saluting the valour, determination and sacrifices of our courageous soldiers. Their bravery inspires us, their sacrifices humble us and their dedication keeps us safe. Let’s also contribute to the Armed Forces Flag Day fund.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾ ਝੰਡਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਸੀ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀਰਤਾ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
07 DEC 2024 2:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾ ਝੰਡਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਸੀ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀਰਤਾ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾ ਝੰਡਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇੱਕ ਐਕਸ (X) ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾ ਝੰਡਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਸੀ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀਰਤਾ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਮ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਲੀਦਾਨ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਨਿਮਰ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਓ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਸੈਨਾ ਝੰਡਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰੀਏ।”