Ministry of Minority Affairs
NMDFC and DICCI Join Hands to Empower Marginalized Communities Through Entrepreneurship by signing MoU
Collaboration between NMDFC and DICCI is a significant step towards building an Atmanirbhar Bharat : Shri Kiren Rijiju
07 DEC 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) and the Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DICCI) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to promote entrepreneurship among marginalized communities. The ceremony took place in the esteemed presence of Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Cabinet Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs, at the Nalanda Hall, Dr.Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, Padma Shree Dr.Milind Kamble, Chairman, DICCI, Dr.Abha Rani Singh, CMD, NMDFC and other senior officers were also present.
This partnership is expected to add a new dimension in the socio-economic empowerment of minorities and marginalized communities by combining the expertise and resources of NMDFC and DICCI to foster inclusive growth and self-reliance. Speaking on the occasion,Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju emphasized, “This collaboration between NMDFC and DICCI is a significant step towards building an Atmanirbhar Bharat. By promoting entrepreneurship, we are empowering individuals to become job creators and role models, transforming lives and communities across the nation.”
NMDFC, with its mandate to provide concessional finance for self-employment and income-generation activities, has transformed the lives of over 24 Lakh families belonging to minority communities, since inception in 1994 with credit support exceeding Rs. 9,000 Cr. DICCI, renowned for its efforts in fostering entrepreneurship among marginalized groups, has been instrumental in developing business leadership and creating opportunities for sustainable growth. Through this MoU, both organizations aim to:
• Create Awareness: Encourage entrepreneurship as a viable option for economic development.
• Provide Credit Support: Enable entrepreneurs to establish self-employment ventures that generate employment for others.
• Policy Advocacy: Facilitate sustainable business practices and ground-level implementation of policies for developmental results.
• Inspire Youth: Promote entrepreneurship as a rewarding career path for aspiring individuals.
Padma Shree Dr.Milind Kamble, Chairman, DICCI expressed gratitude to Shri Kiren Rijiju ,Minister of Minority Affairs for his impetus to work out collaboration between NMDFC and DICCI to promote entrepreneurship amongst the marginalized communities and mentor business persons amongst them. He assured that DICCI is committed to help and nurture such individuals in collaboration with NMDFC so that they instead of seeking jobs from Government, become employers.
Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs, lauded the initiative, stating, “This partnership symbolizes the convergence of resources and vision for the betterment of society. It is not just about supporting individuals but creating an ecosystem that fosters growth and inclusion.”
As part of the MoU, NMDFC will provide concessional credit to entrepreneurs identified by DICCI, enabling them to establish businesses and contribute to economic growth. The collaboration also envisions conducting awareness programs and advocating for policy reforms to ensure sustainable development.
Dr. Abha Rani Singh, CMD, NMDFC, remarked that the MoU is a step forward in our mission to empower marginalized communities. “Together with DICCI, we aim to nurture entrepreneurial talent, provide the necessary support, and inspire many more to follow this path.”,she said.
The partnership between NMDFC and DICCI is expected to serve as a model for collaborative efforts in empowering the marginalized sections of society. It underscores the importance of collective action in fostering inclusive and sustainable development. The event concluded with the ceremonial signing of the MoU, symbolizing the beginning of a promising journey toward economic and social empowerment.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
این ایم ڈی ایف سی اور ڈی آئی سی سی آئی نے پسماندہ طبقوں کو کاروبار کے ذریعے بااختیارکیلئے معاہدے پر دستخط کئے
این ایم ڈی ایف سی اور ڈی آئی سی سی آئی کے درمیان تعاون ایک خود انحصار بھارت کی تعمیر کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے:مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجیو
07 DEC 2024 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل مائنارٹیز ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ فنانس کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی) اور دلت انڈین چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (ڈی آئی سی سی آئی) نے آج پسماندہ طبقوں میں کاروبار کے فروغ کے لیے ایک مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط کیے۔ یہ معاہدہ اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجیو کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر، وزارت اقلیتی امور میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار، چیئرمین، ڈی آئی سی سی آئی پدم شری ڈاکٹر ملند کامبلے، این ایم ڈی ایف سی کے چیف منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر آبھا رانی سنگھ اور دیگر اعلیٰ افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
یہ شراکت داری اقلیتی اور پسماندہ طبقوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی بااختیاری میں ایک نیا پہلو پیش کرے گی، کیونکہ این ایم ڈی ایف سی اور ڈی آئی سی سی آئی، کے وسائل اور مہارت کا امتزاج ایک جامع ترقی اور خود انحصاری کے فروغ کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔ وزیر موصوف جناب کرن رجیجیو نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ این ایم ڈی ایف سی اور ڈی آئی سی سی آئی کے درمیان یہ شراکت داری ایک خود انحصار بھارت کے قیام کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاروبار کو فروغ دے کر ہم افراد کو تحریک بخش نوکری دینے والے کاروباری بنانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں، جس سے پورے ملک میں زندگیوں اور طبقوں میں تبدیلی آئے گی۔‘‘
خود روزگار اور آمدنی کی پیداوار کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے رعایتی مالی امداد فراہم کرنے والا این ایم ڈی ایف سی، 1994 سے اب تک 24 لاکھ سے زیادہ اقلیتی خاندانوں کی زندگیوں کو بدل چکا ہے اور اس نے 9,000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کا قرضہ فراہم کیا ہے۔ اسی طرح سے ڈی آئی سی سی آئی، جو پسماندہ گروپوں میں کاروباری صلاحیتوں کے فروغ کے لیے معروف ہے، کاروباری قیادت کے فروغ کے مفاہمت نامے اور پائیدار ترقی کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے دونوں ادارے درج ذیل مقاصد کے حصول کی کوشش کریں گے:
• آگاہی پیدا کرنا: اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے کاروبار کو ایک قابل عمل موقع کے طور پر فروغ دینا۔
• کریڈٹ سپورٹ فراہم کرنا: کاروبار کرنے والوں کو خود روزگار کے منصوبے شروع کرنے کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کرنا تاکہ دوسرے لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں۔
• پالیسی ایڈووکیسی: پائیدار کاروباری طریقوں کی سہولت فراہم کرنا اور ترقیاتی نتائج کے لیے پالیسیوں کا عملی نفاذ کرنا۔
• نوجوانوں کو متاثر کرنا: کاروبار کو ایک کامیاب کیریئر کے طور پر فروغ دینا۔
ڈی آئی سی سی آئی کے چیئرمین پدم شری ڈاکٹر ملند کامبلے نے اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجیو کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ این ایم ڈی ایف سی اور ڈی آئی سی سی آئی کے درمیان اس شراکت داری کے لیے ان کے حوصلے کی قدر کرتے ہیں، جس کے ذریعے پسماندہ طبقوں میں کاروبار کو فروغ دینے اور ان کے کاروباری افراد کو رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ ڈی آئی سی سی آئی اس تعاون کے ذریعے ان افراد کی مدد کرے گا تاکہ وہ حکومت سے نوکریوں کے متلاشی نہ بنیں، بلکہ خود روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر کے دوسروں کے لیے روزگار فراہم کریں۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے اس اقدام کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ شراکت داری وسائل اور ویژن کا امتزاج ہے جو معاشرتی بہتری کے لیے ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ صرف افراد کی مدد کرنے کی بات نہیں بلکہ ایک ایسا نظام بنانے کی بات ہے جو ترقی اور شمولیت کو فروغ دے۔
مفاہمت نامے کے تحت، این ایم ڈی ایف سی، ان کارو باری افراد کو رعایت قرضہ فراہم کرے گا جو ڈی آئی سی سی آئی کے ذریعے منتخب کردہ ہوں، تاکہ وہ اپنے کاروبار شروع کریں اور اقتصادی ترقی میں حصہ لیں۔ اس تعاون کا مقصد آگاہی پروگراموں کا انعقاد اور پالیسی اصلاحات کی وکالت کرنا بھی ہے، تاکہ پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
این ایم ڈی ایف سی کی چیف جنرل منیجر ڈاکٹر آبھا رانی سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ پسماندہ طبقوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے ہمارے مشن میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم ڈی آئی سی سی آئی کے ساتھ مل کر کاروباری صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے، ضروری معاونت فراہم کرنے اور مزید افراد کو اس راہ پر چلنے کی ترغیب دینے کی کوشش کریں گے۔
این ایم ڈی ایف سی اور ڈی آئی سی سی آئی کے درمیان یہ شراکت داری ایک ایسا ماڈل ثابت ہو گی جو پسماندہ طبقوں کے لیے بااختیاری کے اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرے گی۔ اس میں اجتماعی عمل کے ذریعے جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔ یہ تقریب، معاہدے پر دستخط کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جو اقتصادی اور سماجی بااختیاری کی طرف ایک نئے آغاز کی علامت ہے۔