Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India's Digital Revolution: Transforming Infrastructure, Governance, and Public Services
08 DEC 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
India's digital infrastructure has undergone a transformative evolution in recent years, positioning the country as a global leader in digital adoption. With a rapidly expanding digital economy, driven by innovations in cloud computing, artificial intelligence (AI), machine learning (ML), and digital governance, India's infrastructure is continuously evolving to meet the growing demands of the public and private sectors. Key initiatives and projects have been rolled out to strengthen the country’s digital backbone, ensuring accessibility, scalability, and security in delivering government services, fostering economic growth, and enhancing citizens’ lives.
India’s Digital Infrastructure Landscape
One of the central pillars of India’s digital infrastructure is the expansion and development of data centres. These centres are crucial for supporting the increasing demand for cloud computing, data storage, and AI/ML applications. India’s data centre industry is poised for substantial growth, with expectations for a significant increase in IT load capacity, which is approximately at 1000 MW currently. The National Informatics Centre (NIC) has established state-of-the-art National Data Centres (NDC) in cities like Delhi, Pune, Bhubaneswar, and Hyderabad, providing robust cloud services to government ministries, state governments, and public sector undertakings (PSUs). These data centres also offer essential disaster recovery and hosting services, ensuring continuity in government operations. At NDC, storage capacity has been expanded to approximately 100PB, including All Flash Enterprise Class Storage, Object Storage, and Unified Storage. Additionally, around 5,000 odd servers are deployed to support various cloud workloads. Another state-of-the-art NDC (Tier-III) of 200 Racks expandable to 400 Racks is being established at Guwahati, Assam.
To address the unique challenges faced by India’s Northeastern region, the National Data Centre - North East Region (NDC-NER) was launched in September 2020. This facility aims to bridge the digital divide, foster socio-economic development, and improve public services in the region by providing a reliable, high-performance data storage and cloud service infrastructure.
Enhancing Cloud Services: The Role of NIC and MeghRaj
India’s growing cloud service ecosystem has been crucial in supporting its digital transformation. The Enhancement of National Informatics Centre (NIC) National Cloud Services project, launched in 2022, seeks to further upgrade the national cloud infrastructure, enabling faster and more efficient delivery of e-Governance services. Over 300 government departments are now utilizing cloud services, contributing to the rapid growth of India’s digital public infrastructure.
The GI Cloud (MeghRaj) initiative aims to provide ICT services via Cloud to all Government Departments at the Centre and States/UTs, promoting the Cloud ecosystem nationwide. It ensures optimal use of IT infrastructure and accelerates the development and deployment of e-Gov applications such as digital payments, identity verification, and consent-based data sharing. MeitY has initiated the empanelment of Cloud Service Providers (CSPs) to address the evolving Cloud needs of Government Departments.
Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI): A Game-Changer
Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) refers to foundational digital systems that are accessible, secure, and interoperable, supporting essential public services. In India, DPI has been instrumental in transforming the digital economy, much like traditional infrastructure for industrial growth. Key achievements include Aadhaar, Unified Payment Interface (UPI) etc. Aadhaar, the world’s largest digital identity program, offers a unique digital identity based on biometric and demographic data. It enables authentication anytime, anywhere, while eliminating duplicate and fake identities. So far, 138.34 crore Aadhaar numbers have been generated. Unified Payment Interface (UPI) facilitates digital payments and enhances financial inclusion. As on 30 June 2024, it has facilitated 24,100 crore financial transactions. DigiLocker, a platform for digital document verification. It has facilitated more than 37.046 crore users and made available 776 crore issued documents. Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing (DIKSHA), the world’s largest education platform. As on 22nd July 2024, 556.37 crore learning sessions have been imparted using DIKSHA. It has achieved 17.95 crore course enrolments and 14.37 crore course completions.
Other significant platforms include Government e-Marketplace (GeM) for government procurement, UMANG (providing access to government services), and API SETU (for open APIs). Co-WIN and Aarogya Setu have been pivotal in health services, including vaccination tracking and contact tracing. Further, India’s digital health infrastructure includes eSanjeevani (telemedicine service), e-Hospital (hospital management system), and e-Courts (for judicial processes), transforming healthcare and justice delivery. The Poshan Tracker monitors nutritional services for women and children, while e-Office digitizes government workflows. The NCD (National Non-communicable Diseases) platform aids in managing non-communicable diseases and is integrated with the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission and 67 million Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) numbers have been created. Skill development is supported by SIDH (Skill India Digital Hub), a platform for skilling and livelihood. Additionally, India Stack Local showcases digital solutions developed by State Governments and UTs, with 493 solutions listed. These initiatives, part of India’s Techade, have positioned India as a leader in digital services, benefiting both citizens and other nations, especially in the Global South.
The National Knowledge Network (NKN), approved in March 2010, is a high-speed data communication network designed to connect National and State Data Centres, State-Wide Area Networks, and various Digital India initiatives. It supports Government-to-Government (G2G) and Government-to-Citizen (G2C) services, district connectivity, and interconnects knowledge institutions across India to promote resource sharing and collaborative research. NKN serves both the National Government Network (NGN) and the Research & Education Network (REN). The network has successfully established 1,803 links with institutions and 637 links with district centres, enabling digital governance and the efficient delivery of e-Government services.
Common Services Centres (CSCs): Reaching Rural India
The Common Services Centres (CSCs) initiative, managed by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), has played a vital role in bringing e-services to rural India. as on October 2024, over 5.84 lakh CSCs are operational across the country, including 4.63 lakh at the Gram Panchayat level, the initiative has facilitated the delivery of more than 800 services ranging from government schemes to education, telemedicine, and financial services.
Citizen-Centric Digital Services
Unified Mobile Application for New-Age Governance (UMANG) is another key initiative aimed at simplifying access to government services. This mobile app integrates services from various sectors, including agriculture, health, education, and pensions. With over 7.12 crore users, UMANG has streamlined the way citizens engage with government services, providing them with a unified platform for easy access and transactions. UMANG is available in 23 multi-lingual languages (for top 100 services), including English and Hindi. As of now, UMANG offers about 2,077 services from 207 departments of the Central and State Governments across 32 States/UTs, including 738 Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) services.
The MeriPehchaan platform, a National Single Sign-On (SSO) service, provides citizens with a seamless way to authenticate and access various government services using a single set of credentials. Over 132 crore transactions have been processed on this platform, improving service delivery and reducing the complexities of managing multiple accounts and credentials. The e-Hastakshar (e-Sign) service enables citizens to digitally sign documents, providing a legally accepted alternative to physical signatures. A total of 81.97 crore e-Signs have been issued by all ESPs, of which 19.35 crore were issued by CDAC under the e-Hastakshar project.
Another important project, API Setu, facilitates the implementation of the government’s Open API Policy, enabling seamless data exchange and service delivery across government systems. Over 6,000 APIs have been published, facilitating more than 312.01 crore transactions. With 1,700+ publishers, including key entities such as PAN, Driving License, Vehicle Registration, COVID Vaccination Certificate, and CBSE, the platform also serves more than 634 consumers. The MyGov platform is the Government of India’s citizen engagement initiative, allowing citizens to share ideas, opinions, and feedback on various government policies and programs. With over 4.89 crore registered users, MyGov fosters transparency and encourages active citizen participation in governance.
Revolutionizing Government Operations
In line with the government’s vision of paperless governance, DigiLocker has become a revolutionary platform for the issuance and verification of documents. With over 37 crore registered users, DigiLocker has transformed the way citizens access and authenticate their documents. The Entity Locker, an extension of this service, is designed to empower organizations by providing secure cloud-based platform to store, share, and verify digital documents, promoting further adoption of digital document management.
CollabFiles is a centralized platform for government officials to create, manage, and share office documents such as spreadsheets and text files. It integrates with platforms like e-Office and NIC email and ensures secure access via government-issued email IDs, and maintains records of document sharing. GovDrive is a cloud-based, multi-tenant platform offering storage as a service for Government of India officials. It enables secure storage, sharing, synchronization, and management of documents across devices, allowing officials to store, access, modify, or delete files and folders online through the GovDrive application.
The Gov Intranet Platform is a modern, secure portal for government officials, streamlining workflow management with Single Sign-On (SSO) via Parichay. It provides access to applications like eMail, eOffice, and the Ministry Performance Dashboard while enabling efficient calendar management, task assignment, event planning, and secure document sharing. With advanced UI/UX, multi-platform support and features like Swagatam integration for visitor passes and BharatVC for virtual meetings, it ensures seamless communication and coordination.
Conclusion
India’s transformative journey in digital infrastructure underscores its commitment to innovation, inclusivity, and efficiency. By leveraging cutting-edge technologies like cloud computing, AI and through initiatives like Aadhaar, UPI and DigiLocker, India has emerged as a global leader in digital adoption. The collaborative efforts of government platforms and seamless citizen engagement, are paving the way for a digital future that empowers every citizen, fosters socio-economic growth, and strengthens governance. This digital revolution not only enhances India’s domestic capabilities but also positions the nation as a pioneer in providing scalable digital solutions for the global south. As India continues to build on this momentum, it is set to redefine possibilities in governance, public service delivery, and economic development.
References
https://www.digitalindia.gov.in/digital-infrastructure/
Click here to see PDF.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہندوستان کا ڈیجیٹل انقلاب: انفراسٹرکچر، گورننس اور عوامی خدمات میں بدلاؤ
08 DEC 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر میں کافی بدلاؤ آیا ہے، جس نے ملک کو ڈیجیٹل حل کو اپنانے میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور قائم کیا ہے۔ تیزی سے پھیلتی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کے ساتھ، کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ، مصنوعی ذہانت (AI)، مشین لرننگ (ML) اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس میں اختراعات کے ذریعے، ہندوستان کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ عوامی اور نجی شعبوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مسلسل ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ ملک کی ڈیجیٹل ریڑھ کی ہڈی کو مضبوط بنانے، سرکاری خدمات کی فراہمی، اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے، اور شہریوں کی زندگیوں کو بڑھانے میں رسائی پذیری اور سیکیورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کلیدی اقدامات اور منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کا لینڈ اسکیپ
ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کے مرکزی ستونوں میں سے ایک ڈیٹا سینٹروں کی توسیع اور ترقی کرنا ہے۔ یہ مراکز کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ، ڈیٹا اسٹوریج، اور اے آئی/ایم ایل ایپلیکیشنوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ میں مدد کے لیے اہم ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی ڈیٹا سینٹر انڈسٹری آئی ٹی لوڈ کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ کی توقعات کے ساتھ کافی ترقی کے لیے تیار ہے جو فی الحال تقریباً 1000 میگاواٹ ہے۔ نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سنٹر (این آئی سی) نے دہلی، پونے، بھونیشور اور حیدرآباد جیسے شہروں میں جدید ترین نیشنل ڈیٹا سینٹر (این ڈی سی) قائم کیے ہیں، جو سرکاری وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، اور پبلک سیکٹر کے اداروں کو مضبوط کلاؤڈ خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ڈیٹا سینٹر ڈیزاسٹر ریکوری اور ہوسٹنگ کی ضروری خدمات بھی پیش کرتے ہیں، جو حکومتی کارروائیوں میں تسلسل کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ این ڈی سی میں اسٹوریج کی گنجائش کو تقریباً 100 پی بی تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ گوہاٹی، آسام میں 200 ریکوں کا ایک اور جدید ترین این ڈی سی (درجہ III) قائم کیا جا رہا ہے جسے 400 ریک تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی علاقے کو درپیش منفرد چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، نیشنل ڈیٹا سینٹر - نارتھ ایسٹ ریجن (این ڈی سی-این ای آر) ستمبر 2020 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سہولت کا مقصد ایک قابل اعتماد، اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے ڈیٹا اسٹوریج اور کلاؤڈ سروس کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کر کے خطے کی ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنا، سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور عوامی خدمات کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
کلاؤڈ سروسز کو بڑھانا: این آئی سی اور میگھ راج کا کردار
ہندوستان کا بڑھتا ہوا کلاؤڈ سروس ایکو سسٹم اس کی ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی حمایت میں اہم رہا ہے۔ اینہانسمنٹ آف نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر نیشنل کلاؤڈ سروسز پروجیکٹ، جو 2022 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، قومی کلاؤڈ انفراسٹرکچر کو مزید اپ گریڈ کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے، جس سے ای-گورننس خدمات کی تیز تر اور زیادہ مؤثر ترسیل کو ممکن بنایا جائے۔ 300 سے زیادہ سرکاری محکمے اب کلاؤڈ سروسز کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں، جو ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کی تیز رفتار ترقی میں اپنا تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔
جی آئی کلاؤڈ (میگھ راج) پہل کا مقصد کلاؤڈ کے ذریعے مرکز اور ریاستوں/یو ٹی کے تمام سرکاری محکموں کو کلاؤڈ کے ذریعے آئی سی ٹی خدمات فراہم کرنا ہے جس سے ملک بھر میں کلاؤڈ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ یہ آئی ٹی انفراسٹرکچر کے بہترین استعمال کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں، شناخت کی تصدیق، اور رضامندی پر مبنی ڈیٹا شیئرنگ جیسی ای-گورنمنٹ ایپلی کیشنز کی ترقی اور تعیناتی کو تیز کرتا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی): ایک گیم چینجر
ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) سے مراد بنیادی ڈیجیٹل سسٹم ہیں جو قابل رسائی، محفوظ، اور ضروری عوامی خدمات کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں، ڈی پی آئی نے صنعتی ترقی کے لیے روایتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی طرح ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو تبدیل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ کلیدی کامیابیوں میں آدھار، یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ آدھار، دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ڈیجیٹل شناختی پروگرام، بایو میٹرک اور ڈیموگرافک ڈیٹا پر مبنی ایک منفرد ڈیجیٹل شناخت پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ ڈپلیکیٹ اور جعلی شناختوں کو ختم کرتے ہوئے کسی بھی وقت، کہیں بھی تصدیق کو قابل بناتا ہے۔ اب تک 138.34 کروڑ آدھار نمبر بن چکے ہیں۔ یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے اور مالی شمولیت کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ 30 جون 2024 تک اس نے 24,100 کروڑ مالیاتی لین دین کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ DigiLocker، ڈیجیٹل دستاویز کی تصدیق کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس نے 37.046 کروڑ سے زیادہ صارفین کو سہولت فراہم کی ہے اور 776 کروڑ جاری کردہ دستاویزات دستیاب کرائے ہیں۔
دیگر اہم پلیٹ فارموں میں گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) سرکاری خریداری کے لیے، امنگ (سرکاری خدمات تک رسائی فراہم کرنا) اور API SETU (اوپن APIs کے لیے) شامل ہیں۔ Co-WIN اور آروگیہ سیتو صحت کی خدمات میں اہم رہے ہیں، بشمول ویکسینیشن ٹریکنگ اور کانٹیکٹ ٹریسنگ۔ اس کے علاوہ ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر میں ای سنجیونی (ٹیلی میڈیسن سروس)، ای-ہسپتال (ہسپتال کے انتظام کا نظام)، اور ای کورٹ (عدالتی عمل کے لیے)، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور انصاف کی فراہمی کو تبدیل کرنا شامل ہے۔ پوشن ٹریکر خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے غذائی خدمات کی نگرانی کرتا ہے، جبکہ ای-آفس سرکاری کام کے بہاؤ کو ڈیجیٹائز کرتا ہے۔ این سی ڈی پلیٹ فارم غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے انتظام میں مدد کرتا ہے اور اسے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے اور 67 ملین آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ (اے بی ایچ اے) نمبر بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ہنر مندی کی ترقی کو ایس آئی ڈی ایچ (اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب) سے تعاون حاصل ہے، جو ہنر مندی اور معاش کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
مارچ 2010 میں منظور کیا گیا نیشنل نالج نیٹ ورک (این کے این) ایک تیز رفتار ڈیٹا کمیونیکیشن نیٹ ورک ہے جسے نیشنل اور اسٹیٹ ڈیٹا سینٹر، اسٹیٹ وائیڈ ایریا نیٹ ورکس، اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے مختلف اقدامات کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ گورنمنٹ ٹو گورنمنٹ (G2G) اور گورنمنٹ ٹو سیٹیزن (G2C) سروسز، ڈسٹرکٹ کنیکٹیویٹی، اور وسائل کے اشتراک اور باہمی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان بھر میں علمی اداروں کو باہم مربوط کرتا ہے۔ این کے این نیشنل گورنمنٹ نیٹ ورک (این جی این) اور ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن نیٹ ورک (آر ای این) دونوں کی خدمت کرتا ہے۔ نیٹ ورک نے کامیابی کے ساتھ اداروں کے ساتھ 1,803 روابط اور ضلعی مراکز کے ساتھ 637 روابط قائم کیے ہیں، جس سے ڈیجیٹل گورننس اور ای گورنمنٹ خدمات کی مؤثر ترسیل ممکن ہوئی ہے۔
کامن سروسز سینٹر (سی ایس سی): دیہی ہندوستان تک پہنچنا
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (MeitY) کے زیر انتظام کامن سروسز سینٹر (سی ایس سی) پہل نے دیہی ہندوستان میں ای خدمات لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اکتوبر 2024 تک، ملک بھر میں 5.84 لاکھ سے زیادہ سی ایس سی کام کر رہے ہیں، جن میں گرام پنچایت کی سطح پر 4.63 لاکھ شامل ہیں، اس اقدام نے سرکاری اسکیموں سے لے کر تعلیم، ٹیلی میڈیسن اور مالیاتی خدمات تک 800 سے زیادہ خدمات کی فراہمی میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
شہریوں پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل خدمات
یونیفائیڈ موبائل ایپلیکیشن فار نیو ایج گورننس (UMANG) ایک اور اہم اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد سرکاری خدمات تک رسائی کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ یہ موبائل ایپ زراعت، صحت، تعلیم اور پنشن سمیت مختلف شعبوں کی خدمات کو مربوط کرتی ہے۔ 7.12 کروڑ سے زیادہ صارفین کے ساتھ UMANG نے شہریوں کے سرکاری خدمات سے منسلک ہونے کے طریقے کو ہموار کیا ہے، انہیں آسان رسائی اور لین دین کے لیے ایک متحد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔ امنگ بشمول انگریزی اور ہندی 23 کثیر لسانی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے۔ ابھی تک، امنگ 32 ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے 207 محکموں سے تقریباً 2,077 خدمات پیش کرتا ہے، جس میں 738 ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر (ڈی بی ٹی) خدمات بھی شامل ہیں۔
’میری پہچان‘ پلیٹ فارم، ایک نیشنل سنگل سائن آن (ایس ایس او) سروس، شہریوں کو اسناد کے ایک سیٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مختلف سرکاری خدمات کی توثیق کرنے اور ان تک رسائی کا ایک ہموار طریقہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم پر 132 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹرانزیکشنز پر کارروائی کی گئی ہے، جس سے سروس ڈیلیوری میں بہتری آئی ہے اور متعدد اکاؤنٹس اور اسناد کے انتظام کی پیچیدگیوں کو کم کیا گیا ہے۔ ای-ہستاکشر (ای-سائن) سروس شہریوں کو دستاویزات پر ڈیجیٹل دستخط کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے، جو طبعی دستخطوں کا قانونی طور پر قبول شدہ متبادل فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ایک اور اہم پروجیکٹ، API Setu، حکومت کی اوپن اے پی آئی پالیسی کے نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے سرکاری نظاموں میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ڈیٹا کے تبادلے اور خدمات کی فراہمی ممکن ہوتی ہے۔ 6,000 سے زیادہ اے پی آئی شائع کیے گئے ہیں، جو 312.01 کروڑ سے زیادہ لین دین کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
سرکاری کام کاج میں انقلابی بدلاؤ
پیپر لیس گورننس کے حکومت کے وژن کے مطابق، DigiLocker دستاویزات کے اجرا اور تصدیق کے لیے ایک انقلابی پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے۔ 37 کروڑ سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ صارفین کے ساتھ، DigiLocker نے شہریوں کے اپنے دستاویزات تک رسائی اور تصدیق کرنے کے طریقے کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ اس سروس کی توسیع، Entity Locker کو ڈیجیٹل دستاویزات کو ذخیرہ کرنے، شیئر کرنے اور تصدیق کرنے کے لیے محفوظ کلاؤڈ بیسڈ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے تنظیموں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس سے ڈیجیٹل دستاویز کے انتظام کو مزید اپنانے کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
CollabFiles سرکاری اہلکاروں کے لیے دفتری دستاویزات جیسے کہ اسپریڈ شیٹس اور ٹیکسٹ فائلیں بنانے، ان کا نظم کرنے اور ان کا اشتراک کرنے کا ایک مرکزی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ یہ ای-آفس اور این آئی سی ای میل جیسے پلیٹ فارموں کے ساتھ ضم ہوتا ہے اور حکومت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ای میل آئی ڈیز کے ذریعے محفوظ رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے، اور دستاویز کے اشتراک کے ریکارڈ کو برقرار رکھتا ہے۔ GovDrive ایک کلاؤڈ پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم ہے جو حکومت ہند کے اہلکاروں کے لیے بطور سروس اسٹوریج پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ تمام آلات پر دستاویزات کی محفوظ اسٹوریج، شیئرنگ، سنکرونائزیشن، اور انتظام کو اہل بناتا ہے، جس سے حکام کو GovDrive ایپلیکیشن کے ذریعے فائلوں اور فولڈرز کو آن لائن اسٹور، رسائی، ان میں ترمیم یا حذف کرنے کی اجازت ملتی ہے۔
گورنمنٹ انٹرانیٹ پلیٹ فارم سرکاری اہلکاروں کے لیے ایک جدید، محفوظ پورٹل ہے، جو Parichay کے ذریعے سنگل سائن آن (SSO) کے ساتھ ورک فلو کے انتظام کو ہموار کرتا ہے۔ یہ ای میل، ای آفس، اور منسٹری پرفارمنس ڈیش بورڈ جیسی ایپلی کیشنوں تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے جبکہ مؤثر کیلنڈر مینجمنٹ، ٹاسک اسائنمنٹ، ایونٹ پلاننگ، اور محفوظ دستاویز شیئرنگ کو فعال کرتا ہے۔
نتیجہ
ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر میں ہندوستان کا تبدیلی کا سفر جدت، شمولیت اور کارکردگی کے تئیں اس کی وابستگی کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ، AI جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اور آدھار، یو پی آئی اور DigiLocker جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے، ہندوستان ڈیجیٹل کو اپنانے میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ حکومتی پلیٹ فارموں اور شہریوں کی ہمہ گیر مصروفیت کی مشترکہ کوششیں، ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کی راہ ہموار کر رہی ہیں جو ہر شہری کو با اختیار بناتی ہے، سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے، اور حکمرانی کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل انقلاب نہ صرف ہندوستان کی گھریلو صلاحیتوں کو بڑھاتا ہے بلکہ ملک کو عالمی جنوب کے لیے قابل توسیع ڈیجیٹل حل فراہم کرنے میں بھی پیش پیش ہے۔ جس طرح ہندوستان اس رفتار کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے، وہ حکمرانی، عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی، اور اقتصادی ترقی کے امکانات کو از سر نو متعین کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
حوالے
https://www.digitalindia.gov.in/digital-infrastructure/
پی ڈی ایف دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔