Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PROMOTION OF MILLET BASED PRODUCTS
09 DEC 2024 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
To promote the use of millets in food products and encourage value addition, the Government of India launched the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Millet-based Products (PLISMBP) for the period FY 2022-2023 to FY 2026-2027, with an outlay of ₹800 crore. The scheme eliminates the threshold investment requirement, making it accessible to more applicants. To qualify for incentives, companies selected under the scheme must achieve a minimum year-on-year sales growth of 10% over the base year. The scheme incentivizes sales of branded Ready-to-Eat and Ready-to-Cook products in consumer packs that contain over 15% millet by weight or volume.
Thirty beneficiaries were initially enrolled in the PLI Scheme for Millet-Based Products. Following the withdrawal of one beneficiary, there are now 29 beneficiaries. According to the scheme guidelines, only domestically sourced agricultural products (excluding additives, flavors, and oils) must be used in the preparation of millet-based products. This requirement has boosted local production and procurement of agricultural produce, which has benefited farmers.
The scheme has a tenure of five years. The claims in respect of first performance year (FY 2022-2023) were required to be filed in FY 2023-2024. 19 applicants submitted incentive claims, and ₹3.917 crore has been disbursed to the eligible applicants so far.
The Government has introduced several measures to enhance the implementation of the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Millet-Based Products (PLISMBP). These measures include the establishment of a user-friendly portal and the creation of dedicated groups for prompt issue resolution. Clarifications on scheme guidelines have been issued from time to time to facilitate easy understanding of the scheme Guidelines. Moreover, regular monitoring and evaluation mechanisms have been instituted, and technical assistance is provided through dedicated teams to facilitate smooth implementation of the scheme. Additionally, weekly meetings with applicants are held to ensure effective communication and progress tracking.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Ravneet Singh Bhittu, in a written reply to Rajya Sabha.

अन्न प्रक्रिया उदयोग मंत्रालय
भरड धान्ययुक्त उत्पादनांचा प्रसार
09 DEC 2024 2:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 डिसेंबर 2024
खाद्य पदार्थांमध्ये भरड धान्यांच्या वापराला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि मूल्यवर्धनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने भरड धान्ययुक्त उत्पादनांसाठी 2022-23 ते 2026-27 या कालावधीसाठी रु. 800 कोटी रुपयांच्या तरतुदीने उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहनलाभ (पीएलआय) योजना सुरू केली. या योजनेने अगदी नेमक्या तितक्या गुंतवणूक मर्यादेचे निकष काढून टाकले आहेत, ज्यामुळे जास्तीत जास्त अर्जदारांना तिचे लाभ मिळू शकत आहेत. प्रोत्साहन लाभांसाठी पात्र ठरण्यासाठी या योजने अंतर्गत निवड झालेल्या कंपन्यांनी आधार वर्षाच्या तुलनेत वार्षिक किमान 10 टक्के वाढ नोंदवणे अनिवार्य आहे. तयार खाद्य पदार्थ आणि लगेच शिजवून खाता येतील असे उत्पादक कंपनीच्या नावाने विकले जाणारे, वजन किंवा आकारमानाच्या 15 टक्क्यांपेक्षा जास्त भरड धान्य असलेल्या पदार्थांच्या विक्रीवर या योजने अंतर्गत लाभ दिले जातात. भरड धान्ययुक्त उत्पादनांवरील पीएलआय योजनेसाठी सुरुवातीला 30 लाभार्थ्यांनी नोंदणी केली होती. एका लाभार्थ्याने माघार घेतल्यामुळे आता 29 लाभार्थी आहेत. या योजनेच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांनुसार केवळ स्थानिक स्रोतांकडूनच मिळणाऱ्या कृषी उत्पादनांचा( ऍडिटिव्हज, फ्लेवर्स आणि तेल वगळून) वापर या भरड धान्ययुक्त पदार्थांमध्ये केलेला असणे अनिवार्य आहे. या अटीमुळे स्थानिक उत्पादनाला आणि शेतमाल खरेदीला चालना मिळाली आहे, ज्याचा फायदा शेतकऱ्यांना मिळत आहे.
या योजनेचा कालावधी पाच वर्षांचा आहे. पहिल्या कामगिरी वर्षाकरिता(2022-23 या आर्थिक वर्षाकरिता) प्रोत्साहनलाभ मिळवण्यासाठीचे दावे 2023-24 मध्ये करण्याची गरज होती. 19 अर्जदारांनी प्रोत्साहनलाभासाठी अर्ज केले आहेत आणि पात्र लाभार्थ्यांना आतापर्यंत 3917 कोटी रुपयांचा निधी देण्यात आला आहे.
भरड धान्ययुक्त उत्पादनांसाठी (PLISMBP) उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहनलाभ योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी सरकारने अनेक उपाय सुरू केले आहेत. या उपायांमध्ये वापरकर्ता-स्नेही पोर्टलची स्थापना आणि त्वरित समस्येचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी समर्पित गट तयार करणे समाविष्ट आहे. योजना मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे सुलभपणे समजून घेण्यासाठी वेळोवेळी योजना मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांवर स्पष्टीकरणे जारी केली आहेत. शिवाय, नियमित देखरेख आणि मूल्यमापन यंत्रणा स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे आणि योजनेच्या सुरळीत अंमलबजावणीसाठी समर्पित चमूंद्वारे तांत्रिक सहाय्य प्रदान केले जाते.याव्यतिरिक्त, प्रभावी संप्रेषण आणि प्रगतीचा मागोवा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अर्जदारांसह साप्ताहिक बैठका आयोजित केल्या जातात.
केंद्रीय अन्न प्रक्रिया उद्योग राज्यमंत्री रवनीत सिंह बिट्टू यांनी राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.