Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PROMOTION OF MILLET BASED PRODUCTS
09 DEC 2024 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
To promote the use of millets in food products and encourage value addition, the Government of India launched the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Millet-based Products (PLISMBP) for the period FY 2022-2023 to FY 2026-2027, with an outlay of ₹800 crore. The scheme eliminates the threshold investment requirement, making it accessible to more applicants. To qualify for incentives, companies selected under the scheme must achieve a minimum year-on-year sales growth of 10% over the base year. The scheme incentivizes sales of branded Ready-to-Eat and Ready-to-Cook products in consumer packs that contain over 15% millet by weight or volume.
Thirty beneficiaries were initially enrolled in the PLI Scheme for Millet-Based Products. Following the withdrawal of one beneficiary, there are now 29 beneficiaries. According to the scheme guidelines, only domestically sourced agricultural products (excluding additives, flavors, and oils) must be used in the preparation of millet-based products. This requirement has boosted local production and procurement of agricultural produce, which has benefited farmers.
The scheme has a tenure of five years. The claims in respect of first performance year (FY 2022-2023) were required to be filed in FY 2023-2024. 19 applicants submitted incentive claims, and ₹3.917 crore has been disbursed to the eligible applicants so far.
The Government has introduced several measures to enhance the implementation of the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Millet-Based Products (PLISMBP). These measures include the establishment of a user-friendly portal and the creation of dedicated groups for prompt issue resolution. Clarifications on scheme guidelines have been issued from time to time to facilitate easy understanding of the scheme Guidelines. Moreover, regular monitoring and evaluation mechanisms have been instituted, and technical assistance is provided through dedicated teams to facilitate smooth implementation of the scheme. Additionally, weekly meetings with applicants are held to ensure effective communication and progress tracking.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Ravneet Singh Bhittu, in a written reply to Rajya Sabha.

খাদ্যপ্রক্রিয়াকরণশিল্পমন্ত্রক
মিলেট-ভিত্তিক পণ্যের প্রসার
09 DEC 2024 10:54AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
খাদ্য তালিকায় মিলেট-কে আরও বেশি তুলে ধরতে এবং মূল্য সংযোগ বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে ভারত সরকার ২০২২-২৩ থেকে ২০২৬-২৭ অর্থবর্ষ মেয়াদী মিলেট-ভিত্তিক পণ্যের উৎপাদন সংযুক্ত উৎসাহদান প্রকল্প হাতে নিয়েছে। এজন্য বরাদ্দ হয়েছে ৮০০ কোটি টাকা। এই প্রকল্পের সুবাদে বিনিয়োগের সীমা উঠে যাওয়ায় আরও বেশি সংখ্যক আবেদনকারী সুবিধা নিতে পারেন। এক্ষেত্রে শর্ত হ’ল – ভিত্তি বর্ষের তুলনায় বছর-বছর ভিত্তিতে বিক্রয়ের পরিমাণ অন্তত ১০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি হতে হবে। ব্র্যান্ডেড এবং চটজলদি খাওয়ার কিংবা রান্না করার উপযুক্ত ও ওজনের ১৫ শতাংশের বেশি মিলেট সামগ্রী রয়েছে, এমন প্যাকেটের বিক্রিতে জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে এই প্রকল্পের আওতায়।
সূচনায় এই প্রকল্পে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয় ৩০টি সংস্থা। একটি সংস্থা পরবর্তীতে প্রকল্প থেকে নিজেদের সরিয়ে নেয়। প্রকল্পের নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী, মিলেট-ভিত্তিক পণ্য উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে দেশে চাষ হওয়া মিলেট ব্যবহার করতে হবে।
৫ বছর মেয়াদী এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় সূচনাবর্ষ অর্থাৎ ২০২২-২৩ সালে সাফল্যের খতিয়ান তুলে ধরতে হবে ২০২৩-২৪ সময়কালে আবেদন করার জন্য। ইতিমধ্যেই ১৯টি সংস্থা এ সংক্রান্ত প্রতিবেদন জমা দিয়েছে এবং উৎসাহদান কর্মসূচির আওতায় দেওয়া হয়েছে ৩.৯১৭ কোটি টাকা।
প্রকল্পটিকে আরও জনপ্রিয় করে তুলতে একটি পোর্টাল করে তোলা হয়েছে এবং নির্দিষ্ট কর্মীগোষ্ঠী তৈরি হয়েছে। নিয়মিত নজরদারি ও প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তারও ব্যবস্থা করেছে সরকার।
রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রভনীত সিং ভিট্টু।