Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PROMOTION OF MILLET BASED PRODUCTS
09 DEC 2024 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
To promote the use of millets in food products and encourage value addition, the Government of India launched the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Millet-based Products (PLISMBP) for the period FY 2022-2023 to FY 2026-2027, with an outlay of ₹800 crore. The scheme eliminates the threshold investment requirement, making it accessible to more applicants. To qualify for incentives, companies selected under the scheme must achieve a minimum year-on-year sales growth of 10% over the base year. The scheme incentivizes sales of branded Ready-to-Eat and Ready-to-Cook products in consumer packs that contain over 15% millet by weight or volume.
Thirty beneficiaries were initially enrolled in the PLI Scheme for Millet-Based Products. Following the withdrawal of one beneficiary, there are now 29 beneficiaries. According to the scheme guidelines, only domestically sourced agricultural products (excluding additives, flavors, and oils) must be used in the preparation of millet-based products. This requirement has boosted local production and procurement of agricultural produce, which has benefited farmers.
The scheme has a tenure of five years. The claims in respect of first performance year (FY 2022-2023) were required to be filed in FY 2023-2024. 19 applicants submitted incentive claims, and ₹3.917 crore has been disbursed to the eligible applicants so far.
The Government has introduced several measures to enhance the implementation of the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Millet-Based Products (PLISMBP). These measures include the establishment of a user-friendly portal and the creation of dedicated groups for prompt issue resolution. Clarifications on scheme guidelines have been issued from time to time to facilitate easy understanding of the scheme Guidelines. Moreover, regular monitoring and evaluation mechanisms have been instituted, and technical assistance is provided through dedicated teams to facilitate smooth implementation of the scheme. Additionally, weekly meetings with applicants are held to ensure effective communication and progress tracking.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Ravneet Singh Bhittu, in a written reply to Rajya Sabha.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
موٹے اناج پر مبنی مصنوعات کا فروغ
09 DEC 2024 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
ڈبہ بند صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رونیت سنگھ بھٹو نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کھانے پینے کی مصنوعات میں موٹے اناج کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور قدر میں اضافے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ، حکومت ہند نے مالی سال 2023-2022 سے مالی سال 2027-2026 کی مدت کے لیے 800 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ موٹے اناج پر مبنی مصنوعات کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک انشینٹو اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایم بی پی) کا آغاز کیا ۔ یہ اسکیم سرمایہ کاری کی حد کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتی ہے ، جو زیادہ درخواست دہندگان کے لیے قابل رسائی بناتی ہے ۔ انشینٹو کے واسطے اہل ہونے کے لیے ، اسکیم کے تحت منتخب کمپنیوں کو اصل سال کے مقابلے میں کم از کم سال بہ سال فروخت میں 10فیصد اضافہ حاصل کرنا ہوگا ۔ یہ اسکیم صارفین کے تھیلے میں برانڈڈ ریڈی- ٹو- ایٹ اور ریڈی- ٹو- کک مصنوعات کی فروخت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے جس میں وزن یا حجم کے لحاظ سے 15فیصد سے زیادہ موٹا اناج ہوتا ہے ۔
ابتدائی طور پر موٹے اناج پر مبنی مصنوعات کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم میں تیس مستفیدین کا اندراج کیا گیا تھا ۔ ایک مستفید کے چلے جانے کے بعد اب 29 مستفیدین ہیں ۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، موٹے اناج پر مبنی مصنوعات کی تیاری میں صرف مقامی طور پر حاصل کردہ زرعی مصنوعات (اضافی اشیاء ، ذائقوں اور تیل کو چھوڑ کر) کا استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ اس ضرورت نے مقامی پیداوار اور زرعی پیداوار کی خریداری کو فروغ دیا ہے ، جس سے کسان مستفید ہوئے ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کی مدت پانچ سال ہے ۔ پہلی کارکردگی کے سال (مالی سال 2023-2022) کے سلسلے میں دعووں کو مالی سال 2024-2023 میں فائل کرنا ضروری تھا۔ 19 درخواست دہندگان نے انشینٹو کے لیے دعوے جمع کرائے ، اور اب تک 3.917 کروڑ روپے اہل درخواست دہندگان کو تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں ۔
حکومت نے موٹے اناج پر مبنی مصنوعات کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک انشینٹو اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایم بی پی)کے نفاذ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات متعارف کرائے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں صارف دوست پورٹل کا قیام اور مسائل کے فوری حل کے لیے مخصوص گروپوں کی تشکیل شامل ہے ۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کی آسان تفہیم کے لیے وقتاً فوقتا ًاسکیم کے رہنما خطوط پر وضاحت جاری کی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، باقاعدہ نگرانی اور تشخیص کا طریقہ کار قائم کیا گیا ہے اور اسکیم کے ہموار نفاذ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے سرشار ٹیموں کے ذریعے تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، موثر مواصلات اور پیش رفت سے باخبر رہنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درخواست دہندگان کے ساتھ ہفتہ وار ملاقاتیں کی جاتی ہیں ۔