Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PROMOTION OF MILLET BASED PRODUCTS
09 DEC 2024 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
To promote the use of millets in food products and encourage value addition, the Government of India launched the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Millet-based Products (PLISMBP) for the period FY 2022-2023 to FY 2026-2027, with an outlay of ₹800 crore. The scheme eliminates the threshold investment requirement, making it accessible to more applicants. To qualify for incentives, companies selected under the scheme must achieve a minimum year-on-year sales growth of 10% over the base year. The scheme incentivizes sales of branded Ready-to-Eat and Ready-to-Cook products in consumer packs that contain over 15% millet by weight or volume.
Thirty beneficiaries were initially enrolled in the PLI Scheme for Millet-Based Products. Following the withdrawal of one beneficiary, there are now 29 beneficiaries. According to the scheme guidelines, only domestically sourced agricultural products (excluding additives, flavors, and oils) must be used in the preparation of millet-based products. This requirement has boosted local production and procurement of agricultural produce, which has benefited farmers.
The scheme has a tenure of five years. The claims in respect of first performance year (FY 2022-2023) were required to be filed in FY 2023-2024. 19 applicants submitted incentive claims, and ₹3.917 crore has been disbursed to the eligible applicants so far.
The Government has introduced several measures to enhance the implementation of the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Millet-Based Products (PLISMBP). These measures include the establishment of a user-friendly portal and the creation of dedicated groups for prompt issue resolution. Clarifications on scheme guidelines have been issued from time to time to facilitate easy understanding of the scheme Guidelines. Moreover, regular monitoring and evaluation mechanisms have been instituted, and technical assistance is provided through dedicated teams to facilitate smooth implementation of the scheme. Additionally, weekly meetings with applicants are held to ensure effective communication and progress tracking.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Ravneet Singh Bhittu, in a written reply to Rajya Sabha.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
मोटा अनाज आधारित उत्पादों को बढ़ावा
09 DEC 2024 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने खाद्य उत्पादों में मोटे अनाज के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने और उनके मूल्य संवर्धन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2022-2023 से वित्त वर्ष 2026-2027 की अवधि के लिए 800 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ मोटा अनाज आधारित उत्पादों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएमबीपी) शुरू की। इस योजना में निवेश की आरम्भिक सीमा हटा दी गई है जिससे यह अधिक आवेदकों के लिए सुलभ है। प्रोत्साहन राशि हेतु अर्हता प्राप्त करने के लिए इस योजना के तहत चयनित कंपनियों को आधार वर्ष की तुलना में कम से कम 10 प्रतिशत की साल-दर-साल बिक्री वृद्धि हासिल करनी होगी। यह योजना उपभोक्ता पैक में ब्रांडेड रेडी-टू-ईट और रेडी-टू-कुक उत्पादों की बिक्री को प्रोत्साहित करती है जिसमें वजन या मात्रा के हिसाब से 15 प्रतिशत से अधिक मोटा अनाज होता है।
मोटा अनाज आधारित उत्पादों के लिए पीएलआई योजना में शुरू में तीस लाभार्थियों को नामांकित किया गया था। एक लाभार्थी के हटने के बाद अब 29 लाभार्थी हैं। योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, मोटा अनाज आधारित उत्पादों की तैयारी में केवल घरेलू स्रोत वाले कृषि उत्पादों (एडिटिव्स, फ्लेवर और तेलों को छोड़कर) का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। इससे स्थानीय उत्पादन और कृषि उपज की खरीद को बढ़ावा मिला है, जिससे किसानों को लाभ हुआ है।
इस योजना की अवधि पांच वर्ष है। पहले प्रदर्शन वर्ष (वित्त वर्ष 2022-2023) के संबंध में दावे वित्त वर्ष 2023-2024 में दाखिल किए जाने थे। 19 आवेदकों ने प्रोत्साहन दावे प्रस्तुत किए और पात्र आवेदकों को अब तक 3.917 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए जा चुके हैं।
सरकार ने मोटा अनाज आधारित उत्पादों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएमबीपी) के कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। इन उपायों में उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल पोर्टल की स्थापना और त्वरित समस्या समाधान के लिए समर्पित समूहों का निर्माण शामिल है। योजना दिशानिर्देशों को आसानी से समझने के लिए समय-समय पर योजना दिशानिर्देशों पर स्पष्टीकरण जारी किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, नियमित निगरानी और मूल्यांकन प्रणाली बनाए गए हैं, और योजना के सुचारू कार्यान्वयन के लिए समर्पित टीमों के माध्यम से तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रभावी संचार और प्रगति पर नजर रखना (ट्रैकिंग) सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवेदकों के साथ साप्ताहिक बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह भिट्टू ने राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।