Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Enrollment for Ayushman Vay Vandana Cards reaches 25 lakhs
Treatment worth more than Rs. 40 Crores have been availed benefitting more than 22,000 senior citizens of 70 years and above
09 DEC 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, the enrollment for the Ayushman Vay Vandana Card has reached an impressive milestone of 25 lakh in a span of less than 2 months of its launch by the Prime Minister on 29 October, 2024.
Treatments worth more than Rs 40 crore have been availed since the launch of Ayushman Vay Vandana card benefitting more than 22000 senior citizens aged 70 years and above. Senior citizens have taken treatment for various conditions such as Coronary Angioplasty, Hip fracture/replacement, Gall bladder removal, Cataract Surgery, prostate resection, Stroke, hemodialysis, enteric fever and other febrile illness etc.
On October 29, 2024, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced expansion of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) to include all senior citizens aged 70 years and above. Under the expansion, all senior citizen aged 70 years and above are receiving “Ayushman Vay Vandana Card” which will help them avail healthcare benefits.
Ayushman Vay Vandana Card provides Rs 5 lakh free health cover to all senior citizens of the age 70 years and above irrespective of their socio-economic status. The senior citizens of the age 70 years and above belonging to families already covered under AB PM-JAY get an additional top-up cover up to ₹5 lakh per year for themselves. Senior citizens who are already availing benefits of various government schemes including Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS), Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS), and Ayushman Central Armed Police Force (CAPF) have to choose between their existing scheme or can opt for AB PM-JAY. Additionally, persons covered by private health insurance coverage or members of the Employees' State Insurance scheme are eligible to benefit from AB PM-JAY.
The card offers treatment for around 2000 medical procedures and covers all pre -existing diseases from first day itself without any waiting period.
Senior citizens aged 70 or above who are eligible for the Ayushman Vay Vandana Card can register through multiple channels. They can visit nearest empanelled hospital for registration. For self-registration eligible citizens can download Ayushman app (from Google Play store) or visit www.beneficiary.nha.gov.in. Citizens can also call on the toll-free number 14555 or give a missed call on 1800110770 to know more about Ayushman Vay Vandana Card.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
আয়ুষ্মান বয়ো বন্দনা কার্ডের জন্য আবেদন করেছেন ২৫ লক্ষ নাগরিক
09 DEC 2024 2:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
আয়ুষ্মান বয়ো বন্দনা কার্ড প্রকল্পের সূচনা হওয়ার ২ মাসের মধ্যে ২৫ লক্ষ নাগরিক এর জন্য আবেদন করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৯ অক্টোবর এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেন।
ইতোমধ্যে ৭০ এবং তার অধিক বয়সের ২২,০০০-এর বেশি প্রবীণ নাগরিক এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা লাভ করেছেন। এর আওতায় ৪০ কোটি টাকার বেশি চিকিৎসা হয়েছে। মূলত করোনারি অ্যাঞ্জিওপ্লাস্টি, হিপ ফ্র্যাকচার/ রিপ্লেসমেন্ট, গল ব্লাডার অপারেশন, চোখের ছানির অপারেশন, প্রস্টেট গ্লান্ড, স্ট্রোক, হেমোডায়ালিসিস, জ্বর এবং অন্যান্য নানা ধরনের অসুখের চিকিৎসা প্রবীন নাগরিকরা বিনামূল্যে এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে করাতে পারেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৯ অক্টোবর আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা (এবি পিএম-জেএওয়াই) প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৭০ এবং তার অধিক বয়সীর নাগরিকদের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার ঘোষণা করেন। এর ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট বয়সের প্রবীন নাগরিকরা আয়ুষ্মান বয়ো বন্দনা কার্ড সংগ্রহ করা শুরু করেন, যার মাধ্যমে তাঁরা স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পাবেন।
৭০ এবং তার অধিক বয়সী প্রবীণ নাগরিকরা এই কার্ডের সাহায্যে বছরে ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পেতে পারেন। এক্ষেত্রে কোনো আর্থ-সামাজিক বিষয় বিবেচনা করা হয় না। যেসব পরিবার ইতোমধ্যেই এবি পিএম-জেএওয়াই প্রকল্পের অন্তর্ভুক্ত, সেই পরিবারগুলি প্রবীন নাগরিকদের চিকিৎসার জন্য প্রতি বছর অতিরিক্ত ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পাবেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের স্বাস্থ্য প্রকল্প- সেন্ট্রাল গভর্নমেন্ট হেল্থ স্কিম (সিজিএইচএস), প্রাক্তন সেনাকর্মীদের জন্য স্বাস্থ্য প্রকল্প- ইসিএইচএস এবং সশস্ত্র কেন্দ্রীয় বাহিনীর যেসব সদস্য পৃথক স্বাস্থ্য প্রকল্পের আওতাধীন, তাঁরা প্রয়োজনে এবি পিএম-জেএওয়াই প্রকল্পে নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারেন। তবে সেক্ষেত্রে যে প্রকল্পে তাঁরা অন্তর্ভুক্ত ছিলেন, সেই প্রকল্প থেকে বেড়িয়ে যেতে হবে। এছাড়াও কর্মচারী রাজ্য বীমা নিগমের আওতাভুক্ত নাগরিকরা এবং বিভিন্ন বেসরকারী স্বাস্থ্য বিমা প্রকল্পে যাঁরা ইতোমধ্যেই নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন, তাঁরা প্রত্যেকেই এবি পিএম-জেএওয়াই-এর সুবিধা পেতে পারেন।
এই কার্ডের সাহায্যে প্রবীণ নাগরিকরা প্রায় ২,০০০ রকমের চিকিৎসা করাতে পারবেন। আগ্রহী ব্যক্তিরা আয়ুষ্মান বয়ো বন্দনা কার্ড পাওয়ার জন্য বিভিন্নভাবে নিজেদের নাম নিবন্ধিত করতে পারেন। তাঁরা এই প্রকল্পে তালিকাভুক্ত হাসপাতালগুলিতে গিয়ে নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারবেন। এছাড়াও গুগল প্লে-স্টোর থেকে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত অ্যাপ ডাউনলোড করে অথবা http://www.beneficiary.nha.gov.in
ওয়েবসাইটের মাধ্যমে আগ্রহী ব্যক্তিরা নিজেরাই এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত হতে পারেন। 14555 নিঃশুল্ক নম্বরে ফোন করে অথবা 1800110770 নম্বরে মিসড কল দিয়ে আয়ুষ্মান বয়ো বন্দনা কার্ড সম্পর্কে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা যাবে।