Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Enrollment for Ayushman Vay Vandana Cards reaches 25 lakhs
Treatment worth more than Rs. 40 Crores have been availed benefitting more than 22,000 senior citizens of 70 years and above
09 DEC 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, the enrollment for the Ayushman Vay Vandana Card has reached an impressive milestone of 25 lakh in a span of less than 2 months of its launch by the Prime Minister on 29 October, 2024.
Treatments worth more than Rs 40 crore have been availed since the launch of Ayushman Vay Vandana card benefitting more than 22000 senior citizens aged 70 years and above. Senior citizens have taken treatment for various conditions such as Coronary Angioplasty, Hip fracture/replacement, Gall bladder removal, Cataract Surgery, prostate resection, Stroke, hemodialysis, enteric fever and other febrile illness etc.
On October 29, 2024, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced expansion of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) to include all senior citizens aged 70 years and above. Under the expansion, all senior citizen aged 70 years and above are receiving “Ayushman Vay Vandana Card” which will help them avail healthcare benefits.
Ayushman Vay Vandana Card provides Rs 5 lakh free health cover to all senior citizens of the age 70 years and above irrespective of their socio-economic status. The senior citizens of the age 70 years and above belonging to families already covered under AB PM-JAY get an additional top-up cover up to ₹5 lakh per year for themselves. Senior citizens who are already availing benefits of various government schemes including Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS), Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS), and Ayushman Central Armed Police Force (CAPF) have to choose between their existing scheme or can opt for AB PM-JAY. Additionally, persons covered by private health insurance coverage or members of the Employees' State Insurance scheme are eligible to benefit from AB PM-JAY.
The card offers treatment for around 2000 medical procedures and covers all pre -existing diseases from first day itself without any waiting period.
Senior citizens aged 70 or above who are eligible for the Ayushman Vay Vandana Card can register through multiple channels. They can visit nearest empanelled hospital for registration. For self-registration eligible citizens can download Ayushman app (from Google Play store) or visit www.beneficiary.nha.gov.in. Citizens can also call on the toll-free number 14555 or give a missed call on 1800110770 to know more about Ayushman Vay Vandana Card.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड के लिए पंजीकरण 25 लाख तक पहुंचा
70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के 22,000 से अधिक वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को 40 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का उपचार लाभ प्रदान किया गया
09 DEC 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 29 अक्टूबर, 2024 को आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड योजना शुरू करने के 2 महीने से भी कम समय में इस विस्तारित योजना के लिए 25 लाख पात्र व्यक्तियों ने पंजीकरण कराया है जो अपने आप में एक विशिष्ट उपलब्धि है।
आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड के शुभारंभ के बाद से पात्र व्यक्तियों ने 40 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के उपचार का लाभ उठाया है, जिससे 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के 22000 से अधिक वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को लाभ मिला है। वरिष्ठ नागरिकों ने कोरोनरी एंजियोप्लास्टी, हिप फ्रैक्चर/रिप्लेसमेंट, पित्ताशय निकालना, मोतियाबिंद सर्जरी, प्रोस्टेट रिसेक्शन, स्ट्रोक, हेमोडायलिसिस, एंटरिक फीवर और अन्य ज्वर संबंधी बीमारियों के लिए उपचार कराया है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 29 अक्टूबर, 2024 को 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को शामिल करने के लिए आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के विस्तार की घोषणा की। इस विस्तार के तहत, 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्डमिल रहा है, जो उन्हें स्वास्थ्य सेवा लाभ प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा।
आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को उनकी सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति के बावजूद 5 लाख रुपये का निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य कवर प्रदान करता है। आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के तहत पहले से ही कवर किए गए परिवारों से संबंधित 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को अपने लिए प्रति वर्ष 5 लाख रुपए तक का अतिरिक्त टॉप-अप कवर मिलता है। वरिष्ठ नागरिक जो पहले से ही केंद्र सरकार स्वास्थ्य योजना (सीजीएचएस), भूतपूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना (ईसीएचएस) और आयुष्मान केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सीएपीएफ) सहित विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठा रहे हैं, उन्हें अपनी मौजूदा योजना के बीच चयन करना होगा या आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना का विकल्प चुन सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, निजी स्वास्थ्य बीमा कवरेज वाले व्यक्ति या कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा योजना के सदस्य आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना से लाभ उठाने के पात्र हैं।
यह कार्ड लगभग 2000 चिकित्सा प्रक्रियाओं के लिए उपचार प्रदान करता है और पहले दिन से ही सभी पहले से मौजूद बीमारियों को कवर करता है।
70 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु के वरिष्ठ नागरिक जो आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड के लिए पात्र हैं, वे कई चैनलों के माध्यम से पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं। वे पंजीकरण के लिए निकटतम सूचीबद्ध अस्पताल जा सकते हैं। स्व-पंजीकरण के लिए पात्र नागरिक आयुष्मान ऐप (गूगल प्ले स्टोर से) डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं या www.beneficiary.nha.gov.in पर जा सकते हैं। नागरिक आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए टोल-फ्री नंबर 14555 पर कॉल कर सकते हैं या 1800110770 पर मिस्ड कॉल दे सकते हैं।