Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Enrollment for Ayushman Vay Vandana Cards reaches 25 lakhs
Treatment worth more than Rs. 40 Crores have been availed benefitting more than 22,000 senior citizens of 70 years and above
09 DEC 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, the enrollment for the Ayushman Vay Vandana Card has reached an impressive milestone of 25 lakh in a span of less than 2 months of its launch by the Prime Minister on 29 October, 2024.
Treatments worth more than Rs 40 crore have been availed since the launch of Ayushman Vay Vandana card benefitting more than 22000 senior citizens aged 70 years and above. Senior citizens have taken treatment for various conditions such as Coronary Angioplasty, Hip fracture/replacement, Gall bladder removal, Cataract Surgery, prostate resection, Stroke, hemodialysis, enteric fever and other febrile illness etc.
On October 29, 2024, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced expansion of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) to include all senior citizens aged 70 years and above. Under the expansion, all senior citizen aged 70 years and above are receiving “Ayushman Vay Vandana Card” which will help them avail healthcare benefits.
Ayushman Vay Vandana Card provides Rs 5 lakh free health cover to all senior citizens of the age 70 years and above irrespective of their socio-economic status. The senior citizens of the age 70 years and above belonging to families already covered under AB PM-JAY get an additional top-up cover up to ₹5 lakh per year for themselves. Senior citizens who are already availing benefits of various government schemes including Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS), Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS), and Ayushman Central Armed Police Force (CAPF) have to choose between their existing scheme or can opt for AB PM-JAY. Additionally, persons covered by private health insurance coverage or members of the Employees' State Insurance scheme are eligible to benefit from AB PM-JAY.
The card offers treatment for around 2000 medical procedures and covers all pre -existing diseases from first day itself without any waiting period.
Senior citizens aged 70 or above who are eligible for the Ayushman Vay Vandana Card can register through multiple channels. They can visit nearest empanelled hospital for registration. For self-registration eligible citizens can download Ayushman app (from Google Play store) or visit www.beneficiary.nha.gov.in. Citizens can also call on the toll-free number 14555 or give a missed call on 1800110770 to know more about Ayushman Vay Vandana Card.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्डसाठी नोंदणीने गाठला 25 लाखांचा टप्पा
09 DEC 2024 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 डिसेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 29 ऑक्टोबर, 2024 रोजी प्रारंभ केलेल्या आयुष्‍मान वय वंदना कार्डसाठी नोंदणीने 25 लाखांचा टप्‍पा गाठला आहे. ही कामगिरी दोन महिन्‍यांपेक्षाही कमी कालावधीमध्‍ये पाार पाडली.
आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्डचा प्रारंभ झाल्यापासून 70 वर्षे आणि त्याहून अधिक वयाच्या 22000 हून अधिक ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांनी आत्तापर्यंत 40 कोटींहून अधिक किमतीच्या उपचारांचा लाभ घेतला आहे. या योजनेतून ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना कोरोनरी अँजिओप्लास्टी, हिप फ्रॅक्चर/रिप्लेसमेंट, पित्ताशय काढून टाकणे, मोतीबिंदू शस्त्रक्रिया, प्रोस्टेट रेसेक्शन, स्ट्रोक, हेमोडायलिसिस, आतड्यांसंबंधी ताप आणि इतर तापजन्य आजार इत्यादींवर उपचार दिले जात आहेत.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 29 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजनेचा (एबी-पीएम-जेएवाय) विस्तार करण्याची घोषणा केली. यामध्‍ये 70 वर्षे किंवा त्याहून अधिक वयाच्या सर्व ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहे.आयुष्‍मान योजनेच्या विस्तारांतर्गत, 70 वर्षे आणि त्याहून अधिक वयाच्या सर्व ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना "आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड" दिले जात आहे. या कार्डामुळे त्यांना आरोग्य सेवेचे लाभ मिळविण्यासाठी मदत होईल.
आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड 70 वर्षे आणि त्याहून अधिक वयाच्या सर्व ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना त्यांच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिती काय आहे, याकडे न पाहता, प्रारंभी 5 लाख रुपयांचे मोफत आरोग्य कवच प्रदान करते. एबी-पीएम-जेएवाय अंतर्गत आधीच समाविष्ट असलेल्या कुटुंबातील 70 वर्षे आणि त्याहून अधिक वयाच्या ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना स्वतःसाठी प्रति वर्ष रूपये 5 लाखांपर्यंतचे अतिरिक्त ‘टॉप-अप’ कवच मिळते. केंद्र सरकारची आरोग्य योजना (सीजीएचएस), माजी सैनिक अंशदायी आरोग्य योजना (ईसीएचएस), आणि आयुष्मान केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल (सीएपीएफ) यासह विविध सरकारी योजनांचा लाभ आधीपासून घेत असलेल्या ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना त्यांच्या विद्यमान योजनेपैकी एक पर्याय निवडावा लागेल; किंवा ते आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजनेचा पर्याय निवडू शकतात. याशिवाय, खाजगी आरोग्य विमा संरक्षण किंवा कर्मचारी राज्य विमा योजनेचे सदस्य असलेल्या व्यक्ती एबी-पीएम’जेएवाय चा लाभ घेण्यास पात्र आहेत.