Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Enrollment for Ayushman Vay Vandana Cards reaches 25 lakhs
Treatment worth more than Rs. 40 Crores have been availed benefitting more than 22,000 senior citizens of 70 years and above
09 DEC 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant achievement, the enrollment for the Ayushman Vay Vandana Card has reached an impressive milestone of 25 lakh in a span of less than 2 months of its launch by the Prime Minister on 29 October, 2024.
Treatments worth more than Rs 40 crore have been availed since the launch of Ayushman Vay Vandana card benefitting more than 22000 senior citizens aged 70 years and above. Senior citizens have taken treatment for various conditions such as Coronary Angioplasty, Hip fracture/replacement, Gall bladder removal, Cataract Surgery, prostate resection, Stroke, hemodialysis, enteric fever and other febrile illness etc.
On October 29, 2024, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced expansion of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) to include all senior citizens aged 70 years and above. Under the expansion, all senior citizen aged 70 years and above are receiving “Ayushman Vay Vandana Card” which will help them avail healthcare benefits.
Ayushman Vay Vandana Card provides Rs 5 lakh free health cover to all senior citizens of the age 70 years and above irrespective of their socio-economic status. The senior citizens of the age 70 years and above belonging to families already covered under AB PM-JAY get an additional top-up cover up to ₹5 lakh per year for themselves. Senior citizens who are already availing benefits of various government schemes including Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS), Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS), and Ayushman Central Armed Police Force (CAPF) have to choose between their existing scheme or can opt for AB PM-JAY. Additionally, persons covered by private health insurance coverage or members of the Employees' State Insurance scheme are eligible to benefit from AB PM-JAY.
The card offers treatment for around 2000 medical procedures and covers all pre -existing diseases from first day itself without any waiting period.
Senior citizens aged 70 or above who are eligible for the Ayushman Vay Vandana Card can register through multiple channels. They can visit nearest empanelled hospital for registration. For self-registration eligible citizens can download Ayushman app (from Google Play store) or visit www.beneficiary.nha.gov.in. Citizens can also call on the toll-free number 14555 or give a missed call on 1800110770 to know more about Ayushman Vay Vandana Card.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਵਯ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਕਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ 25 ਲੱਖ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
70 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ 22,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 40 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
09 DEC 2024 2:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 29 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਵਯ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ 2 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ 25 ਲੱਖ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਵਯ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਕਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ 40 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 70 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ 22000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਰੀ ਐਂਜੀਓਪਲਾਸਟੀ, ਹਿਪ ਫ੍ਰੈਕਚਰ/ਰਿਪਲੇਸਮੈਂਟ, ਪਿੱਤਾ ਕੱਢਣਾ, ਮੋਤੀਆਬਿੰਦ ਸਰਜਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸਟੇਟ ਰਿਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਸਟ੍ਰੋਕ, ਹੇਮੋਡਾਇਲਿਸਿਸ, ਐਂਟਰਿਕ ਫੀਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜਵਰ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 29 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ 70 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 70 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ “ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਵਯ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਕਾਰਡ” ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਵਯ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਕਾਰਡ 70 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੇਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮੁਫਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ 70 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਟੌਪ-ਅਪ ਕਵਰ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਸੀਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ), ਐਕਸ-ਸਰਵਿਸਮੈਨ ਕੰਟਰੀਬਿਊਟਰ ਹੈਲਥ ਸਕੀਮ (ਈਸੀਐੱਚਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ) ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜਾਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਆਰਗੋਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਚੁਣ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਨਿਜੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਜਾਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਕਾਰਡ ਲਗਭਗ 2000 ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
70 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਜੋ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਵਯ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਕਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ, ਉਹ ਕਈ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸੈਲਫ-ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਐਪ (ਗੂਗਲ ਪਲੇਅ ਸਟੋਰ ਤੋਂ) ਡਾਉਨਲੋਡ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ www.beneficiary.nha.gov.in ‘ਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਵਯ ਵੰਦਨਾ ਕਾਰਡ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟੋਲ-ਫ੍ਰੀ ਨੰਬਰ 14555 ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ 1800110770 ‘ਤੇ ਮਿਸਡ ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।