Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Rising Rajasthan Global Investment Summit 2024 in Jaipur, Rajasthan
09 DEC 2024 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Haribhau Bagade ji, the popular Chief Minister of the state, Shri Bhajanlal ji Sharma, ministers of the Rajasthan government, Members of Parliament, Members of the Legislative Assembly, industry colleagues, various ambassadors, embassy representatives, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen.
Today marks another significant day in Rajasthan's development journey. A large number of delegates and investors from across the country and the world have gathered here in the Pink City. Many colleagues from the industrial sector are also present. I welcome you all to the Rising Rajasthan Summit. I would like to congratulate the BJP government of Rajasthan for organizing this magnificent event.
Friends,
Today, every expert and investor around the world is highly optimistic about Bharat. Following the mantra of Reform-Perform-Transform, Bharat has achieved remarkable growth that is visible across all sectors. In the seven decades after independence, Bharat could become the 11th largest economy in the world. In contrast, over the past ten years, Bharat has moved from being the 10th largest economy to the 5th largest economy. During these 10 years, Bharat has nearly doubled the size of its economy. Exports have also almost doubled in the past decade. Compared to the decade before 2014, Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) has more than doubled in the past decade. Additionally, Bharat has increased its infrastructure spending from approximately 2 trillion rupees to 11 trillion rupees during this time.
Friends,
The power of democracy, demography, digital data, and delivery is evident from Bharat's success. In a diverse country like Bharat, democracy is not only thriving but also becoming increasingly stronger, which is a significant achievement in itself. While remaining democratic, Bharat's philosophy is centred on the welfare of humanity, which is intrinsic to its character. Today, the people of Bharat, through their democratic rights, are voting for a stable government.
Friends,
These ancient values of Bharat are being carried forward by its demographic strength- its ‘Yuva Shakti’ (youth power). For many years to come, Bharat will remain one of the youngest countries in the world. Along with having the largest pool of young people, Bharat will also have the most skilled youth. To harness this potential, the government is making a series of strategic decisions.
Friends,
In the past decade, the youth of Bharat have added a new dimension to their potential. This new dimension is Bharat’s tech power and data power. You are all aware of how critical technology and data are in every sector today. This is a tech-driven, data-driven century. Over the last decade, the number of internet users in Bharat has grown nearly fourfold. Digital transactions are setting new records, and this is just the beginning. Bharat is demonstrating the true power of democracy, demography, and data to the world. Bharat has shown how the democratization of digital technology benefits every sector and every community. Platforms like UPI, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) schemes, GeM (Government e-Marketplace), and ONDC (Open Network for Digital Commerce) showcase the strength of Bharat's digital ecosystem. This digital transformation is set to create a significant impact in Rajasthan as well. I firmly believe that the development of states leads to the development of the nation. As Rajasthan reaches new heights of growth, it will contribute to elevating the entire country.
Friends,
In terms of area, Rajasthan is the largest state in Bharat, and the hearts of its people are just as vast. The hard work, honesty, determination to achieve even the toughest goals, the spirit of prioritizing the nation above all, and the inspiration to do anything for the country — these qualities are ingrained in every grain of Rajasthan’s soil. However, after independence, the priorities of the governments were neither the development of the nation nor the preservation of its heritage. Rajasthan has borne a significant brunt of this neglect. But today, our government is working with the mantra of both ‘Vikas’ (development) and ‘Virasat’ (heritage), and Rajasthan is reaping substantial benefits from it.
Friends,
Rajasthan is not only Rising but also Reliable. It is Receptive and knows how to refine itself with time. Rajasthan symbolizes facing challenges head-on and creating new opportunities. In this R-Factor of Rajasthan, a new dimension has been added. The people of Rajasthan have given a resounding mandate to the responsive and reformist BJP government here. In a very short span, Bhajan Lal ji and his entire team have demonstrated remarkable results. The state government is also about to complete its first year soon. The efficiency and commitment with which Bhajan Lal ji is working for the rapid development of Rajasthan are truly commendable. Whether it is the welfare of the poor, the well-being of farmers, creating new opportunities for youth, or ensuring roads, electricity, and water — all aspects of development are progressing rapidly in Rajasthan. The promptness with which the government is controlling crime and corruption has brought new enthusiasm among citizens and investors alike.
Friends,
To truly experience the rise of Rajasthan, it is essential to realize its real potential. Rajasthan is blessed with an abundance of natural resources, a modern connectivity network, a rich heritage, vast landmass, and a dynamic youth force. From roads to railways, hospitality to handicrafts, farms to forts, Rajasthan has a wealth of opportunities. This potential makes Rajasthan a highly attractive destination for investment. Rajasthan has a unique quality — the ability to learn and enhance its strengths. That’s why even the sand dunes here are now bearing fruit, with the cultivation of crops like olives and jatropha expanding. Jaipur's Blue Pottery, Pratapgarh's Thewa Jewellery, and Bhilwara's textile innovations hold distinct prestige. Makrana marble and Kota Doria are recognized worldwide, while Nagaur's fenugreek has a fragrance like no other. The current BJP government is actively identifying and harnessing the unique strengths of each district.
Friends,
As you know, a significant portion of Bharat's mineral wealth is found in Rajasthan. The state boasts reserves of zinc, lead, copper, marble, limestone, granite, and potash, forming a robust foundation for Aatmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India). Rajasthan is also a major contributor to Bharat's energy security. Bharat has set a target to achieve 500 GW of renewable energy capacity by the end of this decade, and Rajasthan is playing a critical role in this mission. Some of the largest solar parks in the country are being developed right here.
Friends,
Rajasthan serves as a vital link between two major economic hubs, Delhi and Mumbai. It also connects the ports of Maharashtra and Gujarat with Northern India. Consider this: 250 kilometres of the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) pass through Rajasthan, which will benefit districts such as Alwar, Bharatpur, Dausa, Sawai Madhopur, Tonk, Bundi, and Kota. Similarly, 300 kilometres of the Dedicated Freight Corridor traverse Rajasthan, covering districts like Jaipur, Ajmer, Sikar, Nagaur, and Alwar. These extensive connectivity projects position Rajasthan as an excellent destination for investment, particularly in the dry ports and logistics sectors. We are developing multi-modal logistics parks here, alongside nearly two dozen sector-specific industrial parks. Additionally, two air cargo complexes have been established, making it easier to set up industries and enhance industrial connectivity in Rajasthan.
Friends,
Tourism holds immense potential for Bharat's prosperous future. Bharat offers limitless opportunities in nature, culture, adventure, conference, destination weddings, and heritage tourism. Rajasthan stands as a key focal point on Bharat's tourism map. It is home to a rich history, magnificent heritage, vast deserts, and beautiful lakes. Its music, cuisine, and traditions are beyond comparison. Everything the tourism, travel, and hospitality sector needs can be found in Rajasthan. Rajasthan is one of the world's most sought-after destinations for making life events, like weddings, truly memorable. The state also offers tremendous scope for wildlife tourism, with places like Ranthambore, Sariska, Mukundra Hills, and Keoladeo National Park serving as havens for wildlife enthusiasts. I am pleased to see the Rajasthan government enhancing connectivity to its tourist destinations and heritage centres. The Indian government has also introduced schemes tied to various themed circuits. Between 2004 and 2014, around five crore foreign tourists visited Bharat. From 2014 to 2024, despite the Corona pandemic affecting nearly three to four years, over seven crore foreign tourists have visited. Tourism had come to a standstill during the Corona pandemic. Despite that, there has been a remarkable growth of tourists visiting Bharat. Bharat’s provision of e-visa facilities to tourists from numerous countries has greatly benefited international visitors, making their travel experience more convenient and hassle-free. Domestic tourism in Bharat is also reaching new heights. Schemes such as UDAAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik), Vande Bharat trains, and the PRASAD (Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Augmentation Drive) program are greatly benefiting Rajasthan. Programs like Vibrant Villages are further aiding the state's development. I have called upon citizens to adopt "Wed in India," and Rajasthan is set to gain significantly from this initiative. There are vast opportunities to expand heritage tourism, film tourism, eco-tourism, rural tourism, and border area tourism in Rajasthan. Your investment in these sectors will not only strengthen Rajasthan's tourism industry but also ensure robust growth for your business.
Friends,
You are all familiar with the challenges related to global supply and value chains. Today, the world needs an economy that remains robust even in the face of major crises and operates without disruptions. For this, it is essential to establish a broad manufacturing base in Bharat. This is not just important for Bharat but also for the global economy. Recognizing this responsibility, Bharat has committed to self-reliance in manufacturing on a significant scale. Under the ‘Make in India’ program, Bharat is emphasizing low-cost manufacturing. The country's petroleum products, pharmaceuticals and vaccines, and electronic goods are examples of record-breaking manufacturing efforts that are benefitting the world. Rajasthan itself contributed significantly to this effort, with exports amounting to approximately 84,000 crore rupees last year. 84,000 crore rupees! This includes engineering goods, gems and jewellery, textiles, handicrafts, and agro-food products.
Friends,
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme has been playing an increasingly important role in boosting manufacturing in Bharat. Sectors like electronics, specialty steel, automobiles, auto components, solar photovoltaics, and pharmaceutical drugs have seen remarkable enthusiasm. As a result of the PLI scheme, investments worth 1.25 lakh crore rupees have come, approximately 11 lakh crore rupees worth of products have been manufactured, and exports have increased by 4 lakh crore rupees. Moreover, millions of young people have gained employment opportunities. In Rajasthan, a strong base for the automotive and auto-component industries has already been established. The state holds immense potential for electric vehicle manufacturing, and the infrastructure necessary for electronics manufacturing is also readily available. I urge all investors to explore Rajasthan’s manufacturing potential and seize the opportunities.
Friends,
One of the key strengths of Rising Rajasthan is its MSME sector. Rajasthan ranks among the top five states in Bharat in terms of MSMEs. This summit will also host a dedicated conclave on MSMEs. With over 27 lakh small and micro enterprises employing more than 50 lakh people, Rajasthan's MSMEs have the potential to transform the state's destiny. I am pleased to see that the new government in Rajasthan introduced a fresh MSME policy soon after coming into power. The Government of Bharat, through its policies and initiatives, is also consistently empowering MSMEs. Bharat’s MSMEs are not just strengthening the domestic economy but are also playing a crucial role in the global supply and value chains. We witnessed this during the Corona pandemic when disruptions in the global pharma supply chain emerged, and Bharat's robust pharma sector stepped up to assist the world. This was possible because Bharat had built a strong foundation in the pharmaceutical sector. Similarly, we aim to establish a robust base for the manufacturing of various other products, where MSMEs will play a pivotal role.
Friends,
Our government has redefined the parameters for MSMEs to provide them with greater growth opportunities. Approximately five crore MSMEs have been integrated into the formal economy, simplifying their access to credit. We have also introduced a Credit Guarantee Linked Scheme, which has provided nearly 7 lakh crore rupees in support to small industries. Over the past decade, credit flow to MSMEs has more than doubled. In 2014, this stood at around 10 lakh crore rupees, but today it has surpassed 22 lakh crore rupees. Rajasthan has been a significant beneficiary of this growth. The rising strength of MSMEs will elevate Rajasthan’s development to new heights.
Friends,
We have embarked on a new journey towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-Reliant India). This ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ mission has global aspirations and a global impact. At the government level, we are moving forward with a whole-of-government approach. For industrial growth, we are promoting every sector and every factor in unison. I firmly believe that this spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’ (collective effort) will build a ‘Viksit Rajasthan’ (Developed Rajasthan) and a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India).
Friends,
This summit has welcomed delegates from across the country and the world. For many of you, this might be your first visit to Bharat or Rajasthan. Before you return home, I encourage you to explore Rajasthan and Bharat. Experience the colourful markets, the lively spirit of the people, and the unmatched charm of this land—it will be an experience you will cherish forever. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all investors and commend everyone for their commitment to the vision of Rising Rajasthan.
Thank you!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
راجستھان کے جے پور میں رائزنگ راجستھان گلوبل انوسٹمنٹ سمٹ 2024 کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
09 DEC 2024 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
راجستھان کے گورنر جناب ہری بھاؤ باگڑے جی، یہاں کے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال جی شرما، راجستھان حکومت کے وزراء، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، ارکان اسمبلی، صنعت کے ساتھی، مختلف سفیر، سفارت خانوں کے نمائندے، دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات۔
راجستھان کی ترقی کے سفر میں آج ایک اور اہم دن ہے۔ ملک اور دنیا بھر سے بڑی تعداد میں مندوبین اور سرمایہ کار یہاں پِنک سٹی پہنچے ہیں۔ انڈسٹری کے بھی کئی ساتھی یہاں موجود ہیں۔ رائزنگ راجستھان سمٹ میں آپ سب کا استقبال ہے۔ میں راجستھان کی بی جے پی حکومت کو اس شاندار تقریب کے لیے مبارکباد دینا چاہوں گا۔
ساتھیو!
آج دنیا کا ہر ماہر اور ہر سرمایہ کار بھارت کو لے کر بہت پرجوش ہے۔ریفارم-پرفارم-ٹرانسفرم کے منتر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے بھارت نے جو ترقی حاصل کی ہے وہ ہر میدان میں نظر آتی ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد سات دہائیوں میں بھارت دنیا کی گیارہویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن پایا تھا۔ اس کے سامنے، پچھلے 10 برسوں میں، بھارت 10 ویں بڑی معیشت سے 5 ویں بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے۔ پچھلے 10 برسوں میں بھارت نے اپنی معیشت کا حجم تقریباً دوگنا کر دیا ہے۔ گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں بھارت کی برآمدات بھی تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئی ہیں۔سال 2014 سے پہلے کی دہائی کے مقابلے پچھلی دہائی میں ایف ڈی آئی بھی دوگنا سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران، بھارت نے اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اخراجات کو تقریباً 2 ٹریلین روپے سے بڑھا کر 11 ٹریلین تک پہنچا دیا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
جمہوریت، ڈیموگرافی، ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا اور ترسیل کی طاقت کیا ہوتی ہے، یہ بھارت کی کامیابی سے پتہ چلتا ہے۔ بھارت جیسے متنوع ملک میں جمہوریت اتنی پھول پھول رہی ہے، اتنی طاقتور ہورہی ہے، یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت بڑی حصولیابی ہے۔ ڈیموکریٹک رہتے ہوئے انسانیت کی فلاح، یہ بھارت کے فلسفے کی بنیاد میں ہے، یہ بھارت کا بنیادی کردار ہے۔ آج بھارت کے عوام، اپنے جمہوری حق کے ذریعے بھارت میں ایک مستحکم حکومت کے لیے ووٹ دے رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
بھارت کی ان قدیم روایات کو ہماری آبادی یعنی نوجوانوں کی طاقت آگے لے جا رہی ہے۔ آنے والے کئی سالوں تک بھارت دنیا کے سب سے نوجوان ملکوں میں رہنے والا ہے۔ بھارت کے پاس نوجوانوں کا سب سے بڑا پول ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ سب سے بڑا ہنر مند نوجوانوں کا گروپ ہوگا۔ اس کے لیے حکومت یکے بعد دیگرے کئی فیصلے لے رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
پچھلی دہائی میں بھارت کی نوجوان طاقت نے اپنی صلاحیت میں ایک اور جہت کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک نئی جہت ہے، بھارت کی ٹیک پاور، بھارت کی ڈیٹا پاور۔ آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ آج ہر شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیٹا کی کتنی اہمیت ہے۔ یہ صدی ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی، ڈیٹا پر مبنی صدی ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں بھارت میں انٹرنیٹ استعمال کرنے والوں کی تعداد میں تقریباً 4 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ڈجیٹل لین دین میں نئے ریکارڈ قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں، اور یہ صرف شروعات ہے۔ بھارت دنیا کو جمہوریت، ڈیموگرافی اور ڈیٹا کی حقیقی طاقت دکھا رہا ہے۔ بھارت نے دکھایا ہے کہ کس طرح ڈجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کا ڈیموکریٹائزیشن ہر شعبے اور ہر طبقے کو فائدہ پہنچا رہاہے۔ بھارت کا یو پی آئی ، بھارت کا بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر اسکیم سسٹم،جی ای ایم ، گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس،او این ڈی سی- ڈجیٹل کامرس کے لیے اوپن نیٹ ورک، ایسے کتنے ہی پلیٹ فارم ہیں جو ڈجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ اس کا بہت بڑا فائدہ اور بہت بڑا اثر ہم یہاں راجستھان میں بھی دیکھنے جا رہے ہیں۔ میرا ہمیشہ سے یہ ماننا ہے کہ ریاست کی ترقی سے ملک کی ترقی ہے۔ جب راجستھان ترقی کی نئی بلندی پر پہنچے گا تو ملک بھی نئی بلندی ملے گی۔
ساتھیو!
راجستھان رقبے کے لحاظ سے بھارت کی سب سے بڑی ریاست ہے۔ اور راجستھان کے لوگوں کے دل بھی اتنے ہی بڑے ہیں۔ یہاں کے لوگوں کی محنت، ان کی ایمانداری، مشکل سے مشکل مقصد کو پانےکا عزم، ملک کو مقدم رکھنے کا جذبہ، ملک کے لیے کچھ بھی کرنے کا جذبہ، یہ آپ کو راجستھان کی رگ رگ میں، ذرے ذرے میں دکھائی دیتا ہے۔آزادی کے بعد کی حکومتوں کی ترجیح نہ ملک کی ترقی تھی اور نہ ہی ملک کی وراثت۔ اس کی وجہ سے راجستھان بڑا نقصان اٹھا چکاہے۔ لیکن آج ہماری حکومت، ترقی بھی، وراثت بھی اس منتر پرچل رہی ہےاور اس کا بہت بڑا فائدہ راجستھان کو ہورہا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
راجستھان رائزنگ تو ہے ہی قابل اعتماد بھی ہے۔ راجستھان قبول کرنے والا بھی ہے اور وقت کے ساتھ خود کو ریفائن کرنا بھی جانتا ہے۔ نئے مواقع کو بنانے کا نام ہے۔ راجستھان کے اس آر فیکٹر میں اب ایک اور پہلو جڑ چکا ہے۔ راجستھان کے لوگوں نے یہاں بھاری اکثریت سے بی جے پی کی ریسپونسیو اور ریفارمسٹ سرکاربنائی ہے۔ بہت کم وقت میں بھجن لال جی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم نے یہاں شاندار کام کرکے دکھایا ہے۔ کچھ ہی دن میں ریاستی سرکار اپنا ایک سال بھی پورا کرنے جارہی ہے۔ بھجن لال جی راجستھان کی تیز رفتار ترقی میں جس کارکردگی اور عزم کے ساتھ لگے ہوئے ہیں وہ قابل تعریف ہے۔ غریبوں کی بہبود ہو، کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبودہو، نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہو، سڑک، بجلی، پانی کے کام ہوں، راجستھان میں ہر قسم کی ترقی اور اس سے متعلقہ تمام کام تیزی سے ہو رہے ہیں۔حکومت جرائم اور بدعنوانی پر قابو پانے میں جس تیزی کا مظاہرہ کررہی ہے اس سے شہریوں اور سرمایہ کاروں میں نیا جوش و خروش پیدا ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
راجستھان کے عروج کو مزید محسوس کرنے کے لیے، راجستھان کی حقیقی صلاحیت کو محسوس کرنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ راجستھان میں قدرتی وسائل کے ذخائر ہیں۔ راجستھان کے پاس جدید کنیکٹیویٹی کا نیٹ ورک ہے، ایک مالامال وراثت ہے، ایک بہت بڑا زمینی علاقہ اور ایک بہت ہی قابل نوجوان طاقت بھی ہے۔ یعنی سڑک سے لے کر ریلویز تک، مہمان نوازی سے لے کر دستکاری تک، کھیتوں سے لے کر قلعوں تک، راجستھان کے پاس بہت کچھ ہے۔ راجستھان کی یہ صلاحیت ریاست کو سرمایہ کاری کے لیے بہت پرکشش مقام بناتی ہے۔ راجستھان کی ایک اور خاصیت ہے۔ راجستھان میں سیکھنےکی خوبی ہے، اس میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کی خوبی ہے۔ اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ اب یہاں ریتیلے کناروں میں بھی پیڑ، پھلوں سے لدے ہوئے ہیں اور زیتون اور جتروپہ کی کاشت بڑھ رہی ہے۔ جے پور کی نیلی مٹی کے برتن، پرتاپ گڑھ کی تھیوا جیولری اور بھلواڑہ کا ٹیکسٹائل اختراع... ان کی الگ ہی شان ہے۔ مکرانہ کا سنگ مرمر اور کوٹا ڈوریا کی پوری دنیا میں پہچان ہے۔ ناگور میں، ناگور کے پان میتھی کی خوشبو بھی منفرد ہے۔ اور آج کی بی جے پی حکومت ہر ضلع کی صلاحیت کو پہچانتے ہوئے کام کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آپ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ بھارت کے معدنی ذخائر کا ایک بڑا حصہ راجستھان میں ہے۔ یہاں زنک، سیسہ، تانبا، سنگ مرمر، چونا پتھر، گرینائٹ، پوٹاش وغیرہ جیسے کئی معدنیات کے ذخائر موجود ہیں۔ یہ خود انحصار بھارت کی مضبوط بنیادیں ہیں۔ راجستھان، بھارت کی توانائی کی سلامتی میں ایک بہت بڑا حصہ دار ہے۔ بھارت نے اس دہائی کے آخر تک 500 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ اس میں بھی راجستھان بڑا کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ بھارت کے بہت سے بڑے سولر پارک یہاں بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
راجستھان، دہلی اور ممبئی جیسے معیشت کے دو بڑے مراکز کو جوڑتا ہے۔ راجستھان، مہاراشٹر اور گجرات کی بندرگاہوں کو شمالی بھارت سے جوڑتا ہے۔ آپ دیکھئے، دہلی-ممبئی صنعتی راہداری کا 250 کلومیٹر حصہ راجستھان میں ہے۔ اس سے راجستھان کےالور، بھرت پور، دوسہ، سوائی مادھوپور، ٹونک، بوندی اور کوٹا جیسے اضلاع کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔سامان کی ترسیل کے لیے مخصوص راہداری جیسے جدید ریل نیٹ ورک کا 300 کلومیٹر حصہ راجستھان میں ہے۔ یہ راہداری جے پور، اجمیر، سیکر، ناگور اور الور اضلاع سے گزرتی ہے۔ کنیکٹیویٹی کے اتنے بڑے پروجیکٹوں کا مرکز ہونے کے سبب، راجستھان سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک بہترین خطہ ہے۔ خاص طور پر خشک بندرگاہوں اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبے کے لیے تو بے شمار امکانات موجود ہیں۔ ہم یہاں ایک ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارک تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ یہاں تقریباً دو درجن سیکٹر مخصوص صنعتی پارک بنائے جارہے ہیں۔ دو ایئر کارگو کمپلیکس بھی تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے راجستھان میں صنعتیں لگانے میں آسانی ہوگی اور صنعتی رابطہ بہتر اور ہوگا۔
ساتھیو!
ہم بھارت کے خوشحال مستقبل میں سیاحت کی بڑی صلاحیت دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ بھارت میں فطرت، ثقافت، مہم جوئی، کانفرنسیں، دور دراز مقامات پر شادی اور ورثے کی سیاحت سب کے لیے لامحدود امکانات ہیں۔ راجستھان بھارت کے سیاحتی نقشے کااہم مرکز ہے۔ یہاں تاریخ بھی ہے، ورثہ، وسیع صحرا اور خوبصورت جھیلیں بھی ہیں۔ یہاں کے گانے، موسیقی اور کھانا اس کے لیے تو جتنا کہیں اتنا کم ہے۔ ٹور، ٹریول اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے کو جو چاہیے، وہ سب راجستھان میں ہے۔ راجستھان دنیا کے ان چنندہ مقامات میں سے ایک ہے جہاں لوگ شادی بیاہ جیسے زندگی کے لمحات کو یادگار بنانے کے لیے راجستھان آنا چاہتے ہیں۔ راجستھان میں جنگلاتی طرز زندگی کی سیاحت کی بھی کافی گنجائش ہے۔ رنتھمبور ہو، سریسکا ہو، مکندرا ہلز، کیولادیوہو، ایسے کئی مقامات ہیں جو جنگلاتی طرز زندگی کو پسند کرنے والوں کے لیے جنت ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ راجستھان حکومت اپنے سیاحتی مقامات اور ورثے کے مراکز کو بہتر رابطے کے ساتھ جوڑ رہی ہے۔ حکومت ہند نے تقریباً الگ الگ تھیم سرکٹس سے متعلق اسکیمیں بھی شروع کی ہیں۔سال 2004 اور 2014 کے درمیان، 10 سال میں تقریبا 5 کروڑ غیر ملکی سیاح بھارت آئے تھے۔جبکہ، سال 2014 سے 2024 کے درمیان، 7 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر ملکی سیاح بھارت آئے ہیں، اور آپ دھیان دیجیے، ان 10 برسوں میں، پوری دنیا کے تین سے چار سال توکورونا سے لڑنے میں صرف ہوگئے تھے۔ کورونا کے دور میں سیاحت ٹھپ ہو کر رہ گئی تھی۔ اس کے باوجود بھارت آنے والے سیاحوں کی تعداد اتنی زیادہ بڑھی ہے۔ بھارت نے کئی ملکوں کے سیاحوں کو ای ویزا کی جو سہولت دی ہے،اسے غیر ملکی مہمانوں کوبہت مدد مل رہی ہے۔ بھارت میں آج گھریلو سیاحت بھی نئے ریکارڈ بنا رہی ہے، اُڑان اسکیم ہو، وندے بھارت ٹرینیں ہوں، پرساد اسکیم ہو، ان سب کا فائدہ راجستھان کو مل رہا ہے۔ بھارت کے وائبرنٹ ولیج جیسے پروگراموں سے بھی راجستھان کو بہت فائدہ ہو رہا ہے۔ میں نے ہم وطنوں سے بھارت میں شادی کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ راجستھان کو بھی اس کا فائدہ یقینی ہے۔ راجستھان میں ورثوں کی سیاحت، فلم سیاحت، ماحولیاتی سیاحت، دیہی سیاحت، سرحدی علاقے کی سیاحت کو بڑھانے کے بے شمار امکانات ہیں۔ ان شعبوں میں آپ کی سرمایہ کاری سے راجستھان کے سیاحت کے شعبے کو تقویت ملے گی اور آپ کا کاروبار بھی بڑھے گا۔
ساتھیو!
آپ سبھی عالمی سپلائی اور ویلیو چین سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے واقف ہیں۔ آج دنیا کو ایک ایسی معیشت کی ضرورت ہے جو بڑے سے بڑے بحران کے دوران بھی مضبوطی سے چلتی رہے اور اسے کسی قسم کی رکاوٹ کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ اس کے لیے بھارت میں وسیع مینوفیکچرنگ بیس کا ہونا بہت ضروری ہے۔ یہ صرف بھارت کے لیے ہی نہیں بلکہ عالمی معیشت کے لیے بھی ضروری ہے۔ اپنی اسی ذمہ داری کو سمجھتے ہوئے، بھارت نے مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود انحصاری کا بہت بڑا عہد کیا ہے۔ بھارت اپنے میک ان انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت کم لاگت کی مینوفیکچرنگ پر زور دے رہا ہے۔ بھارت کی پیٹرولیم مصنوعات، بھارت کی ادویات اور ویکسین، بھارت کے الیکٹرانک سامان میں بھارت کی ریکارڈ مینوفیکچرنگ سے دنیا کو بہت بڑا فائدہ ہورہا ہے۔ گزشتہ سال بھی راجستھان سے تقریباً 84 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات ہوئی، 84 ہزار کروڑ روپے۔ اس میں انجینئرنگ کا سامان، جواہرات اور زیورات، ٹیکسٹائل، دستکاری، زرعی خوراک کی مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
بھارت میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھانے میں پی ایل آئی اسکیم کا کردار بھی مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ آج الیکٹرانکس، اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل، آٹوموبائل اور آٹو پرزے، سولر پی وی، فارماسیوٹیکل ادویات۔۔۔ان شعبوں میں بہت زیادہ جوش و خروش ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی وجہ سے تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہوئی ہے، تقریباً 11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مصنوعات تیار کی گئی ہیں اور برآمدات میں 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو نئی نوکریاں بھی ملی ہیں۔ یہاں راجستھان میں بھی آٹوموٹیو اور آٹو کمپوننٹ انڈسٹری کے لیے ایک اچھا بیس تیار ہوچکا ہے۔ یہاں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تیاری کے بہت امکانات ہیں۔ الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے بھی جس ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ضرورت ہے، وہ بھی راجستھان میں دستیاب ہے۔ میں تمام سرمایہ کاروں سے گزارش کروں گا کہ وہ راجستھان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کا بھی ضرور جائزہ لیں۔
ساتھیو!
رائزنگ راجستھان کی بہت بڑی طاقت ہے - ایم ایس ایمیز.. ایم ایس ایمیز کے لحاظ سے راجستھان بھارت کی ٹاپ 5 ریاستوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہاں اس سمٹ میں ایم ایس ایمیز پر الگ سے ایک کانکلیو بھی ہونے والا ہے۔ راجستھان میں 27 لاکھ سے زیادہ چھوٹی اور بہت چھوٹی صنعتیں اور چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں میں کام کرنے والے 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ راجستھان کی تقدیر بدلنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ راجستھان میں نئی حکومت بنتے ہی کچھ ہی عرصے میں نئی ایم ایس ایم ای پالیسی لے کر آگئی۔ حکومت ہند بھی اپنی پالیسیوں اور فیصلوں کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایمیز کو مسلسل مضبوط کر رہی ہے۔ بھارتی ایم ایس ایمیز نہ صرف بھارت بلکہ عالمی سپلائی اور ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے میں بڑا کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے کورونا کے دوران دیکھا، جب دنیا میں فارما سے متعلق سپلائی چین میں بحران ہوا تو بھارت کے فارما سیکٹر نے دنیا کی مدد کی۔ یہ اس لیے ممکن ہوا کیونکہ بھارت کا فارما سیکٹر بہت مضبوط ہے۔ اسی طرح، ہمیں دیگر مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لیے بھارت کو بہت مضبوط بنیاد بنانا ہے۔ اور ہمارے ایم ایس ایمیز اس میں بڑا کردار ادا کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو!
ہماری حکومت نے ایم ایس ایمیز کی تعریف بدلی ہے، تاکہ انہیں ترقی کےاور زیادہ مواقع مل سکیں۔ مرکزی حکومت نے تقریباً 5 کروڑ ایم ایس ایمیز کو رسمی معیشت سے جوڑا ہے۔ اس سے ان صنعتوں کے لیے قرض تک رسائی آسان ہو گئی ہے۔ ہم نے ایک کریڈٹ گارنٹی لنکس اسکیم بھی بنائی ہے۔ اس کے تحت چھوٹی صنعتوں کو تقریباً 7 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی امداد دی گئی ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں ایم ایس ایمیز کے لیے کریڈٹ فلو میں دو گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جہاں سال 2014 میں یہ تقریباً 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھا، آج یہ 22 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے۔ راجستھان کو بھی اس کا بڑا فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ ایم ایس ایمیز کی یہ بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت راجستھان کی ترقی کو ایک نئی بلندی پر لے جائے گی۔
ساتھیو!
ہم خود کفیل بھارت کے نئے سفر کا آغاز کرچکے ہیں۔ خود کفیل بھارت کی مہم، یہ وژن عالمی ہے اور اس کا اثر بھی عالمی ہے۔ حکومتی سطح پر ہم پورے حکومتی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ صنعتی ترقی کے لیے بھی ہم ہر شعبے اور ہر عنصر کو مل کر فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ مجھے پورا بھروسہ ہے کہ سب کی کوششوں کا یہ جذبہ ترقی یافتہ راجستھان اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت بنائے گا۔
ساتھیو!
ملک اور دنیا بھر سے کئی مندوبین یہاں آئے ہیں، بہت سے ساتھیوں کے لیے یہ ان کا پہلا بھارت دورہ ہوگا، ہوسکتا ہے یہ ان کا راجستھان کا بھی پہلا دورہ ہو۔ آخر میں، میں یہی کہوں گا، وطن واپس جانے سے پہلے، آپ راجستھان کو، بھارت کو ضرور دیکھیں۔ راجستھان کے رنگ برنگے بازاروں کی خریداری کے تجربے، یہاں کے لوگوں کی زندہ دلی، یہ سب کچھ آپ کبھی نہیں بھول پائیں گے۔ ایک بار پھر، تمام سرمایہ کاروں کو، رائزنگ راجستھان کےعزم کو اور آپ سب کو بہت سی نیک خواہشات۔
شکریہ!