Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of Rising Rajasthan Global Investment Summit 2024 in Jaipur, Rajasthan
09 DEC 2024 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Haribhau Bagade ji, the popular Chief Minister of the state, Shri Bhajanlal ji Sharma, ministers of the Rajasthan government, Members of Parliament, Members of the Legislative Assembly, industry colleagues, various ambassadors, embassy representatives, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen.
Today marks another significant day in Rajasthan's development journey. A large number of delegates and investors from across the country and the world have gathered here in the Pink City. Many colleagues from the industrial sector are also present. I welcome you all to the Rising Rajasthan Summit. I would like to congratulate the BJP government of Rajasthan for organizing this magnificent event.
Friends,
Today, every expert and investor around the world is highly optimistic about Bharat. Following the mantra of Reform-Perform-Transform, Bharat has achieved remarkable growth that is visible across all sectors. In the seven decades after independence, Bharat could become the 11th largest economy in the world. In contrast, over the past ten years, Bharat has moved from being the 10th largest economy to the 5th largest economy. During these 10 years, Bharat has nearly doubled the size of its economy. Exports have also almost doubled in the past decade. Compared to the decade before 2014, Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) has more than doubled in the past decade. Additionally, Bharat has increased its infrastructure spending from approximately 2 trillion rupees to 11 trillion rupees during this time.
Friends,
The power of democracy, demography, digital data, and delivery is evident from Bharat's success. In a diverse country like Bharat, democracy is not only thriving but also becoming increasingly stronger, which is a significant achievement in itself. While remaining democratic, Bharat's philosophy is centred on the welfare of humanity, which is intrinsic to its character. Today, the people of Bharat, through their democratic rights, are voting for a stable government.
Friends,
These ancient values of Bharat are being carried forward by its demographic strength- its ‘Yuva Shakti’ (youth power). For many years to come, Bharat will remain one of the youngest countries in the world. Along with having the largest pool of young people, Bharat will also have the most skilled youth. To harness this potential, the government is making a series of strategic decisions.
Friends,
In the past decade, the youth of Bharat have added a new dimension to their potential. This new dimension is Bharat’s tech power and data power. You are all aware of how critical technology and data are in every sector today. This is a tech-driven, data-driven century. Over the last decade, the number of internet users in Bharat has grown nearly fourfold. Digital transactions are setting new records, and this is just the beginning. Bharat is demonstrating the true power of democracy, demography, and data to the world. Bharat has shown how the democratization of digital technology benefits every sector and every community. Platforms like UPI, Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) schemes, GeM (Government e-Marketplace), and ONDC (Open Network for Digital Commerce) showcase the strength of Bharat's digital ecosystem. This digital transformation is set to create a significant impact in Rajasthan as well. I firmly believe that the development of states leads to the development of the nation. As Rajasthan reaches new heights of growth, it will contribute to elevating the entire country.
Friends,
In terms of area, Rajasthan is the largest state in Bharat, and the hearts of its people are just as vast. The hard work, honesty, determination to achieve even the toughest goals, the spirit of prioritizing the nation above all, and the inspiration to do anything for the country — these qualities are ingrained in every grain of Rajasthan’s soil. However, after independence, the priorities of the governments were neither the development of the nation nor the preservation of its heritage. Rajasthan has borne a significant brunt of this neglect. But today, our government is working with the mantra of both ‘Vikas’ (development) and ‘Virasat’ (heritage), and Rajasthan is reaping substantial benefits from it.
Friends,
Rajasthan is not only Rising but also Reliable. It is Receptive and knows how to refine itself with time. Rajasthan symbolizes facing challenges head-on and creating new opportunities. In this R-Factor of Rajasthan, a new dimension has been added. The people of Rajasthan have given a resounding mandate to the responsive and reformist BJP government here. In a very short span, Bhajan Lal ji and his entire team have demonstrated remarkable results. The state government is also about to complete its first year soon. The efficiency and commitment with which Bhajan Lal ji is working for the rapid development of Rajasthan are truly commendable. Whether it is the welfare of the poor, the well-being of farmers, creating new opportunities for youth, or ensuring roads, electricity, and water — all aspects of development are progressing rapidly in Rajasthan. The promptness with which the government is controlling crime and corruption has brought new enthusiasm among citizens and investors alike.
Friends,
To truly experience the rise of Rajasthan, it is essential to realize its real potential. Rajasthan is blessed with an abundance of natural resources, a modern connectivity network, a rich heritage, vast landmass, and a dynamic youth force. From roads to railways, hospitality to handicrafts, farms to forts, Rajasthan has a wealth of opportunities. This potential makes Rajasthan a highly attractive destination for investment. Rajasthan has a unique quality — the ability to learn and enhance its strengths. That’s why even the sand dunes here are now bearing fruit, with the cultivation of crops like olives and jatropha expanding. Jaipur's Blue Pottery, Pratapgarh's Thewa Jewellery, and Bhilwara's textile innovations hold distinct prestige. Makrana marble and Kota Doria are recognized worldwide, while Nagaur's fenugreek has a fragrance like no other. The current BJP government is actively identifying and harnessing the unique strengths of each district.
Friends,
As you know, a significant portion of Bharat's mineral wealth is found in Rajasthan. The state boasts reserves of zinc, lead, copper, marble, limestone, granite, and potash, forming a robust foundation for Aatmanirbhar Bharat (Self-Reliant India). Rajasthan is also a major contributor to Bharat's energy security. Bharat has set a target to achieve 500 GW of renewable energy capacity by the end of this decade, and Rajasthan is playing a critical role in this mission. Some of the largest solar parks in the country are being developed right here.
Friends,
Rajasthan serves as a vital link between two major economic hubs, Delhi and Mumbai. It also connects the ports of Maharashtra and Gujarat with Northern India. Consider this: 250 kilometres of the Delhi-Mumbai Industrial Corridor (DMIC) pass through Rajasthan, which will benefit districts such as Alwar, Bharatpur, Dausa, Sawai Madhopur, Tonk, Bundi, and Kota. Similarly, 300 kilometres of the Dedicated Freight Corridor traverse Rajasthan, covering districts like Jaipur, Ajmer, Sikar, Nagaur, and Alwar. These extensive connectivity projects position Rajasthan as an excellent destination for investment, particularly in the dry ports and logistics sectors. We are developing multi-modal logistics parks here, alongside nearly two dozen sector-specific industrial parks. Additionally, two air cargo complexes have been established, making it easier to set up industries and enhance industrial connectivity in Rajasthan.
Friends,
Tourism holds immense potential for Bharat's prosperous future. Bharat offers limitless opportunities in nature, culture, adventure, conference, destination weddings, and heritage tourism. Rajasthan stands as a key focal point on Bharat's tourism map. It is home to a rich history, magnificent heritage, vast deserts, and beautiful lakes. Its music, cuisine, and traditions are beyond comparison. Everything the tourism, travel, and hospitality sector needs can be found in Rajasthan. Rajasthan is one of the world's most sought-after destinations for making life events, like weddings, truly memorable. The state also offers tremendous scope for wildlife tourism, with places like Ranthambore, Sariska, Mukundra Hills, and Keoladeo National Park serving as havens for wildlife enthusiasts. I am pleased to see the Rajasthan government enhancing connectivity to its tourist destinations and heritage centres. The Indian government has also introduced schemes tied to various themed circuits. Between 2004 and 2014, around five crore foreign tourists visited Bharat. From 2014 to 2024, despite the Corona pandemic affecting nearly three to four years, over seven crore foreign tourists have visited. Tourism had come to a standstill during the Corona pandemic. Despite that, there has been a remarkable growth of tourists visiting Bharat. Bharat’s provision of e-visa facilities to tourists from numerous countries has greatly benefited international visitors, making their travel experience more convenient and hassle-free. Domestic tourism in Bharat is also reaching new heights. Schemes such as UDAAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik), Vande Bharat trains, and the PRASAD (Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Augmentation Drive) program are greatly benefiting Rajasthan. Programs like Vibrant Villages are further aiding the state's development. I have called upon citizens to adopt "Wed in India," and Rajasthan is set to gain significantly from this initiative. There are vast opportunities to expand heritage tourism, film tourism, eco-tourism, rural tourism, and border area tourism in Rajasthan. Your investment in these sectors will not only strengthen Rajasthan's tourism industry but also ensure robust growth for your business.
Friends,
You are all familiar with the challenges related to global supply and value chains. Today, the world needs an economy that remains robust even in the face of major crises and operates without disruptions. For this, it is essential to establish a broad manufacturing base in Bharat. This is not just important for Bharat but also for the global economy. Recognizing this responsibility, Bharat has committed to self-reliance in manufacturing on a significant scale. Under the ‘Make in India’ program, Bharat is emphasizing low-cost manufacturing. The country's petroleum products, pharmaceuticals and vaccines, and electronic goods are examples of record-breaking manufacturing efforts that are benefitting the world. Rajasthan itself contributed significantly to this effort, with exports amounting to approximately 84,000 crore rupees last year. 84,000 crore rupees! This includes engineering goods, gems and jewellery, textiles, handicrafts, and agro-food products.
Friends,
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme has been playing an increasingly important role in boosting manufacturing in Bharat. Sectors like electronics, specialty steel, automobiles, auto components, solar photovoltaics, and pharmaceutical drugs have seen remarkable enthusiasm. As a result of the PLI scheme, investments worth 1.25 lakh crore rupees have come, approximately 11 lakh crore rupees worth of products have been manufactured, and exports have increased by 4 lakh crore rupees. Moreover, millions of young people have gained employment opportunities. In Rajasthan, a strong base for the automotive and auto-component industries has already been established. The state holds immense potential for electric vehicle manufacturing, and the infrastructure necessary for electronics manufacturing is also readily available. I urge all investors to explore Rajasthan’s manufacturing potential and seize the opportunities.
Friends,
One of the key strengths of Rising Rajasthan is its MSME sector. Rajasthan ranks among the top five states in Bharat in terms of MSMEs. This summit will also host a dedicated conclave on MSMEs. With over 27 lakh small and micro enterprises employing more than 50 lakh people, Rajasthan's MSMEs have the potential to transform the state's destiny. I am pleased to see that the new government in Rajasthan introduced a fresh MSME policy soon after coming into power. The Government of Bharat, through its policies and initiatives, is also consistently empowering MSMEs. Bharat’s MSMEs are not just strengthening the domestic economy but are also playing a crucial role in the global supply and value chains. We witnessed this during the Corona pandemic when disruptions in the global pharma supply chain emerged, and Bharat's robust pharma sector stepped up to assist the world. This was possible because Bharat had built a strong foundation in the pharmaceutical sector. Similarly, we aim to establish a robust base for the manufacturing of various other products, where MSMEs will play a pivotal role.
Friends,
Our government has redefined the parameters for MSMEs to provide them with greater growth opportunities. Approximately five crore MSMEs have been integrated into the formal economy, simplifying their access to credit. We have also introduced a Credit Guarantee Linked Scheme, which has provided nearly 7 lakh crore rupees in support to small industries. Over the past decade, credit flow to MSMEs has more than doubled. In 2014, this stood at around 10 lakh crore rupees, but today it has surpassed 22 lakh crore rupees. Rajasthan has been a significant beneficiary of this growth. The rising strength of MSMEs will elevate Rajasthan’s development to new heights.
Friends,
We have embarked on a new journey towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ (Self-Reliant India). This ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ mission has global aspirations and a global impact. At the government level, we are moving forward with a whole-of-government approach. For industrial growth, we are promoting every sector and every factor in unison. I firmly believe that this spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’ (collective effort) will build a ‘Viksit Rajasthan’ (Developed Rajasthan) and a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India).
Friends,
This summit has welcomed delegates from across the country and the world. For many of you, this might be your first visit to Bharat or Rajasthan. Before you return home, I encourage you to explore Rajasthan and Bharat. Experience the colourful markets, the lively spirit of the people, and the unmatched charm of this land—it will be an experience you will cherish forever. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all investors and commend everyone for their commitment to the vision of Rising Rajasthan.
Thank you!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जयपुर, राजस्थान में राइजिंग राजस्थान ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टमेंट समिट 2024 के उद्घाटन पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
09 DEC 2024 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्थान के राज्यपाल श्री हरिभाऊ बागड़े जी, यहां के लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल जी शर्मा, राजस्थान सरकार के मंत्रिगण, सांसदगण, विधायकगण, इंडस्ट्री के साथी, विभिन्न ऐंबेसेडेर्स, दूतावासों के प्रतिनिधि, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों।
राजस्थान की विकास यात्रा में, आज एक और अहम दिन है। देश और दुनिया से बड़ी संख्या में डेलीगेट्स, इन्वेस्टर्स यहां पिंक सिटी में पधारे हैं। यहां उद्योग जगत के भी अनेक साथी मौजूद हैं। राइजिंग राजस्थान समिट में आप सभी का अभिनंदन है। मैं राजस्थान की बीजेपी सरकार को इस शानदार आय़ोजन के लिए बधाई दूंगा।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया का हर एक्सपर्ट, हर इन्वेस्टर भारत को लेकर बहुत ही उत्साहित है। Reform-Perform-Transform के मंत्र पर चलते हुए, भारत ने जो विकास किया है, वो हर क्षेत्र में नजर आता है। आजादी के बाद के 7 दशक में भारत दुनिया की ग्यारहवीं सबसे बड़ी इकोनॉमी बन पाया था। उसके सामने पिछले 10 वर्ष में भारत 10th largest economy से 5th largest इकोनॉमी बना है। बीते 10 वर्षों में भारत ने अपनी इकोनॉमी का साइज़ करीब-करीब डबल किया है। बीते 10 वर्षों में भारत का एक्सपोर्ट भी करीब-करीब डबल हो गया है। 2014 से पहले के दशक की तुलना में बीते दशक में FDI भी दोगुना से अधिक हुआ है। इस दौरान भारत ने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का खर्च करीब 2 ट्रिलियन रुपए से बढ़ाकर 11 ट्रिलियन तक पहुंचा दिया है।
साथियों,
डेमोक्रेसी, डेमोग्राफी, डिजिटल डेटा और डिलिवरी की पावर क्या होती है, ये भारत की सफलता से पता चलता है। भारत जैसे डायवर्स देश में, डेमोक्रेसी इतनी फल-फूल रही है, इतनी सशक्त हो रही है, ये अपने आप में बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। डेमोक्रेटिक रहते हुए, मानवता का कल्याण, ये भारत की फिलॉसॉफी के कोर में है, ये भारत का मूल चरित्र है। आज भारत की जनता, अपने डेमोक्रेटिक हक के माध्यम से भारत में स्टेबल गवर्नमेंट के लिए वोट दे रही है।
साथियों,
भारत के इन पुरातन संस्कारों को हमारी डेमोग्राफी यानि युवाशक्ति आगे बढ़ा रही है। आने वाले अनेक सालों तक भारत दुनिया के सबसे युवा देशों में रहने वाला है। भारत में युवाओं का सबसे बड़ा पूल होने के साथ ही सबसे बड़ा स्किल्ड युवा वर्ग भी होगा। इसके लिए सरकार, एक के बाद एक कई फैसले ले रही है।
साथियों,
बीते दशक में भारत की युवाशक्ति ने अपने सामर्थ्य में एक और आयाम जोड़ा है। ये नया आयाम है, भारत की टेक पावर, भारत की डेटा पावर। आप सभी जानते हैं कि आज हर सेक्टर में टेक्नोलॉजी का, डेटा का कितना महत्व है। ये सदी टेक ड्रिवन, डेटा ड्रिवेन सदी है। बीते दशक में भारत में इंटरनेट यूजर्स की संख्या करीब 4 गुना बढ़ी है। डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन्स में तो नए रिकॉर्ड बन रहे हैं, और ये तो अभी शुरुआत है। भारत, दुनिया को डेमोक्रेसी, डेमोग्राफी और डेटा की असली ताकत दिखा रहा है। भारत ने दिखाया है कि कैसे डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी का डेमोक्रेटाइजेशन, हर क्षेत्र, हर वर्ग को फायदा पहुंचा रहा है। भारत का UPI, भारत का बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर स्कीम सिस्टम, GeM, गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केट प्लेस, ONDC- Open Network for Digital Commerce, ऐसे कितने ही प्लेटफॉर्म्स हैं, जो डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम की ताकत को दिखाते हैं। इसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ, और बहुत बड़ा प्रभाव हम यहां राजस्थान में भी देखने जा रहे हैं। मेरा हमेशा से विश्वास रहा है- राज्य के विकास से देश का विकास। जब राजस्थान विकास की नई ऊंचाई पर पहुंचेगा तो देश को भी नई ऊंचाई मिलेगी।
साथियों,
क्षेत्रफल के हिसाब से राजस्थान, भारत का सबसे बड़ा राज्य है। और राजस्थान के लोगों का दिल भी उतना ही बड़ा है। यहां के लोगों का परिश्रम, उनकी ईमानदारी, कठिन से कठिन लक्ष्य को पाने की इच्छाशक्ति, राष्ट्र प्रथम को सर्वोपरि रखने की भावना, देश के लिए कुछ भी कर गुजरने की प्रेरणा, ये आपको राजस्थान की रज-रज में, कण-कण में दिखाई देती है। आजादी के बाद की सरकारों की प्राथमिकता, ना देश का विकास था, औऱ ना ही देश की विरासत। इसका बहुत बड़ा राजस्थान नुकसान उठा चुका है। लेकिन आज हमारी सरकार विकास भी, विरासत भी इस मंत्र पर चल रही है। औऱ इसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ राजस्थान को हो रहा है।
साथियों,
राजस्थान, राइजिंग तो है ही, Reliable भी है। राजस्थान Receptive भी है और समय के साथ खुद को Refine करना भी जानता है। चुनौतियों से टकराने का नाम है- राजस्थान, नए अवसरों को बनाने का नाम है- राजस्थान। राजस्थान के इस R-Factor में अब एक और पहलू जुड़ चुका है। राजस्थान के लोगों ने यहां भारी बहुमत से बीजेपी की Responsive और Reformist सरकार बनाई है। बहुत ही कम समय में यहां भजन लाल जी और उनकी पूरी टीम ने शानदार काम करके दिखाया है। कुछ ही दिन में राज्य सरकार अपने एक साल भी पूरे करने जा रहा है। भजन लाल जी जिस कुशलता और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ राजस्थान के तेज़ विकास में जुटे हैं, वो प्रशंसनीय है। गरीब कल्याण हो, किसान कल्याण हो, युवाओं के लिए नए अवसरों का निर्माण हो, सड़क, बिजली, पानी के काम हों, राजस्थान में हर प्रकार के विकास, उससे जुड़े हुए सारे कार्य तेज़ी से हो रहे हैं। क्राइम और करप्शन को कंट्रोल करने में जो तत्परता यहां सरकार दिखा रही है, उससे नागरिकों और निवेशकों में नया उत्साह आया है।
साथियों,
राजस्थान के Rise को औऱ ज्यादा फील करने के लिए राजस्थान के Real potential को Realise करना बहुत जरूरी है। राजस्थान के पास natural resources का भंडार है। राजस्थान के पास आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी का नेटवर्क है, एक समृद्ध विरासत है, एक बहुत बड़ा लैंडमास है और बहुत ही समर्थ युवा शक्ति भी है। यानि रोड से लेकर रेलवेज तक, हॉस्पिटैलिटी से हैंडीक्राफ्ट तक, फार्म से लेकर फोर्ट तक राजस्थान के पास बहुत कुछ है। राजस्थान का ये सामर्थ्य, राज्य को इन्वेस्टमेंट के लिए बहुत ही attractive destination बनाता है। राजस्थान की एक और विशेषता है। राजस्थान में सीखने का गुण है, अपना सामर्थ्य बढ़ाने का गुण है। और इसीलिए तो अब यहाँ रेतीले धोरों में भी पेड़, फलों से लद रहे हैं, जैतून और जेट्रोपा की खेती का काम बढ़ रहा है। जयपुर की ब्लू पॉटरी, प्रतापगढ़ की थेवा ज्वेलरी और भीलवाड़ा का टेक्सटाइल इनोवेशन...इनकी अलग ही शान है। मकराना के मार्बल और कोटा डोरिया की पूरी दुनिया में पहचान है। नागौर में, नागौर के पान मेथी की खुशबू भी निराली है। और आज की बीजेपी सरकार, हर जिले के सामर्थ्य को पहचानते हुए काम कर रही है।
साथियों,
आप भी जानते हैं भारत के खनिज भंडार का बहुत बड़ा हिस्सा राजस्थान में है। यहां जिंक, लेड, कॉपर, मार्बल, लाइमस्टोन, ग्रेनाइट, पोटाश जैसे अनेक मिनरल्स के भंडार हैं। ये आत्मनिर्भर भारत की मजबूत नींव हैं। राजस्थान, भारत की एनर्जी सिक्योरिटी में बहुत बड़ा कंट्रीब्यूटर है। भारत ने इस दशक के अंत तक 500 गीगावॉट रीन्युएबल एनर्जी कैपेसिटी बनाने का टारगेट रखा है। इसमें भी राजस्थान बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहा है। भारत के सबसे बड़े सोलर पार्क्स में से अनेक पार्क यहां पर बन रहे हैं।
साथियों,
राजस्थान, दिल्ली और मुंबई जैसे economy के दो बड़े सेंटर्स को जोड़ता है। राजस्थान, महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात के पोर्ट्स को, नॉर्दन इंडिया से जोड़ता है। आप देखिए दिल्ली-मुंबई इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर का 250 किलोमीटर हिस्सा राजस्थान में है। इससे राजस्थान के अलवर, भरतपुर, दौसा, सवाई माधोपुर, टोंक, बूंदी और कोटा ऐसे जिलों को बहुत फायदा होगा। Dedicated freight corridor जैसे आधुनिक रेल नेटवर्क का 300 किलोमीटर हिस्सा राजस्थान में है। ये कॉरिडोर, जयपुर, अजमेर, सीकर, नागौर और अलवर जिलों से होकर गुजरता है। कनेक्टिविटी के इतने बड़े प्रोजेक्ट्स का सेंटर होने के कारण राजस्थान निवेश के लिए बेहतरीन डेस्टिनेशन है। खासतौर पर ड्राय पोर्ट्स और लॉजिस्टिक्स सेक्टर के लिए तो यहां अपार संभावनाएं हैं। हम यहाँ मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क का विकास कर रहे हैं। यहां लगभग दो दर्जन Sector Specific इंडस्ट्रियल पार्क बनाए जा रहे हैं। दो एयर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्स का निर्माण भी हुआ है। इससे राजस्थान में इंडस्ट्री लगाना आसान होगा, इंडस्ट्रियल कनेक्टिविटी और बेहतर होगी।
साथियों,
भारत के समृद्ध फ्यूचर में हम टूरिज्म का बहुत बड़ा पोटेंशियल देख रहे हैं। भारत में नेचर, कल्चर, एडवेंचर, कॉन्फ्रेंस, डेस्टिनेशन वेडिंग और हैरिटेज टूरिज्म सबके लिए असीम संभावनाएं हैं। राजस्थान, भारत के टूरिज्म मैप का प्रमुख केंद्र है। यहां इतिहास भी है, धरोहरें भी हैं, विशाल मरुभूमि और सुंदर झीलें भी हैं। यहां के गीत-संगीत और खान-पान उसके लिए तो जितना कहे, उतना कम है। Tour, Travel और Hospitality Sector को जो चाहिए, वो सब राजस्थान में है। राजस्थान दुनिया के उन चुनिंदा स्थानों में से एक है, जहां लोग शादी-ब्याह जैसे जीवन के पलों को यादगार बनाने के लिए राजस्थान आना चाहते हैं। राजस्थान में wild life tourism का भी बहुत अधिक स्कोप है। रणथंभौर हो, सरिस्का हो, मुकुंदरा हिल्स हो, केवलादेव हो ऐसे अनेक स्थान हैं, जो वाइल्ड लाइफ को पसंद करने वालों के लिए स्वर्ग हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि राजस्थान सरकार अपने टूरिस्ट डेस्टिनेशन्स, हैरिटेज सेंटर्स को बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी से जोड़ रही है। भारत सरकार ने लगभग अलग-अलग थीम सर्किट्स से जुड़ी योजनाएं भी शुरू की हैं। 2004 से 2014 के बीच, 10 साल में भारत में 5 करोड़ के आस-पास विदेशी टूरिस्ट आए थे। जबकि, 2014 से 2024 के बीच भारत में 7 करोड़ से ज्यादा विदेशी टूरिस्ट आए हैं, और आप ध्यान दीजिए, इन 10 वर्षों में पूरी दुनिया के तीन-चार साल तो कोरोना से लड़ने में निकल गए थे। कोरोना काल में टूरिज्म ठप्प पड़ा था। इसके बावजूद, भारत में आने वाले टूरिस्ट्स की संख्या इतनी ज्यादा बढ़ी है। भारत ने अनेक देशों के टूरिस्ट्स को ई-वीजा की जो सुविधा दी है, उससे विदेशी मेहमानों को बहुत मदद मिल रही है। भारत में आज डोमेस्टिक टूरिज्म भी नए रिकॉर्ड बना रहा है, उड़ान योजना हो, वंदे भारत ट्रेने हों, प्रसाद स्कीम हो, इन सभी का लाभ राजस्थान को मिल रहा है। भारत के वाइब्रेंट विलेज जैसे कार्यक्रमों से भी राजस्थान को बहुत फायदा हो रहा है। मैंने देशवासियों से वेड इन इंडिया का आह्वान किया है। इसका फायदा भी राजस्थान को होना तय है। राजस्थान में हेरिटेज टूरिज्म, फिल्म टूरिज्म, इको टूरिज्म, रूरल टूरिज्म, बॉर्डर एरिया टूरिज्म इसे बढ़ाने की अथाह संभावनाएं हैं। इन क्षेत्रों में आपका निवेश, राजस्थान के टूरिज्म सेक्टर को ताकत देगा और आपका बिजनेस भी बढ़ाएगा।
साथियों,
आप सभी ग्लोबल सप्लाई और वैल्यू चेन से जुड़ी चुनौतियों से परिचित हैं। आज दुनिया को एक ऐसी अर्थव्यवस्था की ज़रूरत है, जो बड़े से बड़े संकट के दौरान भी मजबूती से चलती रहे, उसमें रुकावटें ना आए। इसके लिए भारत में व्यापक मैन्युफेक्चरिंग बेस का होना बहुत ज़रूरी है। ये सिर्फ भारत के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि दुनिया की इकोनॉमी के लिए भी आवश्यक है। अपने इसी दायित्व को समझते हुए, भारत ने मैन्युफेक्चरिंग में आत्मनिर्भरता का एक बहुत बड़ा संकल्प लिया है। भारत, अपने मेक इन इंडिया प्रोग्राम के तहत low cost manufacturing पर बल दे रहा है। भारत के पेट्रोलियम प्रोडक्ट्स, भारत की दवाएं और वैक्सीन्स, भारत का इलेट्रॉनिक्स सामान इसमें भारत की रिकॉर्ड मैन्युफेक्चरिंग से दुनिया को बहुत बड़ा फायदा हो रहा है। राजस्थान से भी बीते वर्ष, करीब-करीब चौरासी हज़ार करोड़ रुपए का एक्सपोर्ट हुआ है, 84 thousand crore rupees। इसमें इंजीनियरिंग गुड्स, जेम्स और ज्वेलरी, टेक्सटाइल्स, हैंडीक्राफ्ट्स, एग्रो फूड प्रोडक्ट्स शामिल हैं।
साथियों,
भारत में मैन्युफेक्चरिंग बढ़ाने में PLI स्कीम का रोल भी लगातार बढ़ता जा रहा है। आज Electronics, Speciality Steel, Automobiles और auto components, Solar PVs, Pharmaceutical drugs...इन सेक्टर्स में बहुत अधिक उत्साह है। PLI स्कीम के कारण करीब सवा लाख करोड़ रुपए का इंवेस्टमेंट आया है, करीब 11 लाख करोड़ रुपए के प्रॉडक्ट बने हैं और एक्सपोर्ट्स में 4 लाख करोड़ रुपए की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। लाखों युवाओं को नए रोजगार भी मिले हैं। यहां राजस्थान में भी ऑटोमोटिव और ऑटो कॉम्पोनेंट इंडस्ट्री का अच्छा बेस तैयार हो चुका है। यहां इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल मैन्युफेक्चरिंग के लिए बहुत संभावनाएं हैं। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफेक्चरिंग के लिए भी जो ज़रूरी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की जरूरत है, वो भी राजस्थान में उपलब्ध है। मैं सभी निवेशकों से आग्रह करूंगा, इन्वेस्टर्स से आग्रह करूंगा, राजस्थान के मैन्युफेक्चरिंग पोटेंशियल को भी ज़रूर एक्सप्लोर करें।
साथियों,
राइजिंग राजस्थान की बहुत बड़ी ताकत है- MSMEs.. MSMEs के मामले में राजस्थान, भारत के टॉप 5 राज्यों में से एक है। यहां इस समिट में MSMEs पर अलग से एक कॉन्क्लेव भी होने जा रहा है। राजस्थान के 27 लाख से ज्यादा छोटे और लघु उद्योग, लघु उद्योगों में काम करने वाले 50 लाख से ज्यादा लोग, राजस्थान के भाग्य को बदलने का सामर्थ्य रखते हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि राजस्थान में नई सरकार बनते ही कुछ ही समय में नई MSMEs पॉलिसी लेकर आ गई। भारत सरकार भी अपनी नीतियों और निर्णयों से MSMEs को लगातार मजबूत कर रही है। भारत के MSMEs सिर्फ भारत ही नहीं, बल्कि ग्लोबल सप्लाई और वैल्यू चेन को सशक्त करने में बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। हमने कोरोना के दौरान देखा जब दुनिया में फार्मा से जुड़ी सप्लाई चेन क्राइसिस में आई गई तो भारत के फार्मा सेक्टर ने दुनिया की मदद की। ये इसलिए संभव हुआ क्योंकि भारत का फार्मा सेक्टर बहुत मजबूत है। ऐसे ही हमें भारत को बाकी प्रोडक्ट्स की मैन्युफेक्चरिंग का बहुत स्ट्रॉन्ग बेस बनाना है। और इसमें हमारे MSMEs का बड़ा रोल होने जा रहा है।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार ने MSMEs की परिभाषा बदली है, ताकि उन्हें ग्रोथ के और अधिक अवसर मिल सकें। केंद्र सरकार ने करीब 5 करोड़ MSMEs को formal economy से जोड़ा है। इससे इन उद्योगों के लिए access to credit आसान हुआ है। हमने एक क्रेडिट गारंटी लिंक्स स्कीम भी बनाई है। इसके तहत छोटे उद्योगों को करीब 7 लाख करोड़ रुपए की मदद दी गई है। बीते दशक में MSMEs के लिए क्रेडिट फ्लो, दो गुना से अधिक बढ़ चुका है। साल 2014 में जहां ये करीब 10 लाख करोड़ रुपए होता था, आज ये 22 लाख करोड़ रुपए से ऊपर जा चुका है। इसका राजस्थान भी बहुत बड़ा लाभार्थी रहा है। MSMEs की ये बढ़ती ताकत, राजस्थान के विकास को एक नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाएगी।
साथियों,
हम आत्मनिर्भर भारत के नए सफर पर चल चुके हैं। आत्मनिर्भर भारत का अभियान, ये विजन ग्लोबल है और उसका इंपैक्ट भी ग्लोबल है। सरकार के स्तर पर हम, whole of the Government approach के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। इंडस्ट्रियल ग्रोथ के लिए भी हम हर सेक्टर, हर फैक्टर को एक साथ बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि सबका प्रयास की यही भावना, विकसित राजस्थान बनाएगी, विकसित भारत बनाएगी।
साथियों,
यहां देश और दुनिया से अनेक डेलीगेट्स आए हैं, बहुत सारे साथियों की ये पहली भारत यात्रा होगी, हो सकता है राजस्थान की भी उनकी पहली यात्रा हो। आखिरी में, मैं यही कहूंगा, स्वदेश लौटने से पहले आप राजस्थान को, भारत को ज़रूर एक्सप्लोर करें। राजस्थान के रंग-बिरंगे बाज़ारों का शॉपिंग एक्सपीरियंस, यहां के लोगों की ज़िंदादिली, ये सब कुछ आप कभी भी नहीं भूलेंगे। एक बार फिर सभी निवेशकों को, राइजिंग राजस्थान के संकल्प को, आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
धन्यवाद।